GCatholic.org


Bishops

who are not Ordinaries of Sees

Bishops

SpainArchbishop Bernardo Froilán Saavedra SanjurjoPermalink

Born:1686 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1736.05.13
Died:1742.05.31 († 56)

Titular Archbishop of Larissa (1736.02.27 – 1742.05.31)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Toledo (Spain) (1736.02.27 – 1742.05.31)

Archbishop Salvator Saba, O.F.M. Cap.Permalink

Born:1795.09.03
Ordained Priest:1818.08.09
Consecrated Bishop:1862.10.05
Died:1863.05.28 († 67)

Titular Archbishop of Cartagine (1862.09.25 – 1863.05.28)

SpainBishop Benito Sabater, O. Carm.Permalink

Titular Bishop of Philadelphia in Arabia (1548.11.26 – ?)

Auxiliary Bishop of Lérida (Spain) (1548.11.26 – ?)

ItalyArchbishop Antonio SabatucciPermalink

Born:1835.03.23 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1857.12.19
Consecrated Bishop:1890.10.26
Died:1920.12.31 († 85)

Titular Archbishop of Thebæ (1890.10.01 – 1892.03.14)

Titular Archbishop of Antinœ (1892.03.14 – 1920.12.31)

Apostolic Internuncio to Argentina (1900.04.24 – 1906.11.09)

ItalyBishop Ottaviano Rosario Sabetti, C.SS.R.Permalink

Born:1834.10.03 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1858.03.20
Consecrated Bishop:1880.10.28
Died:1881.03.28 († 46)

Titular Bishop of Gratianopolis (1880.10.22 – 1881.03.28)

Auxiliary Bishop of Calvi (Italy) (1880.10.22 – 1881.03.28)

ColombiaBishop Fernando Sabogal VianaPermalink

Born:1941.05.28 (Colombia)
Ordained Priest:1967.01.22
Consecrated Bishop:1996.04.13
Died:2013.12.01 († 72)

Titular Bishop of Muteci (1996.03.08 – 2013.12.01)

Auxiliary Bishop of Bogotá (Colombia) (1996.03.08 – 2013.12.01)

SpainBishop Juan Sáenz de ValatorrePermalink

Born:1625
Died:1687.12.09? († 62)

Titular Bishop of Paneade (1675.09.30 – 1687.12.09?)

Auxiliary Bishop of Burgos (Spain) (1675.09.30 – 1687.12.09?)

ChinaBishop Vincent-François-Joseph Sage (善味增爵), M.E.P.Permalink

Born:1879.07.15 (France)
Ordained Priest:1903.06.21
Consecrated Bishop:1915.03.07
Died:1917.09.20 († 38)

Titular Bishop of Cusæ (1914.07.20 – 1917.09.20)

Coadjutor Vicar Apostolic of Southern Manchuria 南滿 (China) (1914.07.20 – 1917.09.20)

LebanonBishop Lorenzo Sahag KoguianPermalink

Born:1895.02.13 (Armenia)
Ordained Priest:1917.11.15
Consecrated Bishop:1951.02.22
Died:1963.04.01 († 68)

Titular Bishop of Comana Armeniæ (1950.12.11 – 1963.04.01)

Auxiliary Bishop of Beirut of the Armenians (Lebanon) (1950.12.11 – 1963.04.01)

CanadaBishop Jude Saint-Antoine (88)Bishop Jude Saint-Antoine (88)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Skradin
Auxiliary Bishop emeritus of Montréal (Canada)

Grandir en église

Born:1930.10.29 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1956.05.31
Consecrated Bishop:1981.05.22

Auxiliary Bishop of Montréal (Canada) (1981.03.20 – 2006.02.11)

Titular Bishop of Skradin (1981.03.20 – ...)

