GCatholic.org


Bishops

who are not Ordinaries of Sees

Bishops

GermanyBishop Peter KrafftPermalink

Born:1471 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1493.04.06
Consecrated Bishop:1501.02.14
Died:1530.03.16 († 59)

Titular Bishop of Hierapolis (1501.01.27 – 1530.03.16)

Auxiliary Bishop of Regensburg (Germany) (1501.01.27 – 1530.03.16)

GermanyBishop Johann Jakob KraftPermalink

Born:1806.03.18
Ordained Priest:1832.04.07
Consecrated Bishop:1868.11.22
Died:1884.06.09 († 78)

Titular Bishop of Castoria (1868.09.24 – 1884.06.09)

Auxiliary Bishop of Trier (Germany) (1868.09.24 – 1884.06.09)

PolandArchbishop Konrad Krajewski (53)Archbishop Konrad Krajewski (53)Permalink

Titular Archbishop of Beneventum
Almoner of His Holiness of Office of Papal Charities

Misericordia

Born:1963.11.25 (Poland)
Ordained Priest:1988.06.11
Consecrated Bishop:2013.09.15

Papal Master of Ceremonies of Office for the Liturgical Celebrations of the Supreme Pontiff (1999.05.22 – 2013.08.03)

Titular Archbishop of Beneventum (2013.08.03 – ...)

Almoner of His Holiness of Office of Papal Charities (2013.08.03 – ...)

CroatiaBishop Ioannes KralyPermalink

Born:1792.05.12
Ordained Priest:1815.05.30
Died:1883? († 91)

Titular Bishop of Lycopolis (1854.11.16 – 1883?)

Auxiliary Bishop of Zagreb (Croatia) (1854.11.16 – 1883?)

HungaryBishop Jeno KránitzPermalink

Born:1841.07.01 (Hungary)
Ordained Priest:1863.08.01
Consecrated Bishop:1907.05.12
Died:1935.07.12 († 94)

Titular Bishop of Cyme (1907.04.15 – 1935.07.12)

Auxiliary Bishop of Veszprém (Hungary) (1907.04.15 – 1935.07.12)

UkraineBishop Mikołaj KrasickiPermalink

Died:1652

Titular Bishop of Argos (1639.10.03 – 1652)

Auxiliary Bishop of Luck (Ukraine) (1639.10.03 – 1652)

PolandBishop Jan Chryzostom KrasińskiPermalink

Born:1695.01.26
Ordained Priest:1721.09.20
Consecrated Bishop:1748.11.03
Died:1757.03.25 († 62)

Titular Bishop of Loryma (1748.09.16 – 1757.03.25)

Auxiliary Bishop of Chełm (1748.09.16 – 1757.03.25)

CzechiaBishop Frantisek Borgia KráslPermalink

Born:1844.12.23
Ordained Priest:1870.07.10
Consecrated Bishop:1901.09.08
Died:1907.07.27 († 62)

Titular Bishop of Helenopolis (1901.07.27 – 1907.07.27)

Auxiliary Bishop of Praha (Czechia) (1901.07.27 – 1907.07.27)

PolandBishop Zbigniew Józef KraszewskiPermalink

Maria vincit

Born:1922.02.12 (Poland)
Ordained Priest:1949.03.12
Consecrated Bishop:1970.12.08
Died:2004.04.04 († 82)

Auxiliary Bishop of Warszawa (Poland) (1970.11.17 – 1992.03.25)

Titular Bishop of Horreomargum (1970.11.17 – 2004.04.04)

Auxiliary Bishop of Warszawa-Praga (Poland) (1992.03.25 – 1997.12.06)

PolandBishop Franciszek Józef KraszkowskiPermalink

Born:1658.06
Ordained Priest:1687.07.13
Died:1731 († 73)

Titular Bishop of Dardanus (1719.10.02 – 1731)

Auxiliary Bishop of Gniezno (Poland) (1719.10.02 – 1731)

FranceBishop Christian George Nicolas Kratz (64)Bishop Christian George Nicolas Kratz (64)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Themisonium
Auxiliary Bishop of Strasbourg (France)

Si tu savais le don de Dieu

Born:1953.01.28 (France)
Ordained Priest:1978.06.25
Consecrated Bishop:2001.01.14

Titular Bishop of Themisonium (2000.12.18 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Strasbourg (France) (2000.12.18 – ...)

