GCatholic.org


Bishops

who are not Ordinaries

Bishops

ItalyBishop Ernesto Vecchi (86)Bishop Ernesto Vecchi (86)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Lemellefa
Auxiliary Bishop emeritus of Bologna (Italy)

Noctem lux eliminat

Born:1936.01.04 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1963.07.25
Consecrated Bishop:1998.09.13

Auxiliary Bishop of Bologna (Italy) (1998.07.18 – 2011.02.08)

Titular Bishop of Lemellefa (1998.07.18 – ...)

Apostolic Administrator of Terni–Narni–Amelia (Italy) (2013.02.02 – 2014.04.16)

ItalyBishop Giuseppe Natale Vegezzi (61)Bishop Giuseppe Natale Vegezzi (61)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Turres Concordiæ
Auxiliary Bishop of Milano (Italy)

Born:1960.01.30 (Nerviano, Italy)
Ordained Priest:1984.06.09
Consecrated Bishop:2020.06.28

Titular Bishop of Turres Concordiæ (2020.04.30 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Milano (Italy) (2020.04.30 – ...)

ItalyBishop Andrea VeggioPermalink

Born:1923.08.28 (Manerba del Garda, Italy)
Ordained Priest:1947.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1983.09.08
Died:2020.06.06 (Negrar, Italy † 96)

Auxiliary Bishop of Verona (Italy) (1983.08.01 – 2001.09.08)

Titular Bishop of Velia (1983.08.01 – 2020.06.06)

ItalyBishop Vincenzo VelarditaPermalink

Born:1794.06.27?
Ordained Priest:1819.03.06

Titular Bishop of Gortyna (1834.06.23 – ?)

Auxiliary Bishop of Piazza Armerina (Italy) (1834.06.23 – ?)

SpainBishop Silverio Velasco PérezPermalink

Born:1881.06.20 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1925.05.03
Died:1927.12.05 († 46)

Titular Bishop of Ticelia (1924.12.18 – 1927.12.05)

Apostolic Administrator of Ciudad Rodrigo (Spain) (1924.12.18 – 1927.12.05)

ColombiaBishop José Mauricio Vélez García (57)Bishop José Mauricio Vélez García (57)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Lapda
Auxiliary Bishop of Medellín (Colombia)

Born:1964.06.17 (Medellín, Colombia)
Ordained Priest:1992.12.05
Consecrated Bishop:2017.02.25

Titular Bishop of Lapda (2017.01.17 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Medellín (Colombia) (2017.01.17 – ...)

FranceBishop Romanet VelheuPermalink

Coadjutor Bishop of Saint-Paul-Trois-Châteaux (France) (1445 – 1449)

ItalyArchbishop Donato Velluti Zati di S. ClementePermalink

Born:1845.09.30 (Italy)
Died:1927.12.11 († 82)

Bishop of Pistoia (Italy) (1883.03.15 – 1885.03.27)

Bishop of Prato (Italy) (1883.03.15 – 1885.03.27)

Titular Bishop of Oropus (1885.03.27 – 1898.03.24)

Bishop of Pescia (Italy) (1898.03.24 – 1907.04.15)

Titular Archbishop of Patræ (1907.04.15 – 1927.12.11)

ItalyArchbishop Gisleno VeneriPermalink

Born:1844.09.21 (Italy)
Died:1937.11.15 († 93)

Bishop of Acquapendente (1887.05.23 – 1919.12.15)

Titular Archbishop of Darnis (1919.12.15 – 1937.11.15)

ItalyArchbishop Diego VeniniPermalink

Born:1889.10.04 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1913.07.06
Consecrated Bishop:1951.02.04
Died:1981.07.20 († 91)

Almoner of His Holiness of Office of Papal Charities (1951.01.12 – 1968.12.16)

Titular Archbishop of Adana (1951.01.12 – 1981.07.20)

ItalyBishop Dominicus VentapanePermalink

Born:1751.05.14 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1774.09.24
Consecrated Bishop:1798.08.12

Titular Bishop of Tium (1798.06.10 – ?)

