GCatholic.org


Bishops

who are not Ordinaries of Sees

Bishops

AustriaArchbishop Joseph PflugerPermalink

Born:1857.02.17 (Austria)
Ordained Priest:1881.07.24
Consecrated Bishop:1911.12.17
Died:1929.01.10 († 71)

Titular Bishop of Harpasa (1911.11.30 – 1927.01.29)

Auxiliary Bishop of Wien (Austria) (1911.11.30 – 1929.01.10)

Titular Archbishop of Macra (1927.01.29 – 1929.01.10)

GermanyBishop Kilian PflügerPermalink

Ordained Priest:1460
Consecrated Bishop:1477
Died:1486

Titular Bishop of Microcomia (1476.11.20 – 1486)

Auxiliary Bishop of Eichstätt (Germany) (1476.11.20 – 1486)

VietnamBishop Louis Phạm Văn NẫmPermalink

Born:1919.09.17 (Vietnam)
Ordained Priest:1948.09.18
Consecrated Bishop:1978.02.02
Died:2001.06.30 († 81)

Auxiliary Bishop of Thành-Phô Hô Chí Minh (Vietnam) (1977.12.03 – 1999.09.30)

Titular Bishop of Acufida (1977.12.03 – 2001.06.30)

VietnamBishop Jean-Marie Phan Ðình PhùngPermalink

Born:1891.12.24 (Vietnam)
Ordained Priest:1924.04.05
Consecrated Bishop:1941
Died:1944.05.27 († 52)

Titular Bishop of Marciana (1940.05.28 – 1944.05.27)

Coadjutor Vicar Apostolic of Phát Diêm (Vietnam) (1940.05.28 – 1944.05.27)

VietnamBishop Joseph Phan Văn HoaPermalink

Born:1922.07.18 (Vietnam)
Ordained Priest:1955.05.17
Consecrated Bishop:1976.03.30
Died:1987.10.06 († 65)

Titular Bishop of Acci (1976.03.30 – 1987.10.06)

Coadjutor Bishop of Quy Nhon (Vietnam) (1976.03.30 – 1987.10.06)

Bishop Emanuele PharesPermalink

Born:1871.07.22
Ordained Priest:1897
Consecrated Bishop:1928.07.08
Died:1943.12.13 († 72)

Titular Bishop of Tarsus of the Maronites ([1928.04.28] 1928.07.24 – 1943.12.13)

IndiaBishop Jules-François Philippe, M.S.F.S.Permalink

Born:1835.07.12 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1886.11.30
Died:1904.04.16 († 68)

Coadjutor Bishop of Vizagapatam (India) (1886.08.24 – 1888.07.22)

Titular Bishop of Lares (1886.08.24 – 1904.04.16)

ZambiaBishop Benjamin Phiri (58)Bishop Benjamin Phiri (58)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Nachingwea
Auxiliary Bishop of Chipata (Zambia)

Born:1959.06.14 (Zambia)
Ordained Priest:1986.09.14
Consecrated Bishop:2011.04.09

Titular Bishop of Nachingwea (2011.01.15 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Chipata (Zambia) (2011.01.15 – ...)

ItalyBishop Edoardo Piana AgostinettiPermalink

Born:1896.09.09 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1923.12.16
Consecrated Bishop:1958.09.14
Died:1976.01.14 († 79)

Titular Bishop of Eurœa in Phœnicia (1958.07.21 – 1976.01.14)

Auxiliary Bishop of Novara (Italy) (1958.07.21 – 1976.01.14)

MexicoArchbishop Guglielmo Piani, S.D.B.Permalink

Born:1875.09.16 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1898.05.15
Consecrated Bishop:1922.05.14
Died:1956.09.27 († 81)

Titular Bishop of Paleopolis (1921.12.16 – 1922.02.17)

Auxiliary Bishop of Puebla de los Ángeles (Mexico) (1921.12.16 – 1922.02.17)

Titular Archbishop of Velicia (1922.02.17 – 1934.04.21)

Apostolic Delegate to Philippines (1922.02.17 – 1948.10.05)

Titular Archbishop of Nicosia (1934.04.21 – 1956.09.27)

Auxiliary Bishop of México (Mexico) (1951.04.13 – 1956.09.27)

