Bishops

who are not Ordinaries

Bishops

PolandBishop Piotr Lubart

Titular Bishop of Lacedæmon (1514.01.09 – ?)

Auxiliary Bishop of Płock (Poland) (1514.01.09 – ?)

Bishop Augustinus Łubieniecki, O.S.B.M.

Titular Bishop of Diospolis in Thracia (1730.01.21 – ?)

PolandBishop Taddeo Łubieński

Born:1794.10.19
Ordained Priest:1823.09.07
Consecrated Bishop:1844.06.18
Died:1861.05.04 († 66)

Titular Bishop of Rhodiopolis (1844.01.25 – 1861.05.04)

Auxiliary Bishop of Kujawy–Kaliska (Poland) (1844.01.25 – 1861.05.04)

PolandBishop Antoni Luboradzki

Born:1764.06.13 (Poland)
Consecrated Bishop:1806.05.25
Died:1822.04.14 († 57)

Titular Bishop of Tanis (1805.06.26 – 1822.04.14)

Auxiliary Bishop of Płock (Poland) (1805.06.26 – 1822.04.14)

NetherlandsArchbishop Martin Lucas, S.V.D.

Born:1894.10.16 (Netherlands)
Ordained Priest:1924.10.26
Consecrated Bishop:1945.10.29
Died:1969.03.03 († 74)

Apostolic Delegate to Southern Africa (1945.09.14 – 1952.12.03)

Titular Archbishop of Adulis (1945.09.14 – 1969.03.03)

Apostolic Internuncio to India (1952.12.03 – 1956)

Apostolic Delegate to Scandinavia (1960 – 1961)

UkraineBishop Mykola Petro Luchok, O.P. (48)Bishop Mykola Petro Luchok, O.P. (48)

Titular Bishop of Giru Marcelli
Apostolic Administrator of Mukacheve (Ukraine)
Auxiliary Bishop of Mukacheve (Ukraine)

Born:1974.03.26 (Mukachevo, Ukraine)
Ordained Priest:2003.06.24
Consecrated Bishop:2019.12.10

Titular Bishop of Giru Marcelli (2019.11.11 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Mukacheve (Ukraine) (2019.11.11 – ...)

Apostolic Administrator of Mukacheve (Ukraine) (2022.01.28 – ...)

ItalyArchbishop Antonio Lucibello (80)Archbishop Antonio Lucibello (80)

Titular Archbishop of Thurio

Servus et apostolus

Born:1942.02.25 (Spezzano Albanese, Italy)
Ordained Priest:1967.07.23
Consecrated Bishop:1995.11.04

Apostolic Delegate to Sierra Leone (1995.09.08 – 1996)

Apostolic Nuncio to Gambia (1995.09.08 – 1999.07.27)

Apostolic Nuncio to Guinea (1995.09.08 – 1999.07.27)

Apostolic Nuncio to Liberia (1995.09.08 – 1999.07.27)

Titular Archbishop of Thurio (1995.09.08 – ...)

Apostolic Nuncio to Sierra Leone (1996 – 1999.07.27)

Apostolic Nuncio to Paraguay (1999.07.27 – 2005.08.27)

Apostolic Nuncio to Turkiye (2005.08.27 – 2016.03.19)

Apostolic Nuncio to Turkmenistan (2005.08.27 – 2016.03.19)

ItalyBishop Michele Lucibello

Born:1837.06.25 (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1902.06.29
Died:1911.11.25 († 74)

Titular Bishop of Thermæ (1902.06.09 – 1911.11.25)

Auxiliary Bishop of Amalfi (Italy) (1902.06.09 – 1911.11.25)

ItalyArchbishop Cesare Alberico Lucini

Born:1730.01.10 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1760.01.27
Consecrated Bishop:1760.02.16
Died:1768.02.19 († 38)

Titular Archbishop of Nicæa (1760.01.28 – 1768.02.19)

Apostolic Nuncio to Germany (1760.02.21 – 1766.12.18)

Apostolic Nuncio to Spain (1766.12.18 – 1768.02.19)

Bishop Girolamo Lucini

Born:1656.11.22
Ordained Priest:1681.12.14
Consecrated Bishop:1725.03.25

Titular Bishop of Capsa (1725.03.21 – ?)