AustriaBishop Helmut Krätzl (85)Bishop Helmut Krätzl (85)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Heraclea pontica
Auxiliary Bishop emeritus of Wien (Austria)

In der Kraft Gottes

Born:1931.10.23 (Austria)
Ordained Priest:1954.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1977.11.20

Auxiliary Bishop of Wien (Austria) (1977.09.30 – 2008.03.06)

Titular Bishop of Heraclea pontica (1977.09.30 – ...)

ItalyBishop Albert KrausPermalink

Consecrated Bishop:1538.10.03
Died:1538.10.03

Titular Bishop of Belline (1534.12.16 – 1538.10.03)

Auxiliary Bishop of Brixen (Italy) (1534.12.16 – 1538.10.03)

HungaryBishop Joseph KrautmannPermalink

Born:1789.09.07
Ordained Priest:1812.05.13
Consecrated Bishop:1852.05.30
Died:1855 († 66)

Titular Bishop of Knin (1852.03.15 – 1855)

Auxiliary Bishop of Esztergom (Hungary) (1852.03.15 – 1855)

USABishop Arthur Henry KrawczakPermalink

Born:1913.02.02 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1940.05.18
Consecrated Bishop:1973.04.03
Died:2000.01.13 († 86)

Auxiliary Bishop of Detroit (USA) (1973.02.08 – 1982.08.17)

Titular Bishop of Subbar (1973.02.08 – 2000.01.13)

GermanyBishop Johannes Kreidler (71)Bishop Johannes Kreidler (71)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Edistiana
Auxiliary Bishop emeritus of Rottenburg–Stuttgart (Germany)

Born:1946.05.31 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1972.03.18
Consecrated Bishop:1991.08.31

Auxiliary Bishop of Rottenburg–Stuttgart (Germany) (1991.06.06 – 2017.03.02)

Titular Bishop of Edistiana (1991.06.06 – ...)

CzechiaBishop Petrus Franciscus KrejčíPermalink

Born:1796.06.27
Ordained Priest:1819.08.24
Consecrated Bishop:1858.02.28
Died:1870.07.04 († 74)

Titular Bishop of Oropus (1857.12.21 – 1870.07.04)

Auxiliary Bishop of Praha (Czechia) (1857.12.21 – 1870.07.04)

CzechiaBishop Erasmus Dionys KriegerPermalink

Born:1738.03.04
Ordained Priest:1761.03.07
Consecrated Bishop:1781.10.28
Died:1792.12.27 († 54)

Titular Bishop of Tiberias (1781.09.17 – 1792.12.27)

Auxiliary Bishop of Praha (Czechia) (1781.09.17 – 1792.12.27)

LithuaniaBishop Romualdas KrikšciunasPermalink

Born:1930.07.18 (Lithuania)
Ordained Priest:1954.09.12
Consecrated Bishop:1969.12.21
Died:2010.11.02 († 80)

Auxiliary Bishop of Kaunas (Lithuania) (1969.11.07 – 1973.07.06)

Auxiliary Bishop of Vilkaviškis (Lithuania) (1969.11.07 – 1973.07.06)

Titular Bishop of Amaia (1969.11.07 – 2010.11.02)

Apostolic Administrator of Panevėžys (Lithuania) (1973.07.06 – 1983.05.15)

HungaryBishop Endre KristonPermalink

Born:1877.04.15 (Hungary)
Ordained Priest:1899.08.23
Consecrated Bishop:1923.09.30
Died:1960.05.03 († 83)

Titular Bishop of Gerasa (1923.08.23 – 1960.05.03)

Auxiliary Bishop of Eger (Hungary) (1923.08.23 – 1960.05.03)

PolandBishop Piotr Krupa (81)Bishop Piotr Krupa (81)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Aquæ Albæ in Byzacena
Auxiliary Bishop emeritus of Pelplin (Poland)

Adveniat regnum Tuum

Born:1936.06.19 (Poland)
Ordained Priest:1961.05.14
Consecrated Bishop:1984.04.15

Auxiliary Bishop of Koszalin–Kołobrzeg (Poland) (1984.02.18 – 1992.03.25)

Titular Bishop of Aquæ Albæ in Byzacena (1984.02.18 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Pelplin (Poland) (1992.03.25 – 2011.09.15)

PolandBishop Marian Błażej Kruszyłowicz, O.F.M. Conv. (81)Bishop Marian Błażej Kruszyłowicz, O.F.M. Conv. (81)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Hadrumetum
Auxiliary Bishop emeritus of Szczecin–Kamień (Poland)

Obœdientia et pax

Born:1936.05.06 (Poland)
Ordained Priest:1960.02.07
Consecrated Bishop:1990.01.06

Auxiliary Bishop of Szczecin–Kamień (Poland) (1989.12.09 – 2013.05.11)

Titular Bishop of Hadrumetum (1989.12.09 – ...)

