Bishops

who are not Ordinaries

Bishops

EstoniaArchbishop Antonino Zecchini, S.J.

Born:1864.12.07 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1893.06.25
Consecrated Bishop:1922.12.21
Died:1935.03.07 († 70)

Titular Archbishop of Myra (1922.10.20 – 1935.03.07)

Apostolic Delegate to Lithuania (1922.10.25 – 1927)

Apostolic Administrator of Estonia (Estonia) (1924.11.01 – 1931.05.11)

Apostolic Internuncio to Latvia (1926.04.14 – 1935.03.07)

Apostolic Delegate to Estonia (1927 – 1932)

RomaniaBishop Benoit Zegedino, O.F.M.

Consecrated Bishop:1493.01.27

Titular Bishop of Thermopylæ (1493? – ?)

Auxiliary Bishop of Oradea Mare (Romania) (1493? – ?)

GermanyBishop Daniel Zehender, O.F.M.

Consecrated Bishop:1473.12.19
Died:1500.09.15

Titular Bishop of Belline (1473.12.03 – 1500.09.15)

Auxiliary Bishop of Konstanz (Germany) (1473.12.03 – 1500.09.15)

GermanyBishop Kaspar Zeiler

Born:1594 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1621
Consecrated Bishop:1645.03.05
Died:1681.07.04 († 87)

Titular Bishop of Adramyttium (1645.01.30 – 1681.07.04)

Auxiliary Bishop of Augsburg (Germany) (1645.01.30 – 1681.07.04)

Apostolic Administrator of Augsburg (Germany) (1646.06.25 – 1665.08.18)

GermanyBishop Stefan Zekorn (63)Bishop Stefan Zekorn (63)

Titular Bishop of Aquæ Albæ in Mauretania
Auxiliary Bishop of Münster (Germany)

Wenn wir die wahrheit tun in liebe, wachsen wir durch alles auf christus hin

Born:1959.10.03 (Datteln, Germany)
Ordained Priest:1984.10.08
Consecrated Bishop:2011.02.13

Titular Bishop of Aquæ Albæ in Mauretania (2010.12.03 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Münster (Germany) (2010.12.03 – ...)

CzechiaBishop Stanislav Zela

Born:1893.07.12 (Czechia)
Ordained Priest:1917.07.05
Consecrated Bishop:1941.09.14
Died:1969.12.06 († 76)

Titular Bishop of Harpasa (1940.10.11 – 1969.12.06)

Auxiliary Bishop of Olomouc (Czechia) (1940.10.11 – 1969.12.06)

GermanyBishop Johann Sigmund Zeller von und zu Leibersdorf

Born:1653.03.16
Ordained Priest:1676.04.04
Died:1729.12.30 († 76)

Titular Bishop of Belline (1692.10.06 – 1729.12.30)

Auxiliary Bishop of Freising (Germany) (1692.10.06 – 1729.12.30)

HungaryBishop György Zemplén

Born:1905.08.01 (Hungary)
Ordained Priest:1939.06.30
Consecrated Bishop:1969.02.12
Died:1973.03.29 († 67)

Titular Bishop of Arena (1969.01.10 – 1973.03.29)

Auxiliary Bishop of Esztergom (Hungary) (1969.01.10 – 1973.03.29)

ItalyArchbishop Carlo Zen

Born:1772.10.13 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1805.12.21
Consecrated Bishop:1816.05.19
Died:1825.06.29 († 52)

Apostolic Nuncio to Switzerland (1816.04.29 – 1817.11.26)

Titular Archbishop of Chalcedon (1816.04.29 – 1825.06.29)

AustriaBishop Franz Xaver Zenner

Born:1794.11.11 (Austria)
Ordained Priest:1818.08.30
Died:1861.10.29 († 66)

Titular Bishop of Sarepta (1851.02.17 – 1861.10.29)

Auxiliary Bishop of Wien (Austria) (1851.02.17 – 1861.10.29)

ItalyBishop Guilelmus Zerbi

Born:1756.04.17 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1779.03.20
Died:1841.08.18 († 85)

Titular Bishop of Abydus (1818.10.02 – 1825.06.27)

Auxiliary Bishop of Sabina (Italy) (1818.10.02 – 1841.08.18)

Titular Bishop of Famagosta (1825.06.27 – 1841.08.18)

PalestineArchbishop Joseph Jules Zerey (81)Archbishop Joseph Jules Zerey (81) (Greek-Melkite Rite)

Titular Archbishop of Damiata of the Greek-Melkites
Protosyncellus emeritus of Jerusalem of the Greek-Melkites (Palestine)

Born:1941.06.09 (Alexandria, Egypt)
Ordained Priest:1967.05.05
Consecrated Bishop:2001.11.09

Protosyncellus of Egypt and Sudan of the Greek-Melkites (Egypt) (2001.06.22 – 2008)

Titular Archbishop of Damiata of the Greek-Melkites (2001.06.22 – ...)

