GCatholic.org


Bishops

who are not Ordinaries of Sees

Bishops

ArgentinaBishop Guillermo Leaden, S.D.B.Permalink

In cruce salus

Born:1913.07.20 (Argentina)
Ordained Priest:1941.11.23
Consecrated Bishop:1975.08.08
Died:2014.07.14 († 100)

Auxiliary Bishop of Buenos Aires (Argentina) (1975.05.28 – 1992.04.10)

Titular Bishop of Theudalis (1975.05.28 – 2014.07.14)

ItalyArchbishop Paolo LeardiPermalink

Born:1762 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1784.07.18
Consecrated Bishop:1817.01.12
Died:1823.12.31 († 61)

Titular Archbishop of Ephesus (1816.09.23 – 1823.12.31)

Apostolic Nuncio to Austria-Hungary (1817.03.07 – 1823.12.31)

ScotlandBishop George LearmondPermalink

Born:1478 (Scotland)
Died:1531.03.18 († 53)

Coadjutor Bishop of Aberdeen (Scotland) (1529 – 1531.03.18)

CzechiaBishop Jan LebedaPermalink

Born:1913.04.23 (Czechia)
Ordained Priest:1937.06.20
Consecrated Bishop:1988.06.11
Died:1991.11.05 († 78)

Titular Bishop of Novi (1988.05.19 – 1991.11.05)

Auxiliary Bishop of Praha (Czechia) (1988.05.19 – 1991.11.05)

FranceBishop Hyacinthe Le Blanc, O.E.S.A.Permalink

Born:1696.05.05 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1728.04.18
Died:1755.04.26 († 58)

Titular Bishop of Ioppe (1728.04.12 – 1755.04.26)

Bishop Roger le Chastellan, O.P.Permalink

Titular Bishop of Selymbria (1420.12.16 – ?)

PolandBishop Wiesław Lechowicz (54)Bishop Wiesław Lechowicz (54)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Lambiridi
Auxiliary Bishop of Tarnów (Poland)

In finem diligere

Born:1962.12.22 (Poland)
Ordained Priest:1987.05.24
Consecrated Bishop:2008.02.16

Titular Bishop of Lambiridi (2007.12.22 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Tarnów (Poland) (2007.12.22 – ...)

FranceBishop André-Gustave-Émile LeclercPermalink

Born:1891.09.19 (France)
Ordained Priest:1922.06.30
Consecrated Bishop:1947.12.22
Died:1977.11.25 († 86)

Auxiliary Bishop of Paris (France) (1947.11.08 – 1966.12)

Titular Bishop of Hephæstus (1947.11.08 – 1977.11.25)

CanadaBishop Marc LeclercPermalink

Born:1933.01.09 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1958.05.31
Consecrated Bishop:1982.10.22
Died:2005.01.03 († 71)

Auxiliary Bishop of Québec (Canada) (1982.07.17 – 1998.06.30)

Titular Bishop of Eguga (1982.07.17 – 2005.01.03)

FranceArchbishop François-Marie-Joseph LecourtierPermalink

Born:1799.12.15 (France)
Ordained Priest:1823.01.05
Consecrated Bishop:1861.08.24
Died:1885.08.19 († 85)

Bishop of Montpellier (France) ([1861.06.05] 1861.07.22 – 1873.08.05)

Titular Archbishop of Sebastia (1874.01.16 – 1885.08.19)

BelgiumBishop Jules LecouvetPermalink

Born:1880.03.29
Ordained Priest:1904.01.03
Consecrated Bishop:1949.09.08
Died:1959.05.31 († 79)

Titular Bishop of Scyrus (1949.07.09 – 1959.05.31)

Auxiliary Bishop of Tournai (Belgium) (1949.07.09 – 1959.05.31)

VietnamBishop Paul Lê Ðắc TrọngPermalink

Born:1918.06.15 (Vietnam)
Ordained Priest:1948.04.01
Consecrated Bishop:1994.08.15
Died:2009.09.07 († 91)

Auxiliary Bishop of Hà Nôi (Vietnam) (1994.03.23 – 2006.01.21)

Titular Bishop of Igilgili (1994.03.23 – 2009.09.07)

FranceBishop Jacques Le Doux, O.S.B.Permalink

Consecrated Bishop:1541.05.08

Titular Bishop of Hebron (1541.03.30 – ?)

