GCatholic.org


Bishops

who are not Ordinaries of Sees

Bishops

ItalyBishop Daniele Libanori, S.J. (64)Bishop Daniele Libanori, S.J. (64)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Buruni
Auxiliary Bishop of the Vicariate of Rome of Roma (Italy)

Born:1953.05.27 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1977.06.11
Consecrated Bishop:2018.01.13

Titular Bishop of Buruni (2017.11.23 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of the Vicariate of Rome of Roma (Italy) (2017.11.23 – ...)

ItalyArchbishop Carlo Liberati (80)Archbishop Carlo Liberati (80)Permalink

Archbishop ad personam
Bishop-Prelate emeritus of Pompei (Italy)

Born:1937.11.06 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1962.07.29
Consecrated Bishop:2004.01.10

Delegate of the Ordinary Section of Administration of the Patrimony of the Apostolic See (2001.01.22 – 2003.11.05)

Bishop-Prelate of Pompei (Italy) (2003.11.05 – 2012.11.10)

Pontifical Delegate for the Shrine of Our Lady of the Rosary of Pompeii (2003.11.05 – 2012.11.10)

Archbishop ad personam (2007.07.07 – ...)

Archbishop Franciscus LiberatiPermalink

Born:1615
Consecrated Bishop:1688.04.25
Died:1703.04.18 († 88)

Titular Archbishop of Ephesus (1688.02.24 – 1703.04.18)

BelgiumBishop Antoine Casimir Libère de StockemPermalink

Born:1767.01.01 (Belgium)
Ordained Priest:1791.06.19
Consecrated Bishop:1793.05.12
Died:1811.08.27 († 44)

Titular Bishop of Canopus (1792.12.03 – 1811.08.27)

Auxiliary Bishop of Liège (Belgium) (1792.12.03 – 1811.08.27)

GermanyBishop Friedrich LichtenauerPermalink

Born: (Germany)
Consecrated Bishop:1562.06.28
Died:1570.12.11

Titular Bishop of Athyra (1562.01.09 – 1570.12.11)

Auxiliary Bishop of Bamberg (Germany) (1562.01.09 – 1570.12.11)

HungaryBishop Francesco LichtensteigerPermalink

Born:1825.05.05
Ordained Priest:1848.07.05
Consecrated Bishop:1881.06.05
Died:1901.09.17 († 76)

Titular Bishop of Tipasa (1881.05.13 – 1901.09.17)

Auxiliary Bishop of Kalocsa (Hungary) (1881.05.13 – 1901.09.17)

ChinaBishop Joseph Li Cong-zhe (李從哲)Permalink

Born:1915.12.25 (China)
Ordained Priest:1942
Consecrated Bishop:1985 (clandestinely)
Died:2002.06.20 († 86)

Auxiliary Bishop of Suiyuan 綏遠 (China) (1985? – 2001)

ChinaBishop Li De-hua (李德化) Permalink

Born: (China)
Consecrated Bishop:1962.01.24 (no papal mandate)
Died:1971

Metropolitan Archbishop of Taiyuan 太原 (China) (1962 – 1971)

PolandBishop Sebastianus LidvinskyPermalink

Titular Bishop of Athyra (1541.08.27 – ?)

Auxiliary Bishop of Gniezno (Poland) (1541.08.27 – ?)

PolandBishop Johann Balthasar Liesch von HornauPermalink

Born:1592.08.04 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1619.09.23
Consecrated Bishop:1626.03.25
Died:1661.09.13 († 69)

Titular Bishop of Nicopolis (1625.11.27 – 1661.09.13)

Auxiliary Bishop of Wrocław (Poland) (1625.11.27 – 1661.09.13)

Archbishop Antonio Ligi-Bussi, O.F.M. Conv.Permalink

Born:1799.12.06
Ordained Priest:1825.12.26
Consecrated Bishop:1851.02.23
Died:1862.09.09 († 62)

Titular Archbishop of Iconium (1851.02.17 – 1862.09.09)

ChinaBishop Josaphat Li Hong-guang (李宏光)Permalink

Born:1926.07.15 (China)
Ordained Priest:1953.03.21
Consecrated Bishop:1996.05.14
Died:2006.12.13 († 80)

Auxiliary Bishop of Xinjiang 新絳 (China) (1996 – 2006)

Prefect Apostolic of Xinjiang 新絳 (China) (2006 – 2006.12.13)

Archbishop Lilius LiliusPermalink

Born:1575
Consecrated Bishop:1625.08.24
Died:1643.06.22 († 68)

Titular Archbishop of Edessa (1625.08.18 – 1643.06.22)

Bishop Lucas Antonio LiliusPermalink

Titular Bishop of Paphos (1597.11.17 – ?)

SwitzerlandBishop Tilman Limberger, O.E.S.A.Permalink

Consecrated Bishop:1498.12.31
Died:1530?

Auxiliary Bishop of Basel (Switzerland) (1498.12.03 – 1526)

Titular Bishop of Tripolis (1498.12.03 – 1530?)

