GCatholic.org


Bishops

who are not Ordinaries of Sees

Bishops

Archbishop Benedict Planchet, S.J.Permalink

Born:1802.01.24
Died:1859.09.19 († 57)

Titular Archbishop of Traianopolis (1853.06.04 – 1859.09.19)

CanadaBishop Joseph-Omer PlantePermalink

Volumus hunc regnare super nos

Born:1867.01.03 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1893.05.27
Consecrated Bishop:1927.09.27
Died:1948.04.05 († 81)

Titular Bishop of Doberus (1927.06.23 – 1948.04.05)

Auxiliary Bishop of Québec (Canada) (1927.06.23 – 1948.04.05)

PolandBishop Fabian Franziszek PląskowskiPermalink

Born:1705.02.01
Ordained Priest:1728.02.07
Consecrated Bishop:1750.08.09
Died:1784.02.18 († 79)

Titular Bishop of Martiria (1750.05.25 – 1784.02.18)

Auxiliary Bishop of Chełmno (Poland) (1750.05.25 – 1784.02.18)

SpainBishop José PlatasPermalink

Born:1668.04.29 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1732.12.07
Died:1745.11.02 († 77)

Titular Bishop of Adramyttium (1732.10.01 – 1745.11.02)

Auxiliary Bishop of Santiago de Compostela (Spain) (1732.10.01 – 1745.11.02)

PolandBishop Henryk Ludwik PlaterPermalink

Born:1817.03.29
Ordained Priest:1840.04.04
Consecrated Bishop:1859.01.23
Died:1871? († 54)

Titular Bishop of Mosynopolis (1858.09.27 – 1871?)

Auxiliary Bishop of Warszawa (Poland) (1858.09.27 – 1871?)

PolandBishop Konstanty Wincenty PlejewskiPermalink

Born:1767.04.07?
Ordained Priest:1790.06.06
Consecrated Bishop:1824.02.08
Died:1838.02.24 († 70)

Titular Bishop of Lagania (1823.11.24 – 1838.02.24)

Auxiliary Bishop of Płock (Poland) (1823.11.24 – 1838.02.24)

RomaniaBishop Petru PlescaPermalink

Born:1905.02.05 (Romania)
Ordained Priest:1931.05.30
Consecrated Bishop:1965.12.16
Died:1977.03.19 († 72)

Titular Bishop of Voli (1965.12.04 – 1977.03.19)

LithuaniaBishop Juozapas PletkusPermalink

Born:1895.05.28
Ordained Priest:1921.05.05
Consecrated Bishop:1968.02.25
Died:1975.09.29 († 80)

Titular Bishop of Tubia (1967.11.08 – 1975.09.29)

Apostolic Administrator of Telšiai (Lithuania) (1967.11.08 – 1975.09.29)

Apostolic Administrator of Klaipėda (Lithuania) (1967.11.08 – 1975.09.29)

GermanyBishop Josef PlögerPermalink

Born:1923.07.06 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1953.02.24
Consecrated Bishop:1975.05.19
Died:2005.04.22 († 81)

Auxiliary Bishop of Köln (Germany) (1975.05.09 – 1991.04.15)

Titular Bishop of Aguntum (1975.05.09 – 2005.04.22)

BulgariaArchbishop Antonio Giuseppe Pluym, C.P.Permalink

Born:1808 (Netherlands)
Ordained Priest:1832?
Consecrated Bishop:1863.10.18
Died:1874.01.13 († 66)

Bishop of Nikopol (Bulgaria) (1863.09.15 – 1870.02.23)

Apostolic Administrator of Valachie (Romania) (1863.09.15 – 1870.02.23)

Titular Archbishop of Tianæ (1870.02.23 – 1874.01.13)

SlovakiaBishop Róbert PobožnýPermalink

Born:1890.05.30 (Slovakia)
Ordained Priest:1913.09.04
Consecrated Bishop:1949.08.14
Died:1972.06.09 († 82)

Titular Bishop of Neila (1949.07.25 – 1972.06.09)

Apostolic Administrator of Rožňava (Slovakia) (1949.07.25 – 1972.06.09)

ItalyBishop Filippo PocciPermalink

Born:1912.06.04 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1943.03.06
Consecrated Bishop:1961.07.30
Died:1991.12.11 († 79)

Auxiliary Bishop of the Vicariate of Rome of Roma (Italy) (1961.07.08 – 1975.05.24)

Titular Bishop of Ierichus (1961.07.08 – 1991.12.11)