Auxiliary Bishop of Amiens (France) (1541.03.30 – ?)

Bishop Pierre Lambert Ledrou, O.E.S.A.Permalink

Born:1641
Ordained Priest:1664.04.12
Consecrated Bishop:1692.12.21
Died:1721.05.06 († 80)

Titular Bishop of Porphyreon (1692.06.25 – 1721.05.06)

MauritiusArchbishop Jacques Leen, C.S.Sp.Permalink

Born:1888.01.01 (Ireland)
Ordained Priest:1920.07.11
Consecrated Bishop:1925.09.13
Died:1949.12.19 († 61)

Titular Bishop of Hippo Diarrhytus (1925.07.15 – 1926.04.16)

Coadjutor Bishop of Port-Louis (Mauritius) (1925.07.15 – 1926.04.16)

Bishop of Port-Louis (Mauritius) (1926.04.16 – 1949.12.19)

Titular Archbishop of Phasis (1933.08.01 – 1949.12.19)

Archbishop ad personam (1933.08.01 – 1949.12.19)

South KoreaBishop Linus Lee Seong-hyo (60)Bishop Linus Lee Seong-hyo (이성효 리노) (60)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Turris Tamalleni
Auxiliary Bishop of Suwon 수원 (South Korea)

Fides spes et caritas cum Christo

Born:1957.07.06 (South Korea)
Ordained Priest:1992.04.09
Consecrated Bishop:2011.03.25

Titular Bishop of Turris Tamalleni (2011.02.07 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Suwon 수원 (South Korea) (2011.02.07 – ...)

USABishop Peter Paul LefevèrePermalink

Born:1804.04.30 (Belgium)
Ordained Priest:1831.11.30
Consecrated Bishop:1841.11.21
Died:1869.03.04 († 64)

Titular Bishop of Zela (1841.07.23 – 1869.03.04)

Coadjutor Bishop of Detroit (USA) (1841.07.23 – 1869.03.04)

BelgiumBishop Ludovic Joseph LegraivePermalink

Born:1858.12.18 (Belgium)
Ordained Priest:1885.09.19
Consecrated Bishop:1907.11.17
Died:1940.06.10 († 81)

Titular Bishop of Parnassus (1907.10.17 – 1940.06.10)

Auxiliary Bishop of Mechelen (Belgium) (1907.10.17 – 1940.06.10)

SenegalArchbishop Louis Le Hunsec, C.S.Sp.Permalink

Born:1878.01.06 (France)
Ordained Priest:1901.09.21
Consecrated Bishop:1920.05.30
Died:1954.12.25 († 76)

Vicar Apostolic of Senegambia (Senegal) (1920.04.22 – 1926.07.26)

Titular Bishop of Europus (1920.04.22 – 1945.02.24)

Prefect Apostolic of Sénégal (Senegal) (1920.06.26 – 1926.07.26)

Superior General of Congregation of the Holy Spirit (Spiritans, Holy Ghost Fathers) (1926.07.26 – 1950.07.26)

Titular Archbishop of Marcianopolis (1945.02.24 – 1954.12.25)

AustriaBishop Anton Leichtfried (50)Bishop Anton Leichtfried (50)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Rufiniana
Auxiliary Bishop of Sankt Pölten (Austria)

Da cor docile

Born:1967.05.30 (Austria)
Ordained Priest:1991.10.10
Consecrated Bishop:2007.02.25

Titular Bishop of Rufiniana (2006.11.21 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Sankt Pölten (Austria) (2006.11.21 – ...)

