GCatholic.org


Bishops

who are not Ordinaries of Sees

Bishops

Bishop Giovanni Domenico Xiberras, S.M.O.M.Permalink

Born:1671.11.20
Ordained Priest:1719.02.05
Consecrated Bishop:1727.10.19
Died:1751 († 80)

Titular Bishop of Hamatha (1727.10.01 – 1751)

ChinaBishop Paul Xie Ting-zhe (謝庭哲)Permalink

Adveniat regnum tuum

Born:1931.01.02 (China)
Ordained Priest:1980.02
Consecrated Bishop:1991.11.25 (clandestinely)
Died:2017.08.14 († 86)

Prefect Apostolic of Xinjiang 新疆 (China) (1991 – 2017.08.14)

Timor-LesteBishop Carlos Filipe Ximenes Belo, S.D.B. (70)Bishop Carlos Filipe Ximenes Belo, S.D.B. (70)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Lorium
Apostolic Administrator emeritus of Díli (Timor-Leste)

Born:1948.02.03 (Timor-Leste)
Ordained Priest:1980.07.26
Consecrated Bishop:1988.06.19

Apostolic Administrator of Díli (Timor-Leste) (1983 – 2002.11.26)

Titular Bishop of Lorium (1988.03.21 – ...)

ChinaBishop Joseph Xing Wen-zhi (55)Bishop Joseph Xing Wen-zhi (邢文之) (55)Permalink

Auxiliary Bishop of Shanghai 上海 (China)

Fiat voluntas tua

Born:1963.04.17 (China)
Ordained Priest:1990.06.02
Consecrated Bishop:2005.06.28

Auxiliary Bishop of Shanghai 上海 (China) (2005 – ...)

ChinaBishop Xiong De-lian (熊德漣) Permalink

Born: (China)
Consecrated Bishop:1958.10.26 (no papal mandate)
Died:1970?

Metropolitan Archbishop of Changsha 長沙 (China) (1958 – 1970?)

TaiwanBishop Leonard Xu Ying-fa (Hsu Ying-fa) (徐英發), O.F.M.Permalink

我是葡萄樹,你們是枝條

Born:1923.02.11 (China)
Ordained Priest:1952.03.29
Consecrated Bishop:1990.11.30
Died:2003.03.02 († 80)

Auxiliary Bishop of Taipei 臺北 (Taiwan) (1990.10.06 – 2001.05.11)

Titular Bishop of Abthugni (1990.10.06 – 2003.03.02)

Secretary General of Chinese Bishops’ Conference (1991.04.18 – 1995.04.20)

ChinaBishop Paul Xu Zhen-jiang (徐振江) Permalink

Born:1920 (China)
Ordained Priest:1947
Consecrated Bishop:1981.07.24 (no papal mandate)
Died:1984.06.22 († 64)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Shenyang 瀋陽 (China) (1981 – 1984.06.22)

IraqBishop Basel Yaldo (48)Bishop Basel Yaldo (48)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Bethzabda
Auxiliary Bishop of Babylon of the Chaldeans (Iraq)

Born:1970.05.23 (Iraq)
Ordained Priest:2002.11.23
Consecrated Bishop:2015.02.06

Titular Bishop of Bethzabda (2015.01.15 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Babylon of the Chaldeans (Iraq) (2015.01.15 – ...)

ChinaBishop Boniface Yang Fu-jue (Yeung Fuk-tseuk) (楊福爵)Permalink

Born:1878.10.26 (China)
Ordained Priest:1906.05.13
Consecrated Bishop:1931.07.26
Died:1938.02.23 († 59)

Titular Bishop of Eguga (1931.03.26 – 1938.02.23)

Auxiliary Bishop of Guangzhou 廣州 (China) (1931.03.26 – 1938.02.23)

ChinaBishop Anthony Yang Shao-huai (楊少懷)Permalink

Born:1915.05 (China)
Ordained Priest:1945
Consecrated Bishop:1984 (clandestinely)
Died:1998.12.10 († 83)

Auxiliary Bishop of Hankou 漢口 (China) (1984 – 1998.12.10)

ChinaBishop Joseph Yao Guang-yu (姚光裕), C.M. Permalink

Born: (China)
Consecrated Bishop:1959.07.26 (no papal mandate)
Died:1964?

Metropolitan Archbishop of Beijing 北京 (China) (1959 – 1964?)

