GCatholic.org


Bishops

who are not Ordinaries of Sees

Bishops

SyriaArchbishop Pierre Kamel Medawar, M.S.P.Permalink

Born:1887.12.26 (Israel)
Ordained Priest:1938.08.15
Consecrated Bishop:1943.06.06
Died:1985.04.27 († 97)

Auxiliary Bishop of Antioch of the Greek-Melkites (Syria) (1943.03.13 – 1969)

Titular Archbishop of Pelusium of the Greek-Melkites (1943.03.13 – 1985.04.27)

ColombiaArchbishop Leonida MedinaPermalink

Born:1854.06.18
Ordained Priest:1876.10.15
Consecrated Bishop:1912.06.29
Died:1953.12.25 († 99)

Bishop of Pasto (Colombia) (1912.01.22 – 1916.03.27)

Titular Bishop of Chamacus (1916.03.27 – 1923.03.07)

Auxiliary Bishop of Bogotá (Colombia) (1916.03.27 – 1923.03.07)

Bishop of Socorro (Colombia) (1923.03.07 – 1928.01.19)

Bishop of Socorro y San Gil (Colombia) (1928.01.19 – 1947.07.19)

Titular Archbishop of Novæ Patræ (1947.07.19 – 1953.12.25)

MexicoBishop Herculano Medina Garfias (50)Bishop Herculano Medina Garfias (50)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Gegi
Auxiliary Bishop of Morelia (Mexico)

Born:1967.11.27 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1996.02.15
Consecrated Bishop:2016.02.25

Titular Bishop of Gegi (2015.12.01 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Morelia (Mexico) (2015.12.01 – ...)

Bishop Ignatius Franciscus Ladislaus MednyánszkyPermalink

Born:1678.08.02
Died:1733.12.06 († 55)

Titular Bishop of Leuca (1731.09.03 – 1733.12.06)

UkraineBishop Wasyl Ihor Medwit, O.S.B.M. (69)Bishop Wasyl Ihor Medwit, O.S.B.M. (69)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Hadriane
Auxiliary Bishop emeritus of Donets’k–Kharkiv of the Ukrainians (Ukraine)

Born:1949.07.23 (Poland)
Ordained Priest:1984.05.31
Consecrated Bishop:1994.07.12

Auxiliary Bishop of Lviv of the Ukrainians (Ukraine) (1994.03.30 – 1996.09.30)

Titular Bishop of Hadriane (1994.03.30 – ...)

Apostolic Visitator in Kazakhstan and Central Asia of the Ukrainians (1996.09.30 – 2002.10)

Archiepiscopal Exarch of Kyiv–Vyshhorod of the Ukrainians (Ukraine) (1997.09.20 – 2004.12.06)

Bishop of Curia of the Ukrainians (2004.12.06 – 2009.03.17)

Auxiliary Bishop of Donets’k–Kharkiv of the Ukrainians (Ukraine) (2009.03.17 – 2013.10.25)

BelgiumArchbishop Joseph MeesPermalink

Born:1923.04.18 (Belgium)
Ordained Priest:1948.04.04
Consecrated Bishop:1969.06.30
Died:2001.12.09 († 78)

Apostolic Pro-Nuncio to Indonesia (1969.06.14 – 1973.07.10)

Titular Archbishop of Ieper (1969.06.14 – 2001.12.09)

Apostolic Nuncio to Paraguay (1973.07.10 – 1985.01.19)

Apostolic Pro-Nuncio to Lesotho (1985.01.19 – 1987.10)

Apostolic Delegate to Southern Africa (1985.01.19 – 1987.10)

GermanyBishop Dominicus Meier, O.S.B. (59)Bishop Dominicus Meier, O.S.B. (59)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Castro di Sardegna
Auxiliary Bishop of Paderborn (Germany)

Per Christum congregamur

Born:1959.07.10 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1989.01.14
Consecrated Bishop:2015.09.27

Titular Bishop of Castro di Sardegna (2015.07.15 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Paderborn (Germany) (2015.07.15 – ...)