BoliviaBishop René Leigue Cesari (50)Bishop René Leigue Cesari (50)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Nepi
Auxiliary Bishop of Santa Cruz de la Sierra (Bolivia)

Born:1967.03.24 (Bolivia)
Ordained Priest:1999.08.27
Consecrated Bishop:2013.01.16

Titular Bishop of Nepi (2012.10.31 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Santa Cruz de la Sierra (Bolivia) (2012.10.31 – ...)

PortugalArchbishop Sebastião Leite de VasconcellosPermalink

Born:1852.05.03 (Portugal)
Consecrated Bishop:1908.02.02
Died:1923.01.29 († 70)

Bishop of Beja (Portugal) (1907.12.19 – 1919.12.15)

Titular Archbishop of Tamiathis (1919.12.15 – 1923.01.29)

MexicoBishop Francisco Juan LeizaPermalink

Born:1700.03.01
Died:1747.10.24 († 47)

Titular Bishop of Gerrha (1739.02.23 – 1747.10.24)

Auxiliary Bishop of Tlaxcala (Mexico) (1739.02.23 – 1747.10.24)

VietnamBishop Pierre-Marie Le Labousse, M.E.P.Permalink

Born:1759.01.22 (France)
Ordained Priest:1784.09.18
Died:1801.05.28 († 42)

Coadjutor Vicar Apostolic of Cochin (Vietnam) (1801 – 1801.05.28)

ItalyBishop Antonio LeliPermalink

Born:1725.05.29 (Italy)
Died:1779.12 († 54)

Titular Bishop of Limyra (1771.12.16 – 1779.12)

Auxiliary Bishop of Sabina (Italy) (1771.12.16 – 1779.12)

BrazilBishop Carlos Lema Garcia (61)Bishop Carlos Lema Garcia (61)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Álava
Auxiliary Bishop of São Paulo (Brazil)

Iter para tutum

Born:1956.06.30 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1985.06.02
Consecrated Bishop:2014.06.29

Titular Bishop of Álava (2014.04.30 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of São Paulo (Brazil) (2014.04.30 – ...)

ChinaBishop Charles-Joseph Lemaire (惠化民), M.E.P.Permalink

Born:1900.01.16 (France)
Ordained Priest:1929.09.21
Consecrated Bishop:1939.11.15
Died:1995.04.22 († 95)

Coadjutor Vicar Apostolic of Jilin 吉林 (China) (1939.07.11 – 1945.11.16)

Titular Bishop of Otrus (1939.07.11 – 1995.04.22)

BelgiumArchbishop Henri LemaîtrePermalink

Born:1921.10.17 (Belgium)
Ordained Priest:1946.07.28
Consecrated Bishop:1969.07.20
Died:2003.04.20 († 81)

Apostolic Delegate to Vietnam (1969.05.30 – 1975.12.19)

Titular Archbishop of Tongeren (1969.05.30 – 2003.04.20)

Apostolic Pro-Nuncio to Uganda (1975.12.19 – 1981.11.16)

Apostolic Pro-Nuncio to Denmark (1985.10.31 – 1992.03.28)

Apostolic Pro-Nuncio to Finland (1985.10.31 – 1992.03.28)

Apostolic Pro-Nuncio to Iceland (1985.10.31 – 1992.03.28)

Apostolic Pro-Nuncio to Norway (1985.10.31 – 1992.03.28)

Apostolic Pro-Nuncio to Sweden (1985.10.31 – 1992.03.28)

Apostolic Nuncio to Netherlands (1992.03.28 – 1997.02.08)

NetherlandsArchbishop Jozef Hubert Willem LemmensPermalink

Stella duce

Born:1884.07.26 (Netherlands)
Ordained Priest:1909.08.26
Consecrated Bishop:1932.03.19
Died:1960.07.22 († 75)

Titular Bishop of Cardicium (1932.02.05 – 1932.03.26)

Coadjutor Bishop of Roermond (Netherlands) (1932.02.05 – 1932.03.26)

Bishop of Roermond (Netherlands) (1932.03.26 – 1957.12.31)

Titular Archbishop of Samosata (1957.12.31 – 1960.07.22)

