GCatholic.org


Bishops

who are not Ordinaries of Sees

Bishops

UkraineBishop Franciszek KobielskiPermalink

Born:1724
Consecrated Bishop:1760.04.13
Died:1766.05.01 († 42)

Titular Bishop of Emmaüs (1760.01.28 – 1766.05.01)

Auxiliary Bishop of Luck (Ukraine) (1760.01.28 – 1766.05.01)

GermanyBishop Johannes Bartholomäus Kobolt von TambachPermalink

Born:1592.08.24
Died:1645.02.05 († 52)

Titular Bishop of Lampsacus (1637.12.14 – 1645.02.05)

Auxiliary Bishop of Passau (Germany) (1637.12.14 – 1645.02.05)

GermanyBishop Hans-Reinhard Koch (87)Bishop Hans-Reinhard Koch (87)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Mediana
Auxiliary Bishop emeritus of Erfurt (Germany)

Illum Oportet Crescere

Born:1929.11.27 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1955.07.17
Consecrated Bishop:1985.07.06

Auxiliary Bishop of Erfurt–Meiningen (Germany) (1985.05.15 – 1994.06.27)

Titular Bishop of Mediana (1985.05.15 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Erfurt (Germany) (1994.06.27 – 2004.11.27)

PolandBishop Melchior Jan KochnowskiPermalink

Born:1720.01.13
Ordained Priest:1745.08.10
Consecrated Bishop:1775.10.22
Died:1788.04.30 († 68)

Titular Bishop of Dionysias (1775.07.17 – 1788.04.30)

Auxiliary Bishop of Chełm (1775.07.17 – 1788.04.30)

IndiaBishop John Kochuthundil (58)Bishop John Kochuthundil (58)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Thuburbo maius
Bishop of Curia of the Syro-Malankars
Apostolic Visitator in Europe of the Syro-Malankars

Born:1959.04.08 (India)
Ordained Priest:1985.12.22
Consecrated Bishop:2017.09.21

Titular Bishop of Thuburbo maius (2017.08.05 – ...)

Bishop of Curia of the Syro-Malankars (2017.08.05 – ...)

Apostolic Visitator in Europe of the Syro-Malankars (2017.08.05 – ...)

CzechiaBishop Ján Eugen Kočiš (91)Bishop Ján Eugen Kočiš (91)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Abrittum
Auxiliary Exarch emeritus of Czech Republic of the Ruthenians (Czechia)

Můj Ježíši, milosrdenství

Born:1926.06.25 (Slovakia)
Ordained Priest:1951.01.01
Consecrated Bishop:2004.05.15

Auxiliary Exarch of Czech Republic of the Ruthenians (Czechia) (2004.04.24 – 2006.10.07)

Titular Bishop of Abrittum (2004.04.24 – ...)

BelgiumBishop Jean Kockerols (59)Bishop Jean Kockerols (59)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Ieper
Auxiliary Bishop of Mechelen–Brussel (Belgium)
Vice-President of Commission of the Bishops’ Conferences of the European Community

Beati invitati ad cenam Domini

Born:1958.08.13 (Belgium)
Ordained Priest:1993.09.18
Consecrated Bishop:2011.04.03

Titular Bishop of Ieper (2011.02.22 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Mechelen–Brussel (Belgium) (2011.02.22 – ...)

Vice-President of Commission of the Bishops’ Conferences of the European Community (2012.03.22 – ...)

JapanBishop James Kazuo Koda (62)Bishop James Kazuo Koda (ヤコブ幸田和生) (62)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Sinnada in Mauretania
Auxiliary Bishop of Tokyo 東京 (Japan)

Pro vobis et vobiscum

Born:1955.03.11 (Japan)
Ordained Priest:1985.03.03
Consecrated Bishop:2005.02.19

Titular Bishop of Sinnada in Mauretania (2004.11.29 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Tokyo 東京 (Japan) (2004.11.29 – ...)