SpainBishop Francisco Mejía de Molina, O.P.Permalink

Died:1573.10.16

Auxiliary Bishop of Sassari (Italy) (1533.09.03 – 1534)

Titular Bishop of Phessa (1533.09.03 – 1573.10.16)

Auxiliary Bishop of Valencia (Spain) (1534 – 1567)

Auxiliary Bishop of Sigüenza (Spain) (1567 – 1573.10.16)

GermanyBishop Franz Arnold MelchersPermalink

Born:1765.10?
Ordained Priest:1789.04.08
Consecrated Bishop:1837.05.06
Died:1851.02.18 († 85)

Titular Bishop of Hebron (1836.11.21 – 1851.02.18)

Auxiliary Bishop of Münster (Germany) (1836.11.21 – 1851.02.18)

ItalyArchbishop Egisto Domenico MelchioriPermalink

Born:1879.02.15 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1901.08.25
Consecrated Bishop:1924.06.15
Died:1963.03.02 († 84)

Bishop of Nola (Italy) (1924.05.02 – 1934.12.05)

Bishop of Tortona (Italy) (1934.12.05 – 1963.03.02)

Archbishop ad personam (1949.02.26 – 1963.03.02)

ItalyBishop Giovanni Antonio MelegnanoPermalink

Titular Bishop of Laodicea (1534.02.06 – ?)

Auxiliary Bishop of Milano (Italy) (1534.02.06 – ?)

RussiaBishop Paolo MeletijewPermalink

Born:1880.11.02 (Russia)
Ordained Priest:1910
Died:1962.05.19 († 81)

Titular Bishop of Heracleopolis magna (1946.10.26 – 1962.05.19)

FranceArchbishop Alfred-Jules MélissonPermalink

Born:1842.09.21 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1907.11.30
Died:1927.06.06 († 84)

Bishop of Blois (France) (1907.10.10 – 1925.02.09)

Titular Bishop of Irenopolis (1925.02.09 – 1925.07.11)

Titular Archbishop of Viminacium (1925.07.11 – 1927.06.06)

LebanonArchbishop Flavien Joseph Melki (87)Archbishop Flavien Joseph Melki (87)Permalink

Titular Archbishop of Dara Syrorum of the Syriacs
Bishop of Curia emeritus of the Syriacs

Born:1931.10.10 (Lebanon)
Ordained Priest:1954.10.17
Consecrated Bishop:1995.12.30

Titular Bishop of Arethusa of the Syriacs (1995.06.24 – 1996.05.25)

Auxiliary Bishop of Antioch of the Syriacs (Lebanon) (1995.06.24 – 1997)

Titular Archbishop of Dara Syrorum of the Syriacs (1996.05.25 – ...)

Bishop of Curia of the Syriacs (1997 – 2011.03.01)

LebanonArchbishop Flavien Zacharie MelkiPermalink

Born:1899.08.15
Ordained Priest:1925.05.03
Consecrated Bishop:1963.08.15
Died:1989.11.30 († 90)

Patriarchal Vicar of Lebanon of the Syriacs (Lebanon) (1963.07.06 – 1983)

Titular Archbishop of Amida of the Syriacs (1963.07.06 – 1989.11.30)

SpainBishop Dionisio Francisco Mellado EguíluzPermalink

Born:1672.12.10 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1716.11.30

Titular Bishop of Lares (1716.03.30 – ?)

Auxiliary Bishop of Toledo (Spain) (1716.03.30 – ?)

ItalyBishop Marco Mellino (52)Bishop-elect Marco Mellino (52)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Cresima
Adjunct Secretary of Council of Cardinals to assist in the governance of the Universal Church and to reform the Roman Curia

Born:1966.08.03 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1991
Consecrated Bishop:2018.12.15

Titular Bishop of Cresima (2018.10.27 – ...)

Adjunct Secretary of Council of Cardinals to assist in the governance of the Universal Church and to reform the Roman Curia (2018.10.27 – ...)

