GCatholic.org


Bishops

who are not Ordinaries of Sees

Bishops

RomaniaBishop Gyözö Simon MacalikPermalink

Born:1890.03.01 (Romania)
Ordained Priest:1915.07.15
Consecrated Bishop:1951
Died:1953.08.19 († 63)

Titular Bishop of Azotus (1951 – 1953.08.19)

Auxiliary Bishop of Alba Iulia (Romania) (1951 – 1953.08.19)

USABishop Christie Albert Macaluso (72)Bishop Christie Albert Macaluso (72)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Grass Valley
Auxiliary Bishop of Hartford (USA)

Veritas liberabit vos

Born:1945.06.12 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1971.05.21
Consecrated Bishop:1997.06.10

Titular Bishop of Grass Valley (1997.03.18 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Hartford (USA) (1997.03.18 – ...)

IrelandBishop Florence MacCarthyPermalink

Born:1762 (Ireland)
Died:1810 († 48)

Titular Bishop of Antinœ (1803.03.06 – 1810)

Coadjutor Bishop of Cork (Ireland) (1803.03.06 – 1810)

ItalyArchbishop Giuseppe MacchiPermalink

Born:1845.07.10 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1868.04.11
Consecrated Bishop:1880.03.14
Died:1906.06.08 († 60)

Titular Bishop of Gadaræ (1880.02.27 – 1889.04.03)

Auxiliary Bishop of Palestrina (Italy) (1880.02.27 – 1889.04.03)

Titular Archbishop of Amasea (1889.04.09 – 1897.08.19)

Titular Archbishop of Thessalonica (1897.08.19 – 1906.06.08)

Apostolic Internuncio to Brazil (1898.02.14 – 1902)

Apostolic Nuncio to Germany (1902.08.26 – 1904.01.08)

Apostolic Nuncio to Portugal (1904.01.08 – 1906.06.08)

CanadaArchbishop Ronald MacDonaldPermalink

Born:1835.06.02 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1859.10.02
Consecrated Bishop:1881.08.21
Died:1912.09.17 († 77)

Bishop of Harbour Grace (Canada) (1881.05.24 – 1906.09.03)

Titular Archbishop of Gortyna (1906.09.03 – 1912.09.17)

Bishop Teodor MachcińskiPermalink

Born:1681.10
Ordained Priest:1706.12.08

Titular Bishop of Paleopolis (1730.02.08 – ?)

GermanyBishop Heinrich MachensPermalink

Born:1919.01.25 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1949.03.13
Consecrated Bishop:1976.06.07
Died:2001.02.17 († 82)

Auxiliary Bishop of Hildesheim (Germany) (1976.03.24 – 1994.02.11)

Titular Bishop of Bida (1976.03.24 – 2001.02.17)

GermanyArchbishop Joseph Godehard MachensPermalink

Born:1886.08.29 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1911.03.19
Consecrated Bishop:1934.07.25
Died:1956.08.14 († 69)

Bishop of Hildesheim (Germany) (1934.06.22 – 1956.08.14)

Archbishop ad personam (1956 – 1956.08.14)

PortugalBishop Antonio Cayetano Maciel CalheirosPermalink

Born:1767.08.23
Ordained Priest:1767.08.23
Died:1819? († 52)

Titular Bishop of Lacedæmon (1780.09.18 – 1819?)

Auxiliary Bishop of Lisboa (Portugal) (1780.09.18 – 1819?)

ItalyArchbishop Alessandro MaciotiPermalink

Born:1798.08.29 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1821.04.21
Consecrated Bishop:1845.10.05
Died:1859.01.18 († 60)

Titular Archbishop of Colossæ (1845.09.26 – 1859.01.18)

Apostolic Nuncio to Switzerland (1845.09.30 – 1856.04.11)

ItalyBishop Geraldo MaciottiPermalink

Born:1768.12.02 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1791.09.24
Died:1837? († 69)

Titular Bishop of Elusa (1807.03.23 – 1837?)

Auxiliary Bishop of Ostia–Velletri (Italy) (1807.03.23 – 1837?)

USABishop Eric Francis MacKenziePermalink

Pax diligentibus Legem

Born:1894.12.06 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1918.10.20
Consecrated Bishop:1950.09.14
Died:1969.08.20 († 74)

Titular Bishop of Alba (1950.07.11 – 1969.08.20)

Auxiliary Bishop of Boston (USA) (1950.07.11 – 1969.08.20)

ScotlandArchbishop Donald Louis MackintoshPermalink

Born:1844.12.24 (Scotland)
Ordained Priest:1871.05.31
Consecrated Bishop:1912.07.02
Died:1919.10.08 († 74)

Titular Archbishop of Chersona (1912.06.11 – 1919.10.08)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Glasgow (Scotland) (1912.06.11 – 1919.10.08)

PolandBishop Jan Madaliński, O. Cist.Permalink

Titular Bishop of Theodosia (1640.04.16 – ?)

