GCatholic.org


Bishops

who are not Ordinaries of Sees

Bishops

ItalyBishop Johann ZoblPermalink

Born:1822.01.23 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1845.07.27
Consecrated Bishop:1885.04.16
Died:1907.09.13 († 85)

Titular Bishop of Evaria (1885.03.27 – 1907.09.13)

Auxiliary Bishop of Brixen (Italy) (1885.03.27 – 1907.09.13)

ItalyBishop Nicola ZoccoliPermalink

Born:1828.08.31
Ordained Priest:1851.04.19
Died:1906.07.04 († 77)

Titular Bishop of Sebaste (1886.01.15 – 1906.07.04)

Auxiliary Bishop of Bologna (Italy) (1886.01.15 – 1906.07.04)

LebanonBishop Cirillo Giovanni Zohrabian, O.F.M. Cap.Permalink

Born:1881.06.25
Ordained Priest:1904.05.12
Consecrated Bishop:1940.10.27
Died:1972.09.20 († 91)

Titular Bishop of Acilisene (1940.08.29 – 1972.09.20)

Auxiliary Bishop of Cilicia of the Armenians (Lebanon) (1940.08.29 – 1972.09.20)

LithuaniaBishop Antoni Józef ZolkowskiPermalink

Born:1686.06.06
Ordained Priest:1715.07.01
Consecrated Bishop:1745.02.21
Died:1763.01.19 († 76)

Titular Bishop of Alalis (1744.12.07 – 1763.01.19)

Auxiliary Bishop of Vilnius (Lithuania) (1744.12.07 – 1763.01.19)

Archbishop Julius Caesar ZollioPermalink

Born:1733.08.24
Consecrated Bishop:1785.10.28
Died:1795.04.13 († 61)

Titular Archbishop of Athenæ (Greece) (1785.06.27 – 1795.04.13)

GermanyBishop Johann ZolnerPermalink

Consecrated Bishop:1547.06
Died:1549.08.19

Titular Bishop of Hierapolis (1546.12.17 – 1549.08.19)

Auxiliary Bishop of Regensburg (Germany) (1546.12.17 – 1549.08.19)

LatviaBishop Valerians ZondaksPermalink

Born:1908.04.02
Ordained Priest:1932.05.08
Consecrated Bishop:1972.11.12
Died:1986.09.27 († 78)

Titular Bishop of Tabaicara (1972.10.28 – 1986.09.27)

Auxiliary Bishop of Riga (Latvia) (1972.10.28 – 1986.09.27)

Auxiliary Bishop of Liepāja (Latvia) (1972.10.28 – 1986.09.27)

ChinaArchbishop Anthony Zong Chang-feng (宗長風)Permalink

Born:1932 (China)
Ordained Priest:1979
Consecrated Bishop:2000.10.27 (clandestinely)
Died:2011.11.29 († 79)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Kaifeng 開封 (China) (2000 – 2007)

ItalyArchbishop Aurelio ZonghiPermalink

Born:1830.03.24 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1855.03.05
Consecrated Bishop:1889.02.17
Died:1902.06.27 († 72)

Bishop of San Severino (Italy) (1889.02.11 – 1893.06.12)

Bishop of Jesi (Italy) (1893.06.12 – 1902.01.09)

Titular Archbishop of Stauropolis (1902.01.09 – 1902.06.27)

ItalyArchbishop Giovanni Maria ZonghiPermalink

Born:1847.08.03 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1871.06.03
Consecrated Bishop:1914.12.27
Died:1941.08.08 († 94)

Titular Archbishop of Colossæ (1914.12.05 – 1941.08.08)

President of Pontifical Ecclesiastical Academy (1914.12.05 – 1941.08.08)

PolandBishop Michael ZorawskiPermalink

Born:1727.10 (Poland)
Ordained Priest:1751.12.18
Died:1782.01.05 († 54)

Titular Bishop of Thespia (1779.07.12 – 1782.01.05)

FranceBishop Franz Zorn von BulachPermalink

Born:1858.11.20 (France)
Ordained Priest:1891.08.10
Consecrated Bishop:1901.11.03
Died:1925.01.13 († 66)

Auxiliary Bishop of Strasbourg (France) (1901.10.24 – 1919)

Titular Bishop of Erythræ (1901.10.24 – 1925.01.13)

ItalyBishop Angelo-Andrea ZottoliPermalink

Born:1778.01.30 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1802.04.07

Titular Bishop of Anastasiopolis (1838.09.17 – ?)

Auxiliary Bishop of Salerno (Italy) (1838.09.17 – ?)