USABishop Charles Roman KoesterPermalink

Charity, fraternity, unity

Born:1915.09.16 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1941.12.20
Consecrated Bishop:1971.02.11
Died:1997.12.24 († 82)

Auxiliary Bishop of Saint Louis (USA) (1971.01.02 – 1991.09.10)

Titular Bishop of Suacia (1971.01.02 – 1997.12.24)

HungaryBishop Josef Medard Kohl, O.S.B.Permalink

Born:1859.11.05 (Hungary)
Ordained Priest:1885.07.25
Consecrated Bishop:1900.12.27
Died:1928.01.15 († 68)

Titular Bishop of Samosata (1900.12.17 – 1928.01.15)

Auxiliary Bishop of Esztergom (Hungary) (1900.12.17 – 1928.01.15)

GermanyBishop Hans-Georg Koitz (82)Bishop Hans-Georg Koitz (82)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Cantanus
Auxiliary Bishop emeritus of Hildesheim (Germany)

Born:1935.04.04 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1962.06.30
Consecrated Bishop:1992.10.25

Auxiliary Bishop of Hildesheim (Germany) (1992.08.24 – 2010.12.04)

Titular Bishop of Cantanus (1992.08.24 – ...)

EgyptArchbishop Pietro KojunianPermalink

Born:1857.08.07 (Turkey)
Ordained Priest:1880.03.23
Consecrated Bishop:1907.07.20
Died:1937.12.13 († 80)

Bishop of Iskanderiya of the Armenians (Egypt) (1907.02.26 – 1911.03.17)

Titular Archbishop of Chalcedon of the Armenians (1911.03.17 – 1937.12.13)

BulgariaBishop Simeon Kokov (Kokoff), O.F.M. Cap.Permalink

Born:1897.01.24
Ordained Priest:1923.01.29
Consecrated Bishop:1960.12.04
Died:1974.07.11 († 77)

Titular Bishop of Batnæ (1958.04.20 – 1974.07.11)

Apostolic Administrator of Sofia–Plovdiv (Bulgaria) (1958.04.20 – 1974.07.11)

CroatiaBishop Đuro KokšaPermalink

Born:1922.05.17 (Croatia)
Ordained Priest:1947.10.26
Consecrated Bishop:1978.07.23
Died:1998.11.26 († 76)

Titular Bishop of Grumentum (1978.04.20 – 1998.11.26)

Auxiliary Bishop of Zagreb (Croatia) (1978.04.20 – 1998.11.26)

CzechiaBishop Vilem Kolina, O.E.S.A.Permalink

Died:1482?

Titular Bishop of Nicopolis (1442.05.16 – 1482?)

Auxiliary Bishop of Olomouc (Czechia) (1442.05.16 – 1482?)

HungaryBishop Innocentius Kollonitz, O.C.D.Permalink

Born:1681.08.25 (Hungary)
Died:1735.10.31 († 54)

Titular Bishop of Aureliopolis (1734.12.11 – 1735.10.31)

PolandBishop Milosław-Jan KolodziejczykPermalink

Sub tuum præsidium

Born:1928.06.23 (Poland)
Ordained Priest:1952.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1978.12.31
Died:1994.03.03 († 65)

Titular Bishop of Avissa (1978.12.05 – 1994.03.03)

Auxiliary Bishop of Częstochowa (Poland) (1978.12.05 – 1994.03.03)

PolandBishop Edward KomarPermalink

Born:1872.01.18 (Poland)
Ordained Priest:1897.08.09
Consecrated Bishop:1921.09.11
Died:1943.09.29 († 71)

Titular Bishop of Alinda (1921.06.16 – 1943.09.29)

Auxiliary Bishop of Tarnów (Poland) (1921.06.16 – 1943.09.29)

UkraineBishop Hryhoriy Komar (41)Bishop Hryhoriy Komar (41)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Acci
Auxiliary Bishop of Sambir–Drohobych of the Ukrainians (Ukraine)

Born:1976.06.19 (Ukraine)
Ordained Priest:2001.04.22
Consecrated Bishop:2014.08.22

Titular Bishop of Acci (2014.06.25 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Sambir–Drohobych of the Ukrainians (Ukraine) (2014.06.25 – ...)

