GCatholic.org


Bishops

who are not Ordinaries of Sees

Bishops

CzechiaBishop Josef Hrdlička (75)Bishop Josef Hrdlička (75)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Thunudruma
Auxiliary Bishop emeritus of Olomouc (Czechia)

Vos dixi amicos

Born:1942.01.19 (Czechia)
Ordained Priest:1972.07.01
Consecrated Bishop:1990.04.07

Auxiliary Bishop of Olomouc (Czechia) (1990.03.17 – 2017.02.01)

Titular Bishop of Thunudruma (1990.03.17 – ...)

SlovakiaArchbishop Dominik HrušovskýPermalink

Dispersos congregare

Born:1926.06.01 (Slovakia)
Ordained Priest:1950.12.23
Consecrated Bishop:1983.01.06
Died:2016.07.27 († 90)

Titular Bishop of Tubia (1982.12.18 – 1996.04.15)

Auxiliary Bishop of Trnava (Slovakia) (1992.12.17 – 1995.03.31)

Secretary General of Episcopal Conference of Slovakia (1993.04.04 – 1995.07.27)

Auxiliary Bishop of Bratislava–Trnava (Slovakia) (1995.03.31 – 1996.04.15)

Apostolic Nuncio to Belarus (1996.04.15 – 2001.07.28)

Titular Archbishop of Tubia (1996.04.15 – 2016.07.27)

UkraineBishop Volodymyr Hrutsa, C.SS.R. (41)Bishop Volodymyr Hrutsa, C.SS.R. (41)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Bahanna
Auxiliary Bishop of Lviv of the Ukrainians (Ukraine)

Born:1976.08.19 (Ukraine)
Ordained Priest:2001.07.12
Consecrated Bishop:2016.04.07

Titular Bishop of Bahanna (2016.01.14 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Lviv of the Ukrainians (Ukraine) (2016.01.14 – ...)

FranceBishop Michel Hrynchyshyn, C.SS.R.Permalink

Born:1929.02.18 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1952.05.25
Consecrated Bishop:1983.01.30
Died:2012.11.12 († 83)

Apostolic Exarch of France of the Ukrainians (France) (1982.11.27 – 2012.07.21)

Titular Bishop of Zygris (1982.11.27 – 2012.11.12)

Apostolic Administrator of Great Britain of the Ukrainians (England) (1987.09.29 – 1989.06.24)

LithuaniaArchbishop Karol HryniewieckiPermalink

Born:1841.12.13
Ordained Priest:1867.11.21
Consecrated Bishop:1883.05.07
Died:1929.04.14 († 87)

Bishop of Vilnius (Lithuania) (1883.03.15 – 1889.12.30)

Titular Archbishop of Perge (1891.06.19 – 1929.04.14)

GermanyBishop Theodor HubrichPermalink

Born:1919.05.13 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1948.06.27
Consecrated Bishop:1976.01.07
Died:1992.03.26 († 72)

Titular Bishop of Auca (1975.12.05 – 1987.11.23)

Auxiliary Bishop of Magdeburg (Germany) (1975.12.05 – 1987.11.23)

Apostolic Administrator of Schwerin (Germany) (1987.11.23 – 1992.03.26)

AustriaBishop Luigi HudalPermalink

Ecclesiæ et nationi

Born:1885.05.30 (Austria)
Ordained Priest:1908.07.19
Consecrated Bishop:1933.06.18
Died:1963.05.13 († 77)

Titular Bishop of Æla (1933.06.01 – 1963.05.13)

EnglandBishop Nicholas Gilbert Hudson (58)Bishop Nicholas Gilbert Hudson (58)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Saint German’s
Auxiliary Bishop of Westminster (England)

Born:1959.02.14 (England)
Ordained Priest:1986.07.19
Consecrated Bishop:2014.06.04

Titular Bishop of Saint German’s (2014.03.31 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Westminster (England) (2014.03.31 – ...)

