GCatholic.org


Bishops

who are not Ordinaries of Sees

Bishops

LebanonArchbishop Paul Fouad TabetPermalink

Born:1929.11.28 (Lebanon)
Ordained Priest:1956.12.22
Consecrated Bishop:1980.03.30
Died:2009.07.20 († 79)

Apostolic Pro-Nuncio to Bahamas (1980.02.09 – 1984.02.11)

Apostolic Pro-Nuncio to Barbados (1980.02.09 – 1984.02.11)

Apostolic Pro-Nuncio to Jamaica (1980.02.09 – 1984.02.11)

Apostolic Pro-Nuncio to Trinidad and Tobago (1980.02.09 – 1984.02.11)

Apostolic Delegate to Antille (1980.02.09 – 1984.02.11)

Titular Archbishop of Sinna (1980.02.09 – 2009.07.20)

Apostolic Pro-Nuncio to Dominica (1981 – 1984.02.11)

Apostolic Pro-Nuncio to Belize (1984.02.11 – 1984.09.08)

Apostolic Pro-Nuncio to Nigeria (1984.09.08 – 1991.12.14)

Permanent Observer to Office of the United Nations and Specialized Institutions in Geneva (UNOG) (1991 – 1995.03)

Apostolic Nuncio to Greece (1996.01.02 – 2005.01.25)

PolandBishop Bolesław Lukasz TaborskiPermalink

In veritate

Born:1917.10.18 (Poland)
Ordained Priest:1939.09.10
Consecrated Bishop:1964.02.02
Died:2004.11.18 († 87)

Auxiliary Bishop of Przemyśl (Poland) (1963.10.31 – 1993.02.27)

Titular Bishop of Dices (1963.10.31 – 2004.11.18)

FranceBishop François-Philippe Taboureau, O.S.B.Permalink

Born:1735 (France)

Titular Bishop of Cydonia (1778.06.01 – ?)

ItalyArchbishop Andrea TacconePermalink

Born:1884.10.29 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1910.03.12
Consecrated Bishop:1923.05.06
Died:1956.05.18 († 71)

Bishop of Bova (Italy) (1923.03.03 – 1929.08.27)

Bishop of Bitonto (Italy) (1929.08.27 – 1949.04.30)

Bishop of Ruvo (Italy) (1929.08.27 – 1949.04.30)

Titular Archbishop of Pompeiopolis in Paphlagonia (1949.04.30 – 1956.05.18)

ItalyArchbishop Domenico Taccone-GallucciPermalink

Born:1852.04.26 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1874.12.19
Consecrated Bishop:1888.06.10
Died:1917.10.09 († 65)

Titular Bishop of Amathus in Palæstina (1888.06.01 – 1889.12.14)

Coadjutor Bishop of Nicotera (Italy) (1888.06.01 – 1889.12.14)

Coadjutor Bishop of Tropea (Italy) (1888.06.01 – 1889.12.14)

Bishop of Nicotera (Italy) (1889.12.14 – 1908.07.21)

Bishop of Tropea (Italy) (1889.12.14 – 1908.07.21)

Titular Archbishop of Constantia antea Tomi (1908.07.21 – 1917.10.09)

ItalyArchbishop Antonio TaffiPermalink

Born:1897.12.11 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1921.02.19
Consecrated Bishop:1947.06.08
Died:1970.01.06 († 72)

Apostolic Nuncio to Cuba (1947.05.14 – 1950.01.09)

Apostolic Delegate to Puerto Rico (1947.05.14 – 1950.01.09)

Titular Archbishop of Sergiopolis (1947.05.14 – 1970.01.06)

Apostolic Nuncio to Honduras (1950.01.09 – 1958)

Apostolic Nuncio to Nicaragua (1950.01.09 – 1958)

GuineaBishop Alexis Aly Tagbino (45)Bishop Alexis Aly Tagbino (45)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Cuicul
Auxiliary Bishop of Kankan (Guinea)

Evangelizare cum Maria

Born:1972.10.17 (Guinea)
Ordained Priest:2003.03.02
Consecrated Bishop:2017.02.26

Titular Bishop of Cuicul (2016.12.23 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Kankan (Guinea) (2016.12.23 – ...)

