Bishops

who are not Ordinaries

Bishops

IndiaArchbishop Peter Paul Prabhu

Born:1931.03.20 (Chennai, India)
Ordained Priest:1955.12.20
Consecrated Bishop:1994.01.06
Died:2013.09.10 († 82)

Undersecretary of Pontifical Council for the Pastoral Care of Migrants and Itinerant People (1987 – 1993.11.13)

Apostolic Nuncio to Zimbabwe (1993.11.13 – 2002)

Titular Archbishop of Tituli in Numidia (1993.11.13 – 2013.09.10)

SpainBishop Antonio Prado Sandoval y Rojas

Born: (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1714.10.14

Titular Bishop of Thermæ (1714.06.13 – ?)

PeruBishop Elías Prado Tello

Born:1910.09.18 (Peru)
Ordained Priest:1935.12.29
Consecrated Bishop:1964.01.19
Died:2002.02.14 († 91)

Auxiliary Bishop of Cusco (Peru) (1963.11.14 – 1972)

Titular Bishop of Theveste (1963.11.14 – 2002.02.14)

Auxiliary Bishop of Ayacucho (Peru) (1972 – 1985.11.22)

Bishop Johann Friedrich Prainer

Died:1638

Titular Bishop of Risinium (1637.12.31 – 1638)

GermanyBishop Ulrich Pramberger, O.F.M.

Died:1494.12.22

Titular Bishop of Salona (1484.03.29 – 1494.12.22)

Auxiliary Bishop of Freising (Germany) (1484.03.29 – 1494.12.22)

GermanyBishop Kaspar Preiel

Born: (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1487
Died:1517.07.28

Titular Bishop of Athyra (1504.04.01 – 1517.07.28)

Auxiliary Bishop of Bamberg (Germany) (1504.04.01 – 1517.07.28)

North MacedoniaBishop Nikë Prela

Born:1918.07.03 (Montenegro)
Ordained Priest:1941.07.13
Consecrated Bishop:1969.12.21
Died:1996.02.25 († 77)

Auxiliary Bishop of Skopje–Prizren (North Macedonia) (1969.10.02 – 1995.11.02)

Titular Bishop of Rufiniana (1969.10.02 – 1996.02.25)

CroatiaBishop Dominik Premus

Born:1861.08.06 (Croatia)
Ordained Priest:1885
Consecrated Bishop:1915.04.18
Died:1934.03.27 († 72)

Titular Bishop of Belogradum (1915.02.26 – 1934.03.27)

Auxiliary Bishop of Zagreb (Croatia) (1915.02.26 – 1934.03.27)

ItalyArchbishop Bonaventura Prestandrea, O.F.M. Conv.

Born:1705.11.03 (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1769.11.30
Died:1777.12.21 († 72)

Bishop of Lipari (Italy) (1769.11.20 – 1777.12.21)

Titular Archbishop of Tamiathis (1769.12.18 – 1777.12.21)

EnglandBishop Richard Preston

Born:1856.12.12 (England)
Consecrated Bishop:1900.07.25
Died:1905.02.09 († 48)

Titular Bishop of Phocæa (1900.03.21 – 1905.02.09)

Auxiliary Bishop of Hexham and Newcastle (England) (1900.03.21 – 1905.02.09)

PeruArchbishop Robert Francis Prevost, O.S.A. (67)Archbishop Robert Francis Prevost, O.S.A. (67)

Prefect of Dicastery for Bishops
President of Pontifical Commission for Latin America
Archbishop ad personam
Bishop emeritus of Chiclayo (Peru)

In illo uno unum

Born:1955.09.14 (Chicago, IL, USA)
Ordained Priest:1982.06.19
Consecrated Bishop:2014.12.12

Prior General of Order of Saint Augustine (Augustinians) (2001.09.14 – 2013.09.04)

Titular Bishop of Sufar (2014.11.03 – 2015.09.26)

Apostolic Administrator of Chiclayo (Peru) (2014.11.03 – 2015.09.26)

Bishop of Chiclayo (Peru) (2015.09.26 – 2023.01.30)

Second Vice-President of Episcopal Conference of Peru (2018.03.08 – 2023.01.30)

Apostolic Administrator of Callao (Peru) (2020.04.15 – 2021.04.17)

Prefect of Dicastery for Bishops (2023.01.30 [2023.04.12] – ...)

President of Pontifical Commission for Latin America (2023.01.30 [2023.04.12] – ...)

