GCatholic.org


Bishops

who are not Ordinaries of Sees

Bishops

ItalyArchbishop Paul RubianPermalink

Born:1835.07.22 (Turkey)
Consecrated Bishop:1900.03.18
Died:1911.04.16 († 75)

Titular Archbishop of Amasea (1900.02.24 – 1911.04.16)

Auxiliary Bishop of the Vicariate of Rome of Roma (Italy) (1900.02.24 – 1911.04.16)

ItalyBishop Bartolomeo Visinio Rubini, O.F.M.Permalink

Born:1663.07.11
Ordained Priest:1697.02.10
Consecrated Bishop:1729.03.25
Died:1736.12.05 († 73)

Titular Bishop of Pompeiopolis (1729.03.23 – 1736.12.05)

Coadjutor Bishop of Anagni (Italy) (1729.03.23 – 1736.12.05)

ItalyArchbishop Paolo Rudelli (49)Archbishop Paolo Rudelli (49)Permalink

Titular Archbishop of Mesembria
Observer emeritus to International Commission on Civil Status (ICCS)
Permanent Observer emeritus to Council of Europe

Born:1970.07.16 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1995.06.10
Consecrated Bishop:2019.10.04

Permanent Observer to Council of Europe (2014.09.20 – 2019.09.03)

Observer to International Commission on Civil Status (ICCS) (2014.09.20 – 2019.09.03)

Titular Archbishop of Mesembria (2019.09.03 – ...)

USABishop George Edward RuegerPermalink

Born:1929.09.23 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1958.01.06
Consecrated Bishop:1987.02.25
Died:2019.04.06 († 89)

Auxiliary Bishop of Worcester (USA) (1987.01.16 – 2005.01.25)

Titular Bishop of Maronana (1987.01.16 – 2019.04.06)

TanzaniaArchbishop Protase Rugambwa (59)Archbishop Protase Rugambwa (59)Permalink

Secretary of Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples
Archbishop ad personam
Bishop emeritus of Kigoma (Tanzania)

Born:1960.05.31 (Tanzania)
Ordained Priest:1990.09.02
Consecrated Bishop:2008.04.13

Bishop of Kigoma (Tanzania) (2008.01.18 – 2012.06.26)

Adjunct Secretary of Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples (2012.06.26 – 2017.11.09)

Archbishop ad personam (2012.06.26 – ...)

Secretary of Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples (2017.11.09 – ...)

GermanyBishop Johann Ruger, O.P.Permalink

Born: (Germany)
Died:1546.01.04

Titular Bishop of Athyra (1542.08.18 – 1546.01.04)

Auxiliary Bishop of Bamberg (Germany) (1542.08.18 – 1546.01.04)

SpainBishop Pedro Ruiz de la Camera, O.P.Permalink

Born: (Spain)

Titular Bishop of Salona (1524.04.18 – ?)

Auxiliary Bishop of Toledo (Spain) (1524.04.18 – ?)

Central African RepublicBishop Jesús Ruiz Molina, M.C.C.J. (60)Bishop Jesús Ruiz Molina, M.C.C.J. (60)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Aræ in Mauretania
Auxiliary Bishop of Bangassou (Central African Republic)

Born:1959.01.23 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1987.07.11
Consecrated Bishop:2017.11.12

Titular Bishop of Aræ in Mauretania (2017.07.11 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Bangassou (Central African Republic) (2017.07.11 – ...)