ChinaBishop Leo Yao Liang (姚良)Permalink

Born:1923.04.11 (China)
Ordained Priest:1948.08.01
Consecrated Bishop:2002.02.19 (clandestinely)
Died:2009.12.30 († 86)

Auxiliary Bishop of Xiwanzi 西灣子 (China) (2002 – 2009.12.30)

Bishop Dmytro YaremkoPermalink

Born:1879.10.06
Consecrated Bishop:1914.09.10
Died:1916.10.03 († 36)

Titular Bishop of Ostroh (1914 – 1916.10.03)

BelarusBishop Aliaksandr Yasheuski, S.D.B. (43)Bishop Aliaksandr Yasheuski, S.D.B. (43)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Furnos maior
Auxiliary Bishop of Minsk–Mohilev (Belarus)

Cui Deus est omnia sunt

Born:1974.08.06 (Belarus)
Ordained Priest:2000.06.24
Consecrated Bishop:2015.06.27

Titular Bishop of Furnos maior (2015.06.09 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Minsk–Mohilev (Belarus) (2015.06.09 – ...)

TaiwanArchbishop Thomas Yeh Sheng-nan (77)Archbishop Thomas Yeh Sheng-nan (葉勝男) (77)Permalink

Titular Archbishop of Leptis Magna
Apostolic Nuncio emeritus to Tunisia
Apostolic Nuncio emeritus to Algeria

Born:1941.06.26 (Taiwan)
Ordained Priest:1971.03.27
Consecrated Bishop:1998.12.20

Apostolic Nuncio to Sri Lanka (1998.11.10 – 2004.04.22)

Titular Archbishop of Leptis Magna (1998.11.10 – ...)

Apostolic Nuncio to Algeria (2004.04.22 – 2015)

Apostolic Nuncio to Tunisia (2004.04.22 – 2015)

CanadaArchbishop Emile Yelle, P.S.S.Permalink

Pater meus agricola

Born:1893.04.04 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1917.07.15
Consecrated Bishop:1933.09.21
Died:1947.12.02 († 54)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Saint-Boniface (Canada) (1933.07.25 – 1941)

Titular Archbishop of Arcadiopolis in Europa (1933.07.25 – 1947.12.02)

NetherlandsBishop Godefridus Yerwerd, O.S.B.Permalink

Died:1483.01

Auxiliary Bishop of Osnabrück (Germany) (1471.02.13 – 1476.03.28)

Titular Bishop of Tricale (1471.02.13 – 1483.01)

Auxiliary Bishop of Utrecht (Netherlands) (1476.03.28 – 1483.01)

ChinaBishop Joseph Ye Yin-yun (葉蔭雲) Permalink

Born:1902 (China)
Ordained Priest:1934
Consecrated Bishop:1962.01.21 (no papal mandate)
Died:1990.03.13 († 88)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Guangzhou 廣州 (China) (1981.10.10 – 1990.03.13)

GermanyBishop Hubert Yffz, O. Praem.Permalink

Consecrated Bishop:1450.05.14
Died:1483.02.05

Titular Bishop of Azotus (1450.05.11 – 1483.02.05)

Auxiliary Bishop of Trier (Germany) (1450.05.11 – 1483.02.05)

GermanyBishop Johannes Ymminck, O.E.S.A.Permalink

Consecrated Bishop:1470.02.24
Died:1493.04.14

Auxiliary Bishop of Paderborn (Germany) (1469.07.10 – 1472)

Titular Bishop of Tiflis (1469.07.10 – 1493.04.14)

Auxiliary Bishop of Münster (Germany) (1472 – 1484)

Bishop John YoungPermalink

Consecrated Bishop:1513.07.03
Died:1526.03.28

Titular Bishop of Callipolis (1513 – 1526.03.28)

MexicoBishop José María YrigoyenPermalink

Born:1771.06.17 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1794

Titular Bishop of Abdera (1842.07.22 – ?)

ChinaBishop Matthias Yu Cheng-xin (余成信)Permalink

Born:1927.12.27 (China)
Ordained Priest:1981.12
Consecrated Bishop:1989.12.12 (clandestinely)
Died:2017.12.07 († 89)

Auxiliary Bishop of Hanzhong 漢中 (China) (1989.12 – 2007)

South KoreaBishop Timothy Yu Gyoung-chon (55)Bishop Timothy Yu Gyoung-chon (유경촌 티모테오) (55)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Puppi
Auxiliary Bishop of Seoul 서울 (South Korea)

Vos debetis alter alterius lavare pedes / 서로 발을 씻어 주어라

Born:1962.09.04 (South Korea)
Ordained Priest:1992.01.30
Consecrated Bishop:2014.02.05

Titular Bishop of Puppi (2013.12.30 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Seoul 서울 (South Korea) (2013.12.30 – ...)

SpainBishop Máximo Yurramendi AlcáinPermalink

Born:1897.07.30 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1922.03.19
Consecrated Bishop:1946.03.31
Died:1949.01.25 († 51)

Titular Bishop of Messene (1945.11.25 – 1949.01.25)

Apostolic Administrator of Ciudad Real (Spain) (1945.11.25 – 1949.01.25)

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up