Archbishop ad personam (2023.01.30 – ...)

HungaryBishop Stefano Pribek de Ville

Born:1814.03.18
Ordained Priest:1837.07.23
Consecrated Bishop:1873.03.25
Died:1902? († 88)

Titular Bishop of Loryma (1872.12.23 – 1902?)

Auxiliary Bishop of Veszprém (Hungary) (1872.12.23 – 1902?)

SpainBishop Francisco José Prieto Fernández (54)Bishop Francisco José Prieto Fernández (54)

Titular Bishop of Vergi
Auxiliary Bishop of Santiago de Compostela (Spain)

Sequi salvatorem participare est salutem

Born:1968.08.18 (Orense, Spain)
Ordained Priest:1993.06.26
Consecrated Bishop:2021.04.10

Titular Bishop of Vergi (2021.01.28 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Santiago de Compostela (Spain) (2021.01.28 – ...)

ItalyArchbishop Girolamo Prigione

In vinculis caritatis

Born:1921.10.12 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1944.05.18
Consecrated Bishop:1968.11.24
Died:2016.05.27 († 94)

Apostolic Nuncio to El Salvador (1968.08.27 – 1973.10.02)

Apostolic Nuncio to Guatemala (1968.08.27 – 1973.10.02)

Titular Archbishop of Lauriacum (1968.08.27 – 2016.05.27)

Apostolic Delegate to Ghana (1973.10.02 – 1976.04.28)

Apostolic Delegate to Nigeria (1973.10.02 – 1976.04.28)

Apostolic Delegate to Gambia and Sierra Leone (1975 – 1976.04.28)

Apostolic Pro-Nuncio to Nigeria (1976.04.28 – 1978.02.07)

Apostolic Delegate to Mexico (1978.02.07 – 1992.10.12)

Apostolic Nuncio to Mexico (1992.10.12 – 1997.04.02)

ArgentinaBishop Enrique Principe

Born:1912.03.16 (Argentina)
Ordained Priest:1934.09.22
Consecrated Bishop:1958.03.16
Died:1974.10.07 († 62)

Titular Bishop of Abila Lysaniæ (1957.11.28 – 1974.10.07)

Auxiliary Bishop of Santa Fe (Argentina) (1957.11.28 – 1974.10.07)

ItalyArchbishop Primo Principi

Born:1894.09.09 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1918.02.23
Consecrated Bishop:1956.06.24
Died:1975.08.03 († 80)

Secretary of Pontifical Commission for Vatican City State (1939 – 1969)

Titular Archbishop of Tyana (1956.05.08 – 1975.08.03)

ItalyBishop Angelo Prinetto

Born:1906.09.17 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1929.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1961.12.08
Died:1993.05.29 († 86)

Apostolic Administrator of Loreto (Italy) (1961.10.18 – 1965.04.25)

Titular Bishop of Hadriane (1961.10.18 – 1993.05.29)

GreeceBishop Anárghyros Printesis (Greek Rite)

Born:1937.08.16 (Greece)
Ordained Priest:1961.12.10
Consecrated Bishop:1975.08.06
Died:2012.03.18 († 74)

Apostolic Exarch of Greece of the Greeks (Greece) (1975.06.28 – 2008.04.23)

Titular Bishop of Gratianopolis (1975.06.28 – 2012.03.18)

EstoniaArchbishop Eduard Profittlich, S.J.

Born:1890.09.11 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1922.08.27
Consecrated Bishop:1936.12.27
Died:1942.02.22 († 51)

Apostolic Administrator of Estonia (Estonia) (1931.05.11 – 1942.02.22)

Titular Archbishop of Hadrianopolis in Hæmimonto (1936.11.27 – 1942.02.22)

BrazilBishop Tadeu Henrique Prost, O.F.M.

Born:1915.12.06 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1942.06.24
Consecrated Bishop:1962.11.01
Died:1994.08.02 († 78)

Auxiliary Bishop of Belém do Pará (Brazil) (1962.08.23 – 1992.03.13)

Titular Bishop of Fronta (1962.08.23 – 1994.08.02)

Bishop Josephus Proszynski

Born:1709.10
Ordained Priest:1773.06.08
Consecrated Bishop:1777.09.21

Titular Bishop of Mennith (1777.02.17 – ?)