CanadaArchbishop Joseph-Eugène LimogesPermalink

Domine Mi Rex

Born:1879.11.15 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1902.12.20
Consecrated Bishop:1922.11.30
Died:1965.03.01 († 85)

Bishop of Mont-Laurier (Canada) (1922.09.11 – 1965.03.01)

Archbishop ad personam (1957 – 1965.03.01)

ItalyArchbishop Paolino LimongiPermalink

Born:1914.12.02 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1937.07.18
Consecrated Bishop:1963.10.20
Died:1996.12.05 († 82)

Apostolic Nuncio to Costa Rica (1963.08.15 – 1969.07.09)

Titular Archbishop of Nicæa parva (1963.08.15 – 1996.12.05)

Apostolic Pro-Nuncio to Iran (1969.07.09 – 1971.03.13)

ChinaBishop James Lin Bing-liang (林秉良) Permalink

Born:1913.06.06 (China)
Ordained Priest:1941
Consecrated Bishop:1990.05.06 (no papal mandate)
Died:2001.05.25 († 87)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Guangzhou 廣州 (China) (1990 – 2001.05.25)

ChinaBishop Joseph Lin Quan (林聖恩 / 林泉) Permalink

Born:1913.11.05 (China)
Ordained Priest:1937
Consecrated Bishop:1962.01.24 (no papal mandate)
Died:2007.04.25 († 93)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Fuzhou 福州 (China) (1958 – 1990)

IraqArchbishop Eugène-Louis-Marie Lion, O.P.Permalink

Born:1826.06.01 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1874.04.12
Died:1883.08.08 († 57)

Apostolic Administrator of Baghdad (Iraq) (1874.03.03 – 1883.08.08)

Titular Archbishop of Tamiathis (1874.03.13 – 1883.08.08)

Apostolic Delegate to Mesopotamia, Kurdistan and Lesser Armenia (1874.03.13 – 1883.08.08)

PolandBishop Wojciech LipnickiPermalink

Born:1577?
Consecrated Bishop:1646.07.22
Died:1657.06.04 († 80)

Titular Bishop of Laodicea (1646.02.05 – 1657.06.04)

Auxiliary Bishop of Kraków (Poland) (1646.02.05 – 1657.06.04)

MoldovaBishop Wincenty LipskiPermalink

Born:1795.03.17
Ordained Priest:1821.05.31
Consecrated Bishop:1857.01.09
Died:1875.12.13 († 80)

Titular Bishop of Ionopolis (1856.09.18 – 1875.12.13)

Auxiliary Bishop of Tiraspol (Moldova) (1856.09.18 – 1875.12.13)

ChinaBishop James Li Shu-ren (李樹仁), O.S.A. Permalink

Born:1918 (China)
Ordained Priest:1946
Consecrated Bishop:1958.10.26 (no papal mandate)
Died:1997.10.07 († 79)

Prefect Apostolic of Yueyang 岳陽 (China) (1958 – ?)

ChinaBishop Stephen Li Si-de (李思德)Permalink

Born:1908 (China)
Ordained Priest:1938
Consecrated Bishop:1985.01.27
Died:1993.03.09 († 85)

Auxiliary Bishop of Shanghai 上海 (China) (1985 – 1993.03.09)

New ZealandArchbishop James Michael ListonPermalink

Born:1881.05.09 (New Zealand)
Ordained Priest:1904.01.31
Consecrated Bishop:1920.12.12
Died:1976.07.08 († 95)

Titular Bishop of Olympus (1920.04.22 – 1929.12.09)

Coadjutor Bishop of Auckland (New Zealand) (1920.04.22 – 1929.12.09)

Bishop of Auckland (New Zealand) (1929.12.09 – 1970.03.07)

Archbishop ad personam (1953.11.16 – 1970.03.07)

Titular Archbishop of Domnach Sechnaill (1970.03.07 – 1976.07.08)

ItalyArchbishop Alessandro Maria LittaPermalink

Born:1671.01.05 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1714.09.22
Consecrated Bishop:1718.01.23
Died:1754.03.04 († 83)

Bishop of Cremona (Italy) (1718.01.08 – 1749.09.12)

Titular Archbishop of Naupactus (1749.09.12 – 1754.03.04)

ChinaBishop Peter Liu Guan-dong (劉冠東)Permalink

Born:1917 (China)
Ordained Priest:1945
Consecrated Bishop:1982.07.25 (clandestinely)
Died:2013.10.28 († 96)

Coadjutor Bishop of Yixian 易縣 (China) (1982 – 1988)

Prefect Apostolic of Yixian 易縣 (China) (1988 – 1996)

ChinaBishop Louis Liu Huan-bo (劉煥波) Permalink

Born:1910 (China)
Ordained Priest:1936
Consecrated Bishop:1990.08.26 (no papal mandate)
Died:1997.01.19 († 87)