GermanyBishop Manfred MelzerPermalink

Deum diligendo cognoscere

Born:1944.02.28 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1972.02.01
Consecrated Bishop:1995.09.10
Died:2018.08.09 († 74)

Auxiliary Bishop of Köln (Germany) (1995.06.09 – 2015.06.05)

Titular Bishop of Carinola (1995.06.09 – 2018.08.09)

MexicoArchbishop Luis Mena ArroyoPermalink

Born:1920.04.27 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1944.04.08
Consecrated Bishop:1961.09.21
Died:2009.03.03 († 88)

Titular Bishop of Danaba (1961.07.13 – 1964.09.01)

Auxiliary Bishop of México (Mexico) (1961.07.13 – 1964.09.01)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Chihuahua (Mexico) (1964.09.01 – 1969.08.24)

Titular Archbishop of Sinitis (1964.09.01 – 2009.03.03)

Auxiliary Bishop of México (Mexico) (1979.07.27 – 1995.09.09)

MexicoBishop Pedro Sergio de Jesús Mena Díaz (63)Bishop Pedro Sergio de Jesús Mena Díaz (63)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Zuglio
Auxiliary Bishop of Yucatán (Mexico)

Born:1955.05.04 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1986.10.07
Consecrated Bishop:2017.07.18

Titular Bishop of Zuglio (2017.05.27 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Yucatán (Mexico) (2017.05.27 – ...)

Trinidad and TobagoBishop John MendesPermalink

Born:1926.11.25 (Trinidad and Tobago)
Ordained Priest:1953.11.01
Consecrated Bishop:1989.01.06
Died:2005.06.24 († 78)

Auxiliary Bishop of Port of Spain (Trinidad and Tobago) (1988.10.25 – 2002.01.16)

Titular Bishop of Elephantaria in Proconsulari (1988.10.25 – 2005.06.24)

PortugalBishop Sebastiao Mendes FonsecaPermalink

Titular Bishop of Targa (1573.10.26 – ?)

Auxiliary Bishop of Lisboa (Portugal) (1573.10.26 – ?)

Bishop Luis Méndez, O.S.B.Permalink

Died:1529

Titular Bishop of Sidon (1513.09.01 – 1529)

ItalyBishop Giuseppe MendittoPermalink

Born:1757.11.26
Ordained Priest:1782.09.21
Consecrated Bishop:1828.09.14

Titular Bishop of Callipolis (1828.06.23 – ?)

Auxiliary Bishop of Capua (Italy) (1828.06.23 – ?)

MexicoBishop José Luis Mendoza Corzo (58)Bishop José Luis Mendoza Corzo (58)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Lamiggiga
Auxiliary Bishop of Tuxtla Gutiérrez (Mexico)

Born:1960.01.04 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1988.02.17
Consecrated Bishop:2007.05.08

Titular Bishop of Lamiggiga (2007.03.23 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Tuxtla Gutiérrez (Mexico) (2007.03.23 – ...)

MexicoBishop Efraín Mendoza Cruz (58)Bishop Efraín Mendoza Cruz (58)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Cubda
Auxiliary Bishop of Tlalnepantla (Mexico)

Born:1959.11.24 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1988.10.18
Consecrated Bishop:2011.07.27

Titular Bishop of Cubda (2011.06.04 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Tlalnepantla (Mexico) (2011.06.04 – ...)

GuatemalaBishop Gustavo Rodolfo Mendoza Hernández (84)Bishop Gustavo Rodolfo Mendoza Hernández (84)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Selemselæ
Auxiliary Bishop emeritus of Santiago de Guatemala (Guatemala)

Born:1934.10.19 (Guatemala)
Ordained Priest:1958.09.21
Consecrated Bishop:2004.09.25

Auxiliary Bishop of Santiago de Guatemala (Guatemala) (2004.07.09 – 2016.11.11)

Titular Bishop of Selemselæ (2004.07.09 – ...)

PolandBishop Marek Mendyk (57)Bishop Marek Mendyk (57)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Rusuccuru
Auxiliary Bishop of Legnica (Poland)

In verbo tuo Domine

Born:1961.03.18 (Poland)
Ordained Priest:1987.05.23
Consecrated Bishop:2009.01.31

Titular Bishop of Rusuccuru (2008.12.24 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Legnica (Poland) (2008.12.24 – ...)