GermanyBishop Johann Ludovici, C.R.S.A.

Born: (Germany)
Died:1480.11.10

Titular Bishop of Hierapolis (1468.08.03 – 1480.11.10)

Auxiliary Bishop of Regensburg (Germany) (1468.08.03 – 1480.11.10)

Bishop Johann Lukácsy

Died:1780.04.26

Titular Bishop of Risinium (1774.07.18 – 1780.04.26)

ItalyArchbishop Federico Lunardi

Born:1880.12.07 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1907.03.30
Consecrated Bishop:1936.12.12
Died:1954.11.09 († 73)

Apostolic Nuncio to Bolivia (1936.11.16 – 1938.10.31)

Titular Archbishop of Side (1936.11.16 – 1954.11.09)

Apostolic Nuncio to Honduras (1938.10.31 – 1947)

Apostolic Nuncio to Paraguay (1949 – 1954.11.09)

FranceBishop Jean Lunel, O. Cist.

Consecrated Bishop:1537.06.17

Titular Bishop of Sebaste (1537.02.26 – ?)

Auxiliary Bishop of Bayeux (France) (1537.02.26 – 1557)

Auxiliary Bishop of Chartres (France) (1557 – ?)

ItalyArchbishop Silvio Luoni

Born:1920.07.07 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1944.10.01
Consecrated Bishop:1978.06.25
Died:1982.04.11 († 61)

Permanent Observer to United Nations Office and Specialized Institutions in Geneva (UNOG) (1971 – 1978.05.15)

Apostolic Pro-Nuncio to Thailand (1978.05.15 – 1980)

Apostolic Delegate to Laos, Malaysia and Singapore (1978.05.15 – 1980)

Titular Archbishop of Turris in Mauretania (1978.05.15 – 1982.04.11)

ItalyBishop Apollonio Lupi, C.R.L.

Born:1670.06.26 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1693.05.16
Consecrated Bishop:1730.02.02
Died:1741.02.05 († 70)

Titular Bishop of Himeria (1729.11.28 – 1741.02.05)

GermanyBishop Karl Anton Lüpke

Born:1775.07.26 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1799.09.21
Consecrated Bishop:1830.10.28
Died:1855.04.08 († 79)

Titular Bishop of Anthedon (1830.07.05 – 1855.04.08)

Auxiliary Bishop of Osnabrück (Germany) (1830.07.05 – 1855.04.08)

Pro-Vicar Apostolic of Nordic Missions (Germany) (1846 – 1855.04.08)

ArgentinaBishop José Anselmo Luque

Born:1856.04.22 (Argentina)
Consecrated Bishop:1914.10.28
Died:1930.04.05 († 73)

Titular Bishop of Furnos major (1914.05.25 – 1930.04.05)

Auxiliary Bishop of Córdoba (Argentina) (1914.05.25 – 1930.04.05)

IndiaBishop Jean-Félix-Onésime Luquet, M.E.P.

Born:1810.06.17 (France)
Ordained Priest:1842.05.21
Consecrated Bishop:1845.09.07
Died:1858.09.03 († 48)

Coadjutor Vicar Apostolic of Madura and Coromandel Coast (India) (1845.02.17 – 1851)

Titular Bishop of Hesbon (1845.02.17 – 1858.09.03)

UkraineBishop Nil Yuriy Lushchak, O.F.M. (49)Bishop Nil Yuriy Lushchak, O.F.M. (49) (Ruthenian Rite)

Titular Bishop of Flenucleta
Apostolic Administrator of Mukacheve of the Ruthenians (Ukraine)
Auxiliary Bishop of Mukacheve of the Ruthenians (Ukraine)

Born:1973.05.22 (Užhorod, Ukraine)
Ordained Priest:1996.07.02
Consecrated Bishop:2013.01.12

Titular Bishop of Flenucleta (2012.11.19 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Mukacheve of the Ruthenians (Ukraine) (2012.11.19 – ...)

