GCatholic.org


Bishops

who are not Ordinaries of Sees

Bishops

BrazilArchbishop Eduardo Duarte e SilvaPermalink

Born:1852.05.27 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1874.12.19
Consecrated Bishop:1891.02.02
Died:1924.10.16 († 72)

Bishop of Goiás (Brazil) (1891.01.16 – 1907.11.06)

Bishop of Uberaba (Brazil) (1907.11.06 – 1923.05.14)

Archbishop ad personam (1923.05.14 – 1924.10.16)

MexicoBishop Emigdio Duarte Figueroa (50)Bishop Emigdio Duarte Figueroa (50)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Bilta
Auxiliary Bishop of Culiacán (Mexico)

Born:1968.05.05 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1996.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:2007.03.15

Titular Bishop of Bilta (2007.01.15 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Culiacán (Mexico) (2007.01.15 – ...)

SlovakiaBishop Peter Dubovský, S.J.Permalink

Buď verný až do konca

Born:1921.06.28 (Slovakia)
Ordained Priest:1950.12.24
Consecrated Bishop:1961.05.18
Died:2008.04.10 († 86)

Auxiliary Bishop of Banská Bystrica (Slovakia) (1991.01.12 – 1997.07.30)

Titular Bishop of Carcabia (1991.01.12 – 2008.04.10)

Secretary General of Episcopal Conference of Slovakia (1995.07.27 – 2000.08.31)

UkraineArchbishop Ignacy Maria DubowskiPermalink

Born:1875.04.12 (Lithuania)
Ordained Priest:1899.03.25
Consecrated Bishop:1917.01.15
Died:1953.03.10 († 77)

Apostolic Administrator of Kamyanets-Podilsky (Ukraine) (1916.10.16 – 1918)

Bishop of Lutsk and Zytomierz (Ukraine) (1916.10.16 – 1925.06.01)

Titular Archbishop of Philippopolis in Arabia (1925.06.01 – 1953.03.10)

PolandBishop Paulus Constantinus DubrawskiPermalink

Born:1649
Died:1714.09 († 65)

Titular Bishop of Lorea (1699.10.05 – 1714.09)

Auxiliary Bishop of Przemyśl (Poland) (1699.10.05 – 1714.09)

ItalyArchbishop Augusto Giuseppe DucPermalink

Born:1835.02.18 (Italy)
Died:1922.12.14 († 87)

Bishop of Aosta (Italy) (1872.07.29 – 1907.12.19)

Titular Archbishop of Traianopolis (1907.12.19 – 1922.12.14)

Bishop Josephus DuchesnePermalink

Titular Bishop of Berytus (1681.11.24 – ?)

PolandBishop Piotr DudziecPermalink

Born:1906.10.20 (Poland)
Ordained Priest:1932.06.19
Consecrated Bishop:1950.06.29
Died:1970.06.13 († 63)

Titular Bishop of Camuliana (1950.06.12 – 1970.06.13)

Auxiliary Bishop of Płock (Poland) (1950.06.12 – 1970.06.13)

LatviaBishop Kazimirs DulbinskisPermalink

Born:1906.05.12
Ordained Priest:1932.05.08
Consecrated Bishop:1947.07.25
Died:1991.10.17 († 85)

Titular Bishop of Gerara (1946.07.19 – 1991.10.17)

Auxiliary Bishop of Riga (Latvia) (1946.07.19 – 1991.10.17)

RomaniaBishop Ioan Duma, O.F.M. Conv.Permalink

Born:1896.11.09 (Romania)
Consecrated Bishop:1948.12.08
Died:1981.07.16 († 84)

Titular Bishop of Iuliopolis (1948.11.16 – 1981.07.16)

USABishop Francis John DunnPermalink

Born:1922.03.22 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1948.01.11
Consecrated Bishop:1969.08.27
Died:1989.11.17 († 67)

Titular Bishop of Turris Tamalleni (1969.06.01 – 1989.11.17)