TunisiaBishop Jean Saint-PierrePermalink

Born:1884.03.29 (France)
Ordained Priest:1908.09.13
Consecrated Bishop:1930.07.15
Died:1951.12.18 († 67)

Auxiliary Bishop of Cartagine (1930.05.28 – 1937.08)

Titular Bishop of Gordus (1930.05.28 – 1951.12.18)

SpainArchbishop Faustino Sainz MuñozPermalink

Born:1937.06.05 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1964.12.19
Consecrated Bishop:1988.12.18
Died:2012.10.31 († 75)

Apostolic Pro-Nuncio to Cuba (1988.10.29 – 1992.10.07)

Titular Archbishop of Novaliciana (1988.10.29 – 2012.10.31)

Apostolic Nuncio to Democratic Republic of Congo (1992.10.07 – 1999.01.21)

Apostolic Nuncio to European Communities (1999.01.21 – 2004.12.11)

Apostolic Nuncio to Great Britain (2004.12.11 – 2010.12.18)

JapanBishop Paul Toshihiro Sakai (58)Bishop Paul Toshihiro Sakai (パウロ 酒井俊弘) (58)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Nova barbara
Auxiliary Bishop of Osaka 大阪 (Japan)

Veritas in caritate

Born:1960.03.23 (Japan)
Ordained Priest:1988.08.20
Consecrated Bishop:2018.07.16

Titular Bishop of Nova barbara (2018.06.02 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Osaka 大阪 (Japan) (2018.06.02 – ...)

Archbishop Joseph SakrPermalink

Consecrated Bishop:1911.02.12
Died:1917.04.22

Titular Archbishop of Hemesa of the Maronites (1911.02.10 – 1917.04.22)

ItalyBishop Federico Domenico SalaPermalink

Born:1842.03.13 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1864.09.24
Consecrated Bishop:1903.02.15
Died:1903.12.05 († 61)

Titular Bishop of Famagosta (1903.01.23 – 1903.12.05)

Auxiliary Bishop of Milano (Italy) (1903.01.23 – 1903.12.05)

ChinaBishop Tomás Sala (林查拉), O.P.Permalink

Born:1775.12.20 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1820.10.01
Died:1828.10.01 († 52)

Titular Bishop of Nilopolis (1818.08.14 – 1828.10.01)

Coadjutor Vicar Apostolic of Fujian 福建 (China) (1818.08.14 – 1828.10.01)

CroatiaBishop Josip SálacPermalink

Born:1908.01.22 (Croatia)
Ordained Priest:1932.06.26
Consecrated Bishop:1970.07.19
Died:1975.12.19 († 67)

Titular Bishop of Baliana (1970.06.16 – 1975.12.19)

Auxiliary Bishop of Zagreb (Croatia) (1970.06.16 – 1975.12.19)

GreeceBishop Dimitrios Salachas (79)Bishop Dimitrios Salachas (79)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Gratianopolis
Apostolic Exarch emeritus of Greece of the Greeks (Greece)

Born:1939.06.07 (Greece)
Ordained Priest:1964.02.09
Consecrated Bishop:2008.05.24

Titular Bishop of Carcabia (2008.04.23 – 2012.05.14)

Apostolic Exarch of Greece of the Greeks (Greece) (2008.04.23 – 2016.02.02)

Titular Bishop of Gratianopolis (2012.05.14 – ...)

Member of Commission for the Study of the Reform of the Matrimonial Processes in Canon Law (2014.08.27 – 2015)

ColombiaBishop Pedro Manuel Salamanca Mantilla (57)Bishop Pedro Manuel Salamanca Mantilla (57)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Aquæ in Mauretania
Auxiliary Bishop of Bogotá (Colombia)

Born:1961.06.04 (Colombia)
Ordained Priest:1986.11.30
Consecrated Bishop:2015.12.12

Titular Bishop of Aquæ in Mauretania (2015.11.07 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Bogotá (Colombia) (2015.11.07 – ...)

ItalyBishop Giuseppe Salandri, O.F.M. Conv.Permalink

Born:1822.04.05 (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1864.07.24
Died:1873.12.29 († 51)

Titular Bishop of Marcopolis (1864.04.22 – 1873.12.29)

PolandBishop Stanisław Salaterski (63)Bishop Stanisław Salaterski (63)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Tigillava
Auxiliary Bishop of Tarnów (Poland)

Gaudium fidei prædicare

Born:1954.11.04 (Poland)
Ordained Priest:1981.05.31
Consecrated Bishop:2014.01.25

Titular Bishop of Tigillava (2013.12.14 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Tarnów (Poland) (2013.12.14 – ...)

