GCatholic.org


Bishops

who are not Ordinaries of Sees

Bishops

ItalyBishop Fabio Fabene (59)Bishop Fabio Fabene (59)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Montefiascone
Undersecretary of Synod of Bishops

In communione gaudium

Born:1959.03.12 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1984.05.26
Consecrated Bishop:2014.05.30

Undersecretary of Synod of Bishops (2014.02.08 – ...)

Titular Bishop of Acquapendente (2014.04.08 – 2017.02.27)

Titular Bishop of Montefiascone (2017.02.27 – ...)

GermanyBishop Georg Fabri, O.P.Permalink

Consecrated Bishop:1490.03.13
Died:1498

Titular Bishop of Bir Seba (1490.01.15 – 1498)

Auxiliary Bishop of Mainz (Germany) (1490.01.15 – 1498)

GermanyBishop Johannes Fabri, O.F.M.Permalink

Titular Bishop of Athyra (1434.11.20 – ?)

Auxiliary Bishop of Osnabrück (Germany) (1434.11.20 – 1451.03)

GermanyBishop Johannes Fabri, O.F.M.Permalink

Died:1458

Titular Bishop of Larissa (1437.09.13 – 1458)

Auxiliary Bishop of Paderborn (Germany) (1437.09.13 – 1458)

GermanyBishop Heinrich FabriciusPermalink

Died:1595

Titular Bishop of Daulis (1575.04.11 – 1595)

Auxiliary Bishop of Speyer (Germany) (1575.04.11 – 1595)

GermanyBishop Laurentius FabritiusPermalink

Born:1535
Consecrated Bishop:1588.08.07
Died:1600.07.22 († 65)

Titular Bishop of Cyrene (1588.03.23 – 1600.07.22)

Auxiliary Bishop of Köln (Germany) (1588.03.23 – 1600.07.22)

Bishop FabrizioPermalink

Titular Bishop of Bethlehem (? – ?)

ItalyArchbishop Clemente FaccaniPermalink

Born:1920.10.19 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1943.04.10
Consecrated Bishop:1983.09.03
Died:2011.09.15 († 90)

Apostolic Pro-Nuncio to Kenya (1983.06.27 – 1996.03.09)

Titular Archbishop of Serra (1983.06.27 – 2011.09.15)

Apostolic Pro-Nuncio to Seychelles (1985.02.07 – 1994.05.14)

ItalyArchbishop Pietro FacciottiPermalink

Born:1823.06.28 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1846.09.19
Consecrated Bishop:1879.03.09
Died:1913.04.20 († 89)

Titular Bishop of Abila (1879.02.28 – 1880.02.27)

Auxiliary Bishop of Palestrina (Italy) (1879.02.28 – 1880.02.27)

Bishop of Ferentino (Italy) (1880.02.27 – 1897.04.19)

Titular Archbishop of Chalcis (1897.04.19 – 1897.04.19)

Titular Archbishop of Chalcis (1897.04.19 – 1913.04.20)

USABishop Leo Fabiano FaheyPermalink

Born:1898.07.21 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1926.05.29
Consecrated Bishop:1948.05.26
Died:1950.04.01 († 51)

Titular Bishop of Ipsus (1948.03.13 – 1950.04.01)

Coadjutor Bishop of Baker City (USA) (1948.03.13 – 1950.04.01)

GermanyBishop Andreas Joseph FahrmannPermalink

Born:1742.11.08
Ordained Priest:1765.12.21
Consecrated Bishop:1790.05.16
Died:1802.02.06 († 59)

Titular Bishop of Halmiros (1790.03.29 – 1802.02.06)

Auxiliary Bishop of Würzburg (Germany) (1790.03.29 – 1802.02.06)

BrazilBishop José Francisco Falcão de Barros (53)Bishop José Francisco Falcão de Barros (53)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Augurus
Auxiliary Bishop of the Military Ordinariate of Brazil (Brazil)

In obœdientia veritatis

Born:1965.03.24 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1991.01.18
Consecrated Bishop:2011.04.29

Titular Bishop of Augurus (2011.02.16 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of the Military Ordinariate of Brazil (Brazil) (2011.02.16 – ...)

