GCatholic.org


Bishops

who are not Ordinaries of Sees

Bishops

VietnamBishop Paul Trần Ðình NhiênPermalink

Born:1895.10.10 (Vietnam)
Ordained Priest:1927.04.02
Consecrated Bishop:1963.05.15
Died:1969.03.24 († 73)

Titular Bishop of Gisipa (1963.02.05 – 1969.03.24)

Coadjutor Bishop of Vinh (Vietnam) (1963.02.05 – 1969.03.24)

VietnamBishop François-Xavier Trần Thanh KhâmPermalink

Born:1902.03.02 (Vietnam)
Ordained Priest:1930.04.05
Consecrated Bishop:1966.01.06
Died:1976.10.02 († 74)

Titular Bishop of Numluli (1965.10.14 – 1976.10.02)

Auxiliary Bishop of Saigon (Vietnam) (1965.10.14 – 1976.10.02)

VietnamBishop Joseph Trần Văn Toản (63)Bishop Joseph Trần Văn Toản (63)Permalink

Coadjutor Bishop of Long Xuyên (Vietnam)

Mea gloria est crucis

Born:1955.04.07 (Vietnam)
Ordained Priest:1992.01.16
Consecrated Bishop:2014.05.29

Titular Bishop of Acalissus (2014.04.05 – 2017.08.25)

Auxiliary Bishop of Long Xuyên (Vietnam) (2014.04.05 – 2017.08.25)

Coadjutor Bishop of Long Xuyên (Vietnam) (2017.08.25 – ...)

ItalyArchbishop Luigi Travaglino (79)Archbishop Luigi Travaglino (79)Permalink

Titular Archbishop of Lettere
Apostolic Nuncio emeritus to Monaco

Born:1939.09.06 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1962.08.15
Consecrated Bishop:1992.04.26

Apostolic Pro-Nuncio to Gambia (1992.04.04 – 1995.05.02)

Apostolic Pro-Nuncio to Guinea (1992.04.04 – 1995.05.02)

Apostolic Pro-Nuncio to Liberia (1992.04.04 – 1995.05.02)

Titular Archbishop of Lettere (1992.04.04 – ...)

Apostolic Nuncio to Nicaragua (1995.05.02 – 2001)

Permanent Observer to Food and Agricultural Organization of the United Nations (FAO) (2011.01.05 – 2015.02.12)

Apostolic Nuncio to Monaco (2012.09.08 – 2016.01.16)

ItalyArchbishop Antonio Maria TraviaPermalink

Born:1914.01.01 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1937.07.11
Consecrated Bishop:1969.01.06
Died:2006.02.05 († 92)

Almoner of His Holiness of Office of Papal Charities (1968.12.16 – 1989.12.23)

Titular Archbishop of Termini Imerese (1968.12.16 – 2006.02.05)

ItalyArchbishop Giacinto TrediciPermalink

In fide et caritate

Born:1880.05.23 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1902.11.23
Consecrated Bishop:1934.01.06
Died:1964.08.19 († 84)

Bishop of Brescia (Italy) (1933.12.21 – 1964.08.19)

Archbishop ad personam (1958 – 1964.08.19)

CanadaBishop Gérard Tremblay, P.S.S. (100)Bishop Gérard Tremblay, P.S.S. (100)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Trisipa
Auxiliary Bishop emeritus of Montréal (Canada)

Heureux dans la foi

Born:1918.10.27 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1946.06.16
Consecrated Bishop:1981.05.22

Auxiliary Bishop of Montréal (Canada) (1981.03.20 – 1991.08.27)

Titular Bishop of Trisipa (1981.03.20 – ...)

CanadaBishop Pierre Olivier Tremblay, O.M.I. (47)Bishop Pierre Olivier Tremblay, O.M.I. (47)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Knin
Auxiliary Bishop of Trois-Rivières (Canada)

Un feu sur la terre

Born:1970.11.22 (France)
Ordained Priest:1999.05.22
Consecrated Bishop:2018.07.22

Titular Bishop of Knin (2018.05.21 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Trois-Rivières (Canada) (2018.05.21 – ...)