ItalyArchbishop Salvatore Ventimiglia, C.O.Permalink

Born:1721.07.15
Consecrated Bishop:1757.12.27
Died:1797.04.08 († 75)

Bishop of Catania (Italy) (1757.12.19 – 1773.12.16)

Titular Archbishop of Nicomedia (1773.12.16 – 1797.04.08)

ItalyArchbishop Luigi Ventura (77)Archbishop Luigi Ventura (77)Permalink

Titular Archbishop of Equilio

Unitatem spiritus servare

Born:1944.12.09 (Borgosatollo, Italy)
Ordained Priest:1969.06.14
Consecrated Bishop:1995.04.29

Apostolic Nuncio to Burkina Faso (1995.03.25 – 1999.03.25)

Apostolic Nuncio to Cote d’Ivoire (1995.03.25 – 1999.03.25)

Apostolic Nuncio to Niger (1995.03.25 – 1999.03.25)

Titular Archbishop of Equilio (1995.03.25 – ...)

Apostolic Nuncio to Chile (1999.03.25 – 2001.06.22)

Apostolic Nuncio to Canada (2001.06.22 – 2009.09.22)

Apostolic Nuncio to France (2009.09.22 – 2019.12.17)

EcuadorBishop Francisco Ovidio Vera IntriagoPermalink

Born:1942.10.07 (Ecuador)
Ordained Priest:1970.06.28
Consecrated Bishop:1993.02.02
Died:2014.04.21 († 71)

Titular Bishop of Autenti (1992.12.16 – 2014.04.21)

Auxiliary Bishop of Portoviejo (Ecuador) (1992.12.16 – 2014.04.21)

GermanyBishop Franz Bernardin Verbeck, O.F.M. Conv.Permalink

Born:1686.02.21 (Belgium)
Ordained Priest:1713.04.01
Died:1756.12 († 70)

Titular Bishop of Theveste (1746.09.19 – 1756.12)

Auxiliary Bishop of Münster (Germany) (1746.09.19 – 1756.12)

FranceBishop Pierre VerdierPermalink

Born:1854.06.22 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1917.06.20
Died:1924.05.21 († 69)

Titular Bishop of Titopolis (1917.03.22 – 1924.05.21)

Auxiliary Bishop of Rodez (France) (1917.03.22 – 1924.05.21)

SpainBishop Laureano Vérez de Acevedo, S.J.Permalink

Born:1844.07.02 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1871.09.21
Consecrated Bishop:1908.10.16
Died:1920.01.31 († 75)

Titular Bishop of Nyssa (1908.08.22 – 1920.01.31)

SpainArchbishop Fernando Vérgez Alzaga, L.C. (76)Archbishop Fernando Vérgez Alzaga, L.C. (76)Permalink

Titular Archbishop of Villamagna in Proconsulari
President of Governorate of Vatican City State
President of Pontifical Commission for Vatican City State
Member of Commission for Confidential Matters
Member of Financial Security Committee

Christus in vobis spes gloriæ

Born:1945.03.01 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1969.11.26
Consecrated Bishop:2013.11.15

Director of Directorate of Telecommunications and Information Systems of Vatican City State (2008.02.01 – 2021.10.01)

Secretary General of Governorate of Vatican City State (2013.08.30 – 2021.10.01)

Titular Bishop of Villamagna in Proconsulari (2013.10.15 – 2021.09.08)

Member of Financial Security Committee (2016.04.04 – ...)

Member of Commission for Confidential Matters (2020.09.29 – ...)

Titular Archbishop of Villamagna in Proconsulari (2021.09.08 – ...)

President of Pontifical Commission for Vatican City State (2021.10.01 – ...)

President of Governorate of Vatican City State (2021.10.01 – ...)

GermanyBishop Johannes Petrus VerhorstPermalink

Born:1657.02.22 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1686.02.03
Consecrated Bishop:1688.04.03
Died:1708.07.12 († 51)

Titular Bishop of Alba (1687.11.24 – 1708.07.12)

Auxiliary Bishop of Trier (Germany) (1687.11.24 – 1708.07.12)

FranceBishop Thibault Verny (56)Bishop Thibault Verny (56)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Lamzella
Auxiliary Bishop of Paris (France)

Si scires donum Dei

Born:1965.11.07 (Paris, France)
Ordained Priest:1998.06.27
Consecrated Bishop:2016.09.09

Titular Bishop of Lamzella (2016.06.25 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Paris (France) (2016.06.25 – ...)