AustriaBishop Hermann ZschokkePermalink

Born:1838.06.16 (Austria)
Ordained Priest:1861.07.25
Consecrated Bishop:1910.12.11
Died:1920.10.23 († 82)

Titular Bishop of Cæsarea Paneas (1910.11.17 – 1920.10.23)

Auxiliary Bishop of Wien (Austria) (1910.11.17 – 1920.10.23)

HungaryBishop David ZsolnaiPermalink

Born:1743.02.12
Ordained Priest:1767.12.13
Consecrated Bishop:1806.12.08
Died:1814.11.04 († 71)

Coadjutor Bishop of Knin (1806.10.06 – 1814.11.04)

Auxiliary Bishop of Veszprém (Hungary) ([1806.07.21] 1806.10.06 – 1814.11.04)

UkraineBishop Antin ZubkoPermalink

Coadjutor Bishop of Volodymyr–Brėst of the Ukrainians (Ukraine) (1833.12.11 – 1839.03.25)

ItalyArchbishop Faustino ZucchiniPermalink

Born:1771.05.05 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1795.05.30
Consecrated Bishop:1822.04.21

Titular Archbishop of Laodicea (1822.04.19 – ?)

LithuaniaBishop Benedictus ZuchorskiPermalink

Born:1620
Died:1700 († 80)

Titular Bishop of Mallus (1681.04.14 – 1700)

Auxiliary Bishop of Žemaitija (Lithuania) (1681.04.14 – 1700)

PolandBishop Joseph Christian Franz de Paula Prinz zu Hohenlohe-Waldenburg-BartensteinPermalink

Born:1740.11.06
Ordained Priest:1788.05.17
Consecrated Bishop:1789.09.27
Died:1817.01.21 († 76)

Titular Bishop of Leros (1789.08.03 – 1795.01.05)

Coadjutor Bishop of Wrocław (Poland) ([1787.11.12] 1789.08.03 – 1795.01.05)

Apostolic Administrator of Wrocław (Poland) (1795.01.05 – 1817.01.21)

PanamaBishop Marcos Zuluaga Arteche, C.M.F.Permalink

Born:1919.04.25 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1943.09.12
Consecrated Bishop:1977.03.25
Died:2002.10.01 († 83)

Auxiliary Bishop of Darién (Panama) (1976.12.09 – 1981.11.13)

Titular Bishop of Izirzada (1976.12.09 – 2002.10.01)

ItalyArchbishop Saverio ZupiPermalink

Born:1914.01.09 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1936.12.19
Consecrated Bishop:1962.01.14
Died:1983.03.01 († 69)

Apostolic Delegate to Korea (1960 – 1962)

Titular Archbishop of Serra (1961.10.28 – 1983.03.01)

Apostolic Internuncio to Pakistan (1962 – 1965)

Apostolic Pro-Nuncio to Pakistan (1965 – 1966)

Apostolic Administrator of Izmir (Turkey) (1966 – 1967.09.09)

Apostolic Administrator of Constantinopole (Turkey) (1966.08.30 – 1969)

Apostolic Pro-Nuncio to Turkey (1966.08.30 – 1969)

GermanyArchbishop Giorgio ZurPermalink

Born:1930.02.15 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1955.10.10
Consecrated Bishop:1979.02.24
Died:2019.01.08 († 88)

Apostolic Pro-Nuncio to Malawi (1979.02.05 – 1985.05.03)

Apostolic Pro-Nuncio to Zambia (1979.02.05 – 1985.05.03)

Titular Archbishop of Sesta (1979.02.05 – 2019.01.08)

Apostolic Nuncio to Paraguay (1985.05.03 – 1990.08.13)

Apostolic Pro-Nuncio to India (1990.08.13 – 1998.12.07)

Apostolic Pro-Nuncio to Nepal (1990.08.13 – 1998.12.07)

President of Pontifical Ecclesiastical Academy (1998.12.07 – 2000.01.29)

Apostolic Nuncio to Russian Federation (2000.01.29 – 2002.10.08)

Apostolic Nuncio to Austria (2002.10.08 – 2005.07.26)

EstoniaArchbishop Peter Stephan Zurbriggen (75)Archbishop Peter Stephan Zurbriggen (75)Permalink

Titular Archbishop of Glastonbury
Apostolic Nuncio emeritus to Austria

Born:1943.08.27 (Switzerland)
Ordained Priest:1969.10.10
Consecrated Bishop:1994.01.06

Apostolic Delegate to Mozambique (1993.11.13 – 1996.02.22)

Titular Archbishop of Glastonbury (1993.11.13 – ...)

Apostolic Nuncio to Mozambique (1996.02.22 – 1998.06.13)

Apostolic Nuncio to Armenia (1998.06.13 – 2001.10.25)

Apostolic Nuncio to Azerbaigian (1998.06.13 – 2001.10.25)

Apostolic Nuncio to Georgia (1998.06.13 – 2001.10.25)

Apostolic Nuncio to Estonia (2001.10.25 – 2009.01.14)

Apostolic Nuncio to Latvia (2001.10.25 – 2009.01.14)

Apostolic Nuncio to Lithuania (2001.10.25 – 2009.01.14)

Apostolic Administrator of Estonia (Estonia) (2001.11.15 – 2005.03.23)

Apostolic Nuncio to Austria (2009.01.14 – 2018.11.30)

UkraineBishop Kazimierz ZwierzPermalink

Died:1682

Titular Bishop of Orthosia (1664.11.10 – 1682)

Auxiliary Bishop of Luck (Ukraine) (1664.11.10 – 1682)

© 2019 GCatholic.org

Up