ChinaBishop Pierre Trenchant (黃), M.E.P.Permalink

Born:1766.04.04 (France)
Ordained Priest:1790.12.31
Consecrated Bishop:1802.07.25
Died:1806.04.18 († 40)

Coadjutor Vicar Apostolic of Szechwan 四川 (China) (1798.08.08 – 1806.04.18)

Titular Bishop of Charadrus (1802 – 1806.04.18)

ItalyArchbishop Emidio TrentaPermalink

Born:1860.10.18 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1883.05
Consecrated Bishop:1911.03
Died:1942.01.24 († 81)

Bishop of Larino (Italy) (1910.12.09 – 1914.07.17)

Bishop of Tuscania (1914.07.17 – 1942.01.24)

Bishop of Viterbo (Italy) (1914.07.17 – 1942.01.24)

Abbot Ordinary of San Martino al Monte Cimino (Italy) (1936.05.02 – 1942.01.24)

Archbishop ad personam (1940.03.02 – 1942.01.24)

PolandBishop Johannes TrepnauPermalink

Born:1835.06.18 (Poland)
Ordained Priest:1858.06.27
Consecrated Bishop:1905.12.10
Died:1906.06.16 († 70)

Titular Bishop of Flavias (1905.10.03 – 1906.06.16)

Auxiliary Bishop of Chełmno (Poland) (1905.10.03 – 1906.06.16)

BrazilBishop Alberto Trevisan, S.A.C.Permalink

Soldado de Cristo Jesus

Born:1916.06.22 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1942.12.27
Consecrated Bishop:1964.05.17
Died:1998.03.19 († 81)

Auxiliary Bishop of the Military Vicariate of Brazil (Brazil) (1964.02.25 – 1966)

Titular Bishop of Centuriones (1964.02.25 – 1998.03.19)

Auxiliary Bishop of São Sebastião do Rio de Janeiro (Brazil) (1966 – 1973.03.31)

ItalyArchbishop Giovanni Andrea TriaPermalink

Died:1761.01.16

Bishop of Cariati (Italy) (1720.03.17 – 1726.12.23)

Bishop of Cerenzia (1720.03.17 – 1726.12.23)

Bishop of Larino (Italy) (1726.12.23 – 1740.12)

Titular Archbishop of Tyrus (1740.12 – 1761.01.16)

ItalyArchbishop Alberto Tricarico (91)Archbishop Alberto Tricarico (91)Permalink

Titular Archbishop of Sistroniana
Apostolic Pro-Nuncio emeritus to Thailand
Apostolic Pro-Nuncio emeritus to Singapore
Apostolic Delegate emeritus to Myanmar
Apostolic Delegate emeritus to Malaysia and Brunei
Apostolic Delegate emeritus to Laos

Born:1927.08.10 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1950.01.06
Consecrated Bishop:1987.04.27

Apostolic Pro-Nuncio to Singapore (1987.02.28 – 1993.07.26)

Apostolic Pro-Nuncio to Thailand (1987.02.28 – 1993.07.26)

Apostolic Delegate to Laos (1987.02.28 – 1993.07.26)

Apostolic Delegate to Malaysia and Brunei (1987.02.28 – 1993.07.26)

Titular Archbishop of Sistroniana (1987.02.28 – ...)

Apostolic Delegate to Myanmar (1990.12.22 – 1993.07.26)

Bishop Vicente TriglesPermalink

Titular Bishop of Marocco (1490.12.20 – ?)

ItalyArchbishop Matteo TrigonaPermalink

Born:1679.04 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1703.09.22
Consecrated Bishop:1732.05.11
Died:1754 († 75)

Bishop of Siracusa (Italy) (1732.05.07 – 1747.10.14)

Titular Archbishop of Iconium (1747.10.14 – 1754)

LithuaniaBishop Darius Trijonis (45)Bishop Darius Trijonis (45)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Fissiana
Auxiliary Bishop of Vilnius (Lithuania)

In simplicitate et sinceritate Dei

Born:1973.04.21 (Lithuania)
Ordained Priest:1997.05.18
Consecrated Bishop:2017.12.16

Titular Bishop of Fissiana (2017.09.29 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Vilnius (Lithuania) (2017.09.29 – ...)

SpainBishop Vicente Trilles, O.F.M.Permalink

Consecrated Bishop:1491.10.16

Titular Bishop of Marocco (1490.12.20 – ?)

Auxiliary Bishop of Lérida (Spain) (1490.12.20 – ?)

Auxiliary Bishop of Urgell (Spain) (1490.12.20 – ?)

EnglandBishop Howard George Tripp (91)Bishop Howard George Tripp (91)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Newport
Auxiliary Bishop emeritus of Southwark (England)

Born:1927.07.03 (England)
Ordained Priest:1953.05.31
Consecrated Bishop:1980.01.30

Auxiliary Bishop of Southwark (England) (1979.12.20 – 2004.01.07)

Titular Bishop of Newport (1979.12.20 – ...)