BelgiumBishop Léon LemmensPermalink

Populum humilem et pauperem

Born:1954.03.16 (Belgium)
Ordained Priest:1977.07.10
Consecrated Bishop:2011.04.03
Died:2017.06.02 († 63)

Titular Bishop of Municipa (2011.02.22 – 2017.06.02)

Auxiliary Bishop of Mechelen–Brussel (Belgium) (2011.02.22 – 2017.06.02)

ItalyBishop Lucio Lemmo (71)Bishop Lucio Lemmo (71)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Turres Ammeniæ
Auxiliary Bishop of Napoli (Italy)

Caritas Christi urget nos

Born:1946.05.23 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1973.07.18
Consecrated Bishop:2010.02.11

Titular Bishop of Turres Ammeniæ (2010.01.09 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Napoli (Italy) (2010.01.09 – ...)

FranceBishop Daniel-Auguste LemonnierPermalink

Born:1902.05.30 (France)
Ordained Priest:1925.07.11
Consecrated Bishop:1947.10.28
Died:1959.12.29 († 57)

Titular Bishop of Byblus (1947.08.09 – 1959.12.29)

Auxiliary Bishop of Rouen (France) (1947.08.09 – 1959.12.29)

Bishop Quintinus Le MuseurPermalink

Titular Bishop of Verissa (1537.07.30 – ?)

PolandBishop Jan Kanty LeńczowskiPermalink

Born:1721.10.22 (Poland)
Ordained Priest:1751.08.08
Consecrated Bishop:1767.10.18
Died:1807.08.24 († 85)

Titular Bishop of Abdera (1767.08.31 – 1807.08.24)

Auxiliary Bishop of Kraków (Poland) (1767.08.31 – 1807.08.24)

GermanyBishop Johannes LenhardtPermalink

Omnibus Omnia Fieri

Born:1899.01.28 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1924.04.06
Consecrated Bishop:1959.07.25
Died:1966.04.21 († 67)

Titular Bishop of Carystus (1959.06.13 – 1966.04.21)

Auxiliary Bishop of Bamberg (Germany) (1959.06.13 – 1966.04.21)

SloveniaBishop Stanislav LenicPermalink

Blagor gospodove črede

Born:1911.11.06 (Slovenia)
Ordained Priest:1937.07.04
Consecrated Bishop:1968.01.14
Died:1991.01.04 († 79)

Auxiliary Bishop of Ljubljana (Slovenia) (1967.11.29 – 1988.11.05)

Titular Bishop of Vazi-Sarra (1967.11.29 – 1991.01.04)

USAArchbishop Mathias Clement LenihanPermalink

Born:1854.10.06 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1879.12.20
Consecrated Bishop:1904.09.21
Died:1943.08.19 († 88)

Bishop of Great Falls (USA) (1904.08.26 – 1930.01.18)

Titular Archbishop of Preslavus (1930.02.14 – 1943.08.19)

Northern IrelandBishop James Gerard LennonPermalink

Born:1923.09.26 (Ireland)
Ordained Priest:1948.06.20
Consecrated Bishop:1980.07.27
Died:1989.10.17 († 66)

Titular Bishop of Ceanannus Mór (1980.06.20 – 1989.10.17)

Auxiliary Bishop of Armagh (Northern Ireland) (1980.06.20 – 1989.10.17)

Northern IrelandBishop Francis LennyPermalink

Born:1928.09.27
Ordained Priest:1953.06.21
Consecrated Bishop:1974.06.16
Died:1978.07.16 († 49)

Titular Bishop of Rotdon (1974.05.03 – 1978.07.16)

Auxiliary Bishop of Armagh (Northern Ireland) (1974.05.03 – 1978.07.16)

PolandBishop Adam Lepa (78)Bishop Adam Lepa (78)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Regiana
Auxiliary Bishop emeritus of Łódź (Poland)

In caritate et patientia

Born:1939.03.17 (Poland)
Ordained Priest:1962.03.18
Consecrated Bishop:1988.01.02

Auxiliary Bishop of Łódź (Poland) (1987.12.04 – 2014.05.27)

Titular Bishop of Regiana (1987.12.04 – ...)