ItalyArchbishop Mario TagliaferriPermalink

Born:1927.06.01 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1950.08.05
Consecrated Bishop:1970.05.07
Died:1999.05.21 († 71)

Apostolic Pro-Nuncio to Central African Republic (1970.03.05 – 1975.06.25)

Apostolic Delegate to Republic of Congo (1970.03.05 – 1975.06.25)

Titular Archbishop of Formia (1970.03.05 – 1999.05.21)

Apostolic Delegate to Chad (1973 – 1975.06.25)

Apostolic Pro-Nuncio to Cuba (1975.06.25 – 1978.12.15)

Apostolic Nuncio to Peru (1978.12.15 – 1985.07.20)

Apostolic Nuncio to Spain (1985.07.20 – 1995.07.13)

Apostolic Nuncio to France (1995.07.13 – 1999.05.21)

MyanmarBishop Gregory Taik Maung (70)Bishop Gregory Taik Maung (70)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Bocconia
Apostolic Administrator sede plena emeritus of Pyay (Myanmar)
Auxiliary Bishop emeritus of Pyay (Myanmar)

Born:1946.12.19 (Myanmar)
Ordained Priest:1975.03.15
Consecrated Bishop:1985.11.01

Auxiliary Bishop of Pyay (Myanmar) (1984.11.08 – 2010.07.16)

Titular Bishop of Bocconia (1984.11.08 – ...)

Apostolic Administrator sede plena of Pyay (Myanmar) (1991 – 2010.07.16)

USABishop Basil TakachPermalink

Born:1879.10.27 (Austria)
Ordained Priest:1902.12.12
Consecrated Bishop:1924.06.15
Died:1948.05.13 († 68)

Titular Bishop of Zela (1924.05.20 – 1948.05.13)

Apostolic Exarch of United States of America of the Ruthenians (USA) (1924.05.20 – 1948.05.13)

HungaryBishop Martin Takáts, S.J.Permalink

Born:1732.11.20
Ordained Priest:1764.09.02
Died:1818.01.17 († 85)

Titular Bishop of Belline (1807.08.03 – 1818.01.17)

Auxiliary Bishop of Kalocsa (Hungary) (1807.08.03 – 1818.01.17)

RomaniaBishop József Tamás (73)Bishop József Tamás (73)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Valabria
Auxiliary Bishop of Alba Iulia (Romania)

Born:1944.11.12 (Romania)
Ordained Priest:1968.04.21
Consecrated Bishop:1997.03.01

Titular Bishop of Valabria (1996.12.18 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Alba Iulia (Romania) (1996.12.18 – ...)

Bishop Juan Antonio Tamayo, O.S.Permalink

Born:1744.05.17
Ordained Priest:1768.09.29
Consecrated Bishop:1798.03.25
Died:1799.11 († 55)

Titular Bishop of Botrys (1797.07.24 – 1799.11)

ColombiaBishop Victor Antonio Tamayo Betancourt (80)Bishop Victor Antonio Tamayo Betancourt (80)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Voncariana
Auxiliary Bishop emeritus of Barranquilla (Colombia)

Born:1937.07.20 (Colombia)
Ordained Priest:1964.12.20
Consecrated Bishop:2004.01.24

Auxiliary Bishop of Barranquilla (Colombia) (2003.12.12 – 2017.11.14)

Titular Bishop of Voncariana (2003.12.12 – ...)

MexicoBishop Oscar Efraín Tamez Villareal (44)Bishop Oscar Efraín Tamez Villareal (44)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Madaurus
Auxiliary Bishop of Monterrey (Mexico)

Born:1973.09.04 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:2003.08.15
Consecrated Bishop:2017.01.11

Titular Bishop of Madaurus (2016.10.31 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Monterrey (Mexico) (2016.10.31 – ...)