ItalyBishop Pietro PodaliriPermalink

Born:1819.08.27 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1844.09.21
Consecrated Bishop:1890.06.29
Died:1910.11.10 († 91)

Titular Bishop of Derbe (1890.06.23 – 1910.11.10)

Auxiliary Bishop of Recanati (Italy) (1890.06.23 – 1910.11.10)

UkraineBishop Jan Kanty PodhorodenskiPermalink

Born:1741.10.16
Ordained Priest:1764.09.14
Died:1832.10.04 († 90)

Titular Bishop of Polemonium (1804.08.20 – 1832.10.04)

Auxiliary Bishop of Lutsk and Zytomierz (Ukraine) (1804.08.20 – 1832.10.04)

CzechiaBishop Antonio PodlahaPermalink

Born:1865.01.22 (Czechia)
Ordained Priest:1888.07.05
Consecrated Bishop:1920.04.11
Died:1932.02.14 († 67)

Titular Bishop of Paphus (1920.03.08 – 1932.02.14)

Auxiliary Bishop of Praha (Czechia) (1920.03.08 – 1932.02.14)

GermanyArchbishop Johannes PoggenburgPermalink

Crux Christi nostra salus

Born:1862.05.12 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1889.06.15
Consecrated Bishop:1913.10.16
Died:1933.01.05 († 70)

Bishop of Münster (Germany) ([1913.05.07] 1913.07.04 – 1933.01.05)

Titular Archbishop of Nicopsis (1930.08.29 – 1933.01.05)

ItalyArchbishop Amelio PoggiPermalink

Born:1914.10.09 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1937.08.08
Consecrated Bishop:1967.07.16
Died:1974.12.23 († 60)

Apostolic Nuncio to Rwanda (1967.05.27 – 1969.11.27)

Apostolic Pro-Nuncio to Uganda (1967.05.27 – 1969.11.27)

Titular Archbishop of Cercina (1967.05.27 – 1974.12.23)

Apostolic Delegate to Nigeria (1969.11.27 – 1973.09.26)

Apostolic Pro-Nuncio to Syria (1973.09.26 – 1974.12.23)

ItalyArchbishop Luigi PoggiPermalink

Born:1829.10.08 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1852.12.18
Consecrated Bishop:1871.11.30
Died:1877.01.22 († 47)

Bishop of Rimini (Italy) (1871.10.27 – 1876.09.29)

Titular Archbishop of Heliopolis (1876.09.29 – 1877.01.22)

HungaryBishop György PókaPermalink

Born:1916.03.28 (Hungary)
Ordained Priest:1939.07.09
Consecrated Bishop:1982.04.21
Died:1987.03.03 († 70)

Titular Bishop of Cubda (1982.04.05 – 1987.03.03)

Auxiliary Bishop of Szombathely (Hungary) (1982.04.05 – 1987.03.03)

Bishop Sergius PolaPermalink

Born:1674.11.01
Ordained Priest:1698.05.24

Titular Bishop of Famagosta (1706.07.19 – 1748.02.08)

ItalyArchbishop Alfredo PoledriniPermalink

Born:1914.06.30 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1937.03.27
Consecrated Bishop:1965.12.05
Died:1980.04.23 († 65)

Apostolic Pro-Nuncio to Zambia (1965.10.27 – 1970)

Titular Archbishop of Vazari (1965.10.27 – 1980.04.23)

Apostolic Pro-Nuncio to Malawi (1966.05.21 – 1970)

Apostolic Pro-Nuncio to Lesotho (1971.09.20 – 1978.09.18)

Apostolic Delegate to Southern Africa (1971.09.20 – 1978.09.18)

IndiaArchbishop Joseph Angel Poli, O.F.M. Cap.Permalink

Born:1878.09.13
Ordained Priest:1901.01.21
Consecrated Bishop:1915.11.30
Died:1970.01.03 († 91)

Titular Bishop of Curium (1915.03.13 – 1917.12.18)

Coadjutor Bishop of Allahabad (India) (1915.03.13 – 1917.12.18)

Bishop of Allahabad (India) (1917.12.18 – 1946.07.11)

Apostolic Administrator of Lucknow (India) (1940 – 1946)

Apostolic Administrator of Jhansi (India) (1940 – 1946.01.21)

Titular Bishop of Perta (1946.07.11 – 1965.11.19)

Titular Archbishop of Perge (1965.11.19 – 1970.01.03)

FranceBishop Michel PollienPermalink

Born:1937.08.22 (France)
Ordained Priest:1966.06.25
Consecrated Bishop:1996.10.11
Died:2013.01.15 († 75)

