GCatholic.org


Bishops

who are not Ordinaries of Sees

Bishops

Bishop Alexander Permalink

Born:1716.08.17
Ordained Priest:1739.07.19
Consecrated Bishop:1746.09.11
Died:1791.03.14 († 74)

Titular Bishop of Modon (1746.08.22 – 1791.03.14)

USABishop John Michael FearnsPermalink

Born:1897.06.25 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1922.02.19
Consecrated Bishop:1957.12.10
Died:1977.07.04 († 80)

Auxiliary Bishop of New York (USA) (1957.11.04 – 1972.08.12)

Titular Bishop of Geras (1957.11.04 – 1977.07.04)

ItalyArchbishop Francesco Maria FebeiPermalink

Born:1616 (Italy)
Died:1680.11.29 († 64)

Titular Archbishop of Tarsus (1667.04.18 – 1680.11.29)

Bishop Caesar FedelePermalink

Consecrated Bishop:1607.09.08
Died:1620.12.27

Titular Bishop of Salona (1607.08.13 – 1620.12.27)

ItalyArchbishop Domenico FegatelliPermalink

Born:1842.03.15 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1864.12.17
Consecrated Bishop:1888.06.29
Died:1905.01.23 († 62)

Bishop of Città di Castello (Italy) (1888.06.01 – 1891.06.01)

Bishop of Rimini (Italy) (1891.06.01 – 1900.12.17)

Titular Archbishop of Scythopolis (1900.12.17 – 1905.01.23)

LebanonBishop Pierre FeghaliPermalink

Born:1874.10.07 (Lebanon)
Ordained Priest:1904.05.28
Consecrated Bishop:1919.03.02
Died:1944.07.20 († 69)

Titular Bishop of Epiphania in Syria of the Maronites (1919.02.23 – 1944.07.20)

FranceBishop Bruno Feillet (58)Bishop Bruno Feillet (58)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Gaudiaba
Auxiliary Bishop of Reims (France)

Il les aima jusqu’au bout

Born:1959.11.16 (France)
Ordained Priest:1988.10.01
Consecrated Bishop:2013.09.22

Titular Bishop of Gaudiaba (2013.06.28 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Reims (France) (2013.06.28 – ...)

SwitzerlandBishop Ilarino Felder, O.F.M. Cap.Permalink

Born:1867.07.20 (Switzerland)
Ordained Priest:1890.09.21
Consecrated Bishop:1938.06.13
Died:1951.11.27 († 84)

Titular Bishop of Geras (1938.04.12 – 1951.11.27)

ItalyArchbishop Ettore FeliciPermalink

Born:1881.03.12 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1903.09.20
Consecrated Bishop:1927.12.30
Died:1951.05.09 († 70)

Apostolic Nuncio to Chile (1927.11.06 – 1938.04.20)

Titular Archbishop of Corinthus (1927.11.06 – 1951.05.09)

Apostolic Nuncio to Yugoslavia (1938.04.20 – 1946.01.15)

Apostolic Nuncio to Ireland (1949.09.02 – 1951.05.09)

SwitzerlandBishop Bernard Fellay, S.S.P.X. (60)Bishop Bernard Fellay, S.S.P.X. (60)Permalink

Superior General emeritus of Society of Saint Pius X

Spes nostra

Born:1958.04.12 (Switzerland)
Ordained Priest:1982.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1988.06.30 (no papal mandate)

Superior General of Society of Saint Pius X (1994.07 – 2018.07.11)

PalestineBishop Francesco FellingerPermalink

Born:1865.03.23 (Austria)
Ordained Priest:1888
Consecrated Bishop:1929.04.07
Died:1940.07.22 († 75)

Titular Bishop of Nisyrus (1929.02.26 – 1940.07.22)

Auxiliary Bishop of Jerusalem (Palestine) (1929.02.26 – 1940.07.22)

EnglandBishop Patrick FentonPermalink

Born:1837.08.19 (England)
Ordained Priest:1866.09.02
Consecrated Bishop:1904.05.29
Died:1918.08.22 († 81)

Titular Bishop of Amyclae (1904.04.16 – 1918.08.22)

Auxiliary Bishop of Westminster (England) (1904.04.16 – 1918.08.22)

GermanyBishop Joseph FerchePermalink

Born:1888.04.09 (Poland)
Ordained Priest:1911.06.22
Consecrated Bishop:1940.09.29
Died:1965.09.23 († 77)

Auxiliary Bishop of Wrocław (Poland) (1940.08.16 – 1947.03.27)

Titular Bishop of Vina (1940.08.16 – 1965.09.23)

Auxiliary Bishop of Köln (Germany) (1947.03.27 – 1965.09.23)

IndiaBishop Savio Dominic Fernandes (64)Bishop Savio Dominic Fernandes (64)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Cozyla
Auxiliary Bishop of Bombay (India)

To do all in him who strengthens me

Born:1954.01.29 (India)
Ordained Priest:1989.04.08
Consecrated Bishop:2013.06.29

Titular Bishop of Cozyla (2013.05.15 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Bombay (India) (2013.05.15 – ...)