ItalyArchbishop Carlo FalcinelliPermalink

Born:1884.02.22 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1906.12.22
Consecrated Bishop:1934.11.01
Died:1959.06.06 († 75)

Bishop of Jesi (Italy) (1934.09.06 – 1952.11.06)

Titular Archbishop of Hadrianopolis in Hæmimonto (1952.11.06 – 1959.06.06)

Bishop Juan FalcoPermalink

Titular Bishop of Pegæ (1537? – ?)

ItalyBishop Joannes Dominicus FalconePermalink

Born:1810.08.04 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1833.03.23
Died:1863 († 53)

Titular Bishop of Eumenia (1858.06.25 – 1863)

ItalyArchbishop Benedetto FalcucciPermalink

Born:1905.09.06 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1928.03.03
Consecrated Bishop:1946.02.11
Died:1977.07.07 († 71)

Titular Bishop of Dioclea (1945.12.22 – 1949.07.02)

Auxiliary Bishop of Chieti (Italy) (1945.12.22 – 1949.07.02)

Bishop of Penne e Pescara (Italy) (1949.07.02 – 1959.01.01)

Titular Archbishop of Preslavus (1959.01.01 – 1977.07.07)

CanadaBishop Pierre-Armand-Albert-Lucien Fallaize, O.M.I.Permalink

Pauperes evangelizantur / Usque ad extremum terræ

Born:1887.05.25 (France)
Ordained Priest:1912.07.11
Consecrated Bishop:1931.09.13
Died:1964.08.10 († 77)

Coadjutor Vicar Apostolic of Mackenzie (Canada) (1931.06.23 – 1940)

Titular Bishop of Thmuis (1931.06.23 – 1964.08.10)

ItalyBishop Giovanni FallaniPermalink

Born:1910.11.15 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1933.12.08
Consecrated Bishop:1964.06.28
Died:1985.07.23 († 74)

President of Permanent Commission for the Protection of Historical and Artistic Monuments of the Holy See (1963 – 1985.07.23)

Titular Bishop of Parthenia (1964.06.04 – 1985.07.23)

NorwayArchbishop Johannes Olaf FallizePermalink

Born:1844.11.09 (Luxembourg)
Ordained Priest:1871.04.08
Consecrated Bishop:1892.03.19
Died:1933.10.23 († 88)

Prefect Apostolic of Norway (Norway) (1887.02.06 – 1892.03.11)

Vicar Apostolic of Norway (Norway) (1892.03.11 – 1913.06.01)

Titular Bishop of Elusa (1892.03.11 – 1922.10.09)

Vicar Apostolic of Norway and Spitzbergen (Norway) (1913.06.01 – 1922.06.21)

Titular Archbishop of Chalcis (1922.10.09 – 1933.10.23)

ItalyBishop Zaccaria Fanciulli, O.F.M. Cap.Permalink

Born:1812.04.07 (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1872.02.18
Died:1873.11.04 († 61)

Titular Bishop of Maronia (1871.11.21 – 1873.11.04)

Bishop Mario FaniPermalink

Died:1682.02.16

Titular Bishop of Cyrene (1667.03.21 – 1682.02.16)

GermanyBishop Balthasar FannemannPermalink

Died:1561.10.08

Titular Bishop of Missene (1540.08.26 – 1561.10.08)

Auxiliary Bishop of Hildesheim (Germany) (1540.08.26 – 1561.10.08)

Auxiliary Bishop of Münster (Germany) (1540.08.26 – 1561.10.08)

Auxiliary Bishop of Mainz (Germany) (1551.09.23 – 1561.10.08)

ItalyBishop Carlo FantonPermalink

Born:1910.05.26 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1932.07.10
Consecrated Bishop:1967.02.24
Died:1999.03.26 († 88)

Titular Bishop of Bennefa (1967.01.07 – 1976.11.13)

Auxiliary Bishop of Vicenza (Italy) (1967.01.07 – 1988.12.31)

Titular Bishop of Asolo (1976.11.13 – 1999.03.26)

Bishop Annibale Fantoni, O.F.M.Permalink

Titular Bishop of Parium (1848.09.19 – ?)

