GCatholic.org


Bishops

who are not Ordinaries of Sees

Bishops

PolandBishop Balthasar MiaskowskiPermalink

Born:1570? (Poland)
Consecrated Bishop:1618.03.18
Died:1632? († 62)

Titular Bishop of Margarita (1617.05.22 – 1632?)

Auxiliary Bishop of Kujawy–Pomorze (Poland) (1617.05.22 – 1632?)

USABishop James Edward Michaels (권야고보), S.S.C.M.E.Permalink

Born:1926.05.30 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1951.12.21
Consecrated Bishop:1966.04.14
Died:2010.09.21 († 84)

Auxiliary Bishop of Gwangju 광주 (South Korea) (1966.02.15 – 1973.04.03)

Titular Bishop of Verbe (1966.02.15 – 2010.09.21)

Auxiliary Bishop of Wheeling (USA) (1973.04.03 – 1974.08.21)

Auxiliary Bishop of Wheeling–Charleston (USA) (1974.08.21 – 1987.09.22)

LithuaniaBishop Kazimieras Mikalojus MichalkiewiczPermalink

Born:1865.02.01
Ordained Priest:1886.10.23
Consecrated Bishop:1923.06.10
Died:1940.02.16 († 75)

Titular Bishop of Thyatira (1923.01.12 – 1940.02.16)

Auxiliary Bishop of Vilnius (Lithuania) (1923.01.12 – 1940.02.16)

PolandBishop Jan MichalskiPermalink

Born:1914.11.13 (Poland)
Ordained Priest:1939.06.03
Consecrated Bishop:1975.12.21
Died:1989.08.23 († 74)

Auxiliary Bishop of Gniezno (Poland) (1975.12.06 – 1989.04.22)

Titular Bishop of Vagal (1975.12.06 – 1989.08.23)

LithuaniaBishop Vladas MichelevičiusPermalink

Born:1924.06.08 (Lithuania)
Ordained Priest:1948.10.31
Consecrated Bishop:1986.12.07
Died:2008.11.12 († 84)

Auxiliary Bishop of Vilkaviškis (Lithuania) (1986.11.13 – 1989.03.10)

Auxiliary Bishop of Kaunas (Lithuania) (1986.11.13 – 1999.07.13)

Titular Bishop of Thapsus (1986.11.13 – 2008.11.12)

PolandBishop Piotr MieszkowskiPermalink

Died:1652?

Titular Bishop of Margarita (1643.04.13 – 1652?)

Auxiliary Bishop of Kujawy–Pomorze (Poland) (1643.04.13 – 1652?)

PolandBishop Piotr MieszkowskiPermalink

Titular Bishop of Marocco (1678.06.06 – ?)

Auxiliary Bishop of Kujawy–Pomorze (Poland) (1678.06.06 – ?)

ItalyArchbishop Giuseppe MigonePermalink

Born:1875.05.11 (Italy)
Died:1951.01.01 († 75)

Titular Archbishop of Nicomedia (1935.12.19 – 1951.01.01)

Almoner of His Holiness of Office of Papal Charities (1935.12.19 – 1951.01.01)

HungaryArchbishop János MikesPermalink

Born:1876.06.27 (Romania)
Ordained Priest:1899.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1912.01.01
Died:1945.03.28 († 68)

Bishop of Szombathely (Hungary) (1911.12.11 – 1936.11.21)

Titular Bishop of Acmonia (1936.01.10 – 1936.11.21)

Titular Bishop of Helenopolis in Palæstina (1936.11.21 – 1939.08.05)

Titular Archbishop of Selymbria (1939.08.05 – 1945.03.28)

CanadaBishop Attila Miklósházy, S.J.Permalink

Cor unum et anima una

Born:1931.04.05 (Hungary)
Ordained Priest:1961.06.18
Consecrated Bishop:1989.11.04
Died:2018.12.28 († 87)

Titular Bishop of Castellum minus (1989.08.12 – 2018.12.28)

SloveniaBishop Franciscus Josephus MikolitschPermalink

Born:1738 (Slovenia)
Ordained Priest:1762.04.10
Consecrated Bishop:1790.01.23
Died:1793.12.04 († 55)

Titular Bishop of Gratianopolis (1789.12.14 – 1793.12.04)

Auxiliary Bishop of Ljubljana (Slovenia) (1789.12.14 – 1793.12.04)

UkraineBishop Yosyf Milan, M.S.U. (62)Bishop Yosyf Milan, M.S.U. (62)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Drusiliana
Auxiliary Bishop of Kyiv–Halyč of the Ukrainians (Ukraine)

З нами бог

Born:1956.07.06 (Ukraine)
Ordained Priest:1984.12.30
Consecrated Bishop:2009.06.18

Titular Bishop of Drusiliana (2009.04.16 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Kyiv–Halyč of the Ukrainians (Ukraine) (2009.04.16 – ...)