VietnamBishop Gaspar Fernández, O.P.Permalink

Born:1828 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1850.05.25
Consecrated Bishop:1864.02.02
Died:1868.07.19 († 40)

Titular Bishop of Miletopolis (1863.03.27 – 1868.07.19)

Coadjutor Vicar Apostolic of Eastern Tonking (Vietnam) (1863.03.27 – 1868.07.19)

USABishop Gilberto FernándezPermalink

Amor ultima ratio

Born:1935.02.13 (Cuba)
Ordained Priest:1959.05.17
Consecrated Bishop:1997.09.03
Died:2011.09.30 († 76)

Auxiliary Bishop of Miami (USA) (1997.06.23 – 2002.12.10)

Titular Bishop of Hirina (1997.06.23 – 2011.09.30)

IndiaBishop Percival Joseph Fernandez (82)Bishop Percival Joseph Fernandez (82)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Bulla
Auxiliary Bishop emeritus of Bombay (India)

Born:1935.12.20 (India)
Ordained Priest:1960.12.21
Consecrated Bishop:2001.04.21

Auxiliary Bishop of Bombay (India) (2001.03.13 – 2011.01.04)

Titular Bishop of Bulla (2001.03.13 – ...)

VenezuelaBishop José Trinidad Fernández Angulo (54)Bishop José Trinidad Fernández Angulo (54)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Cerenzia
Auxiliary Bishop of Caracas (Venezuela)
Secretary General of Episcopal Conference of Venezuela

Born:1964.05.24 (Venezuela)
Ordained Priest:1989.07.30
Consecrated Bishop:2014.07.06

Titular Bishop of Cerenzia (2014.04.17 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Caracas (Venezuela) (2014.04.17 – ...)

Secretary General of Episcopal Conference of Venezuela (2018.01.09 – ...)

SpainBishop Ángel Fernández Collado (66)Bishop Ángel Fernández Collado (66)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Iliturgi
Auxiliary Bishop of Toledo (Spain)

Evangelizare Jesum Christum

Born:1952.05.30 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1977.07.10
Consecrated Bishop:2013.09.15

Titular Bishop of Iliturgi (2013.06.28 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Toledo (Spain) (2013.06.28 – ...)

ChileBishop Rafael Fernández ConchaPermalink

Born:1833.10.25 (Chile)
Ordained Priest:1860.01.15
Consecrated Bishop:1901.06.02
Died:1912.10.13 († 78)

Titular Bishop of Epiphania (1901.01.14 – 1912.10.13)

Auxiliary Bishop of Santiago (Chile) (1901.01.14 – 1912.10.13)

BoliviaBishop Agustin Fernández de CórdobaPermalink

Born:1775.08.28 (Bolivia)
Ordained Priest:1798
Consecrated Bishop:1841
Died:1845 († 70)

Titular Bishop of Attalia (1839.07.23 – 1845)

Bishop Joaquín Fernández de Madrid y CanalPermalink

Born:1801.07.08
Ordained Priest:1824.07.18
Consecrated Bishop:1834.12.28
Died:1861.12.25 († 60)

Titular Bishop of Tanagra (1834.12.19 – 1861.12.25)

SpainBishop Miguel Fernández Flórez, O.F.M.Permalink

Born:1764.09.29 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1815.09.17
Died:1822.08.14 († 57)

Auxiliary Bishop of Quito (Ecuador) (1815.07.10 – 1817.04.24)

Titular Bishop of Marcopolis (1815.07.10 – 1822.08.14)

Auxiliary Bishop of Sevilla (Spain) (1817.04.24 – 1822.08.14)

SpainBishop Jesús Fernández González (63)Bishop Jesús Fernández González (63)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Rotdon
Auxiliary Bishop of Santiago de Compostela (Spain)

Evangelizare pauperibus

Born:1955.09.15 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1980.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:2014.02.08

Titular Bishop of Rotdon (2013.12.10 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Santiago de Compostela (Spain) (2013.12.10 – ...)