Auxiliary Bishop of Paris (France) (1996.07.12 – 2012.08.31)

Titular Bishop of Pulcheriopolis (1996.07.12 – 2013.01.15)

AustriaBishop Matthias PollitzerPermalink

Born:1786.02.21
Ordained Priest:1809.09.22
Consecrated Bishop:1843.07.23
Died:1850.09.12 († 64)

Titular Bishop of Telmissus (1843.06.19 – 1850.09.12)

Auxiliary Bishop of Wien (Austria) (1843.06.19 – 1850.09.12)

PolandBishop Carlo PollnerPermalink

Born:1825.06.08
Ordained Priest:1849.07.09
Consecrated Bishop:1885.07.05
Died:1898? († 73)

Titular Bishop of Troas (1884.03.24 – 1898?)

Auxiliary Bishop of Kujawy–Kaliska (Poland) (1884.03.24 – 1898?)

Archbishop Carolus Polodig, O.C.D.Permalink

Born:1671.10.29
Consecrated Bishop:1714.01.28
Died:1714.07.07 († 42)

Titular Archbishop of Cyrrhus (1713.12.23 – 1714.07.07)

TunisiaBishop Spiridion PoloméniPermalink

Born:1844.04.08 (Greece)
Consecrated Bishop:1892.06.05
Died:1930.09.12 († 86)

Titular Bishop of Ruspæ (1892.02.27 – 1930.09.12)

Auxiliary Bishop of Cartagine (1892.02.27 – 1930.09.12)

LithuaniaBishop Georgius PołubińskiPermalink

Born:1735.04
Ordained Priest:1760.06.08
Died:1801 († 66)

Titular Bishop of Loryma (1796.06.27 – 1801)

Auxiliary Bishop of Vilnius (Lithuania) (1796.06.27 – 1801)

SpainBishop Alberto Pomerio, O.F.M.Permalink

Titular Bishop of Tripolis (1582.01.26 – ?)

Auxiliary Bishop of Huesca (Spain) (1582.01.26 – ?)

New ZealandArchbishop Jean-Baptiste-François Pompallier, S.M.Permalink

Born:1801.12.11 (France)
Ordained Priest:1829.06.13
Consecrated Bishop:1836.06.30
Died:1871.12.21 († 70)

Titular Bishop of Maronia (1836.05.13 – 1848.06.20)

Vicar Apostolic of New Zealand (New Zealand) (1836.05.13 – 1848.06.20)

Bishop of Auckland (New Zealand) (1848.06.20 – 1869.04.19)

Titular Archbishop of Amasea (1869.04.19 – 1871.12.21)

ChinaBishop Giovanni Antonio Pompeiana, O.F.M.Permalink

Born: (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1823.06.22
Died:1828.09.19

Titular Bishop of Rosalia (1808.03.22 – 1823 not possessed)

Coadjutor Vicar Apostolic of Shensi and Shansi 陝西山西 (China) (1808.03.22 – 1823 not possessed)

Titular Bishop of Echinus (1823 – 1828.09.19)

Coadjutor Vicar Apostolic of Shensi and Shansi 陝西山西 (China) (1823 – 1828.09.19)

PolandBishop Karol PonińskiPermalink

Born:1675.12.12
Ordained Priest:1699.09.17
Died:1727.09 († 51)

Titular Bishop of Arad (1725.12.19 – 1727.09)

Auxiliary Bishop of Poznań (Poland) (1725.12.19 – 1727.09)

LithuaniaBishop Arūnas Poniškaitis (50)Bishop Arūnas Poniškaitis (50)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Sinna
Auxiliary Bishop of Vilnius (Lithuania)

Born:1966.08.01 (Lithuania)
Ordained Priest:1992.05.31
Consecrated Bishop:2010.03.04

Titular Bishop of Sinna (2010.02.05 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Vilnius (Lithuania) (2010.02.05 – ...)

ItalyBishop Bernardo Pontanova, O.C.D.Permalink

Born:1804.07.01 (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1845.10.05
Died:1853.03.13 († 48)

Titular Bishop of Tanis (1845.05.06 – 1853.03.13)

SpainBishop Miguel Ponte, O.F.M. Conv.Permalink

Born: (Spain)

Titular Bishop of Nicopolis (1543.06.01 – ?)

Auxiliary Bishop of Tarragona (Spain) (1543.06.01 – ?)