BelgiumBishop Jean-Luc Hudsyn (70)Bishop Jean-Luc Hudsyn (70)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Apt
Auxiliary Bishop of Mechelen–Brussel (Belgium)

Ut cognoscant te

Born:1947.02.26 (Belgium)
Ordained Priest:1972.06.24
Consecrated Bishop:2011.04.03

Titular Bishop of Apt (2011.02.22 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Mechelen–Brussel (Belgium) (2011.02.22 – ...)

BelgiumBishop Lieven HugenoisPermalink

Died:1535

Titular Bishop of Rosen (1517 – 1535)

Auxiliary Bishop of Tournai (Belgium) (1517 – 1535)

EnglandArchbishop Arthur Hughes, M. Afr.Permalink

Born:1902.08.25 (England)
Ordained Priest:1927.06.28
Consecrated Bishop:1945.05.20
Died:1949.07.12 († 46)

Titular Bishop of Hieropolis (1945.03.03 – 1947.08.23)

Titular Archbishop of Aprus (1947.08.23 – 1949.07.12)

Apostolic Internuncio to Egypt (1947.08.23 – 1949.07.12)

Bishop Carolus Ludovicus Hugo, O. Praem.Permalink

Born:1668
Died:1739.08.02 († 71)

Titular Bishop of Ptolemais (1728.12.15 – 1739.08.02)

FranceBishop Petrus Franciscus HugonPermalink

Born:1675.10
Died:1754.09.17 († 78)

Titular Bishop of Philadelphia in Arabia (1736.04.11 – 1754.09.17)

Auxiliary Bishop of Besançon (France) (1736.04.11 – 1754.09.17)

GermanyBishop Bernhard HuhnPermalink

Gaudete in Domino

Born:1921.08.04 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1953.12.20
Consecrated Bishop:1971.12.11
Died:2007.09.14 († 86)

Auxiliary Bishop of Wrocław (Poland) (1971.11.13 – 1972.06.28)

Titular Bishop of Tasaccora (1971.11.13 – 2007.09.14)

Apostolic Administrator of Görlitz (Germany) (1972.06.28 – 1994.06.27)

NetherlandsArchbishop Johannes Petrus HuibersPermalink

Sub tuum præsidium

Born:1875.11.15 (Netherlands)
Ordained Priest:1899.08.15
Consecrated Bishop:1936.02.11
Died:1969.04.20 († 93)

Bishop of Haarlem (Netherlands) (1935.12.16 – 1960.06.27)

Titular Archbishop of Cypsela (1960.06.27 – 1969.04.20)

GermanyBishop Dietrich Huls, O.F.M.Permalink

Died:1527

Auxiliary Bishop of Bremen (Germany) (1507.07.09 – 1516)

Titular Bishop of Sebaste (1507.07.09 – 1527)

Auxiliary Bishop of Schwerin (Germany) (1516 – 1527)

GermanyBishop Friedrich HünermannPermalink

Eritis mihi Testes

Born:1886.08.24 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1909.09.05
Consecrated Bishop:1939.02.05
Died:1969.02.15 († 82)

Titular Bishop of Ostracine (1938.12.03 – 1969.02.15)

Auxiliary Bishop of Aachen (Germany) (1938.12.03 – 1969.02.15)

ChinaBishop Hu Qin-ming (胡欽明) Permalink

Born: (China)
Consecrated Bishop:1958.10.09 (no papal mandate)
Died:1970?

Metropolitan Archbishop of Nanchang 南昌 (China) (1958 – 1970?)