USABishop Alexander Salazar (68)Bishop Alexander Salazar (68)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Nesqually
Auxiliary Bishop of Los Angeles (USA)

Do what Jesus tells you

Born:1949.11.28 (Costa Rica)
Ordained Priest:1984.06.16
Consecrated Bishop:2004.11.04

Titular Bishop of Nesqually (2004.09.07 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Los Angeles (USA) (2004.09.07 – ...)

SpainBishop Francisco Salazar, O.F.M.Permalink

Titular Bishop of Soltania (1548.09.12 – ?)

Auxiliary Bishop of Mallorca (Spain) (1548.09.12 – ?)

SpainBishop Juan Salazar, O.F.M. Conv.Permalink

Born: (Spain)

Titular Bishop of Constantia (1520.05.14 – ?)

Auxiliary Bishop of Barcelona (Spain) (1520.05.14 – ?)

PeruBishop Carlos Alberto Salcedo Ojeda, O.M.I. (57)Bishop Carlos Alberto Salcedo Ojeda, O.M.I. (57)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Mattiana
Auxiliary Bishop of Huancayo (Peru)

Born:1960.11.25 (Peru)
Ordained Priest:1996.01.06
Consecrated Bishop:2016.04.17

Titular Bishop of Mattiana (2016.01.30 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Huancayo (Peru) (2016.01.30 – ...)

BoliviaBishop Jorge Ángel Saldias Pedraza, O.P. (50)Bishop Jorge Ángel Saldias Pedraza, O.P. (50)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Phelbes
Auxiliary Bishop of La Paz (Bolivia)

Born:1968.08.13 (Bolivia)
Ordained Priest:2001.05.25
Consecrated Bishop:2014.06.05

Titular Bishop of Phelbes (2014.03.25 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of La Paz (Bolivia) (2014.03.25 – ...)

CroatiaBishop Joseph SaleczPermalink

Born:1763.04.15? (Croatia)
Ordained Priest:1786.07.12
Consecrated Bishop:1821.08.05

Titular Bishop of Medea (1821.06.27 – ?)

Auxiliary Bishop of Zagreb (Croatia) (1821.06.27 – ?)

ItalyBishop Francesco Saverio SalernoPermalink

Born:1928.08.27 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1952.03.16
Consecrated Bishop:1998.01.06
Died:2017.01.21 († 88)

Secretary of Prefecture for the Economic Affairs of the Holy See (1997.12.20 – 1998.10.23)

Titular Bishop of Cerveteri (1997.12.20 – 2017.01.21)

Secretary of Supreme Tribunal of the Apostolic Signatura (1998.10.23 – 2003.12.30)

ItalyBishop Giulio SalimeiPermalink

Born:1924.05.21 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1950.04.08
Consecrated Bishop:1973.10.27
Died:1998.01.03 († 73)

Titular Bishop of Vicus Augusti (1973.10.06 – 1998.01.03)

Auxiliary Bishop of the Vicariate of Rome of Roma (Italy) (1973.10.06 – 1998.01.03)

SwitzerlandBishop Henri Salina, C.R.A.Permalink

La joie de l’espérance

Born:1926.12.13 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1959.09.15
Consecrated Bishop:1992.01.06
Died:2007.12.03 († 80)

Abbot Ordinary of Saint-Maurice d’Agaune (Switzerland) ([1970.07.15] 1970.08.25 – 1999.02.25)

Abbot Ordinary of Swiss Congregation of Canons Regular of Saint Maurice of Agaune (1970.08.25 – 1999.02.25)

Titular Bishop of Mons in Mauretania (1991.12.21 – 2007.12.03)

Abbot Primate of Confederation of Canons Regular of Saint Augustine (1992 – 1998)

President of Conference of Bishops of Switzerland (1994 – 1997)