ItalyArchbishop Gennaro VerolinoPermalink

Born:1906.11.03 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1928.12.23
Consecrated Bishop:1951.10.07
Died:2005.11.17 († 99)

Apostolic Nuncio to El Salvador (1951.09.05 – 1957.02.25)

Apostolic Nuncio to Guatemala (1951.09.05 – 1957.02.25)

Titular Archbishop of Corinthus (1951.09.05 – 2005.11.17)

Apostolic Nuncio to Costa Rica (1957.02.25 – 1963)

Secretary of Sacred Congregation of Ceremonies (1963 – 1967.08.15)

President of Pontifical Commission for Sacred Archaeology (1969 – 1986)

ItalyBishop Antonius Vespoli, C.R.Permalink

Died:1602

Titular Bishop of Dragobitia (1599.05.05 – 1602)

Coadjutor Bishop of Potenza (Italy) (1599.05.05 – 1602)

GermanyBishop Marcus Vetter (Avunculus)Permalink

Ordained Priest:1527
Died:1554.11

Auxiliary Bishop of Augsburg (Germany) (1546 – 1554.06.13)

Titular Bishop of Nazianzus (1546 – 1554.11)

HungaryBishop Jozef ViberPermalink

Born:1796.07.29 (Hungary)
Ordained Priest:1818.08.24
Consecrated Bishop:1856.09.14
Died:1866.01.15 († 69)

Titular Bishop of Alia (1856.06.19 – 1856.06.19)

Auxiliary Bishop of Esztergom (Hungary) (1856.06.19 – 1866.01.15)

Archbishop Hieronymus Alexander VicentiniPermalink

Born:1672.09.30
Ordained Priest:1712.12.31
Died:1723.08.05 († 50)

Titular Archbishop of Thessalonica (1713.01.30 – 1723.08.05)

BrazilBishop Francisco de Paula VictorPermalink

Humilibus Consentire

Born:1935.11.11 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1990.12.01
Consecrated Bishop:1996.10.26
Died:2018.11.21 († 83)

Auxiliary Bishop of Brasília (Brazil) (1996.08.28 – 2011.02.23)

Titular Bishop of Turres in Numidia (1996.08.28 – 2018.11.21)

SpainBishop Jesús Vidal Chamorro (47)Bishop Jesús Vidal Chamorro (47)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Elepla
Auxiliary Bishop of Madrid (Spain)

Sitio

Born:1974.05.06 (Madrid, Spain)
Ordained Priest:2004.05.08
Consecrated Bishop:2018.02.17

Titular Bishop of Elepla (2017.12.29 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Madrid (Spain) (2017.12.29 – ...)

ChinaBishop Pio Vidi (魏明德), O.F.M.Permalink

Born:1842.05.01 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1865.05.16
Consecrated Bishop:1887.01.09
Died:1906.08.28 († 64)

Coadjutor Vicar Apostolic of Northern Shensi 陝西北境 (China) (1886.08.24 – 1900.04.19)

Titular Bishop of Cestrus (1886.08.24 – 1906.08.28)

Archbishop Thomas VidoniPermalink

Born:1650
Died:1708.10.29 († 58)

Titular Archbishop of Edessa (1690.09.27 – 1708.10.29)

CroatiaArchbishop Martin Vidović (68)Archbishop Martin Vidović (68)Permalink

Titular Archbishop of Nin

Born:1953.07.15 (Vidonje, Croatia)
Ordained Priest:1989.05.28
Consecrated Bishop:2004.11.21

Apostolic Nuncio to Belarus (2004.09.15 – 2011.07.15)

Titular Archbishop of Nin (2004.09.15 – ...)

BrazilArchbishop Joaquim José VieiraPermalink

Born:1836.05.16 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1860.03.25
Consecrated Bishop:1883.12.09
Died:1917.07.08 († 81)

Bishop of Ceará (Brazil) (1883.08.09 – 1912.09.14)

Titular Bishop of Himeria (1912.09.14 – 1912.11.08)

Titular Archbishop of Cyrrhus (1912.11.08 – 1917.07.08)

ItalyTwitter FeedArchbishop Carlo Maria Viganò (81)Archbishop Carlo Maria Viganò (81)Permalink

Titular Archbishop of Ulpiana
Secretary General emeritus of Governorate of Vatican City State

Scio cui credidi

Born:1941.01.16 (Varese, Italy)
Ordained Priest:1968.03.24
Consecrated Bishop:1992.04.26

Permanent Observer to Council of Europe (1989 – 1992.04.03)

Apostolic Nuncio to Nigeria (1992.04.03 – 1998.04.04)

Titular Archbishop of Ulpiana (1992.04.03 – ...)

