GCatholic.org


Bishops

who are not Ordinaries of Sees

Bishops

PalestineBishop Godric KeanPermalink

Born:1866.05.29 (England)
Ordained Priest:1896.03.22
Consecrated Bishop:1924.10.19
Died:1933.05.05 († 66)

Auxiliary Bishop of Jerusalem (Palestine) (1924.07.14 – 1928.12)

Titular Bishop of Tavium (1924.07.14 – 1933.05.05)

USABishop Raymond Augustine KearneyPermalink

Born:1902.09.25 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1927.03.12
Consecrated Bishop:1935.02.25
Died:1956.10.01 († 54)

Titular Bishop of Lysinia (1934.12.22 – 1956.10.01)

Auxiliary Bishop of Brooklyn (USA) (1934.12.22 – 1956.10.01)

EnglandBishop William KeatingePermalink

Born:1869.08.01 (England)
Ordained Priest:1893.05.27
Consecrated Bishop:1918.02.25
Died:1934.02.21 († 64)

Titular Bishop of Metellopolis (1917.10.30 – 1934.02.21)

Military Vicar of Great Britain (England) (1917.10.30 – 1934.02.21)

ArmeniaArchbishop Vartan Kechichian, C.A.M. (83)Archbishop Vartan Kechichian, C.A.M. (83)Permalink

Titular Archbishop of Mardin of the Armenians
Coadjutor Ordinary emeritus of East Europe of the Armenians (Armenia)

Born:1933.09.13 (Armenia)
Ordained Priest:1959.09.08
Consecrated Bishop:2001.05.13

Coadjutor Ordinary of East Europe of the Armenians (Armenia) (2001.02.17 – 2005.04.02)

Titular Archbishop of Mardin of the Armenians (2001.02.17 – ...)

TurkeyArchbishop Pietro KedigianPermalink

Born:1890.01.09 (Turkey)
Ordained Priest:1913.06.08
Consecrated Bishop:1936.11.15
Died:1957.09.17 († 67)

Titular Archbishop of Colonia in Armenia of the Armenians (1936.07.24 – 1957.09.17)

PolandBishop Stanisław Kędziora (82)Bishop Stanisław Kędziora (82)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Tucci
Auxiliary Bishop emeritus of Warszawa-Praga (Poland)

Secundum Verbum Tuum

Born:1934.12.06 (Poland)
Ordained Priest:1958.08.03
Consecrated Bishop:1987.03.25

Auxiliary Bishop of Warszawa (Poland) (1987.03.11 – 1992.03.25)

Titular Bishop of Tucci (1987.03.11 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Warszawa-Praga (Poland) (1992.03.25 – 2011.01.05)

AustriaBishop Anton KeilPermalink

Born:1854.06.03 (Austria)
Ordained Priest:1876.10.05
Consecrated Bishop:1919.08.17
Died:1926.11.21 († 72)

Titular Bishop of Dardanus (1919.03.31 – 1926.11.21)

Auxiliary Bishop of Salzburg (Austria) (1919.03.31 – 1926.11.21)

USABishop Louis Francis KelleherPermalink

Apostolus Jesu

Born:1889.08.04 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1915.04.03
Consecrated Bishop:1945.06.08
Died:1946.11.26 († 57)

Titular Bishop of Thenæ (1945.04.21 – 1946.11.26)

Auxiliary Bishop of Boston (USA) (1945.04.21 – 1946.11.26)

USABishop Bernard Matthew KellyPermalink

Born:1918.05.07 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1944.06.03
Consecrated Bishop:1964.01.30
Died:2006.12.05 († 88)

Auxiliary Bishop of Providence (USA) (1963.11.25 – 1971.06.14)

Titular Bishop of Tegea (1963.11.25 – 2006.12.05)

AustraliaBishop John Anthony KellyPermalink

Born:1915.10.27 (Australia)
Ordained Priest:1940.07.28
Consecrated Bishop:1973.02.21
Died:1987.07.24 († 71)

Auxiliary Bishop of Melbourne (Australia) (1972.11.16 – 1986.08.19)

Titular Bishop of Zucchabar (1972.11.16 – 1987.07.24)

USABishop John Gregory Kelly (61)Bishop John Gregory Kelly (61)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Jamestown
Auxiliary Bishop of Dallas (USA)

Take courage

Born:1956.02.15 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1982.05.15
Consecrated Bishop:2016.02.11

Titular Bishop of Jamestown (2015.12.16 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Dallas (USA) (2015.12.16 – ...)