ItalyBishop Camillo PiazzaPermalink

Born: (Italy)
Died:1690.10.11

Titular Bishop of Dragobitia (1659.11.10 – 1690.10.11)

FranceArchbishop Robert Picard de la VacqueriePermalink

Born:1893.07.22 (France)
Ordained Priest:1921.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1946.10.09
Died:1969.03.17 († 75)

Titular Bishop of Doara (1946.07.16 – 1951.08.27)

Bishop of Orléans (France) (1951.08.27 – 1963.05.23)

Titular Archbishop of Amida (1963.05.23 – 1969.03.17)

ItalyBishop Luigi PiccardoPermalink

Born:1845.09.07 (Italy)
Died:1917.12.03 († 72)

Titular Bishop of Capharnaum (1902.03.13 – 1917.12.03)

ItalyBishop Bernardino Maria Dino Piccinelli, O.S.M.Permalink

Born:1905.01.24 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1928.02.05
Consecrated Bishop:1966.07.10
Died:1984.10.01 († 79)

Auxiliary Bishop of Ancona (Italy) (1966.06.23 – 1983.11.23)

Titular Bishop of Gaudiaba (1966.06.23 – 1984.10.01)

EcuadorBishop Giovanni Battista Piccioli (60)Bishop Giovanni Battista Piccioli (60)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Patara
Auxiliary Bishop of Guayaquil (Ecuador)

Born:1957.07.10 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1982.06.12
Consecrated Bishop:2014.02.08

Titular Bishop of Patara (2013.10.26 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Guayaquil (Ecuador) (2013.10.26 – ...)

ItalyBishop Giovanni PiccoPermalink

Born:1896.12.21 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1921.07.10
Consecrated Bishop:1962.12.16
Died:1984.08.14 († 87)

Auxiliary Bishop of Vercelli (Italy) (1962.11.15 – 1967)

Titular Bishop of Anæa (1962.11.15 – 1984.08.14)

ItalyArchbishop Alessandro PiccolominiPermalink

Born:1508
Ordained Priest:1555
Died:1578.03.12 († 70)

Titular Archbishop of Patrasso (1574.07.28 – 1578.03.12)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Siena (Italy) (1574.07.28 – 1578.03.12)

ItalyArchbishop Francesco Maria PiccolominiPermalink

Born:1695.12.22 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1723.05.23
Consecrated Bishop:1741.07.09
Died:1784.01.28 († 88)

Bishop of Pienza (Italy) (1741.07.03 – 1772.01.27)

Titular Archbishop of Perge (1772.01.27 – 1784.01.28)

Archbishop Niccolò PiccolominiPermalink

Born:1628.10
Ordained Priest:1705.02.01
Died:1710.11.02 († 82)

Titular Archbishop of Thessalonica (1706.09.13 – 1710.11.02)

USABishop Lee Anthony Piché (59)Bishop Lee Anthony Piché (59)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Tamata
Auxiliary Bishop emeritus of Saint Paul and Minneapolis (USA)

Lucerna pedi meo verbum tuum

Born:1958.05.08 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1984.05.26
Consecrated Bishop:2009.06.29

Auxiliary Bishop of Saint Paul and Minneapolis (USA) (2009.05.27 – 2015.06.15)

Titular Bishop of Tamata (2009.05.27 – ...)

GermanyBishop Johann Baptist PichlmairPermalink

Consecrated Bishop:1579.08.30
Died:1604.09.30

Titular Bishop of Halmiros (1579.05.15 – 1604.09.30)

Auxiliary Bishop of Regensburg (Germany) (1579.05.15 – 1604.09.30)

GermanyBishop Johannes Pictor Meler, O.E.S.A.Permalink

Consecrated Bishop:1518.01.18
Died:1529

Titular Bishop of Tricale (1518.01.15 – 1529)

Auxiliary Bishop of Münster (Germany) (1518.01.15 – 1529)

Auxiliary Bishop of Osnabrück (Germany) (1518.01.15 – 1529)

PolandBishop Michael PiechowskiPermalink

Died:1724

Titular Bishop of Gratianopolis (1721.02.12 – 1724)

Auxiliary Bishop of Przemyśl (Poland) (1721.02.12 – 1724)

PolandBishop Tadeusz Pieronek (82)Bishop Tadeusz Pieronek (82)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Cufruta
Auxiliary Bishop emeritus of Sosnowiec (Poland)

In veritate

Born:1934.10.24 (Poland)
Ordained Priest:1957.10.26
Consecrated Bishop:1992.04.26

Auxiliary Bishop of Sosnowiec (Poland) (1992.03.25 – 1998.08.31)

Titular Bishop of Cufruta (1992.03.25 – ...)