HungaryBishop Giorgio Trivulzio, B.Permalink

Died:1689

Titular Bishop of Azotus (1678.11.07 – 1689)

Auxiliary Bishop of Esztergom (Hungary) (1678.11.07 – 1689)

PolandBishop Gaspar TrizenieskiPermalink

Titular Bishop of Halmiros (1660.08.30 – ?)

Auxiliary Bishop of Gniezno (Poland) (1660.08.30 – ?)

ItalyArchbishop Tito TrocchiPermalink

Born:1864.05.01 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1887
Consecrated Bishop:1915.12.12
Died:1947.02.12 († 82)

Apostolic Delegate to Cuba and Puerto Rico (1915.12.09 – 1921.05)

Apostolic Delegate to Puerto Rico (1915.12.09 – 1921.05)

Titular Archbishop of Lacedæmonia (1915.12.09 – 1947.02.12)

Apostolic Internuncio to Bolivia (1921.05 – 1925)

Vice-Chamberlain of the Holy Roman Church of Reverend Apostolic Camera (1939 – 1947.02.12)

VenezuelaBishop José Joaquín Troconis Montiel (79)Bishop José Joaquín Troconis Montiel (79)Permalink

Titular Bishop emeritus of Castellum minus
Auxiliary Bishop emeritus of Valencia (Venezuela)

Born:1939.05.08 (Venezuela)
Ordained Priest:1963.11.17
Consecrated Bishop:1978.01.20

Titular Bishop of Castellum minus (1977.11.18 – 1986)

Auxiliary Bishop of Valencia (Venezuela) (1977.11.18 – 1986)

AlbaniaBishop Nikollë TroshaniPermalink

Born:1915
Ordained Priest:1940.01.01
Consecrated Bishop:1959.03.25
Died:1994.05.25 († 79)

Apostolic Administrator of Durrës (Albania) (1958.04.18 – 1992)

Titular Bishop of Cisamus (1958.04.18 – 1994.05.25)

ItalyArchbishop Francesco TrottaPermalink

Born:1831.01.08 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1854
Died:1906.08.15 († 75)

Bishop of Ariano (Italy) (1876.06.26 – 1888.06.01)

Bishop of Teramo (Italy) (1888.06.01 – 1902.01)

Titular Archbishop of Gortyna (1902.01.31 – 1906.08.15)

Costa RicaBishop Antonio Troyo CalderónPermalink

Born:1923.10.18 (Costa Rica)
Ordained Priest:1947.11.30
Consecrated Bishop:1979.09.21
Died:2015.12.01 († 92)

Secretary General of Episcopal Conference of Costa Rica (1979 – 2002)

Auxiliary Bishop of San José (Costa Rica) (1979.08.27 – 2002.07.13)

Titular Bishop of Burca (1979.08.27 – 2015.12.01)

Secretary General of Episcopal Secretariat of Central America and Panama (1981 – 1984)

USABishop Marc Vincent Trudeau (61)Bishop Marc Vincent Trudeau (61)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Tinisa in Proconsulari
Auxiliary Bishop of Los Angeles (USA)

Born:1957.05.20 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1991.08.06
Consecrated Bishop:2018.06.07

Titular Bishop of Tinisa in Proconsulari (2018.04.05 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Los Angeles (USA) (2018.04.05 – ...)

PolandBishop Josephus Michael TrzcinskiPermalink

Born:1684.10
Ordained Priest:1708.07.25
Died:1738.01.03 († 53)

Titular Bishop of Iuliopolis (1732.07.21 – 1738.01.03)

Auxiliary Bishop of Gniezno (Poland) (1732.07.21 – 1738.01.03)

AustriaBishop Franz TschannPermalink

Born:1872.10.03 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1897.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1936.10.18
Died:1956.10.10 († 84)

Auxiliary Bishop of Innsbruck–Feldkirch (Austria) (1936.08.08 – 1955.10.01)

Titular Bishop of Panium (1936.08.08 – 1956.10.10)

TaiwanBishop John Baptist Tseng Chien-tsi (75)Bishop John Baptist Tseng Chien-tsi (曾建次) (75)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Sululos
Auxiliary Bishop emeritus of Hualien 花蓮 (Taiwan)

在主内共融

Born:1942.12.11 (Taiwan)
Ordained Priest:1972.03.21
Consecrated Bishop:1998.08.29

Auxiliary Bishop of Hualien 花蓮 (Taiwan) (1998.05.22 – 2017.12.11)

Titular Bishop of Sululos (1998.05.22 – ...)