PolandBishop Jakub MilewskiPermalink

Died:1586.11.20

Titular Bishop of Laodicea (1578.10.06 – 1586.11.20)

Auxiliary Bishop of Kraków (Poland) (1578.10.06 – 1586.11.20)

PolandBishop Mirosław Milewski (48)Bishop Mirosław Milewski (48)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Villa nova
Auxiliary Bishop of Płock (Poland)

Born:1971.02.26 (Poland)
Ordained Priest:1997.06.14
Consecrated Bishop:2016.02.27

Titular Bishop of Villa nova (2016.01.23 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Płock (Poland) (2016.01.23 – ...)

Archbishop Antonio Milón LópezPermalink

Born:1680.03.10?
Consecrated Bishop:1745.07.04
Died:1762.06.04 († 82)

Titular Archbishop of Edessa (1745.04.05 – 1762.06.04)

GermanyBishop Johann Heinrich MilzPermalink

Born:1763.11.21
Ordained Priest:1786.12.23
Consecrated Bishop:1826.04.23
Died:1833.04.29 († 69)

Titular Bishop of Sarepta (1825.12.19 – 1833.04.29)

Auxiliary Bishop of Trier (Germany) (1825.12.19 – 1833.04.29)

ArgentinaBishop Oscar Eduardo Miñarro (58)Bishop Oscar Eduardo Miñarro (58)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Anzio
Auxiliary Bishop of Merlo–Moreno (Argentina)

Born:1960.09.15 (Argentina)
Ordained Priest:1995.03.25
Consecrated Bishop:2016.12.03

Titular Bishop of Anzio (2016.09.19 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Merlo–Moreno (Argentina) (2016.09.19 – ...)

EcuadorBishop Guido Iván Minda Chalá (59)Bishop Guido Iván Minda Chalá (59)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Nisa in Lycia
Auxiliary Bishop of Guayaquil (Ecuador)

Born:1960.02.20 (Ecuador)
Ordained Priest:1998.06.27
Consecrated Bishop:2009.11.28

Titular Bishop of Nisa in Lycia (2009.11.04 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Guayaquil (Ecuador) (2009.11.04 – ...)

ItalyArchbishop Emilio Maria MiniatiPermalink

Born:1839.01.06 (Italy)
Died:1918.03.17 († 79)

Bishop of Massa Carrara (Italy) (1894.05.18 – 1909.04.29)

Titular Archbishop of Stauropolis (1909.04.29 – 1918.03.17)

USABishop Jeremiah Francis MinihanPermalink

Fortitudo et mansuetudo

Born:1903.07.21 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1929.12.21
Consecrated Bishop:1954.09.08
Died:1973.08.14 († 70)

Titular Bishop of Paphus (1954.05.21 – 1973.08.14)

Auxiliary Bishop of Boston (USA) (1954.05.21 – 1973.08.14)

SpainBishop Jacinto MinuartePermalink

Born:1584 (Spain)
Died:1658.08.31 († 74)

Titular Bishop of Maronia (1639.08.08 – 1658.08.31)

Auxiliary Bishop of Valencia (Spain) (1639.08.08 – 1658.08.31)

SpainBishop Pedro Mirabal AyllónPermalink

Born: (Spain)

Titular Bishop of Neapolis in Arabia (1622.06.13 – ?)

Auxiliary Bishop of Córdoba (Spain) (1622.06.13 – ?)

SpainArchbishop Juan MirallesPermalink

Titular Archbishop of Thessalonica (1521.04.08 – ?)

Auxiliary Bishop of Urgell (Spain) (1521.04.08 – ?)

MexicoBishop Alfonso Gerardo Miranda Guardiola (52)Bishop Alfonso Gerardo Miranda Guardiola (52)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Idicra
Auxiliary Bishop of Monterrey (Mexico)
Secretary General of Conferencia del Episcopado Mexicano (C.E.M.)

Mi familia y yo serviremos al Señor

Born:1966.07.06 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1998.08.15
Consecrated Bishop:2014.06.13

Titular Bishop of Idicra (2014.03.22 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Monterrey (Mexico) (2014.03.22 – ...)

Secretary General of Conferencia del Episcopado Mexicano (C.E.M.) (2016.04.06 – ...)

