GCatholic.org


Bishops

who are not Ordinaries of Sees

Bishops

EcuadorBishop Olindo Natale Spagnolo Martellozzo, M.C.C.J.Permalink

Born:1925.12.25 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1952.03.29
Consecrated Bishop:1990.03.03
Died:2008.07.23 († 82)

Auxiliary Bishop of Guayaquil (Ecuador) (1990.02.02 – 2001.03.03)

Titular Bishop of Cissi (1990.02.02 – 2008.07.23)

USAArchbishop John Lancaster SpaldingPermalink

Hinc mihi salus

Born:1840.06.02 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1863.12.19
Consecrated Bishop:1877.05.01
Died:1916.08.25 († 76)

Bishop of Peoria (USA) (1876.11.27 – 1908.09.11)

Titular Archbishop of Scythopolis (1908.09.11 – 1916.08.25)

ItalyBishop Isidoro SpanòPermalink

Born:1757.01.13 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1781.03.10
Consecrated Bishop:1801.11.22
Died:1840 († 83)

Titular Bishop of Nemesi (1801.09.28 – 1840)

Auxiliary Bishop of Mazara del Vallo (Italy) (1801.09.28 – 1840)

USABishop John Selby SpencePermalink

Born:1909.05.19 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1933.12.05
Consecrated Bishop:1964.05.19
Died:1973.03.07 († 63)

Titular Bishop of Aggersel (1964.03.17 – 1973.03.07)

Auxiliary Bishop of Washington (USA) (1964.03.17 – 1973.03.07)

USABishop Frank Richard Spencer (68)Bishop Frank Richard Spencer (68)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Auzia
Auxiliary Bishop of the Military Ordinariate of United States of America (USA)

Auscultabo ut serviam

Born:1951.06.10 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1988.05.14
Consecrated Bishop:2010.09.08

Titular Bishop of Auzia (2010.05.22 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of the Military Ordinariate of United States of America (USA) (2010.05.22 – ...)

GermanyBishop Johann Spenner, O.F.M.Permalink

Consecrated Bishop:1482.11.18
Died:1503.12.05

Titular Bishop of Cyrene (1482.11.04 – 1503.12.05)

Auxiliary Bishop of Köln (Germany) (1482.11.04 – 1503.12.05)

TanzaniaBishop Eberhard Spiess, O.S.B.Permalink

Born:1902.05.06 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1930.03.09
Consecrated Bishop:1953.12.03
Died:1990.09.17 († 88)

Abbot Ordinary of Peramiho (Tanzania) (1953.09.23 – 1969.02.06)

Titular Bishop of Cemerinianus (1953.09.23 – 1990.09.17)

Archbishop Nicolò Antonio Spínola, O.M.Permalink

Born:1716.03.27
Consecrated Bishop:1770.04.29

Titular Archbishop of Naupactus (1769.11.20 – ?)

GermanyBishop Pierre Spitznagel, O. Carm.Permalink

Born:1411 (Germany)
Died:1465? († 54)

Titular Bishop of Myra (1444 – 1465?)

Auxiliary Bishop of Speyer (Germany) (1444 – 1465?)

ItalyBishop Francisco SpolveriniPermalink

Born:1764? (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1826.07.23
Died:1834? († 70)

Titular Bishop of Diocæsarea antea Sepphoris (1826.07.03 – 1834?)

Auxiliary Bishop of Sabina (Italy) (1826.07.03 – 1834?)

ItalyBishop Luigi SpositoPermalink

Born:1921.03.08 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1945.06.10
Consecrated Bishop:1993.01.06
Died:2004.06.11 († 83)

Secretary of Prefecture for the Economic Affairs of the Holy See (1986 – 1997)

Titular Bishop of Tagaria (1992.12.18 – 1998.02.28)

Titular Bishop of Capri (1998.02.28 – 2004.06.11)

PolandBishop Andrzej Spot, O. Cist.Permalink

Died:1560.03.05

Titular Bishop of Laodicea (1547.03.23 – 1560.03.05)

Auxiliary Bishop of Kraków (Poland) (1547.03.23 – 1560.03.05)

AustraliaBishop Donald George Sproxton (66)Bishop Donald George Sproxton (66)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Timici
Auxiliary Bishop of Perth (Australia)

Born:1953.02.07 (Australia)
Ordained Priest:1977.12.17
Consecrated Bishop:2002.02.21

Titular Bishop of Timici (2001.12.12 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Perth (Australia) (2001.12.12 – ...)

ItalyArchbishop Donato SquicciariniPermalink

Born:1927.04.24 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1952.04.12
Consecrated Bishop:1978.11.26
Died:2006.03.05 († 78)

Apostolic Nuncio to Burundi (1978.08.31 – 1981.09.16)

Titular Archbishop of Tiburnia (1978.08.31 – 2006.03.05)

Apostolic Delegate to Equatorial Guinea (1981.09.16 – 1982)

Apostolic Pro-Nuncio to Cameroon (1981.09.16 – 1989.07.01)

Apostolic Pro-Nuncio to Gabon (1981.09.16 – 1989.07.01)

Apostolic Pro-Nuncio to Equatorial Guinea (1982 – 1989.07.01)

Permanent Observer to Office of the United Nations and Specialized Institutions in Vienna (UNOV) (1989 – 1994)

Permanent Observer to United Nations Industrial Development Organization (UNIDO) (1989 – 1994)

Permanent Representative to International Atomic Energy Agency (IAEA) (1989 – 1994)

Apostolic Nuncio to Austria (1989.07.01 – 2002.10.08)

ItalyArchbishop Ambrogio SquintaniPermalink

Born:1885.02.22 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1907.08.10
Consecrated Bishop:1936.11.01
Died:1960.08.08 († 75)

Bishop of Ascoli Piceno (Italy) (1936.09.21 – 1956.12.17)

Titular Archbishop of Amorium (1956.12.17 – 1960.08.08)

CroatiaArchbishop Josep SrebrnicPermalink

Born:1876.02.02
Ordained Priest:1906.10.28
Consecrated Bishop:1923.12.08
Died:1966.06.21 († 90)

Bishop of Krk (Croatia) (1923.09.15 – 1966.06.21)

Apostolic Administrator of Rijeka–Opatija (Croatia) (1949 – 1952)

Archbishop ad personam (1963.03.02 – 1966.06.21)

© 2019 GCatholic.org

Up