Protosyncellus of Jerusalem of the Greek-Melkites (Palestine) (2008 – 2018.02.09)

USABishop Andrzej Jerzy Zglejszewski (61)Bishop Andrzej Jerzy Zglejszewski (61)

Titular Bishop of Nicives
Auxiliary Bishop of Rockville Centre (USA)

Fiat mihi secundum verbum tuum

Born:1961.12.18 (Białystok, Poland)
Ordained Priest:1990.05.26
Consecrated Bishop:2014.03.25

Titular Bishop of Nicives (2014.02.11 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Rockville Centre (USA) (2014.02.11 – ...)

PolandBishop Franciszek Ksawery Zglenicki

Born:1767.12.07?
Ordained Priest:1790.12.18
Consecrated Bishop:1824.12.12
Died:1841.01.27 († 73)

Titular Bishop of Gortyna (1824.09.27 – 1841.01.27)

Auxiliary Bishop of Kraków (Poland) (1824.09.27 – 1841.01.27)

ChinaBishop Lawrence Zhang Hua-liang (張化良)

Born:1914 (China)
Ordained Priest:1942
Consecrated Bishop:1988.10.16 (no papal mandate)
Died:1989.04 († 75)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Shenyang 瀋陽 (China) (1988 – 1989.04)

ChinaBishop Zhang Qing-tian (張慶天)

Born:1955 (China)
Ordained Priest:1988
Consecrated Bishop:1992 (clandestinely)

Auxiliary Bishop of Yixian 易縣 (China) (1992 – ?)

ChinaBishop Lawrence Zhang Wen-bin (張文彬)

Born:1913 (China)
Ordained Priest:1943
Consecrated Bishop:1981.07.24 (no papal mandate)
Died:2002.12.24 († 89)

Prefect Apostolic of Tongzhou 同州 (China) (1981 – 2002.12.24)

ChinaBishop Bonaventure Benedict Zhang Xin (張信), O.F.M.

Born:1911.10.25 (China)
Ordained Priest:1937.10.24
Consecrated Bishop:1981.12.18 (no papal mandate)
Died:1999.09.10 († 87)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Taiyuan 太原 (China) (1981 – 1994)

ChinaBishop Peter Zhang Zhi-yong (91)Bishop Peter Zhang Zhi-yong (張志勇) (91)

Coadjutor Bishop emeritus of Fengxiang 鳳翔 (China)

Born:1931.02.26 (China)
Ordained Priest:1980.03.01
Consecrated Bishop:1996.10.06

Coadjutor Bishop of Fengxiang 鳳翔 (China) (2002 – 2010)

ChinaBishop Augustine Zheng Shou-duo (鄭守鐸)

Born:1917.03.17 (China)
Ordained Priest:1949.03.13
Consecrated Bishop:1982.09.23 (clandestinely)
Died:2006.07.16 († 89)

Prefect Apostolic of Xinjiang 新絳 (China) (1982 – 2006.07.16)

Prefect Apostolic of Xinjiang 新絳 (China) (1991 – 2006.07.16)

ChinaBishop Francis Zhou Shan-fu (周善夫)

Born:1915 (China)
Ordained Priest:1944
Consecrated Bishop:1981 (clandestinely)
Died:1989.01.05 († 74)

Prefect Apostolic of Yixian 易縣 (China) (1981 – 1988)

ChinaBishop John Zhu Feng-qing (朱峰青)

Born:1922 (China)
Ordained Priest:1945
Consecrated Bishop:1988.11.27 (no papal mandate)
Died:1997.12.12 († 75)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Hangzhou 杭州 (China) (1988 – 1997.12.12)

ChinaBishop Joseph Zhu You-san (朱友三)

Born:1903 (China)
Ordained Priest:1930
Consecrated Bishop:1984 (no papal mandate)
Died:1988.12.31 († 85)

Coadjutor Bishop of Baoding 保定 (China) (1984 – 1988.12.31)

GermanyBishop Maximilian Ziegelbauer

Fundata supra Petram / Auf Fels gegründet

Born:1923.09.06 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1950.05.21
Consecrated Bishop:1983.10.22
Died:2016.11.21 († 93)

Auxiliary Bishop of Augsburg (Germany) (1983.08.02 – 1998.09.07)

Titular Bishop of Lapda (1983.08.02 – 2016.11.21)

PolandBishop Zbigniew Jan Zieliński (58)Bishop Zbigniew Jan Zieliński (58)

Coadjutor Bishop of Koszalin–Kołobrzeg (Poland)

Ut unum sint

Born:1965.01.14 (Gdańsk, Poland)
Ordained Priest:1991.05.18
Consecrated Bishop:2015.10.24

Titular Bishop of Medeli (2015.09.26 – 2022.03.10)

Auxiliary Bishop of Gdańsk (Poland) (2015.09.26 – 2022.03.10)

Coadjutor Bishop of Koszalin–Kołobrzeg (Poland) (2022.03.10 – ...)