UkraineBishop Franciszek KomornickiPermalink

Born:1733.09
Ordained Priest:1756.09.18
Consecrated Bishop:1774.04.10
Died:1780.05.10 († 46)

Titular Bishop of Cæsaropolis (1774.02.28 – 1780.05.10)

Auxiliary Bishop of Luck (Ukraine) (1774.02.28 – 1780.05.10)

ChinaBishop Kong Ling-zhong (孔令忠), P.S.S. Permalink

Born: (China)
Consecrated Bishop:1962.01.24 (no papal mandate)
Died:1992.10.30

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kunming 昆明 (China) (1962 – 1992.10.30)

GermanyBishop Matthias König (57)Bishop Matthias König (57)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Elicroca
Auxiliary Bishop of Paderborn (Germany)

Omnia in nomine Jesu Domini

Born:1959.11.03 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1985.05.25
Consecrated Bishop:2004.12.05

Titular Bishop of Elicroca (2004.10.14 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Paderborn (Germany) (2004.10.14 – ...)

CzechiaBishop Pavel Konzbul (51)Bishop Pavel Konzbul (51)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Litomyšl
Auxiliary Bishop of Brno (Czechia)

Born:1965.10.17 (Czechia)
Ordained Priest:2003.06.28
Consecrated Bishop:2016.06.29

Titular Bishop of Litomyšl (2016.05.21 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Brno (Czechia) (2016.05.21 – ...)

South KoreaBishop Job Koo Yo-bi (66)Bishop Job Koo Yo-bi (구요비(具要備) 욥) (66)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Sfasferia
Auxiliary Bishop of Seoul 서울 (South Korea)

Born:1951.01.25 (South Korea)
Ordained Priest:1981.02.24
Consecrated Bishop:2017.08.17

Titular Bishop of Sfasferia (2017.06.28 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Seoul 서울 (South Korea) (2017.06.28 – ...)

HungaryBishop Franciscus Kornis de Goncz-RuszkaPermalink

Born:1731.11.11
Ordained Priest:1754.09.21
Died:1790.02.12 († 58)

Titular Bishop of Iuliopolis (1769.06.12 – 1790.02.12)

Auxiliary Bishop of Győr (Hungary) (1769.06.12 – 1790.02.12)

GermanyBishop Platon V. KornyljakPermalink

Born:1920.09.06 (Ukraine)
Ordained Priest:1945.03.25
Consecrated Bishop:1959.07.07
Died:2000.11.01 († 80)

Apostolic Exarch of Germany and Scandinavia of the Ukrainians (Germany) (1959.04.17 – 1996.12.16)

Titular Bishop of Castra Martis (1959.04.17 – 2000.11.01)

PolandBishop Franciszek KorszynskiPermalink

Born:1893.01.19 (Poland)
Ordained Priest:1915.07.25
Consecrated Bishop:1946.07.29
Died:1962.11.03 († 69)

Titular Bishop of Orisa (1946.05.02 – 1962.11.03)

Auxiliary Bishop of Włocławek (Poland) (1946.05.02 – 1962.11.03)

PolandBishop Josephus KorytkowskiPermalink

Born:1729.03
Ordained Priest:1755.04.23
Died:1790.06.11 († 61)

Titular Bishop of Martiria (1785.09.26 – 1790.06.11)

Auxiliary Bishop of Gniezno (Poland) (1785.09.26 – 1790.06.11)

LithuaniaBishop Jan KosakiewiczPermalink

Died:1647?

Titular Bishop of Pegæ (1643.08.31 – 1647?)

Auxiliary Bishop of Žemaitija (Lithuania) (1643.08.31 – 1647?)