ItalyArchbishop Luigi FantozziPermalink

Born:1853.07.12 (Italy)
Died:1932.01.14 († 78)

Bishop of Veroli (Italy) (1909.07.10 – 1931.01.01)

Titular Archbishop of Dara (1931.01.01 – 1932.01.14)

EgyptArchbishop Antonio FaragePermalink

Born:1885.12.28 (Syria)
Ordained Priest:1908.07.20
Consecrated Bishop:1922.01.01
Died:1963.11.09 († 77)

Patriarchal Vicar of Egypt and Sudan of the Greek-Melkites (Egypt) (1922.12.11 – 1928)

Titular Bishop of Laodicea in Syria of the Greek-Melkites ([1922.01.01] 1922.12.11 – 1961.03.07)

Titular Archbishop of Damiata of the Greek-Melkites (1961.03.07 – 1963.11.09)

ItalyBishop Bartolomeo FargnaPermalink

Born:1665.02 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1728.10.02
Consecrated Bishop:1729.02.20
Died:1730 († 65)

Titular Bishop of Emmaüs (1729.02.07 – 1730)

LebanonArchbishop Edmond Y. FarhatPermalink

Born:1933.05.20 (Lebanon)
Ordained Priest:1959.03.28
Consecrated Bishop:1989.10.20
Died:2016.12.17 († 83)

Apostolic Pro-Nuncio to Algeria (1989.08.26 – 1995.07.26)

Apostolic Pro-Nuncio to Tunisia (1989.08.26 – 1995.07.26)

Apostolic Delegate to Libya (1989.08.26 – 1995.07.26)

Titular Archbishop of Byblus (1989.08.26 – 2016.12.17)

Apostolic Nuncio to Macedonia (1995.07.26 – 2001.12.11)

Apostolic Nuncio to Slovenia (1995.07.26 – 2001.12.11)

Apostolic Nuncio to Turkey (2001.12.11 – 2005.07.26)

Apostolic Nuncio to Turkmenistan (2001.12.11 – 2005.07.26)

Apostolic Nuncio to Austria (2005.07.26 – 2009.01.14)

ItalyArchbishop Fortunato Maria FarinaPermalink

Born:1881.03.08 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1904.09.18
Consecrated Bishop:1919.08.10
Died:1954.02.20 († 72)

Bishop of Troia (Italy) (1919.06.21 – 1951.05.15)

Bishop of Foggia (Italy) (1924.12.18 – 1954.02.01)

Titular Archbishop of Hadrianopolis in Honoriade (1954.02.01 – 1954.02.20)

ChileBishop Pio Alberto Fariña FariñaPermalink

Born:1878.12.17 (Chile)
Ordained Priest:1901.12.21
Consecrated Bishop:1946.10.06
Died:1971.04.30 († 92)

Titular Bishop of Citharizum (1946.09.07 – 1971.04.30)

Auxiliary Bishop of Santiago (Chile) (1946.09.07 – 1971.04.30)

SwitzerlandBishop Pierre Farine (78)Bishop Pierre Farine (78)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Trogir
Auxiliary Bishop emeritus of Lausanne, Genève et Fribourg (Switzerland)

Gaudete semper

Born:1940.05.31 (Switzerland)
Ordained Priest:1965.06.27
Consecrated Bishop:1996.10.20

Auxiliary Bishop of Lausanne, Genève et Fribourg (Switzerland) (1996.08.12 – 2015.06.30)

Titular Bishop of Trogir (1996.08.12 – ...)

Northern IrelandBishop Anthony J. Farquhar (78)Bishop Anthony J. Farquhar (78)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Hermiana
Auxiliary Bishop emeritus of Down and Connor (Northern Ireland)

Sapientia proficere

Born:1940.09.06 (Ireland)
Ordained Priest:1965.03.13
Consecrated Bishop:1983.05.15

Auxiliary Bishop of Down and Connor (Northern Ireland) (1983.04.06 – 2015.12.03)

Titular Bishop of Hermiana (1983.04.06 – ...)

IrelandBishop Brian Farrell, L.C. (74)Bishop Brian Farrell, L.C. (74)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Abitinæ
Secretary of Pontifical Council for Promoting Christian Unity
Vice-President of Commission for Religious Relations with the Jews

Born:1944.02.08 (Ireland)
Ordained Priest:1969.11.26
Consecrated Bishop:2003.01.06

Titular Bishop of Abitinæ (2002.12.19 – ...)

Secretary of Pontifical Council for Promoting Christian Unity (2002.12.19 – ...)

Vice-President of Commission for Religious Relations with the Jews (2002.12.19 – ...)