CroatiaBishop Francesco Salis-SeewisPermalink

Born:1872.01.15 (Croatia)
Ordained Priest:1897.08.01
Consecrated Bishop:1926.07.04
Died:1967.10.27 († 95)

Titular Bishop of Corycus (1926.04.23 – 1967.10.27)

Auxiliary Bishop of Zagreb (Croatia) (1926.04.23 – 1967.10.27)

ItalyArchbishop Vincenzo Leone Sallua, O.P.Permalink

Born:1815.07.24 (Italy)
Died:1896.12.21 († 81)

Titular Archbishop of Chalcedon (1877.03.12 – 1896.12.21)

Commissary of Commission of Roman and Universal Inquisition (1877.03.12 – 1896.12.21)

Bishop Pierre Salmon, O.S.B.Permalink

Born:1896.08.23
Ordained Priest:1924.12.20
Consecrated Bishop:1964.06.28
Died:1982.04.24 († 85)

Abbot of Abbey of St. Jerome for the Revision and Emendation of the Vulgate (1935 – 1965)

Titular Bishop of Iucundiana (1964.06.04 – 1982.04.24)

PhilippinesArchbishop Manuel S. SalvadorPermalink

Born:1925.01.07 (Philippines)
Ordained Priest:1953.03.02
Consecrated Bishop:1967.01.19
Died:1996.07.14 († 71)

Titular Bishop of Nasbinca (1966.12.03 – 1969.10.21)

Auxiliary Bishop of Cebu (Philippines) (1966.12.03 – 1969.10.21)

Bishop of Palo (Philippines) (1969.10.21 – 1972.09.25)

Titular Bishop of Zarna (1972.09.25 – 1973.01.26)

Titular Archbishop of Zarna (1973.01.26 – 1996.07.14)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Cebu (Philippines) (1973.01.26 – 1996.07.14)

ItalyBishop Simone Lorenzo Salvi, O.S.B. Subl.Permalink

Spe salvi facti sumus

Born:1879.10.28 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1902.10.19
Consecrated Bishop:1927.10.28
Died:1964.05.26 († 84)

Abbot Ordinary of Subiaco (Italy) (1917 – 1964.05.26)

Titular Bishop of Diocæsarea in Palæstina (1927.09.30 – 1964.05.26)

ItalyArchbishop Tommaso Michele Salzano, O.P.Permalink

Born:1807.04.21 (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1854.03
Died:1890.09.12 († 83)

Titular Bishop of Tanis (1854.01.19 – 1873.12.22)

Titular Archbishop of Edessa (1873.12.22 – 1890.09.12)

BelgiumBishop Pierre SamainPermalink

Born:1911.10.29 (Belgium)
Ordained Priest:1934.04.02
Consecrated Bishop:1967.07.25
Died:1984.02.28 († 72)

Titular Bishop of Tubulbaca (1967.05.31 – 1984.02.28)

Auxiliary Bishop of Tournai (Belgium) (1967.05.31 – 1984.02.28)

ItalyArchbishop Pietro SambiPermalink

Born:1938.06.27 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1964.03.14
Consecrated Bishop:1985.11.09
Died:2011.07.27 († 73)

Apostolic Pro-Nuncio to Burundi (1985.10.10 – 1991.11.28)

Titular Archbishop of Belcastro (1985.10.10 – 2011.07.27)

Apostolic Pro-Nuncio to Indonesia (1991.11.28 – 1998.06.06)

Apostolic Nuncio to Cyprus (1998.06.06 – 2005.12.17)

Apostolic Nuncio to Israel (1998.06.06 – 2005.12.17)

Apostolic Delegate to Jerusalem and Palestine (1998.06.06 – 2005.12.17)

Apostolic Nuncio to United States of America (2005.12.17 – 2011.07.27)

Permanent Observer to Organization of American States (OAS) (2005.12.17 – 2011.07.27)

ItalyArchbishop Cesare SambucettiPermalink

Born:1838.02.15 (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1882.04.16
Died:1911.04.12 († 73)

Titular Archbishop of Corinthus (1882.04.01 – 1911.04.12)

Apostolic Nuncio to Bavaria (1900.01.13 – 1911.04.12)

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up