Secretary General of Episcopal Conference of Poland (1993 – 1998)

PolandBishop Rudolf Pierskała (57)Bishop Rudolf Pierskała (57)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Semina
Auxiliary Bishop of Opole (Poland)

Głosić radość Ewangelii

Born:1959.10.13 (Poland)
Ordained Priest:1985.06.22
Consecrated Bishop:2014.01.11

Titular Bishop of Semina (2013.12.07 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Opole (Poland) (2013.12.07 – ...)

GermanyBishop Gerhard Pieschl (83)Bishop Gerhard Pieschl (83)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Miseno
Auxiliary Bishop emeritus of Limburg (Germany)

Non recuso laborem

Born:1934.01.23 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1961.12.08
Consecrated Bishop:1977.10.23

Auxiliary Bishop of Limburg (Germany) (1977.08.24 – 2009.06.15)

Titular Bishop of Miseno (1977.08.24 – ...)

GermanyBishop Ermenold Piesport, O.S.B.Permalink

Born:1724.12.17
Ordained Priest:1750.03.14
Consecrated Bishop:1776.03.17
Died:1778.02.08 († 53)

Titular Bishop of Capharnaum (1776.01.29 – 1778.02.08)

Auxiliary Bishop of Fulda (Germany) (1776.01.29 – 1778.02.08)

PolandBishop Jan PietraszkoPermalink

Ex hominibus pro hominibus

Born:1911.08.07 (Poland)
Ordained Priest:1936.04.05
Consecrated Bishop:1963.04.15
Died:1988.03.02 († 76)

Titular Bishop of Turrisblanda (1962.11.23 – 1988.03.02)

Auxiliary Bishop of Kraków (Poland) (1962.11.23 – 1988.03.02)

ItalyArchbishop Pietro, O. Cist.Permalink

Bishop of Ivrea (Italy) (1205 – 1208)

Titular Archbishop of Thessalonica (1208 – ?)

ItalyArchbishop Carlo PietropaoliPermalink

Born:1857.03.24 (Italy)
Died:1922.06.29 († 65)

Bishop of Trivento (Italy) (1897.03.30 – 1913.04.29)

Apostolic Delegate to Venezuela (1913.04.29 – 1915)

Titular Archbishop of Chalcis (1913.04.29 – 1922.06.29)

Apostolic Internuncio to Venezuela (1915 – 1918)

AustriaBishop Leo PietschPermalink

Veritas liberabit

Born:1905.07.03 (Austria)
Ordained Priest:1929.10.27
Consecrated Bishop:1948.11.07
Died:1981.09.30 († 76)

Auxiliary Bishop of Graz–Seckau (Austria) (1948.08.27 – 1967)

Titular Bishop of Narona (1948.08.27 – 1981.09.30)

ItalyBishop Guglielmo Pifferi, O.E.S.A.Permalink

Born:1819.05.24 (Italy)
Died:1910 († 91)

Titular Bishop of Porphyreon (1887.03.14 – 1910)

ItalyArchbishop Carlo PignatelliPermalink

Born:1679.07.24 (Italy)

Titular Archbishop of Traianopolis (1725.07.23 – ?)

PolandBishop Wojciech PilchowiczPermalink

Born:1601
Died:1665.04 († 64)

Titular Bishop of Hippo Regius (1648.01.13 – 1665.04)

Auxiliary Bishop of Warmia (Poland) (1648.01.13 – 1665.04)

LithuaniaBishop Dawid Zygmunt Pilchowski, S.J.Permalink

Born:1735.12.15
Ordained Priest:1765
Died:1803.12.04 († 67)

Titular Bishop of Echinus (1795.06.01 – 1803.12.04)

Auxiliary Bishop of Vilnius (Lithuania) (1795.06.01 – 1803.12.04)

GermanyBishop Leonhard PilhamerPermalink

Born:1428
Ordained Priest:1457
Died:1475.07.29 († 47)

Titular Bishop of Microcomia (1464.11.21 – 1475.07.29)

