GCatholic.org


Bishops

who are not Ordinaries of Sees

Bishops

TurkeyArchbishop Jacques-Michel NaamoPermalink

Consecrated Bishop:1885.07.12
Died:1895

Bishop of Seert of the Chaldeans (1885.03.24 – 1888.04.27)

Titular Archbishop of Perat-Maishan of the Chaldeans (Iraq) (1888.04.27 – 1895)

LebanonBishop Joseph Nafaa (48)Bishop Joseph Nafaa (48)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Aradus
Bishop of Curia of the Maronites

Born:1969.03.14 (Lebanon)
Ordained Priest:1995.09.14
Consecrated Bishop:2016.08.03

Titular Bishop of Aradus (2016.06.17 – ...)

Bishop of Curia of the Maronites (2016.06.17 – ...)

HungaryBishop Stephanus NagyPermalink

Born:1725
Ordained Priest:1748.12.29
Died:1804 († 79)

Titular Bishop of Themiscyra (1776.12.16 – 1804)

Auxiliary Bishop of Esztergom (Hungary) (1776.12.16 – 1804)

USABishop Justin Abraham Najmy, B.A.Permalink

Born:1898.04.23 (Syria)
Ordained Priest:1926.12.25
Consecrated Bishop:1966.05.29
Died:1968.06.11 († 70)

Titular Bishop of Augustopolis in Phrygia (1966.01.27 – 1968.06.11)

Apostolic Exarch of United States of America of the Greek-Melkites (USA) (1966.01.27 – 1968.06.11)

GermanyBishop Franz Adolf NamszanowskiPermalink

Born:1820.08.12 (Poland)
Ordained Priest:1846.06.01
Consecrated Bishop:1868.10.11
Died:1900.03.22 († 79)

Military Vicar of Germany (Germany) (1868.05.22 – 1872.05.28)

Titular Bishop of Agathopolis (1868.05.22 – 1900.03.22)

Bishop Bernardo Nardi, O.F.M. Cap.Permalink

Born:1836.07.06
Died:1911.10.01 († 75)

Titular Bishop of Thebæ (1895.08.13 – 1911.10.01)

ItalyArchbishop Beniamino NardonePermalink

Born:1877.11.12 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1901.09.20
Consecrated Bishop:1962.09.21
Died:1963.02.19 († 85)

Secretary of Sacred Congregation of Ceremonies (1926 – 1963.02.19)

Titular Archbishop of Aureliopolis in Asia (1962.08.28 – 1963.02.19)

PolandBishop Antoni NarzymskiPermalink

Born:1735.06
Ordained Priest:1759.06.17
Consecrated Bishop:1778.09.27
Died:1799.12.10 († 64)

Titular Bishop of Evaria (1778.07.20 – 1799.12.10)

Auxiliary Bishop of Płock (Poland) (1778.07.20 – 1799.12.10)

BrazilBishop Geraldo Nascimento, O.F.M. Cap. (81)Bishop Geraldo Nascimento, O.F.M. Cap. (81)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Zama maior
Auxiliary Bishop emeritus of Fortaleza (Brazil)

Fome e Sede na Justiça

Born:1936.05.18 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1967.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1982.12.22

Auxiliary Bishop of Fortaleza (Brazil) (1982.09.10 – 1997.01.22)

Titular Bishop of Zama maior (1982.09.10 – ...)

ItalyBishop Alfonso Naselli, O.S.B.Permalink

Born:1687.12.17 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1710.12.20
Consecrated Bishop:1728.11.30

Titular Bishop of Numida (1728.09.20 – ?)