Delegate for Pontifical Representations of Secretariat of State (1998.04.04 – 2009.07.16)

Secretary General of Governorate of Vatican City State (2009.07.16 – 2011.09.03)

Apostolic Nuncio to United States of America (2011.10.19 – 2016.04.12)

ItalyBishop Antonio VigliaroloPermalink

Born:1709? (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1733.05.30
Consecrated Bishop:1768.03.20
Died:1780? († 71)

Titular Bishop of Orthosia (1768.03.14 – 1780?)

Auxiliary Bishop of Ostia–Velletri (Italy) (1768.03.14 – 1780?)

SpainBishop Jaime Viladrich y GasparPermalink

Born:1865.01.14 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1888.12.22
Consecrated Bishop:1921.07.25
Died:1926.09.19 († 61)

Titular Bishop of Tricomia (1921.06.26 – 1926.09.19)

Auxiliary Bishop of Burgos (Spain) (1921.06.26 – 1926.09.19)

SpainBishop Javier Vilanova Pellisa (48)Bishop Javier Vilanova Pellisa (48)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Ampurias
Auxiliary Bishop of Barcelona (Spain)

In æternum misericordia eius

Born:1973.09.23 (La Fatarella, Spain)
Ordained Priest:1998.11.22
Consecrated Bishop:2020.12.20

Titular Bishop of Ampurias (2020.10.06 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Barcelona (Spain) (2020.10.06 – ...)

El SalvadorArchbishop Santiago Ricardo Vilanova y MeléndezPermalink

Born:1862.05.09
Ordained Priest:1886.11.07
Consecrated Bishop:1914.03.22
Died:1953.01.17 († 90)

Auxiliary Bishop of San Salvador (El Salvador) (1913.08.01 – 1914.07.03)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Mopsuestia (1913.08.01 – 1914.07.03)

Bishop of Santa Ana (El Salvador) (1914.07.03 – 1952.08.11)

Titular Archbishop of Anchialus (1952.08.11 – 1953.01.17)

ItalyBishop Pietro Villa, F.S.C.I.Permalink

Born:1889.01.18 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1911.06.10
Consecrated Bishop:1946.05.01
Died:1960.11.13 († 71)

Prefect Apostolic of Gondar (Ethiopia) (1937.07.28 – 1946.03.25)

Auxiliary Bishop of Porto e Santa Rufina (Italy) (1946.03.25 – 1951)

Titular Bishop of Lystra (1946.03.25 – 1960.11.13)

Auxiliary Bishop of Ostia (Italy) (1951 – 1960.11.13)

SpainBishop Francisco Villagutiérrez Chumacero, O.E.S.A.Permalink

Born: (Spain)
Died:1649

Titular Bishop of Troas (1646.02.19 – 1649)

Auxiliary Bishop of Toledo (Spain) (1646.02.19 – 1649)

MexicoBishop José Villalón MercadoPermalink

Born:1894.12.23 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1927.10.30
Consecrated Bishop:1952.08.03
Died:1983.02.16 († 88)

Titular Bishop of Hermiana (1952.04.01 – 1983.02.16)

Auxiliary Bishop of México (Mexico) (1952.04.01 – 1983.02.16)

ItalyBishop Carlo Villano (52)Bishop Carlo Villano (52)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Sorres
Auxiliary Bishop of Pozzuoli (Italy)

Per evangelium vos genui

Born:1969.08.25 (Aversa, Italy)
Ordained Priest:1995.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:2021.09.19

Titular Bishop of Sorres (2021.07.03 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Pozzuoli (Italy) (2021.07.03 – ...)

SyriaArchbishop Francisco Villardel, O.F.M.Permalink

Died:1852.06.19

Titular Archbishop of Philippi (1839.03.08 – 1852.06.19)

Vicar Apostolic of Aleppo (Syria) (1839.03.08 – 1852.06.19)

Apostolic Delegate to Syria (1839.03.08 – 1852.06.19)

ItalyArchbishop Giovanni Battista VinatiPermalink

Born:1847.06.22 (Italy)
Died:1917.01.09 († 69)

Bishop of Bosa (Italy) (1906.01.16 – 1916.07.31)

Titular Archbishop of Mocissus (1916.07.31 – 1917.01.09)

Archbishop Giuseppe VincentiniPermalink

Consecrated Bishop:1775.10.22

Titular Archbishop of Nicosia (1775.09.11 – ?)