Apostolic Administrator of Dallas (USA) (2016.08.15 – 2016.12.13)

CzechiaBishop Martinus Paulus KemlickPermalink

Titular Bishop of Diocæsarea antea Sepphoris (1667.02.07 – ?)

Auxiliary Bishop of Praha (Czechia) (1667.02.07 – ?)

GermanyBishop Alfons Karl KempfPermalink

Ut vitam habeant

Born:1912.01.30 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1937.02.28
Consecrated Bishop:1960.02.25
Died:1999.11.08 († 87)

Auxiliary Bishop of Würzburg (Germany) (1959.12.27 – 1987.03.18)

Titular Bishop of Limyra (1959.12.27 – 1999.11.08)

USABishop Arthur Leo Kennedy (75)Bishop Arthur Leo Kennedy (75)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Timidana
Auxiliary Bishop emeritus of Boston (USA)

Ut cognoscant te

Born:1942.01.09 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1966.12.17
Consecrated Bishop:2010.09.14

Auxiliary Bishop of Boston (USA) (2010.06.30 – 2017.06.30)

Titular Bishop of Timidana (2010.06.30 – ...)

AustraliaBishop Philip James Anthony KennedyPermalink

Born:1930.08.21 (Australia)
Ordained Priest:1962.06.30
Consecrated Bishop:1973.03.17
Died:1983.03.23 († 52)

Titular Bishop of Roscrea (1973.01.29 – 1983.03.23)

Auxiliary Bishop of Adelaide (Australia) (1973.01.29 – 1983.03.23)

USAArchbishop Thomas Francis KennedyPermalink

Born:1858.03.23 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1887.07.24
Consecrated Bishop:1907.12.29
Died:1917.08.28 († 59)

Rector of Pontifical North American College (1901 – 1917.08.28)

Titular Bishop of Adrianopolis (1907.12.15 – 1915.06.17)

Titular Archbishop of Seleucia Trachea (1915.06.17 – 1917.08.28)

USABishop Lawrence Joyce KenneyPermalink

Born:1930.08.30 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1956.06.02
Consecrated Bishop:1983.05.10
Died:1990.08.30 († 60)

Titular Bishop of Hólar (1983.03.25 – 1990.08.30)

Auxiliary Bishop of the Military Ordinariate of United States of America (USA) (1983.03.25 – 1990.08.30)

EnglandBishop William Kenney, C.P. (71)Bishop William Kenney, C.P. (71)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Midica
Auxiliary Bishop of Birmingham (England)

Born:1946.05.07 (England)
Ordained Priest:1969.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1987.08.24

Auxiliary Bishop of Stockholm (Sweden) (1987.05.13 – 2006.10.17)

Titular Bishop of Midica (1987.05.13 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Birmingham (England) (2006.10.17 – ...)

GermanyBishop Johann KererPermalink

Born:1431 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1469
Consecrated Bishop:1493.05.08
Died:1507.03.24 († 76)

Auxiliary Bishop of Augsburg (Germany) (1493.05.05 – 1506.09)

Titular Bishop of Adramyttium (1493.05.05 – 1507.03.24)

BelgiumArchbishop Louis-Joseph KerkhofsPermalink

Quia ego servus

Born:1878.02.15 (Belgium)
Ordained Priest:1900.09.22
Consecrated Bishop:1925.02.11
Died:1962.12.31 († 84)

Titular Bishop of Diocæsarea (1924.12.18 – 1927.07.17)

Coadjutor Bishop of Liège (Belgium) (1924.12.18 – 1927.07.17)

Bishop of Liège (Belgium) (1927.07.17 – 1961.12.07)

Titular Archbishop of Serræ (1961.12.07 – 1962.12.31)