GermanyBishop Christian KrypperPermalink

Died:1573.11.12

Titular Bishop of Cembalo (1570.11.08 – 1573.11.12)

Auxiliary Bishop of Passau (Germany) (1570.11.08 – 1573.11.12)

Bishop Józef KrystofowiczPermalink

Born:1761
Consecrated Bishop:1810.06.11
Died:1816.02.26 († 55)

Titular Bishop of Arca in Phœnicia (1809.03.28 – 1816.02.26)

PolandBishop Ignatius KrzyzanowskiPermalink

Born:1724.02
Ordained Priest:1747.02.02

Titular Bishop of Saldæ (1762.06.14 – ?)

Auxiliary Bishop of Przemyśl (Poland) (1762.06.14 – ?)

PolandBishop Paweł Franciszek KubickiPermalink

Born:1871.01.15 (Poland)
Ordained Priest:1893.07.16
Consecrated Bishop:1918.12.01
Died:1944.02.11 († 73)

Titular Bishop of Canatha (1918.07.29 – 1944.02.11)

Auxiliary Bishop of Sandomierz (Poland) (1918.07.29 – 1944.02.11)

EnglandBishop Michael Kuchmiak, C.SS.R.Permalink

Born:1923.02.05 (Ukraine)
Ordained Priest:1956.05.13
Consecrated Bishop:1988.04.27
Died:2008.08.26 († 85)

Apostolic Exarch of Great Britain of the Ukrainians (England) (1988.02.27 – 2002.04.05)

Titular Bishop of Agathopolis (1988.02.27 – 2008.08.26)

GermanyBishop Franz Josef Kuhnle (91)Bishop Franz Josef Kuhnle (91)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Sorres
Auxiliary Bishop emeritus of Rottenburg–Stuttgart (Germany)

Fidelis Deus

Born:1926.04.27 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1952.07.20
Consecrated Bishop:1976.11.27

Auxiliary Bishop of Rottenburg–Stuttgart (Germany) (1976.10.13 – 1990.11.07)

Titular Bishop of Sorres (1976.10.13 – ...)

PolandBishop Jan-Wawrzyniec KulikPermalink

Born:1918.06.24 (Poland)
Ordained Priest:1945.06.03
Consecrated Bishop:1959.10.04
Died:1995.10.27 († 77)

Titular Bishop of Rhandus (1959.07.15 – 1995.10.27)

Auxiliary Bishop of Łódź (Poland) (1959.07.15 – 1995.10.27)

LithuaniaBishop Tadeusz Kundzicz, S.J.Permalink

Born:1747.10.15
Ordained Priest:1773.12.08
Consecrated Bishop:1817.05.08
Died:1829.01.15 († 81)

Titular Bishop of Anastasiopolis (1815.07.10 – 1829.01.15)

Auxiliary Bishop of Vilnius (Lithuania) (1815.07.10 – 1829.01.15)

PolandBishop Michał Ignacy KunickiPermalink

Born:1698.10.07
Ordained Priest:1721.10.19
Consecrated Bishop:1727.11.16
Died:1751.11.09 († 53)

Titular Bishop of Arsinoë (1726.12.23 – 1751.11.09)

Auxiliary Bishop of Kraków (Poland) (1726.12.23 – 1751.11.09)

AustriaBishop Florian KuntnerPermalink

Sorge um die Gemeinde

Born:1933.03.22 (Austria)
Ordained Priest:1957.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1977.11.20
Died:1994.03.30 († 61)

Titular Bishop of Hirina (1977.09.30 – 1994.03.30)

Auxiliary Bishop of Wien (Austria) (1977.09.30 – 1994.03.30)

BrazilBishop Edmundo Luís KunzPermalink

In fraternitatis amore

Born:1919.03.11 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1944.11.30
Consecrated Bishop:1955.10.30
Died:1988.09.12 († 69)

Titular Bishop of Ptolemais in Phœnicia (1955.08.01 – 1988.09.12)

Auxiliary Bishop of Porto Alegre (Brazil) (1955.08.01 – 1988.09.12)

TurkeyArchbishop Giovanni KupelianPermalink

Born:1820.01.07 (Turkey)
Died:1900.12.27 († 80)