ArgentinaBishop Gerardo Tomás FarrellPermalink

Born:1930.10.18 (Argentina)
Ordained Priest:1960.08.15
Consecrated Bishop:1997.04.12
Died:2000.05.19 († 69)

Coadjutor Bishop of Quilmes (Argentina) (1997.03.29 – 2000.05.19)

MaltaBishop Paolo Rosario FarrugiaPermalink

Born:1836.08.22
Ordained Priest:1859.12.17
Consecrated Bishop:1907.07.07
Died:1907.12.21 († 71)

Titular Bishop of Hamatha (1907.06.03 – 1907.12.21)

Auxiliary Bishop of Malta (Malta) (1907.06.03 – 1907.12.21)

AustriaBishop Heinrich FaschingPermalink

Propter nos homines

Born:1929.05.24 (Austria)
Ordained Priest:1954.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1993.07.04
Died:2014.06.01 († 85)

Auxiliary Bishop of Sankt Pölten (Austria) (1993.05.24 – 2004.10.07)

Titular Bishop of Acci (1993.05.24 – 2014.06.01)

ItalyBishop Gian Antonio FassanoPermalink

Consecrated Bishop:1544.06.30
Died:1568.09.10

Titular Bishop of Christopolis (1544.06.04 – 1568.09.10)

Auxiliary Bishop of Monreale (Italy) (1544.06.04 – 1568.09.10)

ArgentinaBishop Martín Fassi (57)Bishop Martín Fassi (57)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Dionysiana
Auxiliary Bishop of San Isidro (Argentina)

Si tanto amó Dios al mundo que le dio a su hijo único

Born:1960.11.14 (Argentina)
Ordained Priest:1984.12.14
Consecrated Bishop:2014.12.11

Titular Bishop of Dionysiana (2014.11.17 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of San Isidro (Argentina) (2014.11.17 – ...)

GermanyBishop Melchior FattlinPermalink

Born:1488 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1514
Died:1548.10.25 († 60)

Titular Bishop of Ascalon (1518.11.05 – 1548.10.25)

Auxiliary Bishop of Konstanz (Germany) (1518.11.05 – 1548.10.25)

CanadaBishop Alain Faubert (53)Bishop Alain Faubert (53)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Vicus Pacati
Auxiliary Bishop of Montréal (Canada)

Son amour s’étend d’âge en âge

Born:1965.04.04 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1995.06.09
Consecrated Bishop:2016.06.15

Titular Bishop of Vicus Pacati (2016.04.19 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Montréal (Canada) (2016.04.19 – ...)

FranceBishop Étienne Irénée FaugierPermalink

Born:1859.07.12 (France)
Ordained Priest:1882.03.25
Consecrated Bishop:1922.10.01
Died:1928.06.04 († 68)

Titular Bishop of Abydus (1922.06.19 – 1928.06.04)

Auxiliary Bishop of Lyon (France) (1922.06.19 – 1928.06.04)

FranceBishop Jean-Michel Faure (77)Bishop Jean-Michel Faure (77)Permalink

Born:1941 (France)
Ordained Priest:1977.06
Consecrated Bishop:2015.03.19 (no papal mandate)

FranceArchbishop Rambert-Irénée FaurePermalink

Cum fide et dilectione

Born:1872.12.11 (France)
Ordained Priest:1896.05.30
Consecrated Bishop:1926.05.27
Died:1948.05.27 († 75)

Bishop of Saint-Claude (France) (1926.03.12 – 1948.05.27)

Archbishop ad personam (1946.06.06 – 1948.05.27)

ItalyArchbishop Tancredo FaustiPermalink

Born:1831.01.08 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1855.12.22
Consecrated Bishop:1889.02.24
Died:1895.09.23 († 64)

Titular Archbishop of Seleucia Trachea (1889.02.11 – 1895.09.23)

FranceBishop Vincent-Marie FavéPermalink

Born:1902.02.20 (France)
Ordained Priest:1925.07.22
Consecrated Bishop:1958.02.24
Died:1997.04.18 († 95)

Auxiliary Bishop of Quimper (France) (1957.12.12 – 1977.04.30)

Titular Bishop of Andeda (1957.12.12 – 1997.04.18)

Bishop William FawellPermalink

Titular Bishop of Hippo Regius (1532.05.15 – ?)

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up