BelarusBishop Vladimir Ladislas Tarasevitch, O.S.B.Permalink

Born:1921.11.27 (Belarus)
Ordained Priest:1949.05.26
Consecrated Bishop:1983.09.08
Died:1986.01.02 († 64)

Titular Bishop of Mariamme (1983.07.01 – 1986.01.02)

Archbishop Antonio TascaPermalink

Consecrated Bishop:1726.12.26
Died:1736.12.22

Titular Archbishop of Hierapolis (1726 – 1736.12.22)

ItalyBishop Francesco TavaniPermalink

Born:1831.06.19 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1854.03.11
Died:1905.03.10 († 73)

Apostolic Delegate to Colombia (1861.07.25 – 1869.07.18)

Apostolic Delegate to Ecuador (1861.07.25 – 1869.07.18)

Apostolic Delegate to Peru and Bolivia (1861.07.25 – 1869.07.18)

Apostolic Delegate to Venezuela (1861.07.25 – 1869.07.18)

Titular Bishop of Myndus (1873.03.21 – 1905.03.10)

Auxiliary Bishop of Sabina (Italy) (1873.03.21 – 1905.03.10)

ItalyArchbishop Nicola Maria Tedeschi, O.S.B.Permalink

Born:1670.10.05 (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1710.05.04
Died:1741.09.29 († 70)

Bishop of Lipari (Italy) (1710.03.10 – 1722.02.28)

Titular Archbishop of Apamea in Bithynia (1722.03.02 – 1741.09.29)

Bishop Marcus TeggingeriPermalink

Consecrated Bishop:1568.12.21

Titular Bishop of Lydda (1568.12.10 – ?)

MexicoBishop Felipe Tejeda García, M.Sp.S. (82)Bishop Felipe Tejeda García, M.Sp.S. (82)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Castabala
Auxiliary Bishop emeritus of México (Mexico)

Born:1935.01.21 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1966.12.17
Consecrated Bishop:2000.03.04

Auxiliary Bishop of México (Mexico) (2000.01.29 – 2010.07.30)

Titular Bishop of Castabala (2000.01.29 – ...)

SpainBishop Pere Tena GarrigaPermalink

Adjutores gaudii vestri

Born:1928.05.14 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1951.07.29
Consecrated Bishop:1993.09.05
Died:2014.02.10 († 85)

Undersecretary of Congregation for Divine Worship (1987.07.29 – 1988.06.28)

Undersecretary of Congregation for Divine Worship and the Discipline of the Sacraments (1988.06.28 – 1993.06.09)

Auxiliary Bishop of Barcelona (Spain) (1993.06.09 – 2004.06.15)

Titular Bishop of Cerenzia (1993.06.09 – 2014.02.10)

Archbishop Bonaventura Teoli, O.F.M. Conv.Permalink

Died:1672

Titular Archbishop of Myra (1655.08.03 – 1672)

SpainBishop Manuel Tercero Rozas, O.E.S.A.Permalink

Born:1664.03.12 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1698.05.24
Consecrated Bishop:1727.12.26
Died:1752.07.04 († 88)

Titular Bishop of Icosium (Algeria) (1727.11.26 – 1752.07.04)

Auxiliary Bishop of Sevilla (Spain) (1727.11.26 – 1752.07.04)

BoliviaBishop Matthias TerrazasPermalink

Titular Bishop of Dorylæum (1827.05.21 – ?)

Auxiliary Bishop of La Plata (Bolivia) (1827.05.21 – ?)

USABishop Hovhannes Tertsakian, C.A.M.Permalink

Born:1924.01.03 (Syria)
Ordained Priest:1948.09.08
Consecrated Bishop:1995.04.29
Died:2002.01.28 († 78)

Apostolic Exarch of United States of America and Canada of the Armenians (USA) (1995.01.05 – 2000.11.30)

Titular Bishop of Trapezus of the Armenians (1995.01.05 – 2002.01.28)

LebanonBishop Mesrob TerzianPermalink

Born:1914.11.05
Ordained Priest:1940.03.24
Consecrated Bishop:1963.08.25
Died:1971.01.14 († 56)

Titular Bishop of Comana Armeniæ (1963.07.06 – 1971.01.14)

Patriarchal Vicar of Cilicia of the Armenians (Lebanon) (1963.07.06 – 1971.01.14)

TurkeyBishop Carolus Josephus TestaPermalink

Born:1808.06.28 (Turkey)
Consecrated Bishop:1885.04.26
Died:1887.09.24 († 79)

Titular Bishop of Phacusa (1885.03.20 – 1887.09.24)

TurkeyArchbishop Giacomo TestaPermalink

Born:1909.04.03 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1931.12.06
Consecrated Bishop:1953.08.26
Died:1962.09.29 († 53)