LithuaniaBishop Adam Józef Kościa-ZbirochowskiPermalink

Born:1731.02
Died:1791.10.16 († 60)

Titular Bishop of Dioclea (1780.06.09 – 1791.10.16)

Auxiliary Bishop of Žemaitija (Lithuania) (1780.06.09 – 1791.10.16)

PolandBishop Michal Mateusz KosmowskiPermalink

Born:1725.09.29
Ordained Priest:1752
Consecrated Bishop:1791.11.06
Died:1804.10.11 († 79)

Titular Bishop of Martiria (1791.09.26 – 1804.10.11)

Auxiliary Bishop of Gniezno (Poland) (1791.09.26 – 1804.10.11)

LithuaniaBishop Adam Korwin Kossakowski, S.J.Permalink

Born:1756.12.21
Ordained Priest:1786
Died:1828.05.04 († 71)

Auxiliary Bishop of Inflanty (Latvia) (1795.06.01 – 1798.08.09)

Titular Bishop of Limyra (1795.06.01 – 1828.05.04)

Auxiliary Bishop of Vilnius (Lithuania) (1798.08.09 – 1828.05.04)

PolandBishop Enrico Pietro Delega KossowskiPermalink

Born:1828.01.21 (Poland)
Ordained Priest:1857.03.23
Consecrated Bishop:1884.07.13
Died:1903.05.01 († 75)

Auxiliary Bishop of Kujawy–Kaliska (Poland) (1884.03.24 – 1889.12.30)

Titular Bishop of Serræ (1884.03.24 – 1903.05.01)

HungaryBishop Endre Kovács, O. Cist.Permalink

Born:1927.11.06 (Hungary)
Ordained Priest:1951.04.08
Consecrated Bishop:1975.02.06
Died:2007.07.29 († 79)

Auxiliary Bishop of Eger (Hungary) (1975.01.07 – 2003.01.15)

Titular Bishop of Media (1975.01.07 – 2007.07.29)

RomaniaBishop Meletius KovácsPermalink

Born:1707
Ordained Priest:1734.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1748.09.16
Died:1775.04.11 († 68)

Titular Bishop of Tegea (1748.07.12 – 1775.04.11)

Auxiliary Bishop of Oradea Mare (Romania) (1748.07.12 – 1775.04.11)

HungaryBishop Vince KovácsPermalink

Born:1886.08.09
Ordained Priest:1910.11.16
Consecrated Bishop:1940.09.22
Died:1974.03.15 († 87)

Auxiliary Bishop of Vác (Hungary) (1940.07.20 – 1959)

Titular Bishop of Zaraï (1940.07.20 – 1974.03.15)

ArmeniaArchbishop Antoine Etienne Aconcius Köver, C.A.M.Permalink

Born:1740? (Armenia)
Ordained Priest:1763.07.10
Consecrated Bishop:1804.06.03
Died:1825? († 85)

Titular Archbishop of Siunia (1804.05.28 – 1825?)

PolandBishop Zygfryd Wincenty KowalskiPermalink

Born:1910.06.01 (Poland)
Ordained Priest:1932.12.17
Consecrated Bishop:1962.06.19
Died:1995.10.09 († 85)

Titular Bishop of Assus (1962.02.27 – 1995.10.09)

Auxiliary Bishop of Pelplin (Poland) (1962.02.27 – 1995.10.09)

PolandBlessed Bishop Michaël KozalPermalink

Born:1893.09.25 (Poland)
Ordained Priest:1918
Died:1943.01.26 († 49)

Titular Bishop of Lappa (1939.06.10 – 1943.01.26)

Auxiliary Bishop of Włocławek (Poland) (1939.06.10 – 1943.01.26)

PolandBishop Ignacy Augustyn Kozierowski, C.R.L.A.Permalink

Born:1706.12.01
Ordained Priest:1732.05.18
Died:1791.01.26 († 84)

Titular Bishop of Adraha (1762.11.22 – 1791.01.26)

Auxiliary Bishop of Gniezno (Poland) (1762.11.22 – 1791.01.26)

USABishop Edward KozłowskiPermalink

Born:1860.11.21 (Poland)
Ordained Priest:1887.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1914.01.14
Died:1915.08.06 († 54)

Titular Bishop of Germia (1913.11.12 – 1915.08.06)

Auxiliary Bishop of Milwaukee (USA) (1913.11.12 – 1915.08.06)

© 2017 GCatholic.org

Up