GCatholic.org


Bishops

who are not Ordinaries of Sees

Bishops

Bishop Albertus GrabowskiPermalink

Titular Bishop of Ænos (1656.01.31 – ?)

BelarusBishop Joachim Józef GrabowskiPermalink

Born:1756.09.29
Ordained Priest:1780.06.18
Died:1829.01.29 († 72)

Titular Bishop of Amorium (1828.06.23 – 1829.01.29)

Auxiliary Bishop of Mohilev (Belarus) (1828.06.23 – 1829.01.29)

USAArchbishop Thomas Langdon Grace, O.P.Permalink

Born:1814.11.14 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1839.12.21
Consecrated Bishop:1859.07.24
Died:1897.02.22 († 82)

Bishop of Saint Paul (USA) (1859.01.21 – 1884.07.31)

Titular Bishop of Mennith (1884.08.12 – 1889.09.24)

Titular Archbishop of Siunia (1889.09.24 – 1897.02.22)

IndiaBishop Agnelo Rufino Gracias (79)Bishop Agnelo Rufino Gracias (79)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Molicunza
Apostolic Administrator sede plena of Jalandhar (India)

Born:1939.07.30 (India)
Ordained Priest:1962.12.21
Consecrated Bishop:2001.04.21

Auxiliary Bishop of Bombay (India) (2001.03.13 – 2014.07.30)

Titular Bishop of Molicunza (2001.03.13 – ...)

Apostolic Administrator sede plena of Jalandhar (India) (2018.09.21 – ...)

EnglandBishop Robert GradwellPermalink

Born:1777.01.26 (England)
Ordained Priest:1802.12.04
Consecrated Bishop:1828.06.24
Died:1833.03.15 († 56)

Titular Bishop of Lydda (1828.06.17 – 1833.03.15)

Coadjutor Vicar Apostolic of London District (England) (1828.06.17 – 1833.03.15)

GermanyBishop Josef Graf (61)Bishop Josef Graf (61)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Inis Cathaig
Auxiliary Bishop of Regensburg (Germany)

Ut essent cum illo

Born:1957.06.30 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1983.10.10
Consecrated Bishop:2015.06.07

Titular Bishop of Inis Cathaig (2015.04.24 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Regensburg (Germany) (2015.04.24 – ...)

GermanyBishop Rupert Graf zu Stolberg (48)Bishop Rupert Graf zu Stolberg (48)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Sassura
Auxiliary Bishop of München und Freising (Germany)

Spiritus virtutis, dilectionis et sobrietatis

Born:1970.07.29 (Austria)
Ordained Priest:2003.06.28
Consecrated Bishop:2016.12.10

Titular Bishop of Sassura (2016.10.28 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of München und Freising (Germany) (2016.10.28 – ...)

ScotlandBishop Henry Gray GrahamPermalink

Born:1874.03.08 (Scotland)
Ordained Priest:1906.12.22
Consecrated Bishop:1917.11.16
Died:1959.12.05 († 85)

Auxiliary Bishop of Saint Andrews and Edinburgh (Scotland) (1917.08.30 – 1930)

Titular Bishop of Tipasa in Numidia (1917.08.30 – 1959.12.05)

USABishop John Joseph GrahamPermalink

Born:1913.09.11 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1938.02.26
Consecrated Bishop:1964.01.07
Died:2000.08.04 († 86)

Auxiliary Bishop of Philadelphia (USA) (1963.11.25 – 1988.11.08)

Titular Bishop of Sabrata (1963.11.25 – 2000.08.04)

ItalyArchbishop Tommaso Maria Granello, O.P.Permalink

Born:1840.08.22 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1865.12.23
Consecrated Bishop:1897.10.10
Died:1911.03.24 († 70)

Titular Archbishop of Seleucia Pieria (1897.10.02 – 1911.03.24)

Commissary of Supreme Sacred Congregation of the Holy Office (1897.10.02 – 1911.03.24)

GermanyBishop Ulrich Grappler von TrappenburgPermalink

Born:1601 (Austria)
Ordained Priest:1627.05.29
Died:1658.01.09 († 57)

Titular Bishop of Lampsacus (1646.04.23 – 1658.01.09)

Auxiliary Bishop of Passau (Germany) (1646.04.23 – 1658.01.09)

ItalyBishop Guglielmo GrassiPermalink

Born:1868.03.03 (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1937.02.24
Died:1954.09.14 († 86)

Titular Bishop of Tamiathis (1937.01.13 – 1954.09.14)