Apostolic Administrator of Constantinopole (Turkey) (1953.06.18 – 1959)

Apostolic Delegate to Turkey (1953.06.18 – 1959)

Titular Archbishop of Heraclea in Europa (1953.06.18 – 1962.09.29)

President of Pontifical Ecclesiastical Academy (1959 – 1962.09.29)

IndonesiaBishop Josephus Tethool, M.S.C.Permalink

In pluribus unum

Born:1934.04.01 (Indonesia)
Ordained Priest:1961.12.20
Consecrated Bishop:1982.09.26
Died:2010.01.18 († 75)

Auxiliary Bishop of Amboina (Indonesia) (1982.04.02 – 2009.04.01)

Titular Bishop of Apisa maius (1982.04.02 – 2010.01.18)

ItalyArchbishop Ludovico TevoliPermalink

Born:1772.02.13 (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1832.12.23
Died:1856.10.17 († 84)

Titular Archbishop of Athenæ (Greece) (1832.12.17 – 1856.10.17)

GermanyBishop Ernst Tewes, C.O.Permalink

Born:1908.12.04 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1934.02.16
Consecrated Bishop:1968.09.14
Died:1998.01.16 († 89)

Auxiliary Bishop of München und Freising (Germany) (1968.07.03 – 1984.07.31)

Titular Bishop of Villamagna in Proconsulari (1968.07.03 – 1998.01.16)

IndiaBishop Anthony ThannikotPermalink

Born:1937.03.08 (India)
Ordained Priest:1964.03.14
Consecrated Bishop:1979.03.11
Died:1984.02.24 († 46)

Titular Bishop of Tigillava (1978.12.19 – 1984.02.24)

Auxiliary Bishop of Verapoly (India) (1978.12.19 – 1984.02.24)

IndiaBishop Thomas Tharayil (45)Bishop Thomas Tharayil (Tomy) (45)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Agrippias
Auxiliary Bishop of Changanacherry of the Syro-Malabars (India)

Born:1972.02.02 (India)
Ordained Priest:2000.01.01
Consecrated Bishop:2017.04.23

Titular Bishop of Agrippias (2017.01.14 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Changanacherry of the Syro-Malabars (India) (2017.01.14 – ...)

GermanyBishop Wilfried Theising (55)Bishop Wilfried Theising (55)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Mina
Auxiliary Bishop of Münster (Germany)

In verbo tuo

Born:1962.09.20 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1989.05.14
Consecrated Bishop:2010.08.29

Titular Bishop of Mina (2010.05.31 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Münster (Germany) (2010.05.31 – ...)

GermanyBishop Heinrich TheissingPermalink

Servus plebis tuæ sanctæ

Born:1917.12.11
Ordained Priest:1940.12.21
Consecrated Bishop:1963.05.07
Died:1988.11.11 († 70)

Auxiliary Bishop of Berlin (Germany) (1963.03.13 – 1970.02.12)

Titular Bishop of Mina (1963.03.13 – 1988.11.11)

Coadjutor Bishop of Schwerin (Germany) (1970.02.12 – 1973.07.23)

Apostolic Administrator of Schwerin (Germany) (1973.07.23 – 1987.12.05)

SwitzerlandBishop Denis Theurillat (67)Bishop Denis Theurillat (67)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Tubulbaca
Auxiliary Bishop of Basel (Switzerland)

Das Evangelium wagen

Born:1950.09.21 (Switzerland)
Ordained Priest:1976.05.16
Consecrated Bishop:2000.06.22

Titular Bishop of Tubulbaca (2000.04.17 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Basel (Switzerland) (2000.04.17 – ...)

IranArchbishop Jacques-Hector ThomasPermalink

Born:1833.09.11 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1883.07.22
Died:1910.12.14 († 77)

Apostolic Delegate to Persia (1883.04.30 – 1890.09.09)

Titular Archbishop of Adrianopolis (1883.04.30 – 1910.12.14)

Apostolic Administrator of Isfahan (Iran) (1883.05.04 – 1890.09.09)

Bishop Guillaume Thurin, O.P.Permalink

Consecrated Bishop:1478.12.06

Titular Bishop of Hierapolis (1478.08.31 – ?)

© 2017 GCatholic.org

Up