GCatholic.org


Bishops

who are not Ordinaries of Sees

Bishops

ItalyArchbishop Giuseppe LocatelliPermalink

Born:1713.01.07 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1760.01.27
Consecrated Bishop:1760.02.03
Died:1763.11.25 († 50)

Titular Archbishop of Cartagine (1760.01.28 – 1763.11.25)

GermanyBishop Georg Franz LockPermalink

Born:1751.10.03
Ordained Priest:1776.06.24
Consecrated Bishop:1801.11.01
Died:1831.09.07 († 79)

Titular Bishop of Antigonea (1801.05.22 – 1831.09.07)

Prefect Apostolic of Lausitz (Germany) (1801.05.22 – 1831.09.07)

ItalyBishop Ettore LodiPermalink

Born:1859.12.11 (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1925.03.25
Died:1935.07.06 († 75)

Titular Bishop of Messene (1925.03.06 – 1935.07.06)

Auxiliary Bishop of Bologna (Italy) (1925.03.06 – 1935.07.06)

LatviaBishop Józef Antoni Łodziński, O.F.M. Conv.Permalink

Born:1692.04
Ordained Priest:1715
Died:1743 († 51)

Titular Bishop of Gerasa (1729.03.03 – 1743)

Auxiliary Bishop of Inflanty (Latvia) (1729.03.03 – 1743)

GermanyBishop Rolf Lohmann (54)Bishop Rolf Lohmann (54)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Gor
Auxiliary Bishop of Münster (Germany)

Vos estis lux mundi

Born:1963.02.21 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1989.05.14
Consecrated Bishop:2017.07.08

Titular Bishop of Gor (2017.04.25 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Münster (Germany) (2017.04.25 – ...)

USABishop Martin Nicholas LohmullerPermalink

Love, Fidelity, Peace

Born:1919.08.21 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1944.06.03
Consecrated Bishop:1970.04.02
Died:2017.01.24 († 97)

Auxiliary Bishop of Philadelphia (USA) (1970.02.12 – 1994.10.11)

Titular Bishop of Ramsbury (1970.02.12 – 2017.01.24)

GermanyBishop Thomas Löhr (65)Bishop Thomas Löhr (65)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Diana
Auxiliary Bishop of Limburg (Germany)

Veritatem facientes in caritate

Born:1952.02.29 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1976.10.10
Consecrated Bishop:2009.08.30

Titular Bishop of Diana (2009.06.15 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Limburg (Germany) (2009.06.15 – ...)

ItalyArchbishop Giuseppe LojaconoPermalink

Born:1862.11.11 (Italy)
Died:1945.03.13 († 82)

Bishop of Ariano (Italy) (1918.11.04 – 1939.06.01)

Titular Archbishop of Aprus (1939.06.01 – 1945.03.13)

ItalyBishop Augusto Paolo Lojudice (53)Bishop Augusto Paolo Lojudice (53)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Alba marittima
Auxiliary Bishop of the Vicariate of Rome of Roma (Italy)

Mihi fecistis

Born:1964.07.01 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1989.05.06
Consecrated Bishop:2015.05.23

Titular Bishop of Alba marittima (2015.03.06 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of the Vicariate of Rome of Roma (Italy) (2015.03.06 – ...)

ItalyArchbishop Armando LombardiPermalink

Born:1905.05.12 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1928.07.22
Consecrated Bishop:1950.04.16
Died:1964.05.04 († 58)

Apostolic Nuncio to Venezuela (1950.02.13 – 1954)

Titular Archbishop of Cesarea Philippi (1950.02.13 – 1964.05.04)

Apostolic Nuncio to Brazil (1954 – 1964.05.04)

Bishop Domenico LombardiPermalink

Born:1766.11.25
Ordained Priest:1790.12.18

Titular Bishop of Lares (1821.08.13 – ?)

FranceArchbishop Carlo Maria LomellinoPermalink

Born:1689.11.06 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1711.10.04
Consecrated Bishop:1723.01.31

Bishop of Ajaccio (France) (1723.01.23 – 1741.11.26)

Titular Archbishop of Hierapolis (1742.04.18 – ?)

ItalyBishop Ferdinando Lomellino, O.S.B.Permalink

Born:1753.10.20 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1776.09.21
Consecrated Bishop:1796.07.03

Titular Bishop of Antipatris (1796.06.27 – ?)

ItalyBlessed Archbishop Andrea Giacinto Longhin, O.F.M. Cap.Permalink

Born:1863.11.23 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1886.06.19
Consecrated Bishop:1904.04.17
Died:1936.06.26 († 72)

Bishop of Treviso (Italy) (1904.04.13 – 1936.06.26)

Apostolic Administrator of Udine (Italy) (1927.12.19 – 1928.01.27)

Titular Archbishop of Patræ (1928.10.04 – 1936.06.26)

ItalyBishop Vittorio LongoPermalink

Born:1901.06.12 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1927.06.11
Consecrated Bishop:1956.04.22
Died:1974.11.07 († 73)

Titular Bishop of Loryma (1956.01.23 – 1974.11.07)

Auxiliary Bishop of Napoli (Italy) (1956.01.23 – 1974.11.07)

LithuaniaBishop Józef Leon ŁopacińskiPermalink

Born:1751
Ordained Priest:1774.03.13
Consecrated Bishop:1776.06.30
Died:1803 († 52)

Auxiliary Bishop of Žemaitija (Lithuania) (1776.04.15 – 1786.01.16)

Titular Bishop of Tripolis (1776.04.15 – 1803)

BrazilBishop Assis Lopes (82)Bishop Assis Lopes (82)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Zaraï
Auxiliary Bishop emeritus of São Sebastião do Rio de Janeiro (Brazil)

Eis-me aqui

Born:1934.12.19 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1968.07.03
Consecrated Bishop:2003.03.19

Auxiliary Bishop of São Sebastião do Rio de Janeiro (Brazil) (2003.01.22 – 2011.01.26)

Titular Bishop of Zaraï (2003.01.22 – ...)