Auxiliary Bishop of Dubuque (USA) (1969.06.01 – 1989.11.17)

USABishop John Joseph DunnPermalink

Born:1869.09.01 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1896.05.30
Consecrated Bishop:1921.10.28
Died:1933.08.31 († 63)

Titular Bishop of Camuliana (1921.08.19 – 1933.08.31)

Auxiliary Bishop of New York (USA) (1921.08.19 – 1933.08.31)

USABishop John Charles Dunne (80)Bishop John Charles Dunne (80)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Abercorn
Auxiliary Bishop emeritus of Rockville Centre (USA)

God is love

Born:1937.10.30 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1963.06.01
Consecrated Bishop:1988.12.13

Auxiliary Bishop of Rockville Centre (USA) (1988.10.21 – 2013.06.22)

Titular Bishop of Abercorn (1988.10.21 – ...)

IrelandBishop Patrick DunnePermalink

Born:1891.06.03 (Ireland)
Ordained Priest:1913.11.01
Consecrated Bishop:1946.10.11
Died:1988.03.16 († 96)

Titular Bishop of Nara (1946.08.08 – 1988.03.16)

Auxiliary Bishop of Dublin (Ireland) (1946.08.08 – 1988.03.16)

Archbishop Guillaume Du NozetPermalink

Consecrated Bishop:1621.04.12
Died:1626.11.20

Titular Archbishop of Seleucia Trachea (1621.03.17 – 1626.11.20)

FranceBishop Henri-Charles DupontPermalink

In cruce

Born:1896.09.14 (France)
Ordained Priest:1923.05.26
Consecrated Bishop:1951.09.29
Died:1972.12.06 († 76)

Titular Bishop of Dorylaëum (1951.07.24 – 1972.12.06)

Auxiliary Bishop of Lille (France) (1951.07.24 – 1972.12.06)

FranceBishop Pierre François Marie Joseph Duprey, M. Afr.Permalink

Born:1922.11.26 (France)
Ordained Priest:1950.02.01
Consecrated Bishop:1990.01.06
Died:2007.05.13 († 84)

Undersecretary of Secretariat for Christian Unity (1963 – 1970)

Undersecretary of Secretariat for Christian Unity (1970 – 1983.04.25)

Secretary of Pontifical Council for Promoting Christian Unity (1983.04.25 – 1999.03.16)

Vice-President of Commission for Religious Relations with the Jews (1983.04.25 – 1999.03.16)

Titular Bishop of Thibaris (1989.12.12 – 2007.05.13)

FranceArchbishop André Dupuy (78)Archbishop André Dupuy (78)Permalink

Titular Archbishop of Selsey
Apostolic Nuncio emeritus to Netherlands
Permanent Representative emeritus to Organisation for the Prohibition of Chemical Weapons (OPCW)

Born:1940.02.13 (France)
Ordained Priest:1972.07.08
Consecrated Bishop:1993.06.06

Apostolic Nuncio to Benin (1993.04.06 – 1999.11.27)

Apostolic Nuncio to Ghana (1993.04.06 – 2000.03.27)

Apostolic Nuncio to Togo (1993.04.06 – 2000.03.27)

Titular Archbishop of Selsey (1993.04.06 – ...)

Apostolic Nuncio to Venezuela (2000.03.27 – 2005.02.24)

Apostolic Nuncio to European Union (2005.02.24 – 2011.12.15)

Apostolic Nuncio to Monaco (2006.07.11 – 2011.12.15)

Apostolic Nuncio to Netherlands (2011.12.15 – 2015.03.21)

Permanent Representative to Organisation for the Prohibition of Chemical Weapons (OPCW) (2011.12.15? – 2015.03.21)

PhilippinesBishop Juan Duran, O. de M.Permalink

Born:1641 (Peru)
Ordained Priest:1668
Consecrated Bishop:1681.04.13
Died:1691 († 50)

Titular Bishop of Zenopolis (1680.08.19 – 1691)

Auxiliary Bishop of Cebu (Philippines) (1680.08.19 – 1691)

ItalyBishop Andrea DurantiPermalink

Born:1674.01.02 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1730.09.03
Consecrated Bishop:1743.05.19

Titular Bishop of Chytris (1743.03.11 – ?)