ItalyArchbishop Giovanni PonziPermalink

Born:1830.12.19 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1856.12.20
Consecrated Bishop:1894.05.27
Died:1896.04.08 († 65)

Titular Bishop of Metropolis (1894.05.18 – 1895.03.18)

Titular Archbishop of Sardes (1895.03.18 – 1896.04.08)

RomaniaBishop Claudiu-Lucian Pop (44)Bishop Claudiu-Lucian Pop (44)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Mariamme
Bishop of Curia of the Romanians

Born:1972.07.22 (Romania)
Ordained Priest:1995.07.23
Consecrated Bishop:2011.12.08

Titular Bishop of Mariamme (2011.11.21 – ...)

Bishop of Curia of the Romanians (2011.11.21 – ...)

USABishop Bernard Ferdinand PoppPermalink

To God in love

Born:1917.12.06 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1943.02.24
Consecrated Bishop:1983.07.25
Died:2014.06.27 († 96)

Auxiliary Bishop of San Antonio (USA) (1983.06.03 – 1993.03.23)

Titular Bishop of Capsus (1983.06.03 – 2014.06.27)

ItalyBishop Stefano PorroPermalink

Born:1838.09.30 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1862.12.20
Consecrated Bishop:1862.12.20
Died:1904.03.23 († 65)

Titular Bishop of Cæsaropolis (1891.12.14 – 1904.03.23)

Auxiliary Bishop of Andria (Italy) (1891.12.14 – 1904.03.23)

Bishop Giovanni Angelo Porta, O.F.M. Cap.Permalink

Born:1767.12.28
Ordained Priest:1790.10.24
Died:1835.08.25 († 67)

Titular Bishop of Thermopylæ (1821.01.08 – 1835.08.25)

Bishop Bartholomaeus Portaligni, O. Carm.Permalink

Died:1550?

Titular Bishop of Troas (1523.05.15 – 1550?)

ItalyArchbishop Sante PortalupiPermalink

Born:1909.11.01 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1933.04.15
Consecrated Bishop:1961.12.03
Died:1984.03.31 († 74)

Apostolic Nuncio to Honduras (1959.01.29 – 1967.09.27)

Apostolic Nuncio to Nicaragua (1959.01.29 – 1967.09.27)

Titular Archbishop of Christopolis (1961.10.14 – 1984.03.31)

Apostolic Delegate to Libya (1967.09.27 – 1979.12.15)

Apostolic Pro-Nuncio to Algeria (1972 – 1979.12.15)

Apostolic Pro-Nuncio to Tunisia (1972 – 1979.12.15)

Apostolic Pro-Nuncio to Morocco (1976 – 1979.12.15)

Apostolic Nuncio to Portugal (1979.12.15 – 1984.03.31)

BrazilBishop Joel Portella Amado (62)Bishop Joel Portella Amado (62)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Carmeiano
Auxiliary Bishop of São Sebastião do Rio de Janeiro (Brazil)

Born:1954.10.02 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1982.10.12
Consecrated Bishop:2017.01.28

Titular Bishop of Carmeiano (2016.12.07 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of São Sebastião do Rio de Janeiro (Brazil) (2016.12.07 – ...)

MaltaBishop Angelo Portelli, O.P.Permalink

Born:1852.04.24 (Malta)
Ordained Priest:1874
Consecrated Bishop:1911.05.14
Died:1927.06.19 († 75)

Titular Bishop of Selinus (1911.03.31 – 1927.06.19)

Auxiliary Bishop of Malta (Malta) (1911.03.31 – 1927.06.19)

BrazilArchbishop João Batista Portocarrero CostaPermalink

Born:1904.06.07 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1927.10.30
Consecrated Bishop:1943.11.07
Died:1959.01.06 († 54)

Bishop of Mossoró (Brazil) (1943.07.31 – 1953.07.03)

Titular Archbishop of Selge (1953.07.03 – 1959.01.06)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Olinda e Recife (Brazil) (1953.07.03 – 1959.01.06)

Archbishop Gerardus PotcampPermalink

Died:1705.12.16

Titular Archbishop of Thebæ (1705.12.07 – 1705.12.16)

PolandBishop Franciscus Potkanski, S.J.Permalink

Born:1708.10
Ordained Priest:1733
Consecrated Bishop:1753.09.29
Died:1789.07.11 († 80)

Auxiliary Bishop of Kraków (Poland) (1753.07.23 – 1786.03.31)

Titular Bishop of Patara (1753.07.23 – 1789.07.11)

FranceBishop Étienne-Marie PotronPermalink

Born:1836.10.25 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1889.06.29
Died:1905.08.11 († 68)

Titular Bishop of Hiericho (1889.06.25 – 1905.08.11)