ItalyArchbishop Pietro Naselli, C.O.Permalink

Born:1782.07.11 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1807.12.19
Died:1862.12.16 († 80)

Bishop of Piazza Armerina (Italy) (1838.02.15 – 1840.07.13)

Titular Archbishop of Nicosia (1840.07.13 – 1862.12.16)

TurkeyArchbishop Giovanni NaslianPermalink

Born:1875.01.28 (Turkey)
Ordained Priest:1898.03.07
Consecrated Bishop:1911.10.15
Died:1957.09.15 († 82)

Bishop of Trapezus of the Armenians (1911.08.27 – 1928.07.01)

Titular Archbishop of Tarsus of the Armenians ([1928.06.29] 1928.07.01 – 1957.09.15)

EgyptBishop Athanase NasserPermalink

Consecrated Bishop:1879.08.05
Died:1902.10.24

Patriarchal Vicar of Egypt and Sudan of the Greek-Melkites (Egypt) (1879 – 1902.10.24)

CzechiaBishop Joseph Martin NathanPermalink

Born:1867.11.11 (Czechia)
Ordained Priest:1891.06.23
Consecrated Bishop:1943.06.06
Died:1947.01.30 († 79)

Titular Bishop of Arycanda (1943.04.17 – 1947.01.30)

Auxiliary Bishop of Olomouc (Czechia) (1943.04.17 – 1947.01.30)

BoliviaBishop Alfonso Nava CarreónPermalink

Born:1923.09.23 (Bolivia)
Ordained Priest:1950.06.11
Consecrated Bishop:1969.08.02
Died:1990.03.18 († 66)

Auxiliary Bishop of Sucre (Bolivia) (1969.05.26 – 1984.08.09)

Titular Bishop of Thizica (1969.05.26 – 1990.03.18)

ItalyArchbishop Pio Leonardo Navarra, O.F.M. Conv.Permalink

Born:1877.09.22 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1900.03.29
Consecrated Bishop:1921.02.20
Died:1954.01.29 († 76)

Bishop of Gubbio (Italy) (1920.12.16 – 1932.01.29)

Bishop of Terracina (Italy) (1932.01.29 – 1951.02.02)

Bishop of Priverno (Italy) (1932.01.29 – 1951.02.02)

Bishop of Sezze (Italy) (1932.01.29 – 1951.02.02)

Titular Archbishop of Beroë (1951.02.02 – 1954.01.29)

Papua New GuineaArchbishop Louis-André Navarre, M.S.C.Permalink

Born:1836.02.03 (France)
Ordained Priest:1872.05.26
Consecrated Bishop:1887.11.30
Died:1912.01.17 († 75)

Titular Bishop of Pentacomia (1887.05.17 – 1888.08.17)

Vicar Apostolic of Melanesia (Papua New Guinea) (1887.05.17 – 1889.05.10)

Titular Archbishop of Cyrrhus (1888.08.17 – 1912.01.17)

Vicar Apostolic of New Guinea (Papua New Guinea) (1889.05.10 – 1908.01)

FranceBishop Nicolas NavarrePermalink

Born:1683.11.29 (France)
Ordained Priest:1708.12
Consecrated Bishop:1735.07.10
Died:1754 († 71)

Titular Bishop of Cydonia (1735.05.25 – 1754)

Auxiliary Bishop of Lyon (France) (1735.05.25 – 1754)

VenezuelaArchbishop Nicolás Eugenio NavarroPermalink

Born:1867.11.14 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1890.09.29
Consecrated Bishop:1943.03.25
Died:1960.11.06 († 92)

Titular Bishop of Usula (1943.02.21 – 1952.04.23)

Auxiliary Bishop of Caracas (Venezuela) (1943.02.21 – 1960.11.06)

Titular Archbishop of Carpathus (1952.04.23 – 1960.11.06)

PolandBishop Karl Franz Neander von PetersheidePermalink

Born:1626.07.23
Ordained Priest:1650.04.16
Consecrated Bishop:1663.04
Died:1693.02.05 († 66)

Titular Bishop of Nicopolis (1662.06.26 – 1693.02.05)

Auxiliary Bishop of Wrocław (Poland) (1662.06.26 – 1693.02.05)

GermanyBishop Christoph NebelPermalink

Born:1690.04.28 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1713.09.23
Consecrated Bishop:1734.01.24
Died:1769.05.23 († 79)