USABishop Amédée Wilfrid Proulx

Life in all its fullness

Born:1932.08.31 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1958.05.31
Consecrated Bishop:1975.11.12
Died:1993.11.22 († 61)

Titular Bishop of Clypia (1975.09.16 – 1993.11.22)

Auxiliary Bishop of Portland in Maine (USA) (1975.09.16 – 1993.11.22)

ItalyBishop Vitaliano Provenzano

Born:1775.04.09 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1799.05.18
Died:1857.01.06 († 81)

Titular Bishop of Loryma (1839.07.11 – 1857.01.06)

Auxiliary Bishop of Catanzaro (Italy) (1839.07.11 – 1857.01.06)

CzechiaBishop Karol Franz Prucha

Born:1818.09.05 (Czechia)
Ordained Priest:1841.09.05
Consecrated Bishop:1871.04.16
Died:1883.10.23 († 65)

Titular Bishop of Ioppe (1871.03.06 – 1883.10.23)

Auxiliary Bishop of Praha (Czechia) (1871.03.06 – 1883.10.23)

ItalyBishop Georg Prünster

Born:1774.03.12?
Ordained Priest:1797.10.08
Consecrated Bishop:1836.03.06
Died:1861.11.12 († 87)

Titular Bishop of Hypsus (1836.02.01 – 1861.11.12)

Auxiliary Bishop of Brixen (Italy) (1836.02.01 – 1861.11.12)

PolandBishop Andrzej Pruski

Born:1682.11
Ordained Priest:1706.03.20
Consecrated Bishop:1729.07.17
Died:1759 († 77)

Titular Bishop of Tanis (1729.03.28 – 1759)

Auxiliary Bishop of Przemyśl (Poland) (1729.03.28 – 1759)

PolandBishop Antonin Kornel Przedwojewski, O.F.M. Cap.

Consecrated Bishop:1768.10.23
Died:1793.08.03

Titular Bishop of Bolina (1768.09.19 – 1793.08.03)

Auxiliary Bishop of Gniezno (Poland) (1768.09.19 – 1793.08.03)

PolandBishop Piotr Przyborek (46)Bishop Piotr Przyborek (46)

Titular Bishop of Musti in Numidia
Auxiliary Bishop of Gdańsk (Poland)

Jesteśmy dziećmi Bożymi

Born:1976.06.28 (Gdańsk, Poland)
Ordained Priest:2001.06.16
Consecrated Bishop:2022.08.20

Titular Bishop of Musti in Numidia (2022.07.06 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Gdańsk (Poland) (2022.07.06 – ...)

PolandBishop Andrzej Przybylski (58)Bishop Andrzej Przybylski (58)

Titular Bishop of Orte
Auxiliary Bishop of Częstochowa (Poland)

Born:1964.11.26 (Łowicz, Poland)
Ordained Priest:1993.05.30
Consecrated Bishop:2017.06.24

Titular Bishop of Orte (2017.05.20 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Częstochowa (Poland) (2017.05.20 – ...)

GermanyBishop Wolfgang Püchler, O.F.M.

Died:1475.07.23

Titular Bishop of Hippo Regius (Algeria) (1465 – 1475.07.23)

Auxiliary Bishop of Passau (Germany) (1465 – 1475.07.23)

ItalyArchbishop Luigi Puecher Passavalli, O.F.M. Cap.

Born:1821.09.29 (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1867.06.02
Died:1897.10.04 († 76)

Titular Archbishop of Iconium (1867.05.17 – 1897.10.04)

SpainArchbishop Pablo Puente Buces

Born:1931.06.16 (Colindres, Spain)
Ordained Priest:1956.04.02
Consecrated Bishop:1980.05.25
Died:2022.12.04 (Madrid, Spain † 91)

Apostolic Pro-Nuncio to Indonesia (1980.03.18 – 1986.03.15)

Titular Archbishop of Macri (1980.03.18 – 2022.12.04)

Apostolic Delegate to Guinea-Bissau (1986.03.15 – 1987.05.29)

Apostolic Pro-Nuncio to Cape Verde (1986.03.15 – 1989.07.31)

Apostolic Pro-Nuncio to Senegal (1986.03.15 – 1989.07.31)

Apostolic Delegate to Mauritania (1986.03.15 – 1989.07.31)

Apostolic Pro-Nuncio to Mali (1986.05.12 – 1989.07.31)

Apostolic Pro-Nuncio to Guinea-Bissau (1987.05.29 – 1989.07.31)

Apostolic Nuncio to Lebanon (1989.07.31 – 1997.07.31)