HungaryBishop Giuseppe DurguthPermalink

Born:1790.01.14

Titular Bishop of Sion (1865.09.25 – ?)

Auxiliary Bishop of Esztergom (Hungary) (1865.09.25 – ?)

PolandBishop Marian Duś (79)Bishop Marian Duś (79)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Thenæ
Auxiliary Bishop emeritus of Warszawa (Poland)

In Cruce salus

Born:1938.06.25 (Poland)
Ordained Priest:1968.06.09
Consecrated Bishop:1986.01.06

Auxiliary Bishop of Warszawa (Poland) (1985.12.21 – 2013.11.04)

Titular Bishop of Thenæ (1985.12.21 – ...)

FranceArchbishop Henri-Édouard DutoitPermalink

Born:1873.07.04 (France)
Ordained Priest:1899.05.27
Consecrated Bishop:1931.02.11
Died:1953.04.17 († 79)

Bishop of Arras (France) (1930.12.23 – 1945.09.11)

Titular Bishop of Letopolis (1945.09.11 – 1949.04.23)

Titular Archbishop of Sebastopolis in Abasgia (1949.04.23 – 1953.04.17)

SyriaArchbishop Pietro Gonzalez Carlo Duval, O.P.Permalink

Born:1833.08.17
Ordained Priest:1856.09.20
Consecrated Bishop:1895.12.22
Died:1904.07.31 († 70)

Titular Archbishop of Petra (1895.11.29 – 1904.07.31)

Vicar Apostolic of Aleppo (Syria) (1895.11.29 – 1904.07.31)

Apostolic Delegate to Syria (1896.02.25 – 1904.07.31)

FranceBishop Toussaint DuverninPermalink

Born:1713.09.14 (France)
Died:1785.08.08 († 71)

Titular Bishop of Arathia (1757.05.23 – 1785.08.08)

Auxiliary Bishop of Strasbourg (France) (1757.05.23 – 1785.08.08)

VietnamBishop John Đỗ Văn Ngân (64)Bishop John Đỗ Văn Ngân (64)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Buleliana
Auxiliary Bishop of Xuân Lôc (Vietnam)

In sinu Jesu

Born:1953.06.07 (Vietnam)
Ordained Priest:1992.01.14
Consecrated Bishop:2017.06.01

Titular Bishop of Buleliana (2017.05.02 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Xuân Lôc (Vietnam) (2017.05.02 – ...)

AustriaBishop Adam DwerditschPermalink

Born:1715.02.03
Ordained Priest:1738.03.25
Consecrated Bishop:1775.08
Died:1778.02.08 († 63)

Titular Bishop of Paphos (1775.07.17 – 1778.02.08)

Auxiliary Bishop of Wien (Austria) (1775.07.17 – 1778.02.08)

PolandBishop Aleksander DziałyńskiPermalink

Born:1693.03.12
Ordained Priest:1717.02.07
Consecrated Bishop:1738.05.15
Died:1739.12.26 († 46)

Titular Bishop of Axieri (1737.12.23 – 1739.12.26)

Auxiliary Bishop of Kujawy–Pomorze (Poland) (1737.12.23 – 1739.12.26)

UkraineBishop Bohdan Dzyurakh, C.SS.R. (51)Bishop Bohdan Dzyurakh, C.SS.R. (51)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Vagada
Bishop of Curia of the Ukrainians

Яко Благь Еси

Born:1967.03.20 (Ukraine)
Ordained Priest:1991.03.17
Consecrated Bishop:2006.02.15

Auxiliary Bishop of Kyiv–Halyč of the Ukrainians (Ukraine) (2005.12.21 – 2009.07.29)

Titular Bishop of Vagada (2005.12.21 – ...)

Bishop of Curia of the Ukrainians (2009.07.29 – ...)

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up