USABishop Joseph John RuoccoPermalink

Deus caritas est

Born:1922.04.21 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1948.05.06
Consecrated Bishop:1975.02.11
Died:1980.07.26 († 58)

Titular Bishop of Polignano (1974.12.28 – 1980.07.26)

Auxiliary Bishop of Boston (USA) (1974.12.28 – 1980.07.26)

ItalyBishop Riccardo RuotoloPermalink

Born:1928.11.15 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1951.07.15
Consecrated Bishop:1996.01.06
Died:2012.08.01 († 83)

Auxiliary Bishop of Manfredonia–Vieste–San Giovanni Rotondo (Italy) (1995.12.06 – 2004.02.28)

Titular Bishop of Castulo (1995.12.06 – 2012.08.01)

MonacoArchbishop Jean-Édouard-Lucien RuppPermalink

Born:1905.10.13 (France)
Ordained Priest:1934.03.31
Consecrated Bishop:1955.01.18
Died:1983.01.28 († 77)

Titular Bishop of Arca in Phœnicia (1954.10.28 – 1962.06.09)

Auxiliary Bishop of France of the Eastern Rite (France) (1954.10.28 – 1962.06.09)

Bishop of Monaco (Monaco) (1962.06.09 – 1971.05.08)

Apostolic Pro-Nuncio to Iraq (1971.05.08 – 1978)

Titular Archbishop of Dionysiopolis (1971.05.08 – 1983.01.28)

Apostolic Pro-Nuncio to Kuwait (1975 – 1978)

Permanent Observer to Office of the United Nations and Specialized Institutions in Geneva (UNOG) (1978 – 1980)

GermanyBishop Thomas RuscherPermalink

Born:1449 (Germany)
Consecrated Bishop:1503.03.19
Died:1510.08.13 († 61)

Auxiliary Bishop of Mainz (Germany) (1503.02.19 – 1510.08.13)

ItalyBishop Pietro Luigi RusconiPermalink

Born:1747.11.12 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1771.12.21
Consecrated Bishop:1801.10.25
Died:1805.03.29 († 57)

Titular Bishop of Amathus (1801.02.23 – 1805.03.29)

Auxiliary Bishop of Cesena (Italy) (1801.02.23 – 1805.03.29)

PolandArchbishop Kazimierz RuszkiewiczPermalink

Born:1836.01.06 (Poland)
Consecrated Bishop:1884.07.06
Died:1925.03.25 († 89)

Titular Bishop of Berisa (1884.03.24 – 1917.11.02)

Auxiliary Bishop of Warszawa (Poland) (1884.03.24 – 1925.03.25)

Titular Archbishop of Nacolia (1917.11.02 – 1925.03.25)

Bishop Enrique RutilPermalink

Titular Bishop of Christopolis (1525.11.10 – ?)

ItalyBishop Gianrico Ruzza (56)Bishop Gianrico Ruzza (56)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Subaugusta
Auxiliary Bishop of the Vicariate of Rome of Roma (Italy)

Born:1963.02.14 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1987.05.16
Consecrated Bishop:2016.06.11

Titular Bishop of Subaugusta (2016.04.08 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of the Vicariate of Rome of Roma (Italy) (2016.04.08 – ...)

Prelate Secretary of the Vicariate of Rome of Roma (Italy) (2017.10.10 – 2019.05.24)

USABishop Gerald Augustine John RyanPermalink

Born:1923.08.24 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1950.06.03
Consecrated Bishop:1977.05.09
Died:1985.06.04 († 61)

Titular Bishop of Munatiana (1977.02.28 – 1985.06.04)

Auxiliary Bishop of Rockville Centre (USA) (1977.02.28 – 1985.06.04)

IrelandBishop James RyanPermalink

Born:1809?
Consecrated Bishop:1872.02.04
Died:1889.09.16? († 80)

Titular Bishop of Echinus (1871.11.21 – 1889.09.16?)

Coadjutor Bishop of Killaloe (Ireland) (1871.11.21 – 1889.09.16?)

PolandBishop Paolo Ceslao RydzewskiPermalink

Born:1893.01.25 (Poland)
Ordained Priest:1917.06.10
Consecrated Bishop:1947.04.13
Died:1951.08.22 († 58)

Titular Bishop of Chusira (1946.12.06 – 1951.08.22)

Auxiliary Bishop of Łomża (Poland) (1946.12.06 – 1951.08.22)

© 2019 GCatholic.org

Up