Prefect Apostolic of Jiamusi 佳木斯 (China) (1990 – 1997.01.19)

ChinaBishop Paul Liu Shu-he (劉書和)Permalink

Born:1919 (China)
Ordained Priest:1943
Consecrated Bishop:1982.05.18
Died:1993.05.02 († 74)

Apostolic Administrator of Rehe 熱河 (China) (1982 – 1993.05.02)

Coadjutor Bishop of Yixian 易縣 (China) (1982 – 1993.05.02)

ChinaBishop Joseph Liu Yuan-ren (劉元仁) Permalink

Born:1923.03.16 (China)
Ordained Priest:1953.06.03
Consecrated Bishop:1993.12.07 (no papal mandate)
Died:2005.04.20 († 82)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Nanjing 南京 (China) (1993 – 2005.04.20)

ChinaBishop Simon Liu Zong-yu (劉宗漁) Permalink

Born:1916.12.03 (China)
Ordained Priest:1945
Consecrated Bishop:1981.12.21 (no papal mandate)
Died:1992.09.30 († 75)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Chongqing 重慶 (China) (1981 – 1992.09.30)

UgandaArchbishop Léon-Antoine-Augustin-Siméon Livinhac, M. Afr.Permalink

Born:1846.07.13 (France)
Ordained Priest:1873.10.12
Consecrated Bishop:1884.09.14
Died:1922.11.11 († 76)

Vicar Apostolic of Victoria-Nyanza (Uganda) (1883.06.15 – 1889.12.04)

Titular Bishop of Pacanda (1883.06.15 – 1921.11.21)

Vicar General of Missionaries of Africa (White Fathers) (1889 – 1894)

Superior General of Missionaries of Africa (White Fathers) (1894 – 1922.11.11)

Titular Archbishop of Oxyrynchus (1921.11.21 – 1922.11.11)

RomaniaBishop Tit Liviu ChinezuPermalink

Born:1904 (Romania)
Ordained Priest:1930.01.31
Consecrated Bishop:1949.12.03
Died:1955.01.15 († 51)

Auxiliary Bishop of Făgăraş şi Alba Iulia of the Romanians (Romania) (1949 – 1955.01.15)

ChinaBishop John Li Wei-guang (李維光) Permalink

Born: (China)
Consecrated Bishop:1959.11.15 (no papal mandate)
Died:1970?

Metropolitan Archbishop of Nanjing 南京 (China) (1959 – 1970?)

VenezuelaBishop Ramón J. LizardiPermalink

Born:1909.12.28 (Venezuela)
Ordained Priest:1934.05.26
Consecrated Bishop:1956.08.15
Died:1972.07.30 († 62)

Titular Bishop of Assava (1956.05.25 – 1972.07.30)

Auxiliary Bishop of Caracas (Venezuela) (1956.05.25 – 1972.07.30)

ChinaBishop Li Zhen-lin (李震林) Permalink

Born: (China)
Consecrated Bishop:1958.10.26 (no papal mandate)
Died:1970?

Prefect Apostolic of Lixian 澧縣 (China) (1958 – 1970?)

CzechiaBishop Ivan LjavinecPermalink

Hospoď kriposť moja

Born:1923.04.18 (Czechia)
Ordained Priest:1946.07.28
Consecrated Bishop:1996.03.30
Died:2012.12.09 († 89)

Apostolic Exarch of Czech Republic of the Ruthenians (Czechia) (1996.01.18 – 2003.04.23)

Titular Bishop of Acalissus (1996.01.18 – 2012.12.09)

CubaBishop Alfredo Ignacio Llaguno CanalsPermalink

Born:1902.12.12 (Cuba)
Ordained Priest:1928.10.28
Consecrated Bishop:1964.05.17
Died:1979.08.20 († 76)

Auxiliary Bishop of La Habana (Cuba) (1964.03.17 – 1970.01.26)

Titular Bishop of Suliana (1964.03.17 – 1979.08.20)

Antigua and BarbudaBishop Robert Anthony Llanos (60)Bishop Robert Anthony Llanos (60)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Casæ nigræ
Auxiliary Bishop of Port of Spain (Trinidad and Tobago)
Apostolic Administrator of Saint John’s–Basseterre (Antigua and Barbuda)

Do whatever he tells you

Born:1958.02.02 (Trinidad and Tobago)
Ordained Priest:1991.06.23
Consecrated Bishop:2013.09.15

Titular Bishop of Casæ nigræ (2013.07.13 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Port of Spain (Trinidad and Tobago) (2013.07.13 – ...)

Apostolic Administrator of Saint John’s–Basseterre (Antigua and Barbuda) (2016.04.29 – ...)

SpainBishop Rafael Llinás, O. Carm.Permalink

Born: (Spain)
Died:1558.06.04

Titular Bishop of Chrysopolis in Arabia (1537.06.27 – 1558.06.04)

Auxiliary Bishop of Mallorca (Spain) (1537.06.27 – 1558.06.04)

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up