Titular Bishop of Capharnaum (1733.12.18 – 1769.05.23)

Auxiliary Bishop of Mainz (Germany) (1733.12.18 – 1769.05.23)

GermanyBishop Stephan NebelmairPermalink

Ordained Priest:1590
Died:1618.12.03

Titular Bishop of Halmiros (1606.02.27 – 1618.12.03)

Auxiliary Bishop of Regensburg (Germany) (1606.02.27 – 1618.12.03)

SlovakiaBishop Eduard NécseyPermalink

Born:1892.02.09 (Slovakia)
Ordained Priest:1915.06.30
Consecrated Bishop:1943.05.16
Died:1968.06.19 († 76)

Titular Bishop of Velicia (1943.03.12 – 1968.06.19)

Auxiliary Bishop of Nitra (Slovakia) (1943.03.12 – 1968.06.19)

Apostolic Administrator of Nitra (Slovakia) (1949 – 1968.06.19)

IndiaBishop Tony Neelankavil (50)Bishop-elect Tony Neelankavil (50)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Masuccaba
Auxiliary Bishop of Trichur of the Syro-Malabars (India)

Born:1967.07.23 (India)
Ordained Priest:1993.12.27
Consecrated Bishop:2017.11.18

Titular Bishop of Masuccaba (2017.09.01 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Trichur of the Syro-Malabars (India) (2017.09.01 – ...)

GermanyBishop Heinrich NegelinPermalink

Ordained Priest:1481
Consecrated Bishop:1506.12.13
Died:1520.10

Titular Bishop of Adramyttium (1506.12.06 – 1520.10)

Auxiliary Bishop of Augsburg (Germany) (1506.12.06 – 1520.10)

FranceBishop Paul NègrePermalink

Born:1853.07.02 (France)
Ordained Priest:1879
Consecrated Bishop:1917.02.11
Died:1940.02.07 († 86)

Auxiliary Bishop of Viviers (France) (1916.12.07 – 1923.05.21)

Titular Bishop of Cybistra (1916.12.07 – 1940.02.07)

Auxiliary Bishop of Rodez (France) (1924.06.14 – 1925.02.05)

Archbishop Nicola NegronePermalink

Born:1674.04.17
Ordained Priest:1728.10.28
Consecrated Bishop:1729.02.03
Died:1735.03.11 († 60)

Titular Archbishop of Sebastia (1728.12.15 – 1735.03.11)

Puerto RicoBishop Hermín Negrón SantanaPermalink

Ad Jesum per Mariam

Born:1937.11.10 (Puerto Rico)
Ordained Priest:1969.05.30
Consecrated Bishop:1981.09.07
Died:2012.03.10 († 74)

Titular Bishop of Gegi (1981.06.30 – 2012.03.10)

Auxiliary Bishop of San Juan de Puerto Rico (Puerto Rico) (1981.06.30 – 2012.03.10)

HungaryBishop János NehibaPermalink

Born:1794.07.06
Ordained Priest:1818.02.15
Consecrated Bishop:1856.03.30
Died:1875.01.21 († 80)

Titular Bishop of Knin (1855.12.20 – 1875.01.21)

Auxiliary Bishop of Kalocsa (Hungary) ([1855.08.23] 1855.12.20 – 1875.01.21)

HungaryBishop Giuseppe NémethPermalink

Born:1831.04.20 (Hungary)
Ordained Priest:1854.08.24
Consecrated Bishop:1874.04.19
Died:1920 († 89)

Titular Bishop of Isaura (1874.01.16 – 1920)

Auxiliary Bishop of Csanád (Hungary) (1874.01.16 – 1920)

PhilippinesBishop Antonino Nepomuceno, O.M.I.Permalink

Born:1925.06.13 (Philippines)
Ordained Priest:1953.05.23
Consecrated Bishop:1969.08.31
Died:1997.02.14 († 71)

Auxiliary Bishop of Cotabato (Philippines) (1969.07.11 – 1979.12.11)

Titular Bishop of Castellum Tingitii (1969.07.11 – 1997.02.14)

UkraineArchbishop Deodat Bogdan NersesowiczPermalink

Died:1709

Titular Archbishop of Traianopolis (1701.07.18 – 1709)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Lviv of the Armenians (Ukraine) (1701.07.18 – 1709)

HungaryBishop Stefano NeszvedaPermalink

Born:1811.02.15
Ordained Priest:1835.09.30
Consecrated Bishop:1884.05.11
Died:1890? († 79)

Titular Bishop of Philomelium (1884.03.27 – 1890?)

