GCatholic.org


Cardinals Created by Alexander VIII (1689-90)

Consistory of 1689.11.07 (1)

Italy1. Cardinal Pietro OttoboniPermalink

former Cardinal-Bishop of Ostia–Velletri
former Cardinal-Priest of S. Lorenzo in Damaso in commendum
former Vice-Chancellor of Apostolic Chancery
former Cardinal Dean of Sacred College of Cardinals
former Archpriest of Papal Basilica of St. Mary Major
former Archpriest of Papal Archbasilica of St. John Lateran

Born:1667.07.02 (Italy)
Created Cardinal:1689.11.07
Ordained Priest:1724.07.14
Consecrated Bishop:1725.02.04
Died:1740.02.29 († 72)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Lorenzo in Damaso pro illa vice Deaconry (1689.11.14 – 1724.06.26)

Vice-Chancellor of Apostolic Chancery (1689.11.14 – 1740.02.29)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Lorenzo in Damaso (1724.06.26 – 1725.01.29)

Cardinal-Bishop of Sabina (1725.01.29 – 1730.07.24)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Lorenzo in Damaso in commendum (1725.01.29 – 1740.02.29)

Secretary of Commission of Roman and Universal Inquisition (1726.07? – 1740?)

Archpriest of Papal Archbasilica of St. John Lateran (1730 – 1740.02.29)

Archpriest of Papal Basilica of St. Mary Major (1730 – 1740.02.29?)

Cardinal-Bishop of Frascati (1730.07.24 – 1734.12.15)

Cardinal-Bishop of Porto e Santa Rufina (1734.12.15 – 1738.09.03)

Cardinal Vice-Dean of Sacred College of Cardinals (1734.12.15 – 1738.09.03)

Cardinal-Bishop of Ostia–Velletri (1738.09.03 – 1740.02.29)

Cardinal Dean of Sacred College of Cardinals (1738.09.03 – 1740.02.29)

Consistory of 1690.02.13 (11)

Italy1. Cardinal Bandino PanciaticiPermalink

former Cardinal-Priest of S. Prassede
former Patriarch of Jerusalem
former Prefect of Sacred Congregation of the Council

Born:1629.07.10 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1689.12
Consecrated Bishop:1689.12.21
Created Cardinal:1690.02.13
Died:1718.04.21 († 88)

Patriarch of Jerusalem (1689.10.14 – 1690.02.13)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Tommaso in Parione (1690.04.10 – 1691.08.08)

Pro-Datary of His Holiness of Apostolic Dataria (1691.07.14 – ?)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Pancrazio (1691.08.08 – 1710.02.19)

Camerlengo of Sacred College of Cardinals (1699 – 1700.02.03)

Prefect of Sacred Congregation of the Council (1700.12.04 – 1718.04.21)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Prassede (1710.02.19 – 1718.04.21)

Italy2. Cardinal Giacomo CantelmoPermalink

former Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Marcellino e Pietro
former Metropolitan Archbishop of Napoli (Italy)

Born:1645.06.13 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1683.10.03
Created Cardinal:1690.02.13
Died:1702.12.11 († 57)

Titular Archbishop of Cæsarea Ponti (1683.09.27 – 1690.02.13)

Apostolic Nuncio to Switzerland (1685.04.18 – 1687)

Apostolic Nuncio to Poland (1688.10.23 – 1689)

Secretary of Sacred Congregation of Bishops and Regulars (1689 – 1690?)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Marcellino e Pietro (1690.04.10 – 1702.12.11)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Capua (Italy) (1690.09.27 – 1691.07.23)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Napoli (Italy) (1691.07.23 – 1702.12.11)

Italy3. Cardinal Ferdinando d’AddaPermalink

former Cardinal-Bishop of Albano

Born:1650.09.01 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1687.05.01
Created Cardinal:1690.02.13
Died:1719.01.27 († 68)

Titular Archbishop of Amasea (1687.03.03 – 1690.02.13)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Clemente (1690.04.10 – 1696.01.02)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Balbina (1696.01.02 – 1714.04.16)

Prefect of Sacred Congregation of Rites (1701? – ?)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Pietro in Vincoli (1714.04.16 – 1715.01.21)

Cardinal-Bishop of Albano (1715.01.21 – 1719.01.27)

France4. Cardinal Toussaint de Forbin-JansonPermalink

former Cardinal-Priest of S. Callisto
former Bishop of Beauvais (France)

Born:1631.10.01 (France)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1656.05.14
Created Cardinal:1690.02.13
Died:1713.03.24 († 81)

Titular Bishop of Philadelphia in Arabia (1655.07.05 – 1664)

Coadjutor Bishop of Digne (France) (1655.07.05 – 1664)

Bishop of Digne (France) (1664 – 1668.07.09)

Bishop of Marseille (France) (1668.07.09 – 1679.09.25)

Bishop of Beauvais (France) (1679.09.25 – 1713.03.24)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Agnese fuori le mura (1690.07.10 – 1693.09.28)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Callisto (1693.09.28 – 1713.03.24)

Camerlengo of Sacred College of Cardinals (1702.01.23 – 1703.01.15)

Italy5. Cardinal Giambattista RubiniPermalink

former Cardinal-Priest of S. Marco
former Commendatory Abbot of Santa Maria di Sesto (Italy)

Born:1642 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1683.09.21
Consecrated Bishop:1684.05.21
Created Cardinal:1690.02.13
Died:1707.02.17 († 65)