Auxiliary Bishop of Gniezno (Poland) (1640.04.16 – ?)

ChinaBishop Thaddeus Ma Da-qin (49)Bishop Thaddeus Ma Da-qin (馬達欽) (49)Permalink

Auxiliary Bishop of Shanghai 上海 (China)

Ut sint unum ad majorem Dei gloriam / 同心合一 愈顯主榮

Born:1968 (China)
Ordained Priest:1994.12.18
Consecrated Bishop:2012.07.07

Coadjutor Bishop of Shanghai 上海 (China) (2012 – 2012.12)

Auxiliary Bishop of Shanghai 上海 (China) (2012 – ...)

USABishop Denis James Madden (77)Bishop Denis James Madden (77)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Baia
Auxiliary Bishop emeritus of Baltimore (USA)

In all things may God be glorified

Born:1940.03.08 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1967.04.01
Consecrated Bishop:2005.08.24

Auxiliary Bishop of Baltimore (USA) (2005.05.10 – 2016.12.05)

Titular Bishop of Baia (2005.05.10 – ...)

GermanyBishop Wilhelm Mader, O. Praem.Permalink

Died:1450

Titular Bishop of Adramyttium (1447.03.29 – 1450)

Auxiliary Bishop of Augsburg (Germany) (1447.03.29 – 1450)

IndiaArchbishop Ambrose Madtha (安博思)Permalink

Ut vitam abundantius habeant

Born:1955.11.02 (India)
Ordained Priest:1982.03.28
Consecrated Bishop:2008.07.29
Died:2012.12.08 († 57)

Chargé d’affaires in China (2003.02.11 – 2008.05.08)

Titular Archbishop of Naissus (2008.05.08 – 2012.12.08)

Apostolic Nuncio to Cote d’Ivoire (2008.05.08 – 2012.12.08)

SpainBishop Benito Madueño y RamosPermalink

Born:1654 (Spain)
Died:1739.05.11 († 85)

Titular Bishop of Sion (1698.12.19 – 1739.05.11)

Auxiliary Bishop of Toledo (Spain) (1698.12.19 – 1739.05.11)

ItalyArchbishop Francesco MaffeiPermalink

Born:1855.11.22 (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1916.10.08
Died:1937.10.25 († 81)

Bishop of Lacedonia (Italy) (1916.05.22 – 1926.06.24)

Titular Archbishop of Limisa (1926.06.24 – 1937.10.25)

Northern IrelandBishop Edward MaginnPermalink

Born:1802.12.16
Ordained Priest:1825
Consecrated Bishop:1846.01.18
Died:1849.01.17 († 46)

Titular Bishop of Orthosia (1845.09.30 – 1849.01.17)

Coadjutor Bishop of Derry (Northern Ireland) (1845.09.30 – 1849.01.17)

USABishop Edward Joseph MaginnPermalink

Born:1897.01.04 (Scotland)
Ordained Priest:1922.06.10
Consecrated Bishop:1957.09.12
Died:1984.08.21 († 87)

Auxiliary Bishop of Albany (USA) (1957.06.27 – 1972.07.08)

Titular Bishop of Curium (1957.06.27 – 1984.08.21)

USABishop Robert Patrick Maginnis (83)Bishop Robert Patrick Maginnis (83)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Siminina
Auxiliary Bishop emeritus of Philadelphia (USA)

Stay with us Lord

Born:1933.12.22 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1961.05.13
Consecrated Bishop:1996.03.11

Auxiliary Bishop of Philadelphia (USA) (1996.01.24 – 2010.06.08)

Titular Bishop of Siminina (1996.01.24 – ...)

ItalyArchbishop Pietro MaglionePermalink

Born:1834.01.28 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1858.05.29
Died:1903.04.13 († 69)

Bishop of Cariati (Italy) (1874.06.15 – 1876.12.18)

Bishop of Capaccio–Vallo (Italy) (1876.12.18 – 1900.12.17)

Titular Archbishop of Theodosiopolis (1900.12.17 – 1903.04.13)

Bishop Stephanus Magnani, O.F.M.Permalink

Died:1523?

Titular Bishop of Troas (1519.03.23 – 1523?)

ItalyBishop Vincenzo MagnatiPermalink

Born:1644.09 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1668.07.29

Titular Bishop of Megara (1727.03.17 – ?)