GermanyArchbishop Edoardo Carlo Gastone Pöttickh de Pettenegg, O.T.Permalink

Born:1847.06.13 (Germany)
Died:1918.10.01 († 71)

Titular Archbishop of Tamiathis (1904.11.14 – 1918.10.01)

BelgiumBishop Emile Joseph PourbaixPermalink

Born:1845.04.24 (Belgium)
Ordained Priest:1871.06.04
Consecrated Bishop:1893.02.02
Died:1894.06.08 († 49)

Titular Bishop of Eudocias (1893.01.19 – 1894.06.08)

Auxiliary Bishop of Tournai (Belgium) (1893.01.19 – 1894.06.08)

LithuaniaArchbishop Liudas Povilonis, M.I.C.Permalink

Born:1910.08.25
Ordained Priest:1934.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1969.12.21
Died:1990.08.09 († 79)

Auxiliary Bishop of Telšiai (Lithuania) (1969.11.07 – 1973.07.07)

Titular Bishop of Arcavica (1969.11.07 – 1984.11.16)

Coadjutor Apostolic Administrator of Kaunas (Lithuania) (1973.07.07 – 1979.05.28)

Coadjutor Apostolic Administrator of Vilkaviškis (Lithuania) (1973.07.07 – 1979.05.28)

President of Episcopal Conference of Lithuania (1979 – 1988)

Apostolic Administrator of Kaunas (Lithuania) (1979.05.28 – 1988.04.27)

Apostolic Administrator of Vilkaviškis (Lithuania) (1979.05.28 – 1988.04.27)

Titular Archbishop of Arcavica (1984.11.16 – 1990.08.09)

IrelandBishop Nicholas PowerPermalink

Born:1804
Consecrated Bishop:1865.06.25
Died:1871.04.05 († 67)

Titular Bishop of Sarepta (1865.04.30 – 1871.04.05)

Coadjutor Bishop of Killaloe (Ireland) (1865.04.30 – 1871.04.05)

AustraliaBishop Patrick Percival Power (75)Bishop Patrick Percival Power (75)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Oreto
Auxiliary Bishop emeritus of Canberra and Goulburn (Australia)

Born:1942.02.11 (Australia)
Ordained Priest:1965.07.17
Consecrated Bishop:1986.04.18

Auxiliary Bishop of Canberra and Goulburn (Australia) (1986.03.08 – 2012.06.07)

Titular Bishop of Oreto (1986.03.08 – ...)

LatviaBishop Georgius PowslowskiPermalink

Born:1732.04 (Lithuania)
Ordained Priest:1755.05.24
Consecrated Bishop:1781.03.26

Titular Bishop of Alalis (1780.06.19 – ?)

Auxiliary Bishop of Inflanty (Latvia) (1780.06.19 – ?)

CroatiaBishop Valentin Pozaić, S.J. (71)Bishop Valentin Pozaić, S.J. (71)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Pićan
Auxiliary Bishop emeritus of Zagreb (Croatia)

Život biraj

Born:1945.09.15 (Croatia)
Ordained Priest:1973.06.24
Consecrated Bishop:2005.03.19

Auxiliary Bishop of Zagreb (Croatia) (2005.02.02 – 2017.05.13)

Titular Bishop of Pićan (2005.02.02 – ...)

MexicoBishop Rutilo Felipe Pozos Lorenzini (50)Bishop Rutilo Felipe Pozos Lorenzini (50)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Satafis
Auxiliary Bishop of Puebla de los Ángeles (Mexico)

Hágase en mí según tu voluntad / Fiat mihi secundum verbum tuum

Born:1967.02.15 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1993.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:2014.03.03

Titular Bishop of Satafis (2013.12.06 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Puebla de los Ángeles (Mexico) (2013.12.06 – ...)

ItalyArchbishop Guido Pozzo (65)Archbishop Guido Pozzo (65)Permalink

Titular Archbishop of Bagnoregio
Secretary of Pontifical Commission “Ecclesia Dei”

Servite Domino in lætitia

Born:1951.12.26 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1977.09.24
Consecrated Bishop:2012.11.17

Adjunct Secretary of International Theological Commission (2003 – 2009.07.08)

Secretary of Pontifical Commission “Ecclesia Dei” (2009.07.08 – 2012.11.03)

Almoner of His Holiness of Office of Papal Charities (2012.11.03 – 2013.08.03)

Titular Archbishop of Bagnoregio (2012.11.03 – ...)

Secretary of Pontifical Commission “Ecclesia Dei” (2013.08.03 – ...)

© 2017 GCatholic.org

Up