Titular Archbishop of Attalia (1881.08.26 – 1900.12.27)

UkraineBishop Philemon Kurchaba, C.SS.R.Permalink

Born:1913.12.21 (Ukraine)
Ordained Priest:1937.07.25
Consecrated Bishop:1985.02.23
Died:1995.10.26 († 81)

Titular Bishop of Abrittum (1991.01.16 – 1995.10.26)

Auxiliary Bishop of Lviv of the Ukrainians (Ukraine) ([1985] 1991.01.16 – 1995.10.26)

PolandBishop Jan Franciszek Kurdwanowski, S.J.Permalink

Born:1645.12.10
Died:1729.12.28 († 84)

Titular Bishop of Marocco (1713.05.22 – 1729.12.28)

Auxiliary Bishop of Warmia (Poland) (1713.05.22 – 1729.12.28)

PolandBishop Józef KurpasPermalink

Amor crucis armis lucis

Born:1912.03.21 (Poland)
Ordained Priest:1937.04.20
Consecrated Bishop:1963.02.24
Died:1992.05.19 († 80)

Titular Bishop of Orisa (1962.11.23 – 1992.05.19)

Auxiliary Bishop of Katowice (Poland) (1962.11.23 – 1992.05.19)

BulgariaBishop Kyril Stefan KurteffPermalink

Born:1891.07.18
Ordained Priest:1914.07.14
Consecrated Bishop:1926.12.05
Died:1971.03.09 († 79)

Apostolic Exarch of Sofia of the Bulgarians (Bulgaria) (1926.07.31 – 1942)

Titular Bishop of Briula (1926.07.31 – 1971.03.09)

Apostolic Exarch of Sofia of the Bulgarians (Bulgaria) (1951.04.27 – 1971.03.09)

PolandBishop Gerard Alfons Kusz (77)Bishop Gerard Alfons Kusz (77)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Tagarbala
Auxiliary Bishop emeritus of Gliwice (Poland)

Obœdientia et pax

Born:1939.10.23 (Poland)
Ordained Priest:1962.06.24
Consecrated Bishop:1985.08.15

Auxiliary Bishop of Opole (Poland) (1985.07.08 – 1992.03.25)

Titular Bishop of Tagarbala (1985.07.08 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Gliwice (Poland) (1992.03.25 – 2014.11.15)

IraqBishop Souleyman Kutchouk OustaPermalink

Born:1885.04.06 (Turkey)
Ordained Priest:1908.05.04
Consecrated Bishop:1939.09.08
Died:1939.12.04 († 54)

Titular Bishop of Comana Armeniæ (1938.10.15 – 1939.12.04)

Auxiliary Bishop of Babylon of the Chaldeans (Iraq) (1938.10.15 – 1939.12.04)

PolandBishop Johann Stanislaus KutowskiPermalink

Born:1779.06.03
Ordained Priest:1803.06.19
Consecrated Bishop:1836.05.22
Died:1848.12.29 († 69)

Titular Bishop of Sarepta (1836.02.01 – 1848.12.29)

Auxiliary Bishop of Chełmno (Poland) (1836.02.01 – 1848.12.29)

HungaryBishop Ernesto KutrovatzPermalink

Absit gloriari

Born:1844.01.12
Died:1913 († 69)

Titular Bishop of Marciana (1897.04.19 – 1913)

Auxiliary Bishop of Győr (Hungary) (1897.04.19 – 1913)

SloveniaBishop Jožef KvasPermalink

Služiti z veseljem

Born:1919.09.09 (Slovenia)
Ordained Priest:1945.06.05
Consecrated Bishop:1983.06.12
Died:2005.12.29 († 86)

Auxiliary Bishop of Ljubljana (Slovenia) (1983.05.13 – 1999.11.13)

Titular Bishop of Calama (1983.05.13 – 2005.12.29)

Congo-KinshasaBishop Jean-Pierre Kwambamba Masi (57)Bishop Jean-Pierre Kwambamba Masi (57)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Naratcata
Auxiliary Bishop of Kinshasa (Congo-Kinshasa)

Born:1960.08.09 (Congo-Kinshasa)
Ordained Priest:1986.08.17
Consecrated Bishop:2015.06.07

Papal Master of Ceremonies of Office for the Liturgical Celebrations of the Supreme Pontiff (2009.09.02 – 2015.03.31)

Titular Bishop of Naratcata (2015.03.31 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Kinshasa (Congo-Kinshasa) (2015.03.31 – ...)

© 2017 GCatholic.org

Up