Bishop of Vicenza (Italy) (1684.05.15 – 1702.03.25)

Commendatory Abbot of Santa Maria di Sesto (Italy) (1689 – 1707.02.17)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Lorenzo in Panisperna (1690.04.10 – 1706.06.25)

Camerlengo of Sacred College of Cardinals (1703.01.15 – 1704.01.14)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Marco (1706.06.25 – 1707.02.17)

Italy6. Cardinal Francesco del GiudicePermalink

former Cardinal-Bishop of Ostia–Velletri
former Cardinal Dean of Sacred College of Cardinals

Born:1647.12.07 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Created Cardinal:1690.02.13
Consecrated Bishop:1704?
Died:1725.10.10 († 77)

Vice-Chamberlain of the Holy Roman Church of Reverend Apostolic Camera (1680? – ?)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria del Popolo (1690.04.10 – 1700.03.30)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Sabina (1700.03.30 – 1717.07.12)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Monreale (Italy) (1704.01.14 – 1725.02.15)

Cardinal-Bishop of Palestrina (1717.07.12 – 1721.03.03)

Cardinal-Bishop of Frascati (1721.03.03 – 1724.06.12)

Cardinal-Bishop of Ostia–Velletri (1724.06.12 – 1725.10.10)

Cardinal Dean of Sacred College of Cardinals (1724.06.12 – 1725.10.10)

Italy7. Cardinal Giambattista CostagutiPermalink

former Cardinal-Priest of S. Anastasia

Born:1636 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Created Cardinal:1690.02.13
Died:1704.03.08 († 68)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Bernardo alle Terme (1690.04.10 – 1691.11.12)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Anastasia (1691.11.12 – 1704.03.08)

Italy8. Cardinal Carlo BichiPermalink

former Cardinal-Deacon of S. Agata alla Suburra

Born:1638.05.06 (Italy)
Created Cardinal:1690.02.13
Died:1718.11.07 († 80)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Maria in Cosmedin (1690.04.10 – 1693.12.22)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Agata alla Suburra (1693.12.22 – 1718.11.07)

Italy9. Cardinal Giuseppe Renato Imperiali, S.M.O.M.Permalink

former Cardinal-Priest of S. Lorenzo in Lucina
former Cardinal Protector of Pontifical Ecclesiastical Academy

Born:1651.04.29 (Italy)
Created Cardinal:1690.02.13
Died:1737.01.15 († 85)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Giorgio in Velabro (1690.04.10 – 1726.12.09)

Prefect of Sacred Congregation of Bishops and Regulars (1698 – ?)

Cardinal Protector of Pontifical Ecclesiastical Academy (1702 – 1737.01.15)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Giorgio in Velabro pro hac vice Title (1726.12.09 – 1732.11.17)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Lorenzo in Lucina (1727.01.20 – 1737.01.15)

Spain10. Cardinal Luigi OmodeiPermalink

former Cardinal-Deacon of S. Maria in Portico

Born:1657.03.20 (Spain)
Created Cardinal:1690.02.13
Died:1706.08.18 († 49)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Maria in Portico (1690.04.10 – 1706.08.18)

Italy11. Cardinal Giovanni Francesco Albani (later Pope Clement XI)Permalink

former Supreme Pontiff

Born:1649.07.23 (Italy)
Created Cardinal:1690.02.13
Ordained Priest:1700.09
Elected as Supreme Pontiff:1700.11.23
Consecrated Bishop:1700.11.30
Installed as Supreme Pontiff:1700.12.08
Died:1721.03.19 († 71)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Maria in Aquiro (1690.04.10 – 1690.05.22)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Adriano al Foro (1690.05.22 – 1700.03.30)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Silvestro in Capite (1700.03.30 – 1700.11.23)

Supreme Pontiff (1700.11.23 [1700.12.08] – 1721.03.19)

Consistory of 1690.11.13 (2)

Italy1. Cardinal Francesco BarberiniPermalink

former Cardinal-Bishop of Ostia–Velletri
former Cardinal Dean of Sacred College of Cardinals

Born:1662.11.12 (Italy)
Created Cardinal:1690.11.13
Ordained Priest:1715.09.15
Consecrated Bishop:1721.03.16
Died:1738.08.17 († 75)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Angelo in Pescheria (1690.11.27 – 1715.05.06)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Bernardo alle Terme (1715.05.06 – 1718.05.11)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Prassede (1718.05.11 – 1721.03.03)

Cardinal-Bishop of Palestrina (1721.03.03 – 1726.07.01)

Prefect of Sacred Congregation of Bishops and Regulars (1726.06.22 – ?)

Cardinal-Bishop of Ostia–Velletri (1726.07.01 – 1738.08.17)

Cardinal Dean of Sacred College of Cardinals (1726.07.01 – 1738.08.17)

Italy2. Cardinal Lorenzo AltieriPermalink

former Cardinal-Deacon of S. Maria in Via Lata
former Protodeacon of Sacred College of Cardinals

Born:1671.06.10 (Italy)
Created Cardinal:1690.11.13
Died:1741.08.03 († 70)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Maria in Aquiro (1690.11.27 – 1707.06.08)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Nicola in Carcere (1707.06.08 – 1718.11.14)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Agata alla Suburra (1718.11.14 – 1730.07.24)

Protodeacon of Sacred College of Cardinals (1730? – 1741.08.03)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Maria in Via Lata (1730.07.24 – 1741.08.03)

© 2017 GCatholic.org

Up