ItalyBishop Francesco Grassi FonsecaPermalink

Born:1819.05.24 (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1873.09.28
Died:1888.01.04 († 68)

Titular Bishop of Aulon (1873.08.26 – 1888.01.04)

Auxiliary Bishop of Fermo (Italy) (1873.08.26 – 1888.01.04)

ItalyBishop Luigi Pietro Grati, O.S.M.Permalink

Born:1763.02.26 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1789.12.19
Consecrated Bishop:1828.12.28
Died:1849.09.17 († 86)

Titular Bishop of Callinicum (1828.12.15 – 1849.09.17)

Apostolic Administrator of Terracina (Italy) (1829 – 1833)

Apostolic Administrator of Priverno (Italy) (1829 – 1833)

Apostolic Administrator of Sezze (Italy) (1829 – 1833)

GermanyBishop Franz Grave (86)Bishop Franz Grave (86)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Tingaria
Auxiliary Bishop emeritus of Essen (Germany)

Mundi salvator Dominus

Born:1932.11.25 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1959.02.02
Consecrated Bishop:1988.05.03

Auxiliary Bishop of Essen (Germany) (1988.03.31 – 2008.06.27)

Titular Bishop of Tingaria (1988.03.31 – ...)

ItalyArchbishop Giovanni GravelliPermalink

Born:1922.03.12 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1944.10.29
Consecrated Bishop:1968.01.21
Died:1981.12.11 († 59)

Apostolic Nuncio to Bolivia (1967.12.24 – 1973.07.12)

Titular Archbishop of Suas (1967.12.24 – 1981.12.11)

Apostolic Nuncio to Dominican Republic (1973.07.12 – 1981.12.11)

Apostolic Delegate to Puerto Rico (1973.07.12 – 1981.12.11)

ItalyArchbishop Gabriele Maria Gravina, O.S.B.Permalink

Born:1753.06.30
Ordained Priest:1776.04.06
Consecrated Bishop:1791.11.13
Died:1840.04.18 († 86)

Titular Bishop of Flavias (1791.09.26 – 1816.09.23)

Bishop of Catania (Italy) (1816.09.23 – 1817.11.24)

Bishop-Prelate of Santa Lucia del Mela (Italy) (1818.01 – 1818.09.15)

Titular Archbishop of Melitene (1818.03.16 – 1840.04.18)

ItalyBishop Pietro Gravina LuzzenaPermalink

Born:1763.03.06 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1787.03.24
Consecrated Bishop:1836.09.18

Titular Bishop of Akka (1836.07.11 – ?)

Auxiliary Bishop of Catania (Italy) (1836.07.11 – ?)

ItalyArchbishop Enrico GrazioliPermalink

Born:1837.03.11 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1859.09.24
Consecrated Bishop:1895.04.28
Died:1906.03.06 († 68)

Titular Bishop of Samosata (1895.03.18 – 1896.11.30)

Bishop of Guastalla (Italy) (1896.11.30 – 1897.04.13)

Titular Archbishop of Nicopolis (1898.03.24 – 1906.03.06)

ItalyBishop Giuseppe GraziosiPermalink

Born:1735.12.16 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1761.09.19
Consecrated Bishop:1792.09.30
Died:1811 († 76)

Titular Bishop of Anastasiopolis (1792.09.24 – 1811)

Auxiliary Bishop of Palestrina (Italy) (1792.09.24 – 1811)

Bishop Josephus Green de Saint-MarsaultPermalink

Born:1729
Died:1818.09.02 († 89)

Titular Bishop of Pergamus (1779.07.12 – 1818.09.02)

PolandBishop Piotr Greger (54)Bishop Piotr Greger (54)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Assava
Auxiliary Bishop of Bielsko–Żywiec (Poland)

In servitio redemptori

Born:1964.03.28 (Poland)
Ordained Priest:1989.05.13
Consecrated Bishop:2011.11.27

Titular Bishop of Assava (2011.10.22 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Bielsko–Żywiec (Poland) (2011.10.22 – ...)