ChileBishop Galo Fernández Villaseca (57)Bishop Galo Fernández Villaseca (57)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Simingi
Auxiliary Bishop of Santiago (Chile)
Apostolic Administrator of Talca (Chile)

Llevamos este tesoro en vasijas de barro

Born:1961.02.03 (Chile)
Ordained Priest:1987.12.12
Consecrated Bishop:2014.05.10

Titular Bishop of Simingi (2014.02.01 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Santiago (Chile) (2014.02.01 – ...)

Apostolic Administrator of Talca (Chile) (2018.06.28 – ...)

SpainBishop Ramiro Fernández y BalbuenaPermalink

Born:1847.03.14 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1873.06.07
Consecrated Bishop:1911.11.12
Died:1922.03.03 († 74)

Titular Bishop of Scillium (1911.07.07 – 1922.03.03)

Auxiliary Bishop of Santiago de Compostela (Spain) (1911.07.07 – 1922.03.03)

Bishop Pedro FernandoPermalink

Titular Bishop of Hippo Regius (1542.01.09 – ?)

ItalyArchbishop Giuseppe FerraioliPermalink

Born:1929.12.20 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1954.12.08
Consecrated Bishop:1976.06.27
Died:2000.01.31 († 70)

Titular Archbishop of Volturno (1976.05.31 – 2000.01.31)

Apostolic Delegate to Gambia and Sierra Leone (1976.06.14 – 1979.08.25)

Apostolic Pro-Nuncio to Ghana (1976.06.14 – 1981.07.21)

Apostolic Pro-Nuncio to Benin (1979.08.25 – 1981.07.21)

Apostolic Delegate to Togo (1979.08.25 – 1981.07.21)

Apostolic Pro-Nuncio to Kenya (1981.07.21 – 1982)

Bishop Francisco FerrandiPermalink

Titular Bishop of Marocco (1496.09.27 – ?)

ItalyBishop Alfonso FerrandinaPermalink

Born:1869.06.28 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1893.04.03
Consecrated Bishop:1938.05.01
Died:1955.02.15 († 85)

Titular Bishop of Leptis Magna (1938.04.13 – 1955.02.15)

Auxiliary Bishop of Napoli (Italy) (1938.04.13 – 1955.02.15)

IndiaArchbishop Stephen Ferrando, S.D.B.Permalink

Born:1895.09.28 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1923.03.18
Consecrated Bishop:1934.11.10
Died:1978.06.21 († 82)

Bishop of Krishnagar (India) (1934.07.09 – 1935.11.26)

Bishop of Shillong (India) (1935.11.26 – 1969.06.26)

Titular Archbishop of Troina (1969.06.26 – 1978.06.21)

South SudanBishop Domenico Ferrara, M.C.C.J.Permalink

Born:1905.07.12 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1929.07.14
Consecrated Bishop:1966.05.29
Died:1998.09.21 († 93)

Prefect Apostolic of Mupoi (South Sudan) (1949.03.11 – 1973.04.18)

Titular Bishop of Absa Salla (1966.03.15 – 1998.09.21)

ItalyArchbishop Nicolaus FerrarelliPermalink

Born:1762.09.09 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1789.04.11
Consecrated Bishop:1831.11.13
Died:1843.11.28 († 81)

Titular Bishop of Maronia (1831.09.30 – 1836.02.01)

Titular Archbishop of Myra (1836.02.01 – 1843.11.28)

ItalyBishop Marco Ferrari (85)Bishop Marco Ferrari (85)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Mazaca
Auxiliary Bishop emeritus of Milano (Italy)

Born:1932.11.27 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1959.06.28
Consecrated Bishop:1987.10.18

Auxiliary Bishop of Milano (Italy) (1987.09.08 – 2009.01.10)

Titular Bishop of Mazaca (1987.09.08 – ...)

ItalyBishop Agostino Ferrari TonioloPermalink

Born:1917.08.02 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1941.07.06
Consecrated Bishop:1967.03.18
Died:2004.11.13 († 87)

Auxiliary Bishop of Perugia (Italy) (1967.01.23 – 1969.04.23)

Titular Bishop of Tarasa in Byzacena (1967.01.23 – 2004.11.13)

Pro-President of Pontifical Commission for Social Communications (1969.04.23 – 1971.09.08)

Permanent Observer to Food and Agricultural Organization of the United Nations (FAO) (1988 – 1992)

BrazilBishop Marcony Vinícius Ferreira (54)Bishop Marcony Vinícius Ferreira (54)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Vertara
Auxiliary Bishop of Brasília (Brazil)

A Deo omnia

Born:1964.03.03 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1988.12.03
Consecrated Bishop:2014.04.12

Titular Bishop of Vertara (2014.02.19 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Brasília (Brazil) (2014.02.19 – ...)