FranceArchbishop Rémy-Louis Leprêtre, O.F.M.Permalink

Born:1878.08.28 (France)
Ordained Priest:1903.07.25
Consecrated Bishop:1936.05.12
Died:1961.01.10 († 82)

Apostolic Delegate to Syria (1936.03.18 – 1947.05.07)

Titular Archbishop of Rhusium (1936.03.18 – 1961.01.10)

VietnamBishop Joseph Lê Qúy ThanhPermalink

Born:1900.03.19 (Vietnam)
Ordained Priest:1934.03.17
Consecrated Bishop:1964.02.13 (clandestinely)
Died:1974.05.07 († 74)

Titular Bishop of Septimunicia (1963 – 1974.05.07)

Coadjutor Bishop of Phát Diêm (Vietnam) (1963 – 1974.05.07)

MexicoBishop Jesús Antonio Lerma Nolasco (72)Bishop Jesús Antonio Lerma Nolasco (72)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Aulon
Auxiliary Bishop of México (Mexico)

Born:1945.07.04 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1971.12.24
Consecrated Bishop:2009.07.10

Titular Bishop of Aulon (2009.05.07 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of México (Mexico) (2009.05.07 – ...)

GabonArchbishop Alexandre-Louis-Victor-Aimé Le Roy, C.S.Sp.Permalink

Born:1854.01.19 (France)
Ordained Priest:1876.08.10
Consecrated Bishop:1892.10.09
Died:1938.04.21 († 84)

Vicar Apostolic of Gabon (Gabon) (1892.07.03 – 1896.05.24)

Titular Bishop of Alinda (1892.07.03 – 1921.05.13)

Superior General of Congregation of the Holy Spirit (Spiritans, Holy Ghost Fathers) (1896.07 – 1926)

Titular Archbishop of Caria (1921.05.13 – 1938.04.21)

NetherlandsBishop Joseph Frans Lescrauwaet, M.S.C.Permalink

Redite ad cor

Born:1923.06.19 (Netherlands)
Ordained Priest:1948.09.12
Consecrated Bishop:1984.01.14
Died:2013.11.19 († 90)

Auxiliary Bishop of Haarlem (Netherlands) (1983.10.19 – 1995.03.22)

Titular Bishop of Turres Concordiæ (1983.10.19 – 2013.11.19)

IranArchbishop François LesnéPermalink

Born:1846.08.18 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1896.06.28
Died:1910.02.11 († 63)

Apostolic Administrator of Isfahan (Iran) (1896.04.09 – 1910.02.11)

Apostolic Delegate to Persia (1896.04.09 – 1910.02.11)

Titular Archbishop of Philippopolis (1896.04.20 – 1910.02.11)

PolandBishop Mariusz Leszczyński (60)Bishop Mariusz Leszczyński (60)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Bassiana
Auxiliary Bishop of Zamość–Lubaczów (Poland)

Veni Creator Spiritus

Born:1957.04.03 (Poland)
Ordained Priest:1983.06.28
Consecrated Bishop:1998.07.04

Titular Bishop of Bassiana (1998.06.10 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Zamość–Lubaczów (Poland) (1998.06.10 – ...)

PolandBishop Leszek Leszkiewicz (47)Bishop Leszek Leszkiewicz (47)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Bossa
Auxiliary Bishop of Tarnów (Poland)

Born:1970.05.10 (Poland)
Ordained Priest:1996.05.25
Consecrated Bishop:2016.02.06

Titular Bishop of Bossa (2015.12.19 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Tarnów (Poland) (2015.12.19 – ...)

Bishop Antoine Le TonnellierPermalink

Titular Bishop of Damascus (1540.11.11 – ?)