FranceArchbishop Eugène-Jacques GrellierPermalink

In omni patientia et doctrina

Born:1850.01.03 (France)
Ordained Priest:1873.12.20
Consecrated Bishop:1906.02.25
Died:1939.02.23 († 89)

Bishop of Laval (France) (1906.02.21 – 1936.06.15)

Titular Archbishop of Cesarea in Cappadocia (1936.06.15 – 1939.02.23)

USABishop John Benjamin GrellingerPermalink

Born:1899.11.05 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1929.07.14
Consecrated Bishop:1949.07.14
Died:1984.04.13 († 84)

Auxiliary Bishop of Green Bay (USA) (1949.05.16 – 1974.09.21)

Titular Bishop of Syene (1949.05.16 – 1984.04.13)

USABishop Roger William Gries, O.S.B. (81)Bishop Roger William Gries, O.S.B. (81)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Præsidium
Auxiliary Bishop emeritus of Cleveland (USA)

Born:1937.03.26 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1963.05.16
Consecrated Bishop:2001.06.07

Auxiliary Bishop of Cleveland (USA) (2001.04.03 – 2013.11.01)

Titular Bishop of Præsidium (2001.04.03 – ...)

USABishop William Richard GriffinPermalink

Born:1882.09.01 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1907.05.25
Consecrated Bishop:1935.05.01
Died:1944.03.18 († 61)

Titular Bishop of Lydda (1935.03.09 – 1944.03.18)

Auxiliary Bishop of La Crosse (USA) (1935.03.09 – 1944.03.18)

Bishop GriffinoPermalink

Titular Bishop of Hippo Regius (1423.02.01 – ?)

USABishop James Henry Ambrose GriffithsPermalink

Born:1903.07.16 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1927.03.12
Consecrated Bishop:1950.01.18
Died:1964.02.24 († 60)

Auxiliary Bishop of the Military Vicariate of United States of America (USA) (1949.10.15 – 1955.09)

Titular Bishop of Gaza (1949.10.15 – 1964.02.24)

Auxiliary Bishop of New York (USA) (1955.09 – 1964.02.24)

ItalyBishop Francesco Paolo GrifiPermalink

Born:1764.07.30
Ordained Priest:1788.09.20

Titular Bishop of Arsinoë (1828.01.28 – ?)

Auxiliary Bishop of Acerenza (Italy) (1828.01.28 – ?)

Bishop Jean Grignart, O.P.Permalink

Died:1437?

Titular Bishop of Dschebail (1425.05.14 – 1437?)

ItalyBishop Angelus Grimaldi, O.P.Permalink

Born:1630
Consecrated Bishop:1679.04.23
Died:1682.04.10 († 52)

Titular Bishop of Modon (1679.02.06 – 1682.04.10)

Auxiliary Bishop of Albano (Italy) (1679.02.06 – 1682.04.10)

AustriaBishop Carolus GrimingPermalink

Died:1614?

Titular Bishop of Germanicia (1592.10.23 – 1614?)

Auxiliary Bishop of Gurk (Austria) (1592.10.23 – 1614?)

ItalyBishop Crescenzio Maria GrippiPermalink

Born:1725.07.19 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1749.05.27
Consecrated Bishop:1786.01.22

Titular Bishop of Amorium (1785.12.19 – ?)

ItalyArchbishop Simeone GrittiPermalink

Born:1686
Ordained Priest:1710.03.15
Consecrated Bishop:1716.04.19
Died:1761.09.16 († 75)

Bishop of Kotor (Montenegro) (1716.03.30 – 1718.05.25)

Bishop of Ferentino (Italy) (1718.05.25 – 1729.12.22)

Bishop of Acquapendente (1729.12.22 – 1743.11.25)

Titular Archbishop of Tianæ (1743.12.02 – 1761.09.16)

SloveniaBishop Vekoslav GrmicPermalink

Born:1923.06.04 (Slovenia)
Ordained Priest:1950.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1968.04.21
Died:2005.03.21 († 81)

Auxiliary Bishop of Maribor (Slovenia) (1968.02.27 – 1980.11.06)

Titular Bishop of Uchi maius (1968.02.27 – 2005.03.21)

PolandBishop Julian GroblickiPermalink

Ministrare

Born:1908.12.14 (Poland)
Ordained Priest:1933.04.09
Consecrated Bishop:1960.09.18
Died:1995.05.04 († 86)

Titular Bishop of Philadelphia in Arabia (1960.05.25 – 1995.05.04)

Auxiliary Bishop of Kraków (Poland) (1960.05.25 – 1995.05.04)

PolandBishop Adrian GrodeckiPermalink

Titular Bishop of Theodosia (1644.12.12 – ?)

Auxiliary Bishop of Gniezno (Poland) (1644.12.12 – ?)

Bishop Luigi Grondona, B.Permalink

Died:1832

Titular Bishop of Calydon (1797.02.14 – 1832)

GermanyBishop Johannes Gropengeter, O.E.S.A.Permalink

Consecrated Bishop:1499.01.13

Titular Bishop of Paneade (1499.01.09 – ?)