ItalyArchbishop Gherardo Sante Menegazzi, O.F.M. Cap.Permalink

Born:1866.10.14 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1897
Consecrated Bishop:1921
Died:1945.01.21 († 78)

Bishop of Comacchio (Italy) (1920.12.16 – 1938.07.01)

Titular Bishop of Dorylaëum (1938.07.01 – 1938.10.20)

Titular Archbishop of Pompeiopolis in Paphlagonia (1938.10.20 – 1945.01.21)

SudanBishop Antonio Menegazzo, M.C.C.J. (87)Bishop Antonio Menegazzo, M.C.C.J. (87)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Mesarfelta
Apostolic Administrator sede plena emeritus of El Obeid (Sudan)

Born:1931.09.13 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1956.06.15
Consecrated Bishop:1996.03.03

Apostolic Administrator sede plena of El Obeid (Sudan) (1995.12.15 – 2010.08.15)

Titular Bishop of Mesarfelta (1995.12.15 – ...)

Bishop Gonzalo Menendi, O.P.Permalink

Titular Bishop of Hippo Regius (1445.04.26 – ?)

IndiaBishop Winnibald Joseph MenezesPermalink

Born:1916.09.25 (India)
Ordained Priest:1942.12.20
Consecrated Bishop:1968.02.03
Died:2002.05.27 († 85)

Auxiliary Bishop of Bombay (India) (1967.11.29 – 1976.07.10)

Titular Bishop of Thubursicum-Bure (1967.11.29 – 2002.05.27)

BulgariaArchbishop Roberto Menini, O.F.M. Cap.Permalink

Born:1837.10.18 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1863.07.05
Consecrated Bishop:1880.02.02
Died:1916.10.14 († 78)

Coadjutor Vicar Apostolic of Sofia–Plovdiv (Bulgaria) (1880.01.30 – 1885.05.05)

Titular Bishop of Metellopolis (1880.01.30 – 1885.05.19)

Vicar Apostolic of Sofia–Plovdiv (Bulgaria) (1885.05.05 – 1916.10.14)

Titular Archbishop of Gangra (1885.05.19 – 1916.10.14)

ItalyArchbishop Domenico MennaPermalink

Born:1875.11.15 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1898.08.14
Consecrated Bishop:1929.01.06
Died:1957.10.08 († 81)

Bishop of Mantova (Italy) (1928.11.16 – 1954.09.08)

Titular Archbishop of Novæ Patræ (1954.09.08 – 1957.10.08)

ItalyBishop Carlo MennellaPermalink

Born:1834.06.29 (Italy)
Died:1883.07.30 († 49)

Titular Bishop of Mennith (1881.11.18 – 1883.07.30)

Auxiliary Bishop of Ischia (Italy) (1881.11.18 – 1883.07.30)

ItalyArchbishop Antonio Mennini (71)Archbishop Antonio Mennini (71)Permalink

Titular Archbishop of Ferento
Apostolic Nuncio emeritus to Great Britain

Christus domus nos

Born:1947.09.02 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1974.12.14
Consecrated Bishop:2000.09.12

Apostolic Nuncio to Bulgaria (2000.07.08 – 2002.11.06)

Titular Archbishop of Ferento (2000.07.08 – ...)

Apostolic Nuncio to Russian Federation (2002.11.06 – 2010.12.18)

Apostolic Nuncio to Uzbekistan (2008.07.26 – 2010.12.18)

Apostolic Nuncio to Great Britain (2010.12.18 – 2017.02)

Bishop Giuseppe Bartolomeo Menocchio, O.E.S.A.Permalink

Born:1741.03.19
Ordained Priest:1764.02.25
Consecrated Bishop:1796.05.22
Died:1823.03.25 († 82)

Titular Bishop of Hippo Regius (1795.12.18 – 1800.04.02)

Titular Bishop of Porphyreon (1800.04.02 – 1823.03.25)