Auxiliary Bishop of Vác (Hungary) (1884.03.27 – 1890?)

BrazilBishop Antônio Tourinho Neto (53)Bishop Antônio Tourinho Neto (53)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Satafi
Auxiliary Bishop of Olinda e Recife (Brazil)

Born:1964.01.09 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1990.01.20
Consecrated Bishop:2015.01.17

Titular Bishop of Satafi (2014.11.12 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Olinda e Recife (Brazil) (2014.11.12 – ...)

PortugalBishop Antonio Neto dos Santos, O.E.S.A.Permalink

Born:1577
Died:1641 († 64)

Titular Bishop of Nicomedia (1616.11.28 – 1641)

Auxiliary Bishop of Braga (Portugal) (1616.11.28 – 1641)

GermanyBishop Johannes Baptist NeuhäuslerPermalink

Evangelizare pauperibus

Born:1888.01.27 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1913.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1947.04.20
Died:1973.12.14 († 85)

Titular Bishop of Calydon (1947.02.08 – 1973.12.14)

Auxiliary Bishop of München und Freising (Germany) (1947.02.08 – 1973.12.14)

GermanyBishop Georg NeumannPermalink

Consecrated Bishop:1550.08.31
Died:1551.02.03

Titular Bishop of Sidon (1550.07.04 – 1551.02.03)

Auxiliary Bishop of Mainz (Germany) (1550.07.04 – 1551.02.03)

ItalyArchbishop Giovanni Tommaso NeuschelPermalink

Born:1780.05.30 (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1828
Died:1863.12.10 († 83)

Titular Bishop of Troas (1828 – 1828.09.30)

Bishop of Guastalla (Italy) (1828.09.30 – 1836.11.21)

Bishop of Borgo San Donnino (Italy) (1836.11.21 – 1843.01.27)

Bishop of Parma (Italy) (1843.01.27 – 1852.09.17)

Titular Archbishop of Theodosiopolis (1852.09.17 – 1863.12.10)

USABishop Eduardo Alanis Nevares (63)Bishop Eduardo Alanis Nevares (63)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Natchez
Auxiliary Bishop of Phoenix (USA)

Serve the Lord with gladness

Born:1954.02.19 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1981.07.18
Consecrated Bishop:2010.07.19

Titular Bishop of Natchez (2010.05.11 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Phoenix (USA) (2010.05.11 – ...)

FranceBishop Pie Eugène Joseph Neveu, A.A.Permalink

Born:1877.02.23 (France)
Ordained Priest:1905.03.18
Consecrated Bishop:1926.04.21
Died:1946.10.17 († 69)

Titular Bishop of Citrus (1926.03.11 – 1946.10.17)

FranceBishop Ernest NeveuxPermalink

Born:1859.01.18 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1915.06.29
Died:1938.09.07 († 79)

Titular Bishop of Arsinoë in Arcadia (1914.07.16 – 1938.09.07)

Auxiliary Bishop of Reims (France) (1914.07.16 – 1938.09.07)

USABishop William Clifford NewmanPermalink

Born:1928.08.16 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1954.05.29
Consecrated Bishop:1984.07.02
Died:2017.05.20 († 88)

Auxiliary Bishop of Baltimore (USA) (1984.05.25 – 2003.08.28)

Titular Bishop of Numluli (1984.05.25 – 2017.05.20)

USABishop Thanh Thai Nguyen (64)Bishop-elect Thanh Thai Nguyen (Nguyễn Thái Thành) (64)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Acalissus
Auxiliary Bishop of Orange (USA)

Born:1953.04.07 (Vietnam)
Ordained Priest:1991.05.11
Consecrated Bishop:2017.12.19

Titular Bishop of Acalissus (2017.10.06 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Orange (USA) (2017.10.06 – ...)