Auxiliary Bishop of Minden (Germany) (1499.01.09 – 1508.01.25)

GermanyBishop Wolfgang GroßePermalink

Veritatem Facientes in Caritate

Born:1928.04.23 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1952.08.06
Consecrated Bishop:1968.12.08
Died:2001.02.15 († 72)

Auxiliary Bishop of Essen (Germany) (1968.10.12 – 1991.02.24)

Titular Bishop of Lamasba (1968.10.12 – 2001.02.15)

PolandBishop Franz GroßmannPermalink

Born:1783.02.25
Ordained Priest:1803.03.16
Consecrated Bishop:1844.10.01
Died:1852.05.05 († 69)

Titular Bishop of Amyzon (1844.07.12 – 1852.05.05)

Auxiliary Bishop of Warmia (Poland) (1844.07.12 – 1852.05.05)

ItalyArchbishop Alessandro GrossiPermalink

Born:1832.01.17 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1857.09.19
Consecrated Bishop:1876.05.01
Died:1897.06.12 († 65)

Coadjutor Bishop of Comacchio (Italy) (1876.04.03 – 1878.03.19)

Titular Bishop of Tripolis (1876.04.03 – 1889.12.14)

Auxiliary Bishop of Tivoli (Italy) (1879.02.28 – 1897.06.12)

Titular Archbishop of Nicopolis (1889.12.14 – 1897.06.12)

GermanyBishop Johann Gottfried Groß von TrockauPermalink

Born:1687.02.03 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1715.04.11
Consecrated Bishop:1745.04.20
Died:1750.09.15 († 63)

Titular Bishop of Rosalia (1745.03.08 – 1750.09.15)

Auxiliary Bishop of Eichstätt (Germany) (1745.03.08 – 1750.09.15)

USABishop Edward Michael Grosz (73)Bishop Edward Michael Grosz (73)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Morosbisdus
Auxiliary Bishop of Buffalo (USA)

Born:1945.02.16 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1971.05.29
Consecrated Bishop:1990.02.02

Titular Bishop of Morosbisdus (1989.11.22 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Buffalo (USA) (1989.11.22 – ...)

GermanyBishop Manfred Grothe (79)Bishop Manfred Grothe (79)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Hippo Diarrhytus
Apostolic Administrator emeritus of Limburg (Germany)

Christus autem caput est

Born:1939.04.04 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1967.03.11
Consecrated Bishop:2004.12.05

Auxiliary Bishop of Paderborn (Germany) (2004.10.14 – 2015.07.15)

Titular Bishop of Hippo Diarrhytus (2004.10.14 – ...)

Apostolic Administrator of Limburg (Germany) (2014.03.26 – 2016.07.01)

CanadaArchbishop Pierre-Emile-Jean-Baptiste-Marie Grouard, O.M.I.Permalink

Sub tuum præsidium

Born:1840.02.02 (France)
Ordained Priest:1862.05.03
Consecrated Bishop:1891.08.01
Died:1931.03.07 († 91)

Vicar Apostolic of Athabaska Mackenzie (Canada) (1890.10.18 – 1901.07.03)

Titular Bishop of Ibora (1890.10.18 – 1930.02.28)

Vicar Apostolic of Athabaska (Canada) (1901.07.03 – 1927.03.15)

Vicar Apostolic of Grouard (Canada) (1927.03.15 – 1929.04.18)

Titular Archbishop of Ægina (1930.02.28 – 1931.03.07)

GermanyBishop Josef Grünwald (82)Bishop Josef Grünwald (82)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Fronta
Auxiliary Bishop emeritus of Augsburg (Germany)

Testificari evangelium gratiæ Dei

Born:1936.08.22 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1960.05.29
Consecrated Bishop:1995.03.18

Auxiliary Bishop of Augsburg (Germany) (1995.02.21 – 2011.10.04)

Titular Bishop of Fronta (1995.02.21 – ...)

GermanyBishop Kaspar Grünwald, O.P.Permalink

Died:1512.10.31

Titular Bishop of Ascalon (1498.11.07 – 1512.10.31)

Auxiliary Bishop of Würzburg (Germany) (1498.11.07 – 1512.10.31)

PolandBishop Henryk GrzondzielPermalink

Born:1897.07.26 (Poland)
Ordained Priest:1923.03.17
Consecrated Bishop:1959.08.16
Died:1968.05.24 († 70)

Titular Bishop of Athribis (1959.05.20 – 1968.05.24)

Auxiliary Bishop of Gniezno (Poland) (1959.05.20 – 1968.05.24)

© 2019 GCatholic.org

Up