Auxiliary Bishop of Eichstätt (Germany) (1464.11.21 – 1475.07.29)

Archbishop Vitus Piluzzi, O.F.M. Conv.Permalink

Consecrated Bishop:1678.09.18
Died:1704.01.06

Titular Archbishop of Marcianopolis (1678.09.05 – 1704.01.06)

ItalyBishop Giovanni Battista PinardiPermalink

Born:1880.08.15 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1903.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1916.03.05
Died:1962.08.02 († 81)

Titular Bishop of Eudoxias (1916.01.24 – 1962.08.02)

Auxiliary Bishop of Torino (Italy) (1916.01.24 – 1962.08.02)

MexicoBishop José Manuel Piña TorresPermalink

Born:1910.12.07
Ordained Priest:1934.03.31
Consecrated Bishop:1958.08.15
Died:1997.07.07 († 86)

Auxiliary Bishop of Tepic (Mexico) (1958.05.12 – 1970.05.16)

Titular Bishop of Milevum (1958.05.12 – 1997.07.07)

ItalyArchbishop Antonino PinciPermalink

Born:1912.02.17 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1936.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1961.12.17
Died:1987.08.16 († 75)

Apostolic Nuncio to Panama (1961.10.31 – 1971)

Titular Archbishop of Tarasa in Numidia (1961.10.31 – 1987.08.16)

HondurasBishop Juan José Pineda Fasquelle, C.M.F. (56)Bishop Juan José Pineda Fasquelle, C.M.F. (56)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Obori
Auxiliary Bishop of Tegucigalpa (Honduras)

Born:1960.12.19 (Honduras)
Ordained Priest:1988.07.16
Consecrated Bishop:2005.07.16

Titular Bishop of Obori (2005.05.21 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Tegucigalpa (Honduras) (2005.05.21 – ...)

FranceBishop Charles Pinello, O.E.S.A.Permalink

Titular Bishop of Castoria (1546.04.16 – ?)

Auxiliary Bishop of Dol (France) (1546.04.16 – ?)

SpainBishop Casimiro Piñera y NaredoPermalink

Born:1837.07.24 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1896.05.24
Died:1904.08.28 († 67)

Titular Bishop of Anchialus (1896.02.28 – 1898.11.28)

Apostolic Administrator of Barbastro (Spain) (1896.02.28 – 1898.11.28)

Titular Bishop of Dora (1898.11.28 – 1904.08.28)

Prior nullius of Ciudad Real (Spain) (1898.11.28 – 1904.08.28)

PolandBishop Ferdinand PiontekPermalink

Justitia et pax

Born:1878.11.05 (Poland)
Ordained Priest:1903.06.20
Consecrated Bishop:1959.06.24
Died:1963.11.02 († 84)

Titular Bishop of Barca (1959.05.23 – 1963.11.02)

AlgeriaBishop Alexandre PiquemalPermalink

Born:1852.03.18 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1909.03.25
Died:1920.06.04 († 68)

Titular Bishop of Thagura (1909.02.26 – 1920.06.04)

Auxiliary Bishop of Algiers (Algeria) (1909.02.26 – 1920.06.04)

GermanyBishop Sigismund Pirchan von Rosenberg, O. Cist.Permalink

Born:1389
Died:1472.06.15 († 83)

Titular Bishop of Salona (1441 – 1472.06.15)

Auxiliary Bishop of Passau (Germany) (1441 – 1472.06.15)

BrazilArchbishop Francisco de Assis PiresPermalink

Non veni ministrari sed ministrare

Born:1880.10.04 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1903.04.14
Consecrated Bishop:1931.12.06
Died:1960.02.10 († 79)

Bishop of Crato (Brazil) (1931.08.11 – 1959.07.11)

Titular Archbishop of Antiochia in Pisidia (1959.07.11 – 1960.02.10)

ItalyArchbishop Felice PirozziPermalink

Born:1908.10.19 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1931.07.19
Consecrated Bishop:1961.12.31
Died:1975.07.25 († 66)

Apostolic Delegate to Madagascar (1960.09.23 – 1967.01.09)

Titular Archbishop of Gratiana (1961.10.28 – 1975.07.25)

Apostolic Nuncio to Venezuela (1967.01.09 – 1970.10.17)

President of Pontifical Ecclesiastical Academy (1970.10.17 – 1975.07.25)

ItalyArchbishop Biagio PisaniPermalink

Born:1850.01.21 (Italy)
Died:1919.01.18 († 68)

Titular Bishop of Famagosta (1895.11.29 – 1897.04.23)

Titular Bishop of Cæsarea (1897.04.23 – 1901.06.07)

Titular Archbishop of Naupactus (1901.06.07 – 1919.01.18)

ItalyBishop Giacomo PisaniPermalink

Born:1720.02.11 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1743.03.30

Titular Bishop of Agathopolis (1786.12.18 – ?)