BrazilBishop Vicente de Paula Ferreira, C.SS.R. (47)Bishop Vicente de Paula Ferreira, C.SS.R. (47)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Castra nova
Auxiliary Bishop of Belo Horizonte (Brazil)

Caritas numquam excidet

Born:1970.10.27 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1996.11.16
Consecrated Bishop:2017.05.27

Titular Bishop of Castra nova (2017.03.08 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Belo Horizonte (Brazil) (2017.03.08 – ...)

BrazilBishop Miguel Ferreira da Costa (64)Bishop Miguel Ferreira da Costa (Tomás de Aquino) (64)Permalink

Born:1954 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1980
Consecrated Bishop:2016.03.19 (no papal mandate)

PortugalArchbishop Manuel Marilla Ferreira da SilvaPermalink

Born:1888.08.02 (Portugal)
Ordained Priest:1911.03.11
Consecrated Bishop:1931.06.29
Died:1974.11.23 († 86)

Titular Bishop of Gurza (1931.02.08 – 1949.05.29)

Titular Archbishop of Cyzicus (1949.05.29 – 1974.11.23)

BrazilBishop Otacílio Ferreira de Lacerda (57)Bishop Otacílio Ferreira de Lacerda (57)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Tulana
Auxiliary Bishop of Belo Horizonte (Brazil)

Born:1960.11.17 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1988.04.10
Consecrated Bishop:2017.03.18

Titular Bishop of Tulana (2016.12.21 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Belo Horizonte (Brazil) (2016.12.21 – ...)

BrazilArchbishop Antônio Ferreira de Macedo, C.SS.R.Permalink

Born:1902.10.30 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1928.07.20
Consecrated Bishop:1955.06.11
Died:1989.02.28 († 86)

Titular Bishop of Attuda (1955.04.20 – 1964.06.22)

Auxiliary Bishop of São Paulo (Brazil) (1955.04.20 – 1964.06.22)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Aparecida (Brazil) (1964.06.22 – 1977.12.01)

Titular Archbishop of Gangra (1964.06.22 – 1989.02.28)

PortugalBishop Antonio Jose Ferreira de SousaPermalink

Born:1771.01.15
Ordained Priest:1802.06.12
Died:1833? († 62)

Titular Bishop of Lacedæmon (1824.05.03 – 1833?)

Auxiliary Bishop of Lisboa (Portugal) (1824.05.03 – 1833?)

Bishop Francesco Maria Ferreri, O.F.M.Permalink

Titular Bishop of Hephæstum (1730.09.27 – ?)

Bishop Petrus FerreuxPermalink

Died:1699

Titular Bishop of Sabulon (1697.12.17 – 1699)

ArgentinaBishop Aquilino Ferreyra y AlvarezPermalink

Born:1824.01.04 (Argentina)
Ordained Priest:1855.01.28
Consecrated Bishop:1900.08.19
Died:1910.09.28 († 86)

Titular Bishop of Amisus (1899.11.16 – 1910.09.28)

Auxiliary Bishop of Córdoba (Argentina) (1899.11.16 – 1910.09.28)

ItalyArchbishop Giovanni FerrofinoPermalink

Born:1912.02.24 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1934.09.22
Consecrated Bishop:1961.11.26
Died:2010.12.20 († 98)

Apostolic Nuncio to Haiti (1960.02.08 – 1965.11.03)

Titular Archbishop of Zenopolis in Isauria (1961.10.28 – 2010.12.20)

Apostolic Nuncio to Ecuador (1965.11.03 – 1970.09.29)

ItalyArchbishop Giovanni FestaPermalink

Born:1864.01.18 (Italy)
Died:1930.04.18 († 66)

Titular Bishop of Capitolias (1902.06.09 – 1918.02.02)

Titular Archbishop of Tharona (1918.02.02 – 1923.01.20)

Titular Archbishop of Nicæa (1923.01.20 – 1930.04.18)

GermanyBishop Jakob FeuchtPermalink

Born:1540 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1563
Consecrated Bishop:1572.11.06
Died:1580.04.26 († 40)

Titular Bishop of Athyra (1572.06.16 – 1580.04.26)

Auxiliary Bishop of Bamberg (Germany) (1572.06.16 – 1580.04.26)

ItalyBishop Simon FeuersteinPermalink

Died:1623

Titular Bishop of Belline (1598.05.18 – 1623)

Auxiliary Bishop of Brixen (Italy) (1598.05.18 – 1623)

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up