USAArchbishop Joseph Patrick HurleyPermalink

Virtus in arduis

Born:1894.01.21 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1919.05.29
Consecrated Bishop:1940.10.06
Died:1967.10.30 († 73)

Bishop of Saint Augustine (USA) (1940.08.16 – 1967.10.30)

Archbishop ad personam (1949.08.14 – 1967.10.30)

SamoaBishop Patrick Vincent Hurley, C.SS.R.Permalink

Born:1912.02.12 (New Zealand)
Ordained Priest:1938.03.11
Consecrated Bishop:1982.03.17
Died:1992.11.01 († 80)

Auxiliary Bishop of Samoa–Apia and Tokelau (Samoa) (1981.11.05 – 1992.05.22)

Titular Bishop of Naratcata (1981.11.05 – 1992.11.01)

TurkeyBishop Edoardo HurmuzPermalink

Born:1799.01.22 (Turkey)
Consecrated Bishop:1847.09.19
Died:1876.10.26 († 77)

Titular Bishop of Siraces (1847.09.10 – 1876.10.26)

TurkeyArchbishop Giorgio HurmuzPermalink

Born:1797? (Turkey)
Ordained Priest:1819.01.17
Consecrated Bishop:1846.08.23
Died:1876.04.12 († 79)

Titular Archbishop of Siunia (1846.08.14 – 1876.04.12)

PhilippinesArchbishop Peter Joseph Hurth, C.S.C.Permalink

Born:1857.03.30 (Philippines)
Ordained Priest:1880
Consecrated Bishop:1894.09.16
Died:1935.07.31 († 78)

Bishop of Dacca (Bangladesh) (1894.06.26 – 1909.02.15)

Titular Bishop of Milopotamus (1909.02.15 – 1913.01.07)

Bishop of Nueva Segovia (Philippines) (1913.01.07 – 1926.11.12)

Titular Archbishop of Bostra (1926.11.12 – 1935.07.31)

GermanyBishop Paul HuthenPermalink

Consecrated Bishop:1509.02.28
Died:1532.04.28

Titular Bishop of Ascalon (1509.01.19 – 1532.04.28)

Auxiliary Bishop of Mainz (Germany) (1509.01.19 – 1532.04.28)

GermanyBishop Johannes Hutter, O.F.M.Permalink

Died:1478.12.25

Titular Bishop of Nicopolis (1451.04.16 – 1478.12.25)

Auxiliary Bishop of Würzburg (Germany) (1451.04.16 – 1478.12.25)

VietnamBishop Jacques Huỳnh Văn CủaPermalink

Born:1915.11.01 (Vietnam)
Ordained Priest:1941.09.20
Consecrated Bishop:1976.02.22
Died:1995.01.09 († 79)

Coadjutor Bishop of Phú Cuong (Vietnam) (1976.02.22 – 1982.06.08)

Titular Bishop of Mizigi (1976.02.22 – 1995.01.09)

Congo-KinshasaBishop Augustin-Léopold Huys, M. Afr.Permalink

Born:1871.07.09 (France)
Ordained Priest:1895.09.21
Consecrated Bishop:1909.04.12
Died:1938.10.08 († 67)

Titular Bishop of Rusicade (1909.03.16 – 1938.10.08)

Coadjutor Vicar Apostolic of Haut-Congo (Congo-Kinshasa) (1909.03.16 – 1938.10.08)

LebanonArchbishop Efrem HykaryPermalink

Born:1881.09.08 (Turkey)
Ordained Priest:1904.05.22
Consecrated Bishop:1936.08.29
Died:1958.02.09 († 76)

Titular Archbishop of Amastris (1936.07.22 – 1958.02.09)

Patriarchal Vicar of Antioch of the Syriacs (Lebanon) (1936.07.22 – 1958.02.09)

Trinidad and TobagoArchbishop Thomas Hyland, O.P.Permalink

Born:1837 (Ireland)
Consecrated Bishop:1882.04.30
Died:1884.10.09 († 47)

Titular Archbishop of Evaria (1882.03.10 – 1884.10.09)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Port of Spain (Trinidad and Tobago) (1882.03.10 – 1884.10.09)

© 2017 GCatholic.org

Up