MoldovaArchbishop Josef Alois KesslerPermalink

Born:1862.08.12
Consecrated Bishop:1904.11.10
Died:1933.12.09 († 71)

Bishop of Tiraspol (Moldova) (1904.04.01 – 1930.01.23)

Titular Archbishop of Bosporus (1930.01.23 – 1933.12.09)

GermanyBishop Theodor Kettmann (78)Bishop Theodor Kettmann (78)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Busiris
Auxiliary Bishop emeritus of Osnabrück (Germany)

Quæ ædificationis sunt sectemur

Born:1938.11.27 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1964.02.01
Consecrated Bishop:1979.02.18

Auxiliary Bishop of Osnabrück (Germany) (1978.11.27 – 2011.11.30)

Titular Bishop of Busiris (1978.11.27 – ...)

LithuaniaBishop Kęstutis Kėvalas (45)Bishop Kęstutis Kėvalas (45)Permalink

Coadjutor Bishop of Telšiai (Lithuania)

Christus spes mea

Born:1972.02.17 (Lithuania)
Ordained Priest:2000.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:2012.11.24

Titular Bishop of Abziri (2012.09.27 – 2017.04.20)

Auxiliary Bishop of Kaunas (Lithuania) (2012.09.27 – 2017.04.20)

Coadjutor Bishop of Telšiai (Lithuania) (2017.04.20 – ...)

EgyptBishop Basile KfouryPermalink

Born:1794
Consecrated Bishop:1837.09.05
Died:1859.04.05 († 65)

Patriarchal Vicar of Egypt and Sudan of the Greek-Melkites (Egypt) (1837 – 1859.04.05)

EgyptBishop Dionysios Kfoury, B.S.Permalink

Born:1879.12.05 (Libya)
Ordained Priest:1904.08.06
Consecrated Bishop:1926.12.09
Died:1965.03.11 († 85)

Titular Bishop of Tarsus of the Greek-Melkites (1927.06.20 – 1965.03.11)

Patriarchal Vicar of Egypt and Sudan of the Greek-Melkites (Egypt) (1932 – 1954)

TurkeyArchbishop Kévork Khazoumian (82)Archbishop Kévork Khazoumian (82)Permalink

Coadjutor Archbishop emeritus of Istanbul of the Armenians (Turkey)

Born:1935.03.13 (Lebanon)
Ordained Priest:1960.07.03
Consecrated Bishop:2002.04.07

Patriarchal Exarch of Jerusalem and Amman of the Armenians (Jordan) ([2001.10.15] 2001 – 2006.03.15)

Titular Bishop of Marasc of the Armenians (2002.01.22 – 2006.03.15)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Istanbul of the Armenians (Turkey) (2006.03.15 – 2014.05.21)

SlovakiaBishop Martin KheberichPermalink

Born:1869.10.09 (Slovakia)
Ordained Priest:1892.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1916.02.20
Died:1951.04.29 († 81)

Auxiliary Bishop of Spiš (Slovakia) (1915.12.19 – 1946)

Titular Bishop of Sabrata (1915.12.19 – 1951.04.29)

Archbishop Abdallah KhouryPermalink

Born:1872.11.13
Ordained Priest:1898.06.04
Consecrated Bishop:1911.02.12
Died:1949.02.05 († 76)

Titular Archbishop of Arca in Armenia of the Maronites (1911.02.10 – 1949.02.05)

EgyptBishop Athanase KhouzanPermalink

Ordained Priest:1836.10.23
Consecrated Bishop:1855.12.23
Died:1864.02.17

Titular Bishop of Maronia (1855.10.02 – 1864.02.17)

Apostolic Administrator of Alexandria of the Copts (Egypt) (1855.10.02 – 1864.02.17)

South AfricaBishop Dominic J. Khumalo, O.M.I.Permalink

Born:1918.01.05 (South Africa)
Ordained Priest:1946.07.03
Consecrated Bishop:1978.05.04
Died:2006.04.27 († 88)

Auxiliary Bishop of Durban (South Africa) (1978.02.27 – 1999.03.02)

Titular Bishop of Capo della Foresta (1978.02.27 – 2006.04.27)

© 2017 GCatholic.org

Up