PolandBishop Ludwik ŁętowskiPermalink

Born:1786.09.13 (Poland)
Ordained Priest:1818.01.27
Consecrated Bishop:1845.06.17
Died:1868.08.25 († 81)

Titular Bishop of Ioppe (1845.01.20 – 1868.08.25)

ItalyBishop Lorenzo Leuzzi (62)Bishop Lorenzo Leuzzi (62)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Novigrad
Auxiliary Bishop of the Vicariate of Rome of Roma (Italy)

In obsequio Jesu

Born:1955.09.25 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1984.06.02
Consecrated Bishop:2012.04.14

Titular Bishop of Novigrad (2012.01.31 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of the Vicariate of Rome of Roma (Italy) (2012.01.31 – ...)

MonacoArchbishop Albert LevamePermalink

Born:1881.01.19 (Monaco)
Ordained Priest:1905.05.21
Consecrated Bishop:1934.02.04
Died:1958.12.05 († 77)

Apostolic Nuncio to Guatemala (1933.12.21 – 1939.11.12)

Titular Archbishop of Chersonesus in Zechia (1933.12.21 – 1958.12.05)

Apostolic Nuncio to Honduras and Salvador (1934.01.24 – 1938)

Apostolic Nuncio to El Salvador (1938 – 1939.11.12)

Apostolic Nuncio to Paraguay (1939.11.12 – 1941)

Apostolic Nuncio to Uruguay (1939.11.12 – 1948)

Apostolic Internuncio to Egypt (1949.10.03 – 1954.06.16)

Apostolic Nuncio to Ireland (1954.06.16 – 1958.12.05)

HungaryBishop Alexander LévayPermalink

Born:1808.08.13
Ordained Priest:1833.10.20
Consecrated Bishop:1872.08.20
Died:1873.11.09 († 65)

Titular Bishop of Abdera (1872.07.05 – 1873.11.09)

Auxiliary Bishop of Eger (Hungary) (1872.07.05 – 1873.11.09)

PolandBishop Czesław LewandowskiPermalink

In Domino speravi

Born:1922.08.15 (Poland)
Ordained Priest:1950.06.18
Consecrated Bishop:1973.04.01
Died:2009.08.16 († 87)

Auxiliary Bishop of Włocławek (Poland) (1973.02.16 – 1997.12.06)

Titular Bishop of Fidoloma (1973.02.16 – 2009.08.16)

PolandBishop Francesco LewińskiPermalink

Born:1783.08.12
Ordained Priest:1806.02.16
Consecrated Bishop:1826.09.17
Died:1854? († 71)

Titular Bishop of Eleutheropolis (1826.07.03 – 1854?)

Auxiliary Bishop of Podlachia (Poland) (1826.07.03 – 1854?)

PanamaBishop Carlos Ambrosio Lewis, S.V.D.Permalink

Born:1918.11.02 (Panama)
Ordained Priest:1949.02.24
Consecrated Bishop:1965.10.03
Died:2004.11.29 († 86)

Titular Bishop of Nova Petra (1965.06.22 – 1986.05.22)

Auxiliary Bishop of Panamá (Panama) (1965.06.22 – 1986.05.22)

Coadjutor Bishop of David (Panama) (1986.05.22 – 1994.04.18)

JapanBishop Félix Ley (フェリックス・レイ), O.F.M. Cap.Permalink

Born:1909.03.05 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1936.06.14
Consecrated Bishop:1968.06.09
Died:1972.01.23 († 62)

Apostolic Administrator of Okinawa and the Southern Islands 琉球列島 (Japan) (1949 – 1972.01.23)

Titular Bishop of Caput Cilla (1968.03.11 – 1972.01.23)

PolandBishop Kazimierz Benedykt Lezeński, O. Cist.Permalink

Born:1656
Consecrated Bishop:1695.09.17
Died:1703 († 47)

Titular Bishop of Himeria (1695.05.02 – 1703)

Auxiliary Bishop of Warmia (Poland) (1695.05.02 – 1703)

SpainArchbishop Nicolás Luis Lezo y GarroPermalink

Born:1788.06.18 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1850.11.17
Died:1854.10.05 († 66)

Titular Archbishop of Seleucia Trachea (1850.10.03 – 1854.10.05)

© 2017 GCatholic.org

Up