South AfricaBishop Duncan Theodore Tsoke (54)Bishop Duncan Theodore Tsoke (54)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Horrea Cœlia
Auxiliary Bishop of Johannesburg (South Africa)

Born:1964.04.15 (South Africa)
Ordained Priest:1995.12.02
Consecrated Bishop:2016.04.30

Titular Bishop of Horrea Cœlia (2016.02.06 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Johannesburg (South Africa) (2016.02.06 – ...)

FranceBishop Guillaume TualPermalink

Born:1656
Ordained Priest:1685
Died:1716.02.24 († 60)

Titular Bishop of Nyssa (1715.02.04 – 1716.02.24)

Auxiliary Bishop of Strasbourg (France) (1715.02.04 – 1716.02.24)

GermanyBishop Burchard Tuberflug, O.P.Permalink

Consecrated Bishop:1471.09.22

Titular Bishop of Sebaste (1471.09.18 – ?)

Auxiliary Bishop of Konstanz (Germany) (1471.09.18 – ?)

PeruBishop Fidel Mario Tubino MongilardiPermalink

Born:1909.12.31 (Peru)
Ordained Priest:1944.12.23
Consecrated Bishop:1956.04.15
Died:1973.02.01 († 63)

Titular Bishop of Cernitza (1956.02.11 – 1973.02.01)

Auxiliary Bishop of Lima (Peru) (1956.02.11 – 1973.02.01)

Bishop Raphael TukiPermalink

Titular Bishop of Achantus (1761.04.15 – 1763.01.22)

Titular Bishop of Arsinoë in Cypro (1763.01.22 – ?)

LithuaniaBishop Juozas TunaitisPermalink

Born:1928.10.25 (Lithuania)
Ordained Priest:1954.09.12
Consecrated Bishop:1991.05.19
Died:2012.06.01 († 83)

Auxiliary Bishop of Vilnius (Lithuania) (1991.05.08 – 2010.03.04)

Titular Bishop of Sassura (1991.05.08 – 2012.06.01)

FranceArchbishop Charles-François TurinazPermalink

Born:1838.02.02 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1873.06.11
Died:1918.10.19 († 80)

Bishop of Tarentaise (France) ([1873.01.10] 1873.03.21 – 1882.03.30)

Bishop of Nancy (France) ([1882.03.23] 1882.03.30 – 1913.08.01)

Titular Archbishop of Antiochia (1913.08.01 – 1918.10.19)

AustriaBishop Stephan Turnovszky (54)Bishop Stephan Turnovszky (54)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Ancusa
Auxiliary Bishop of Wien (Austria)

Meine Seele dürstet nach dir

Born:1964.06.21 (Switzerland)
Ordained Priest:1998.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:2008.05.12

Titular Bishop of Ancusa (2008.03.06 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Wien (Austria) (2008.03.06 – ...)

Bishop Epiphanius Maria TurrisiPermalink

Born:1769.01.31
Ordained Priest:1796.02.20
Consecrated Bishop:1838.10.14

Titular Bishop of Flavias (1838.09.17 – ?)

PolandBishop Piotr Turzyński (54)Bishop Piotr Turzyński (54)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Usula
Auxiliary Bishop of Radom (Poland)

Ecclesia mater – mater ecclesiæ

Born:1964.09.28 (Poland)
Ordained Priest:1988.05.28
Consecrated Bishop:2015.02.28

Titular Bishop of Usula (2015.01.17 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Radom (Poland) (2015.01.17 – ...)

GermanyBishop Wilhelm TuschenPermalink

Pro Christo legatione fungimur

Born:1903.05.22 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1930.04.05
Consecrated Bishop:1958.09.29
Died:1961.06.21 († 58)

Titular Bishop of Antipyrgos (1958.08.21 – 1961.06.21)

Auxiliary Bishop of Paderborn (Germany) (1958.08.21 – 1961.06.21)

PolandBishop Józef TwarowskiPermalink

Born:1797
Ordained Priest:1821.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1857.12.21
Died:1868.01.19 († 71)

Titular Bishop of Amyzon (1857.08.03 – 1868.01.19)

Auxiliary Bishop of Podlachia (Poland) (1857.08.03 – 1868.01.19)

CzechiaBishop Franz Xaver TwrdyPermalink

Born:1715.11.27
Ordained Priest:1742.02.17
Consecrated Bishop:1777.01.14
Died:1779.03.22 († 63)

Titular Bishop of Hippo Regius (1776.12.16 – 1779.03.22)

Auxiliary Bishop of Praha (Czechia) (1776.12.16 – 1779.03.22)

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up