GCatholic.org


Bishops

who are not Ordinaries of Sees

Bishops

ItalyArchbishop Giovanni IaconoPermalink

Super omnia caritas

Born:1873.03.14 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1902.09.20
Consecrated Bishop:1918.09.08
Died:1957.05.26 († 84)

Bishop of Molfetta (Italy) (1918.07.02 – 1921.03.18)

Bishop of Caltanissetta (Italy) (1921.03.18 – 1956.10.02)

Titular Archbishop of Mocissus (1956.10.02 – 1957.05.26)

ItalyArchbishop Filippo Iannone, O. Carm. (59)Archbishop Filippo Iannone, O. Carm. (59)Permalink

Adjunct Secretary of Pontifical Council for Legislative Texts
Archbishop ad personam
Bishop emeritus of Sora–Aquino–Pontecorvo (Italy)

Sub tuum præsidium

Born:1957.12.13 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1982.06.26
Consecrated Bishop:2001.05.26

Titular Bishop of Nebbi (2001.04.12 – 2009.06.19)

Auxiliary Bishop of Napoli (Italy) (2001.04.12 – 2009.06.19)

Bishop of Sora–Aquino–Pontecorvo (Italy) (2009.06.19 – 2012.01.31)

Vicegerent for the Vicariate of Rome of Roma (Italy) (2012.01.31 – 2017.11.11)

Archbishop ad personam (2012.01.31 – ...)

Adjunct Secretary of Pontifical Council for Legislative Texts (2017.11.11 – ...)

PolandBishop Edmund IlcewiczPermalink

Born:1924.04.12 (Poland)
Ordained Priest:1948.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1969.05.15
Died:1981.09.12 († 57)

Titular Bishop of Trevico (1969.04.14 – 1981.09.12)

Auxiliary Bishop of Lublin (Poland) (1969.04.14 – 1981.09.12)

GermanyBishop Everhard IlligensPermalink

Born:1851.01.12 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1874.08.09
Consecrated Bishop:1909.03.28
Died:1914.01.02 († 62)

Titular Bishop of Germanicia (1909.02.28 – 1914.01.02)

Auxiliary Bishop of Münster (Germany) (1909.02.28 – 1914.01.02)

SlovakiaBishop Andrej Imrich (69)Bishop Andrej Imrich (69)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Castellum Titulianum
Auxiliary Bishop emeritus of Spiš (Slovakia)

Metanoia obœdientia et spes

Born:1948.01.09 (Slovakia)
Ordained Priest:1974.06.08
Consecrated Bishop:1992.07.11

Auxiliary Bishop of Spiš (Slovakia) (1992.06.04 – 2015.10.15)

Titular Bishop of Castellum Titulianum (1992.06.04 – ...)

Bishop Pietro IndiaPermalink

Born:1766.11.23
Ordained Priest:1790.12.18
Died:1837? († 71)

Titular Bishop of Myrina (1836.02.01 – 1837?)

ItalyBishop Giovanni Francisco IngenuoPermalink

Born:1679.07.07 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1735.06.04
Consecrated Bishop:1741.11.12
Died:1744 († 65)

Titular Bishop of Dibon (1741.09.18 – 1744)

ItalyArchbishop Raimondo IngheoPermalink

Born:1821.03.13
Ordained Priest:1848.04.08
Consecrated Bishop:1884.12.08
Died:1911.07.08 († 90)

Bishop of Iglesias (Italy) (1884.11.10 – 1907.12.16)

Titular Archbishop of Anazarbus (1907.12.16 – 1911.07.08)

SpainBishop Alberto Iniesta JiménezPermalink

Born:1923.01.04 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1958.07.13
Consecrated Bishop:1972.10.22
Died:2016.01.03 († 92)

Auxiliary Bishop of Madrid (Spain) (1972.09.05 – 1998.04.05)

Titular Bishop of Tubernuca (1972.09.05 – 2016.01.03)

ItalyArchbishop Dominicus InvittiPermalink

Born:1667.08.11 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1691.12.23

Titular Bishop of Gratianopolis (1724.11.29 – 1725.09.05)

Titular Archbishop of Sardes (1725.09.05 – ?)