Apostolic Administrator of Mukacheve of the Ruthenians (Ukraine) (2020.07.20 – ...)

BrazilBishop Andherson Franklin Lustoza de Souza (53)Bishop Andherson Franklin Lustoza de Souza (53)

Titular Bishop of Tituli in Numidia
Auxiliary Bishop of Vitória (Brazil)

Euntes docete gentes

Born:1969.11.03 (Cachoeiro de Itapemirim, ES, Brazil)
Ordained Priest:2000.03.25
Consecrated Bishop:2022.02.19

Titular Bishop of Tituli in Numidia (2021.12.22 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Vitória (Brazil) (2021.12.22 – ...)

HungaryBishop Ladislaus Luzenszky

Born:1732.05
Ordained Priest:1755.09.20
Died:1792 († 60)

Titular Bishop of Hippo Regius (Algeria) (1779.12.13 – 1792)

Auxiliary Bishop of Esztergom (Hungary) (1779.12.13 – 1792)

Bishop Stephanus Ladislaus Luzenszky

Born:1686.11
Ordained Priest:1715
Died:1734 († 48)

Titular Bishop of Thyatira (1729.09.07 – 1734)

ChinaBishop Matthias Lu Zhen-sheng (陸振聲)

Born:1918 (China)
Ordained Priest:1981.04.17
Consecrated Bishop:1982.03.02 (clandestinely)
Died:2002.01.04 († 84)

Auxiliary Bishop of Qinzhou 秦州 (China) (1982 – 2002.01.04)

TanzaniaBishop Prosper Balthazar Lyimo (58)Bishop Prosper Balthazar Lyimo (58)

Titular Bishop of Vanariona
Auxiliary Bishop of Arusha (Tanzania)

Born:1964.08.20 (Kyou-Kilema, Tanzania)
Ordained Priest:1997.07.04
Consecrated Bishop:2015.02.15

Titular Bishop of Vanariona (2014.11.11 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Arusha (Tanzania) (2014.11.11 – ...)

USABishop George Edward Lynch

Born:1917.03.04 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1943.05.29
Consecrated Bishop:1970.01.06
Died:2003.05.25 († 86)

Auxiliary Bishop of Raleigh (USA) (1969.10.20 – 1985.04.16)

Titular Bishop of Satafi (1969.10.20 – 2003.05.25)

EnglandBishop Patrick Kieran Lynch, SS.CC. (75)Bishop Patrick Kieran Lynch, SS.CC. (75)

Titular Bishop of Castro
Auxiliary Bishop emeritus of Southwark (England)

Born:1947.04.27 (Cork City, Ireland)
Ordained Priest:1972.07.21
Consecrated Bishop:2006.02.14

Auxiliary Bishop of Southwark (England) (2005.12.28 – 2020.11.28)

Titular Bishop of Castro (2005.12.28 – ...)

USABishop Timothy Joseph Lyne

Grace, mercy and peace

Born:1919.03.21 (Chicago, IL, USA)
Ordained Priest:1943.05.01
Consecrated Bishop:1983.12.13
Died:2013.09.25 († 94)

Auxiliary Bishop of Chicago (USA) (1983.10.31 – 1995.01.24)

Titular Bishop of Vamalla (1983.10.31 – 2013.09.25)

USABishop Thomas William Lyons

Born:1923.09.26 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1948.05.22
Consecrated Bishop:1974.09.12
Died:1988.03.25 († 64)

Titular Bishop of Mortlach (1974.07.12 – 1988.03.25)

Auxiliary Bishop of Washington (USA) (1974.07.12 – 1988.03.25)

GermanyBishop Marcus Lyresius

Ordained Priest:1587
Died:1611.06.28

Titular Bishop of Philadelphia (1603.01.08 – 1611.06.28)

Auxiliary Bishop of Eichstätt (Germany) (1603.01.08 – 1611.06.28)

© 2023 GCatholic.org

Up