ItalyArchbishop Ersilio MenzaniPermalink

Born:1872.12.28 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1895.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1921.01.25
Died:1961.06.30 († 88)

Bishop of Piacenza (Italy) (1920.12.08 – 1961.06.30)

Archbishop ad personam (1945.11.17 – 1961.06.30)

ItalyBishop Salvatore MeoPermalink

Born:1855.08.27 (Italy)
Died:1936.11.15 († 81)

Titular Bishop of Methone (1926.02.19 – 1936.11.15)

GermanyBishop Johannes Meppen, O.E.S.A.Permalink

Consecrated Bishop:1477.02.09
Died:1496.11.15

Auxiliary Bishop of Osnabrück (Germany) (1477.01.24 – 1495)

Titular Bishop of Larissa (1477.01.24 – 1496.11.15)

Auxiliary Bishop of Münster (Germany) (1495 – 1496.11.15)

ItalyBishop Silvestro Merani, O.E.S.A.Permalink

Born:1688.06.25 (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1742.03.04
Died:1764.01.22 († 75)

Titular Bishop of Porphyreon (1742.02.28 – 1764.01.22)

ItalyBishop Angelo Maria Meraviglia MantegazzaPermalink

Born:1837.04.01 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1860.06.02
Consecrated Bishop:1894.05.24
Died:1902.09.26 († 65)

Titular Bishop of Samos (1894.05.21 – 1897.04.24)

Auxiliary Bishop of Milano (Italy) (1894.05.21 – 1902.09.26)

Titular Bishop of Famagosta (1897.04.24 – 1902.09.26)

MexicoBishop José Refugio Mercado DíazPermalink

Born:1942.07.28 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1972.04.02
Consecrated Bishop:2003.11.15
Died:2014.10.15 († 72)

Auxiliary Bishop of Tehuantepec (Mexico) (2003.09.16 – 2009.06.10)

Titular Bishop of Turuzi (2003.09.16 – 2014.10.15)

SpainBishop Alfonso Merchante de ValeriaPermalink

Born:1513 (Spain)
Died:1581 († 68)

Titular Bishop of Sidon (1563.10.15 – 1581)

Auxiliary Bishop of Burgos (Spain) (1563.10.15 – 1581)

Archbishop Antonius Merciai, O.P.Permalink

Died:1850.10.22

Titular Archbishop of Theodosiopolis (1848.12.11 – 1850.10.22)

FranceArchbishop Joël Mercier (73)Archbishop Joël Mercier (73)Permalink

Titular Archbishop of Rota
Secretary of Congregation for Clergy

Born:1945.01.05 (France)
Ordained Priest:1970.06.27
Consecrated Bishop:2015.03.19

Titular Archbishop of Rota (2015.01.08 – ...)

Secretary of Congregation for Clergy (2015.01.08 – ...)

BelgiumArchbishop Charles Joseph Mercy-d’ArgenteauPermalink

Born:1787.03.17? (Belgium)
Ordained Priest:1825.08.10
Consecrated Bishop:1826.10.08
Died:1879 († 92)

Titular Archbishop of Tyrus (1826.10.02 – 1879)

Apostolic Nuncio to Bavaria (1826.10.03 – 1838)

ItalyBishop Gallicano MergèPermalink

Born:1843.01.05 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1869.05.22
Consecrated Bishop:1894.05.27
Died:1897.07.07 († 54)

Titular Bishop of Arethusus (1894.05.18 – 1897.07.07)

Auxiliary Bishop of Palestrina (Italy) (1894.05.18 – 1897.07.07)

ItalyArchbishop Giacomo MerizziPermalink

Born:1834.08.15 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1857.03.28
Consecrated Bishop:1891.12.20
Died:1916.03.22 († 81)

Bishop of Vigevano (Italy) (1891.12.14 – 1898.11.28)

Titular Archbishop of Ancyra (1898.11.28 – 1902.08.21)

Titular Archbishop of Mocissus (1902.08.21 – 1916.03.22)