Bishop Honuphrius IppolitiPermalink

Died:1672.03.31

Titular Bishop of Porphyreon (1669.03.18 – 1672.03.31)

HungaryBishop Laszlo Anthony Iranyi, Sch. P.Permalink

Born:1923.04.09 (Hungary)
Ordained Priest:1948.03.13
Consecrated Bishop:1983.07.27
Died:1987.03.06 († 63)

Titular Bishop of Castellum medianum (1983.05.20 – 1987.03.06)

USABishop Josu Iriondo (78)Bishop Josu Iriondo (78)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Alton
Auxiliary Bishop emeritus of New York (USA)

Dominum et vivificantem

Born:1938.12.19 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1962.12.23
Consecrated Bishop:2001.12.12

Auxiliary Bishop of New York (USA) (2001.10.30 – 2014.02.01)

Titular Bishop of Alton (2001.10.30 – ...)

USABishop Francis Xavier Irwin (83)Bishop Francis Xavier Irwin (83)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Ubaza
Auxiliary Bishop emeritus of Boston (USA)

To live in joyful hope

Born:1934.01.09 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1960.02.02
Consecrated Bishop:1996.09.17

Auxiliary Bishop of Boston (USA) (1996.07.24 – 2009.10.20)

Titular Bishop of Ubaza (1996.07.24 – ...)

UruguayArchbishop Ricardo Isaza y GoyecheaPermalink

Born:1847.02.07 (Uruguay)
Ordained Priest:1872.12.21
Consecrated Bishop:1891.05.31
Died:1929.06.28 († 82)

Titular Bishop of Anemurium (1891.02.15 – 1918.07.23)

Auxiliary Bishop of Montevideo (Uruguay) (1891.02.15 – 1929.06.28)

Titular Archbishop of Stauropolis (1918.07.23 – 1929.06.28)

FranceBishop Jean Isembert, O.P.Permalink

Consecrated Bishop:1450.05.14
Died:1465.09.08

Titular Bishop of Christopolis (1450.05.11 – 1465.09.08)

Auxiliary Bishop of Metz (France) (1450.05.11 – 1465.09.08)

GermanyBishop Johann Isenberg, O.F.M.Permalink

Consecrated Bishop:1467.04.12
Died:1484.09.06

Titular Bishop of Thermopylæ (1466.11.12 – 1484.09.06)

Auxiliary Bishop of Speyer (Germany) (1466.11.12 – 1484.09.06)

NigeriaBishop Denis Chidi Isizoh (61)Bishop Denis Chidi Isizoh (61)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Legia
Auxiliary Bishop of Onitsha (Nigeria)

Born:1956.01.24 (Nigeria)
Ordained Priest:1985.09.28
Consecrated Bishop:2015.05.01

Titular Bishop of Legia (2015.02.06 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Onitsha (Nigeria) (2015.02.06 – ...)

BulgariaArchbishop Nilo IsworoffPermalink

Born:1823.11.21 (Bulgaria)
Consecrated Bishop:1872.06.10

Archbishop ad personam (1883.04.10 – ?)

USABishop Daniel IvanchoPermalink

Born:1908.03.30 (Austria-Hungary)
Ordained Priest:1934.09.30
Consecrated Bishop:1946.11.05
Died:1972.08.02 († 64)

Titular Bishop of Europus (1946.08.29 – 1948.05.13)

Coadjutor Apostolic Exarch of United States of America of the Ruthenians (USA) (1946.08.29 – 1948.05.13)

Apostolic Exarch of United States of America of the Ruthenians (USA) (1948.05.13 – 1954.12.02)

PolandBishop Andrzej Iwanecki (57)Bishop-elect Andrzej Iwanecki (57)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Arcavica
Auxiliary Bishop of Gliwice (Poland)

Born:1960.11.03 (Poland)
Ordained Priest:1986.03.27

Titular Bishop of Arcavica (2017.11.18 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Gliwice (Poland) (2017.11.18 – ...)

BelarusBishop Jerzy IwaszkiewiczPermalink

Born:1819.04.19
Died:1876.01.09 († 56)

Titular Bishop of Anthedon (1872.05.06 – 1876.01.09)

Auxiliary Bishop of Mohilev (Belarus) (1872.05.06 – 1876.01.09)

LithuaniaBishop Wojciech IzdebskiPermalink

Born:1616.04.19
Ordained Priest:1648.04.19
Consecrated Bishop:1697.10.15
Died:1702.11.03 († 86)

Titular Bishop of Raulia (1696.06.18 – 1702.11.03)

Auxiliary Bishop of Vilnius (Lithuania) (1696.06.18 – 1702.11.03)

© 2017 GCatholic.org

Up