ItalyArchbishop Antonio MagnoniPermalink

Born:1919.06.13 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1943.04.11
Consecrated Bishop:1980.06.01
Died:2007.03.18 († 87)

Undersecretary of Sacred Congregation for Sacramental Discipline (1970 – 1975.08.01)

Undersecretary for Sacraments of Sacred Congregation for Sacraments and Divine Worship (1975.08.01 – 1980.04.24)

Apostolic Pro-Nuncio to Fiji Islands (1980.04.24 – 1989.07.22)

Apostolic Pro-Nuncio to New Zealand (1980.04.24 – 1989.07.22)

Apostolic Delegate to Pacific Ocean (1980.04.24 – 1989.07.22)

Titular Archbishop of Boseta (1980.04.24 – 2007.03.18)

Apostolic Pro-Nuncio to Egypt (1989.07.22 – 1995.03.18)

Bishop Petrus MagnyePermalink

Titular Bishop of Paneade (1784.09.28 – ?)

MalawiBishop Stanislaus Tobias MagomboPermalink

Born:1968.02.24 (Malawi)
Ordained Priest:1996.08.03
Consecrated Bishop:2009.07.11
Died:2010.07.06 († 42)

Titular Bishop of Cesarea in Mauretania (2009.04.29 – 2010.07.06)

Auxiliary Bishop of Lilongwe (Malawi) (2009.04.29 – 2010.07.06)

ScotlandBishop James MaguirePermalink

Born:1882.08.29 (Scotland)
Ordained Priest:1906.07.22
Consecrated Bishop:1939.11.30
Died:1944.10.10 († 62)

Titular Bishop of Ilium (1939.10.05 – 1944.10.10)

Coadjutor Bishop of Dunkeld (Scotland) (1939.10.05 – 1944.10.10)

USAArchbishop John Joseph MaguirePermalink

Tutam reclude semitam

Born:1904.12.11 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1928.12.22
Consecrated Bishop:1959.06.29
Died:1989.07.06 († 84)

Titular Bishop of Antiphræ (1959.05.16 – 1965.09.15)

Auxiliary Bishop of New York (USA) (1959.05.16 – 1965.09.15)

Coadjutor Archbishop of New York (USA) (1965.09.15 – 1980.01.08)

Titular Archbishop of Tabalta (1965.09.15 – 1989.07.06)

IrelandBishop Patrick Maguire, O.F.M.Permalink

Died:1826?

Titular Bishop of Sozopolis (1819.01.12 – 1826?)

Coadjutor Bishop of Kilmore (Ireland) (1819.01.12 – 1826?)

EnglandBishop Gerald Mahon, M.H.M.Permalink

Born:1922.05.04 (England)
Ordained Priest:1946.07.14
Consecrated Bishop:1970.05.23
Died:1992.01.29 († 69)

Titular Bishop of Eanach Dúin (1970.04.24 – 1992.01.29)

Auxiliary Bishop of Westminster (England) (1970.04.24 – 1992.01.29)

USABishop James Patrick MahoneyPermalink

Born:1925.08.16 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1951.05.19
Consecrated Bishop:1972.09.15
Died:2002.06.01 († 76)

Auxiliary Bishop of New York (USA) (1972.07.25 – 1997.05.10)

Titular Bishop of Ipagro (1972.07.25 – 2002.06.01)

ItalyArchbishop Carlo MaielliPermalink

Born:1669.03.18 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1693.03.21
Consecrated Bishop:1724.09.21
Died:1739 († 70)

Titular Archbishop of Hemesa (1724.09.11 – 1739)

GermanyBishop Augustin Mair, C.R.S.A.Permalink

Born:1485
Ordained Priest:1521
Consecrated Bishop:1523.12.13
Died:1543.11.25 († 58)

Auxiliary Bishop of Freising (Germany) (1523.06.08 – 1527.03)

Titular Bishop of Salona (1523.06.08 – 1543.11.25)

Auxiliary Bishop of Basel (Switzerland) (1527.03 – 1536.10)

Auxiliary Bishop of Würzburg (Germany) (1536.10 – 1543.11.25)

GermanyBishop Konrad MairPermalink

Died:1522

Titular Bishop of Saldæ (1517.07.21 – 1522)

Auxiliary Bishop of Freising (Germany) (1517.07.21 – 1522)

FranceBishop Jacques Maistret, O. Carm.Permalink

Born:1534
Consecrated Bishop:1574.12.27
Died:1616 († 82)

Titular Bishop of Damascus (1574.11.17 – 1616)

Auxiliary Bishop of Lyon (France) (1574.11.17 – 1616)

ParaguayBishop Marco Antonio MaizPermalink

Born:1782.04.25
Ordained Priest:1808.03.16
Consecrated Bishop:1845.08.31
Died:1848.05.15 († 66)

Titular Bishop of Rhithymna (1844.07.25 – 1848.05.15)

Auxiliary Bishop of Paraguay (Paraguay) (1844.07.25 – 1848.05.15)

© 2017 GCatholic.org

Up