LithuaniaBishop Tomasz Ignacy Zienkowicz

Born:1717.01.05
Ordained Priest:1741.07.09
Consecrated Bishop:1755.11.09
Died:1790.12.09 († 73)

Auxiliary Bishop of Vilnius (Lithuania) (1755.07.21 – 1781.11.19)

Titular Bishop of Areopolis (1755.07.21 – 1790.12.09)

PolandBishop Marian Kazimierz Zimałek

Spem alere

Born:1931.05.09 (Poland)
Ordained Priest:1955.05.29
Consecrated Bishop:1987.05.08
Died:2008.11.12 († 77)

Auxiliary Bishop of Sandomierz (Poland) (1987.04.29 – 2007.12.29)

Titular Bishop of Isola (1987.04.29 – 2008.11.12)

GermanyBishop Joseph Zimmermann

Deo Hominibus

Born:1901.03.19 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1926.10.31
Consecrated Bishop:1953.01.25
Died:1976.12.29 († 75)

Auxiliary Bishop of Augsburg (Germany) (1952.11.28 – 1972.03.01)

Titular Bishop of Cerynia (1952.11.28 – 1976.12.29)

GermanyBishop Wilhelm Zimmermann (74)Bishop Wilhelm Zimmermann (74)

Titular Bishop of Benda
Auxiliary Bishop of Essen (Germany)

In cruce vita

Born:1948.06.16 (Gelsenkirchen, Germany)
Ordained Priest:1980.05.30
Consecrated Bishop:2014.06.29

Titular Bishop of Benda (2014.03.14 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Essen (Germany) (2014.03.14 – ...)

PolandBishop Antoni Jacek Zimniak

Born:1878.01.06 (Poland)
Ordained Priest:1905.09.24
Consecrated Bishop:1936.10.28
Died:1943.01.29 († 65)

Titular Bishop of Dionysiana (1936.08.14 – 1943.01.29)

Auxiliary Bishop of Częstochowa (Poland) (1936.08.14 – 1943.01.29)

PolandBishop Janusz Edmund Zimniak (89)Bishop Janusz Edmund Zimniak (89)

Titular Bishop of Polignano
Auxiliary Bishop emeritus of Bielsko–Żywiec (Poland)

Evangelizari et evangelizare

Born:1933.09.06 (Tychy, Poland)
Ordained Priest:1956.09.09
Consecrated Bishop:1980.11.04

Auxiliary Bishop of Katowice (Poland) (1980.09.25 – 1992.03.25)

Titular Bishop of Polignano (1980.09.25 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Bielsko–Żywiec (Poland) (1992.03.25 – 2010.01.16)

PolandArchbishop Zygmunt Zimowski

Non ministrari sed ministrare

Born:1949.04.07 (Poland)
Ordained Priest:1973.05.25
Consecrated Bishop:2002.05.25
Died:2016.07.12 († 67)

Bishop of Radom (Poland) (2002.03.28 – 2009.04.18)

President of Pontifical Council for Pastoral Assistance to Health Care Workers (2009.04.18 – 2016.07.12)

Archbishop ad personam (2009.04.18 – 2016.07.12)

KazakhstanBishop Yevgeniy Zinkovskiy (47)Bishop Yevgeniy Zinkovskiy (47)

Titular Bishop of Maiuca
Auxiliary Bishop of Karaganda (Kazakhstan)
General Secretary of Bishops’ Conference of Central Asia

Born:1975.07.27 (Shortandy, Kazakhstan)
Ordained Priest:1999.08.01
Consecrated Bishop:2021.09.12

Titular Bishop of Maiuca (2021.06.29 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Karaganda (Kazakhstan) (2021.06.29 – ...)

General Secretary of Bishops’ Conference of Central Asia (2022.04.29 – ...)

GermanyBishop Leonhard Zittardus, O.P.

Died:1569

Titular Bishop of Missene (1563.03.17 – 1569)

Auxiliary Bishop of Mainz (Germany) (1563.03.17 – 1569)

ItalyArchbishop Emidio Ziucci

Born:1750.11.20 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1774
Consecrated Bishop:1795.08.24
Died:1802.04.20 († 51)

Titular Archbishop of Rhodes (Greece) (1795.06.01 – 1796.09.09)

Titular Archbishop of Damascus (1796.12.16 – 1802.04.20)

SlovakiaBishop Jozef Zlatňanský

Veritas justitia caritas

Born:1927.03.13 (Slovakia)
Ordained Priest:1951.12.22
Consecrated Bishop:1997.07.20
Died:2017.02.11 († 89)

Adjunct Secretary of International Theological Commission (1971 – 1974)

Undersecretary of Congregation for the Doctrine of the Faith (1984.12.06 – 1997.06.11)

Secretary of Interdicastery Commission for the Church in Eastern Europe (1997.06.11 – 2004.06.08)

Titular Bishop of Montefiascone (1997.06.11 – 2017.02.11)

UkraineBishop Radosław Zmitrowicz, O.M.I. (60)Bishop Radosław Zmitrowicz, O.M.I. (60)

Titular Bishop of Gypsaria
Auxiliary Bishop of Kamyanets-Podilsky (Ukraine)

Born:1962.09.02 (Gdańsk, Poland)
Ordained Priest:1989.06.17
Consecrated Bishop:2013.02.02

Titular Bishop of Gypsaria (2012.11.29 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Kamyanets-Podilsky (Ukraine) (2012.11.29 – ...)

© 2023 GCatholic.org

Up