Archbishop Michele Maria VincentiniPermalink

Born:1700
Ordained Priest:1724.09.17
Consecrated Bishop:1742.09.09
Died:1754.07.06 († 54)

Titular Archbishop of Theodosia (1742.05.25 – 1754.07.06)

Archbishop Joseph VinciPermalink

Born:1736.07.27
Ordained Priest:1785.03.28
Died:1795.09.30 († 59)

Titular Archbishop of Beirut (Lebanon) (1785.04.11 – 1795.09.30)

ItalyBishop Georg Vink, O. Carm.Permalink

Titular Bishop of Hesbon (1481.02.23 – ?)

Auxiliary Bishop of Trento (Italy) (1481.02.23 – ?)

ItalyArchbishop Vittorio Francesco Viola, O.F.M. (56)Archbishop Vittorio Francesco Viola, O.F.M. (56)Permalink

Secretary of Congregation for Divine Worship and the Discipline of the Sacraments
Archbishop ad personam
Bishop emeritus of Tortona (Italy)

In tuis te invenio sacramentis

Born:1965.10.04 (Biella, Italy)
Ordained Priest:1993.07.03
Consecrated Bishop:2014.12.07

Bishop of Tortona (Italy) (2014.10.15 – 2021.05.27)

Apostolic Administrator of Tortona (Italy) (2021.05.27 – 2021.08.29)

Secretary of Congregation for Divine Worship and the Discipline of the Sacraments (2021.05.27 – ...)

Archbishop ad personam (2021.05.27 – ...)

ItalyArchbishop Giuseppe Antonio Virdia, O.F.M. Conv.Permalink

Born:1820.02.12 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1842.11.13
Consecrated Bishop:1877.03.18
Died:1903.10.13 († 83)

Bishop of Cariati (Italy) (1877.03.12 – 1903.02.23)

Titular Archbishop of Nacolea (1903.03.04 – 1903.10.13)

ItalyArchbishop Raffaele ViriliPermalink

Born:1849.05.14 (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1901.06.29
Died:1925.03.09 († 75)

Titular Bishop of Troas (1901.06.25 – 1915.01.14)

Titular Archbishop of Ptolemais (1915.01.14 – 1925.03.09)

GermanyBishop Gregor VirneburgPermalink

Born:1509
Ordained Priest:1541
Consecrated Bishop:1558
Died:1578.06.30 († 69)

Titular Bishop of Azotus (1557.12.20 – 1578.06.30)

Auxiliary Bishop of Trier (Germany) (1557.12.20 – 1578.06.30)

ItalyArchbishop Ercole ViscontiPermalink

Born:1646 (Italy)

Titular Archbishop of Tamiathis (1678.07.18 – ?)

Apostolic Nuncio to Germany (1680.09.28 – 1687.12.09)

Archbishop Honoratus ViscontiPermalink

Died:1652?

Titular Archbishop of Larissa (1630.06.10 – 1652?)

ItalyArchbishop Tommaso ViscontiPermalink

Bishop of Brescia (Italy) (1388.01.28 – 1390.02.01)

Bishop of Cremona (Italy) (1390.02.01 – 1390.10.21)

Bishop of Brescia (Italy) (1390.10.21 – 1397.03.28)

Titular Archbishop of Ægina (1397.03.28 – ?)

Archbishop Vitalianus Visconti BorromeoPermalink

Consecrated Bishop:1616.08.14
Died:1617.05

Titular Archbishop of Adrianopolis (1616.07.04 – 1617.05)

Apostolic Nuncio to Austria-Hungary (1616.07.04 – 1617.05)

Bishop Gaetano VitoloPermalink

Born:1733.08.25
Ordained Priest:1762.09.18

Titular Bishop of Comanæ (1798.01.29 – ?)

FranceBishop Jean-Marie VittozPermalink

Born:1878.11.18 (France)
Ordained Priest:1902.05.24
Consecrated Bishop:1940.12.27
Died:1963.05.09 († 84)

Titular Bishop of Bitylius (1940.11.09 – 1963.05.09)

Auxiliary Bishop of Grenoble (France) (1940.11.09 – 1963.05.09)

FranceBishop Jean VivantPermalink

Born:1660 (France)
Died:1739.02.16 († 79)

Titular Bishop of Parium (1730.11.28 – 1739.02.16)

Auxiliary Bishop of Strasbourg (France) (1730.11.28 – 1739.02.16)

© 2022 GCatholic.org

Up