Apostolic Nuncio to Kuwait (1993.05.25 – 1997.07.31)

Apostolic Delegate to Arabian Peninsula (1993.05.25 – 1997.07.31)

Apostolic Nuncio to Great Britain (1997.07.31 – 2004.10.23)

GermanyBishop Ansgar Puff (67)Bishop Ansgar Puff (67)

Titular Bishop of Gordus
Auxiliary Bishop of Köln (Germany)

Misericordia sua salvat

Born:1956.01.08 (Mönchengladbach, Germany)
Ordained Priest:1987.06.26
Consecrated Bishop:2013.09.21

Titular Bishop of Gordus (2013.06.14 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Köln (Germany) (2013.06.14 – ...)

SpainBishop Juan Punyet, O.F.M.

Titular Bishop of Ceraunia (1549.10.25 – ?)

Auxiliary Bishop of Urgell (Spain) (1549.10.25 – ?)

Apostolic Administrator of Urgell (Spain) (1551.10.26 – 1552.10.22)

ItalyArchbishop Luigi Punzolo

Born:1905.05.24 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1927.08.14
Consecrated Bishop:1955.01.16
Died:1989.07.27 († 84)

Apostolic Nuncio to Paraguay (1954.12.06 – 1957)

Titular Archbishop of Sebastea (1954.12.06 – 1989.07.27)

Apostolic Nuncio to Panama (1957 – 1961)

Apostolic Internuncio to Syria (1962 – 1966)

Apostolic Pro-Nuncio to Syria (1966 – 1967)

Apostolic Administrator of Velletri (Italy) (1967 – 1975)

CroatiaArchbishop Miho Pušic

Propter Christum usque ad mortem

Born:1880.08.25
Ordained Priest:1903.11.27
Consecrated Bishop:1926.11.21
Died:1972.05.10 († 91)

Bishop of Hvar–Brač–Vis (Croatia) (1926.06.21 – 1970.06.06)

Archbishop ad personam (1940.12.19 – 1970.06.06)

Titular Archbishop of Buxentum (1970.06.06 – 1972.05.10)

PolandBishop Adrian Put (44)Bishop Adrian Put (44)

Titular Bishop of Furnos minor
Auxiliary Bishop of Zielona Góra–Gorzów (Poland)

Born:1978.11.04 (Stettino, Poland)
Ordained Priest:2004.05.22
Consecrated Bishop:2022.08.13

Titular Bishop of Furnos minor (2022.06.28 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Zielona Góra–Gorzów (Poland) (2022.06.28 – ...)

IndiaBishop Jose Puthenveettil (61)Bishop Jose Puthenveettil (61) (Syro-Malabar Rite)

Titular Bishop of Rusubbicari
Auxiliary Bishop of Faridabad of the Syro-Malabars (India)

Seek God’s kingdom and his justice

Born:1961.04.04 (Edappally, India)
Ordained Priest:1987.12.26
Consecrated Bishop:2013.09.21

Auxiliary Bishop of Ernakulam–Angamaly of the Syro-Malabars (India) (2013.08.23 – 2019.08.30)

Titular Bishop of Rusubbicari (2013.08.23 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Faridabad of the Syro-Malabars (India) (2019.08.30 – ...)

PeruArchbishop Ismael Puyrredón

Born:1855.06.22 (Peru)
Died:1916.11.11 († 61)

Bishop of Puno (Peru) (1889.02.14 – 1907.08.28)

Titular Archbishop of Madauros (1909.11.29 – 1916.11.11)

LithuaniaBishop Nikodem Puzyna

Born:1753.09.15
Ordained Priest:1776.01.21
Consecrated Bishop:1817.06.24
Died:1819.10.22 († 66)

Titular Bishop of Satala (1814.09.26 – 1819.10.22)

Auxiliary Bishop of Vilnius (Lithuania) (1814.09.26 – 1819.10.22)

UkraineBishop Jacek Pyl, O.M.I. (60)Bishop Jacek Pyl, O.M.I. (60)

Titular Bishop of Nova Sinna
Auxiliary Bishop of Odessa–Simferopol (Ukraine)

Pauperes evangelizantur

Born:1962.08.17 (Garwolin, Poland)
Ordained Priest:1988.06.20
Consecrated Bishop:2013.01.05

Titular Bishop of Nova Sinna (2012.11.23 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Odessa–Simferopol (Ukraine) (2012.11.23 – ...)

© 2023 GCatholic.org

Up