SpainBishop Juan Merton, O.E.S.A.Permalink

Died:1534

Titular Bishop of Berytus (1508.09.06 – 1534)

Auxiliary Bishop of Zaragoza (Spain) (1508.09.06 – 1534)

ChileArchbishop Arturo Mery BeckdorfPermalink

Born:1903.10.01 (Chile)
Ordained Priest:1926.10.28
Consecrated Bishop:1941.05.11
Died:1976.05.28 († 72)

Titular Bishop of Parnassus (1941.03.22 – 1944.07.29)

Auxiliary Bishop of Antofagasta (Chile) (1941.03.22 – 1944.07.29)

Coadjutor Bishop of Valdivia (Chile) (1944.07.29 – 1955.04.20)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Santiago (Chile) (1955.04.20 – 1961.05.14)

Titular Archbishop of Phasis (1955.04.20 – 1976.05.28)

Auxiliary Bishop of La Serena (Chile) (1961.05.14 – 1963)

Coadjutor Archbishop of La Serena (Chile) (1963 – 1976.05.28)

KyrgyzstanBishop Nikolaus Messmer, S.J.Permalink

Born:1954.12.19 (Kazakhstan)
Ordained Priest:1989.05.28
Consecrated Bishop:2006.06.02
Died:2016.07.18 († 61)

Titular Bishop of Carmeiano (2006.03.18 – 2016.07.18)

Apostolic Administrator of Kyrgyzstan (Kyrgyzstan) (2006.03.18 – 2016.07.18)

USABishop Anthony Francis MesticePermalink

Born:1923.12.06 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1949.06.04
Consecrated Bishop:1973.04.27
Died:2011.04.29 († 87)

Auxiliary Bishop of New York (USA) (1973.03.05 – 2001.10.30)

Titular Bishop of Villa nova (1973.03.05 – 2011.04.29)

BoliviaArchbishop Alejandro Mestre Descals, S.J.Permalink

Born:1912.12.12 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1943.07.30
Consecrated Bishop:1976.05.01
Died:1988.06.26 († 75)

Titular Bishop of Tigisi in Mauretania (1976.03.06 – 1982.06.28)

Auxiliary Bishop of Sucre (Bolivia) (1976.03.06 – 1982.06.28)

Coadjutor Archbishop of La Paz (Bolivia) (1982.06.28 – 1987.02.24)

Titular Archbishop of Tigisi in Mauretania (1982.06.28 – 1988.06.26)

ArgentinaBishop José María MestresPermalink

Born:1912.12.05 (Argentina)
Ordained Priest:1934.07.29
Consecrated Bishop:1974.04.21
Died:1990.06.07 († 77)

Auxiliary Bishop of Paraná (Argentina) (1974.03.07 – 1987.10.31)

Titular Bishop of Dardanus (1974.03.07 – 1990.06.07)

HungaryBlessed Bishop Zoltán Lajos MeszlényiPermalink

Fidenter ac fideliter

Born:1892.01.02 (Hungary)
Ordained Priest:1915.10.28
Consecrated Bishop:1937.10.28
Died:1953.01.11 († 61)

Titular Bishop of Sinope (1937.09.22 – 1953.01.11)

Auxiliary Bishop of Esztergom (Hungary) (1937.09.22 – 1953.01.11)

GermanyBishop Heinrich MetzrothPermalink

In veritate et caritate

Born:1893.12.17 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1916.08.12
Consecrated Bishop:1941.06.08
Died:1951.01.19 († 57)

Titular Bishop of Thyatira (1941.05.12 – 1951.01.19)

Auxiliary Bishop of Trier (Germany) (1941.05.12 – 1951.01.19)

FranceBishop Martinus Meurisse, O.F.M.Permalink

Titular Bishop of Madauros (1628.06.19 – ?)

Auxiliary Bishop of Metz (France) (1628.06.19 – ?)

FranceBishop Jacobus Meutravee, O.F.M.Permalink

Titular Bishop of Rosmen (1543.09.24 – ?)

Auxiliary Bishop of Noyon (France) (1543.09.24 – ?)

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up