CanadaBishop Vincent Nguyen (51)Bishop Vincent Nguyen (Nguyễn Mạnh Hiếu) (51)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Ammædara
Auxiliary Bishop of Toronto (Canada)

Ego vobiscum sum

Born:1966.05.08 (Vietnam)
Ordained Priest:1988.05.09
Consecrated Bishop:2010.01.13

Titular Bishop of Ammædara (2009.11.06 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Toronto (Canada) (2009.11.06 – ...)

VietnamBishop Louis Nguyễn Anh Tuấn (57)Bishop Louis Nguyễn Anh Tuấn (57)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Catrum
Auxiliary Bishop of Thành-Phô Hô Chí Minh (Vietnam)

Hic ego sum

Born:1960.04.06 (Vietnam)
Ordained Priest:1999.06.30
Consecrated Bishop:2017.10.14

Titular Bishop of Catrum (2017.08.25 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Thành-Phô Hô Chí Minh (Vietnam) (2017.08.25 – ...)

VietnamBishop Alphonse Nguyễn Hữu Long, P.S.S. (64)Bishop Alphonse Nguyễn Hữu Long, P.S.S. (64)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Gummi in Byzacena
Auxiliary Bishop of Hung Hoá (Vietnam)

Accipe odorem ovium

Born:1953.01.25 (Vietnam)
Ordained Priest:1990.12.29
Consecrated Bishop:2013.09.06

Titular Bishop of Gummi in Byzacena (2013.06.15 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Hung Hoá (Vietnam) (2013.06.15 – ...)

VietnamBishop Joseph Nguyễn thiện KhuyếnPermalink

Born:1900
Ordained Priest:1930.04.05
Consecrated Bishop:1977.04.24
Died:1981.12.15 († 81)

Coadjutor Bishop of Phát Diêm (Vietnam) (1976.12.09 – 1981.12.15)

VietnamBishop Raphaël Nguyễn Văn DiệpPermalink

Born:1926.10.20 (Vietnam)
Ordained Priest:1954.12.07
Consecrated Bishop:1975.08.15
Died:2007.12.20 († 81)

Coadjutor Bishop of Vinh Long (Vietnam) (1975.08.15 – 2000.05.10)

Titular Bishop of Tubusuptu (1975.08.15 – 2007.12.20)

VietnamBishop Dominic Nguyễn Văn Mạnh (62)Bishop Dominic Nguyễn Văn Mạnh (62)Permalink

Coadjutor Bishop of Đà Lat (Vietnam)

Mẹ và Mục Tử

Born:1955.08.12 (Vietnam)
Ordained Priest:1994.05.29
Consecrated Bishop:2017.05.31

Coadjutor Bishop of Đà Lat (Vietnam) (2017.04.08 – ...)

VietnamBishop Pierre Nguyễn Văn NhỏPermalink

Born:1937.01.25 (Vietnam)
Ordained Priest:1967.12.21
Consecrated Bishop:1997.06.18
Died:2003.05.21 († 66)

Coadjutor Bishop of Nha Trang (Vietnam) (1997.04.21 – 2003.05.21)

VietnamBishop Pierre Nguyễn Văn Viên (52)Bishop Pierre Nguyễn Văn Viên (52)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Megalopolis in Proconsulari
Auxiliary Bishop of Vinh (Vietnam)

Pacem mean do vobis

Born:1965.01.08 (Vietnam)
Ordained Priest:1999.10.03
Consecrated Bishop:2013.09.04

Titular Bishop of Megalopolis in Proconsulari (2013.06.15 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Vinh (Vietnam) (2013.06.15 – ...)

© 2017 GCatholic.org

Up