BrazilBishop Luiz Antônio Lopes Ricci (51)Bishop Luiz Antônio Lopes Ricci (51)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Tindari
Auxiliary Bishop of Niterói (Brazil)

Born:1966.05.16 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1997.07.10
Consecrated Bishop:2017.07.16

Titular Bishop of Tindari (2017.05.10 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Niterói (Brazil) (2017.05.10 – ...)

PhilippinesBishop Bienvenido M. LopezPermalink

Born:1924.03.22 (Philippines)
Ordained Priest:1952.03.29
Consecrated Bishop:1967.01.22
Died:1995.04.27 († 71)

Titular Bishop of Muteci (1966.12.03 – 1995.04.27)

Auxiliary Bishop of Manila (Philippines) (1966.12.03 – 1995.04.27)

SpainBishop Juan LópezPermalink

Titular Bishop of Castoria (1520.09.22 – ?)

Auxiliary Bishop of Coria (Spain) (1520.09.22 – ?)

PhilippinesBishop Patricio Maqui LopezPermalink

Born:1926.11.14 (Philippines)
Ordained Priest:1951.03.10
Consecrated Bishop:1985.12.05
Died:1991.02.20 († 64)

Titular Bishop of Arba (1985.10.16 – 1991.02.20)

Auxiliary Bishop of Nueva Segovia (Philippines) (1985.10.16 – 1991.02.20)

SpainBishop Manuel López AranaPermalink

Born:1884.04.22 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1907.07.14
Consecrated Bishop:1929.03.10
Died:1941.12.27 († 57)

Titular Bishop of Curium (1929.02.05 – 1941.12.27)

Apostolic Administrator of Ciudad Rodrigo (Spain) (1929.02.05 – 1941.12.27)

SpainBishop Luis Gregorio López CastilloPermalink

Born:1759.03.12 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1815.10.15
Died:1825.09.30 († 66)

Titular Bishop of Loryma (1815.09.04 – 1825.09.30)

Auxiliary Bishop of Toledo (Spain) (1815.09.04 – 1825.09.30)

SpainBishop Pedro López de MendozaPermalink

Born: (Spain)
Died:1563.05.12

Titular Bishop of Thermopylæ (1546.05.05 – 1563.05.12)

Auxiliary Bishop of Burgos (Spain) (1546.05.05 – 1563.05.12)

Puerto RicoBishop Juan de Dios López de VictoriaPermalink

Born:1898.03.08 (Puerto Rico)
Ordained Priest:1927.06.11
Consecrated Bishop:1963.09.03
Died:1992.08.29 († 94)

Titular Bishop of Metropolis in Asia (1963.08.01 – 1992.08.29)

Auxiliary Bishop of San Juan de Puerto Rico (Puerto Rico) (1963.08.01 – 1992.08.29)

MexicoBishop Tomás López Durán (56)Bishop Tomás López Durán (56)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Socia
Auxiliary Bishop of Puebla de los Ángeles (Mexico)

Señor mio y Jesús mio

Born:1961.01.01 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1991.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:2014.03.03

Titular Bishop of Socia (2013.12.06 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Puebla de los Ángeles (Mexico) (2013.12.06 – ...)

EnglandBishop Christopher Lord, O. Praem.Permalink

Died:1534

Titular Bishop of Sidon (1533.08.27 – 1534)

Auxiliary Bishop of Canterbury (England) (1533.08.27 – 1534)

GermanyBishop Anton Losinger (60)Bishop Anton Losinger (60)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Vazi-Sarra
Auxiliary Bishop of Augsburg (Germany)

Spiritus est qui vivificat

Born:1957.02.27 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1983.07.03
Consecrated Bishop:2000.07.16

Titular Bishop of Vazi-Sarra (2000.06.06 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Augsburg (Germany) (2000.06.06 – ...)

USABishop Denis Matthew LowneyPermalink

Mane nobiscum Domine

Born:1863.06.01 (Ireland)
Ordained Priest:1887.12.17
Consecrated Bishop:1917.10.23
Died:1918.08.13 († 55)

Titular Bishop of Adrianopolis (1917.08.24 – 1918.08.13)

Auxiliary Bishop of Providence (USA) (1917.08.24 – 1918.08.13)

UkraineBishop Stanisław ŁozaPermalink

Born:1573
Consecrated Bishop:1635.03.04
Died:1639 († 66)

Titular Bishop of Argos (1634.06.12 – 1639)

Auxiliary Bishop of Luck (Ukraine) (1634.06.12 – 1639)

SpainArchbishop Francisco-Javier Lozano Sebastián (73)Archbishop Francisco-Javier Lozano Sebastián (73)Permalink

Titular Archbishop of Penafiel
Apostolic Nuncio emeritus to Romania
Apostolic Nuncio emeritus to Moldova

Born:1943.11.28 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1968.03.19
Consecrated Bishop:1994.07.25

Apostolic Nuncio to Tanzania (1994.07.09 – 1999.03.20)

Titular Archbishop of Penafiel (1994.07.09 – ...)

Apostolic Nuncio to Democratic Republic of Congo (1999.03.20 – 2001.12.15)

Apostolic Nuncio to Croatia (2003.08.04 – 2007.12.10)

Apostolic Nuncio to Moldova (2007.12.10 – 2015.12.05)

Apostolic Nuncio to Romania (2007.12.10 – 2015.12.05)

© 2017 GCatholic.org

Up