PeruMr. Gabino Miranda MelgarejoPermalink

Ad Jesum per Mariam

Born:1960.02.19 (Peru)
Ordained Priest:1987.12.17
Consecrated Bishop:2004.08.21

Titular Bishop of Usula (2004.07.03 – 2013.05.24)

Auxiliary Bishop of Ayacucho (Peru) (2004.07.03 – 2013.05.24)

Lay state (2013.07)

PortugalBishop João Miranda Teixeira (83)Bishop João Miranda Teixeira (83)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Castellum Iabar
Auxiliary Bishop emeritus of Porto (Portugal)

Faça-me em mim segundo a tua palavra

Born:1935.12.01 (Portugal)
Ordained Priest:1960.08.07
Consecrated Bishop:1983.07.31

Auxiliary Bishop of Porto (Portugal) (1983.05.13 – 2011.10.07)

Titular Bishop of Castellum Iabar (1983.05.13 – ...)

Apostolic Administrator sede plena of Porto (Portugal) (2006 – 2007)

SpainBishop Francisco Miranda VicentePermalink

Born:1913.12.28 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1938.03.12
Consecrated Bishop:1951.10.07
Died:1960.03.13 († 46)

Titular Bishop of Cidramus (1951.07.21 – 1960.03.13)

Auxiliary Bishop of Toledo (Spain) (1951.07.21 – 1960.03.13)

GermanyBishop Johann Jakob MirgelPermalink

Born:1559
Ordained Priest:1589
Died:1629.09.22 († 70)

Titular Bishop of Sebaste (1598.05.18 – 1629.09.22)

Auxiliary Bishop of Konstanz (Germany) (1598.05.18 – 1629.09.22)

Archbishop Michail MiroffPermalink

Born:1860.06.01
Consecrated Bishop:1907.02.17
Died:1923 († 63)

Titular Archbishop of Theodosiopolis ante Apri of the Bulgarians ([1906.12.22] 1907.01.08 – 1923)

Bishop Martinus MiskólczyPermalink

Born:1763.11.09
Ordained Priest:1789.09.26
Consecrated Bishop:1841.03.21
Died:1852 († 89)

Titular Bishop of Knin ([1840.05.29] 1840.12.14 – 1852)

TurkeyBishop Stefano MissirPermalink

Born:1806.05.23 (Turkey)
Consecrated Bishop:1837.03.12
Died:1863.12.10 († 57)

Titular Bishop of Irenopolis (1837.02.28 – 1863.12.10)

Bishop Antoine MissirliPermalink

Died:1824.10.16

Titular Bishop of Sidyma (1808.03.18 – 1824.10.16)

Bishop Antonius MissirliPermalink

Died:1803

Titular Bishop of Alia (1779.09.04 – 1803)

GreeceArchbishop Giuseppe MisuracaPermalink

Born:1884.02.28 (Greece)
Ordained Priest:1908.04.18
Consecrated Bishop:1941.07.20
Died:1962.06.04 († 78)

Apostolic Nuncio to Venezuela (1941.07.02 – 1948)

Titular Archbishop of Cesarea in Cappadocia (1941.07.02 – 1962.06.04)

CzechiaBishop Sigismund Graf Miutini von SpilenbergPermalink

Born:1601.03.13
Ordained Priest:1628.11.21
Died:1653 († 52)

Titular Bishop of Tiberias (1648.03.30 – 1653)

Auxiliary Bishop of Olomouc (Czechia) (1648.03.30 – 1653)

PolandBishop Artur Grzegorz Miziński (54)Bishop Artur Grzegorz Miziński (54)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Tarasa in Numidia
Auxiliary Bishop of Lublin (Poland)
Secretary General of Episcopal Conference of Poland

Misericordia Tua confisus sum

Born:1965.02.13 (Poland)
Ordained Priest:1989.03.23
Consecrated Bishop:2004.05.30

Titular Bishop of Tarasa in Numidia (2004.05.03 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Lublin (Poland) (2004.05.03 – ...)

Secretary General of Episcopal Conference of Poland (2014.06.10 – ...)

PolandBishop Wladysław MiziolekPermalink

Ministrare

Born:1914.12.16 (Poland)
Ordained Priest:1940.06.23
Consecrated Bishop:1969.03.25
Died:2000.05.12 († 85)

Auxiliary Bishop of Warszawa (Poland) (1969.02.19 – 1992.02.01)

Titular Bishop of Præsidium (1969.02.19 – 2000.05.12)

© 2019 GCatholic.org

Up