ItalyArchbishop Pietro PisaniPermalink

Born:1871.07.15 (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1919.12.21
Died:1960.02.16 († 88)

Apostolic Delegate to East India (1919.12.15 – 1924)

Titular Archbishop of Tomi (1919.12.15 – 1960.02.16)

ItalyArchbishop Sebastiano PisaniPermalink

Born: (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1639.12.27

Bishop of Ceneda (Italy) (1639.12.19 – 1653.10.06)

Bishop of Verona (Italy) (1653.10.06 – 1668.12.09)

Titular Archbishop of Thessalonica (1669.01.14 – ?)

GermanyBishop Sigfried Piscator, O.P.Permalink

Born:1411
Died:1473.10.16 († 62)

Auxiliary Bishop of Mainz (Germany) (1446.03.07 – 1455.09)

Titular Bishop of Cyrene (1446.03.07 – 1473.10.16)

Auxiliary Bishop of Mainz (Germany) (1462.03.27 – 1473.10.16)

GermanyBishop Maternus PistorPermalink

Born:1470
Died:1534.09.05 († 64)

Titular Bishop of Ascalon (1534.01.19 – 1534.09.05)

Auxiliary Bishop of Mainz (Germany) (1534.01.19 – 1534.09.05)

Bishop Francesco Maria PitoniPermalink

Born:1666
Consecrated Bishop:1728.11.14
Died:1729.04.04 († 63)

Titular Bishop of Himeria (1728.11.12 – 1729.04.04)

ItalyArchbishop Giuseppe Pittau, S.J.Permalink

Born:1928.10.20 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1959.03.18
Consecrated Bishop:1998.09.26
Died:2014.12.26 († 86)

Rector Magnificus of Pontifical Gregorian University (1992 – 1998.07.11)

Secretary of Congregation for Catholic Education (for Seminaries and Educational Institutions) (1998.07.11 – 2003.11.25)

Titular Archbishop of Castro di Sardegna (1998.07.11 – 2014.12.26)

AustriaBishop Augustin Pitterich, O.S.B.Permalink

Died:1629.09.20

Titular Bishop of Germanicia (1627.08.09 – 1629.09.20)

Auxiliary Bishop of Wien (Austria) (1627.08.09 – 1629.09.20)

PalestineArchbishop Pierbattista Pizzaballa, O.F.M. (52)Archbishop Pierbattista Pizzaballa, O.F.M. (52)Permalink

Titular Archbishop of Verbe
President of Conference of the Latin Bishops of the Arabic Regions
President of Assembly of Catholic Ordinaries of the Holy Land
Apostolic Administrator of Jerusalem (Palestine)
Grand Prior of Equestrian Order of the Holy Sepulchre of Jerusalem

Sufficit tibi gratia mea

Born:1965.04.21 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1990.09.15
Consecrated Bishop:2016.09.10

Custos of the Holy Land of Custody of the Holy Land (2004.05.15 – 2016.05.20)

Titular Archbishop of Verbe (2016.06.24 – ...)

Apostolic Administrator of Jerusalem (Palestine) (2016.06.24 – ...)

President of Assembly of Catholic Ordinaries of the Holy Land (2016.06.24 – ...)

Grand Prior of Equestrian Order of the Holy Sepulchre of Jerusalem (2016.06.24 – ...)

President of Conference of the Latin Bishops of the Arabic Regions (2017.02.17 – ...)

Bishop Bernard-Antoine PizzellaPermalink

Born:1686.04
Ordained Priest:1710.09.20
Consecrated Bishop:1727.02.21
Died:1750.01.23 († 63)

Titular Bishop of Constantia (1727.01.20 – 1750.01.23)

© 2017 GCatholic.org

Up