GCatholic.org


Bishops

who are not Ordinaries of Sees

Bishops

Solomon IslandsBishop John Doaninoel, S.M. (67)Bishop John Doaninoel, S.M. (67)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Girus Tarasii
Auxiliary Bishop of Honiara (Solomon Islands)

Born:1950.03.01 (Papua New Guinea)
Ordained Priest:1980.12.20
Consecrated Bishop:2008.03.08

Auxiliary Bishop of Rabaul (Papua New Guinea) (2007.12.06 – 2011.06.09)

Titular Bishop of Girus Tarasii (2007.12.06 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Honiara (Solomon Islands) (2011.06.09 – ...)

PolandBishop Krzysztof Michal DobinskiPermalink

Born:1695.05.12
Ordained Priest:1720.07.14
Consecrated Bishop:1738.08.31
Died:1769.07.21 († 74)

Titular Bishop of Serræ (1738.06.27 – 1769.07.21)

Auxiliary Bishop of Gniezno (Poland) (1738.06.27 – 1769.07.21)

Bishop Marcus Dobrebich, O.F.M.Permalink

Died:1784

Titular Bishop of Erythræ (1772.12.12 – 1784)

PolandBishop Alexander DobrzańskiPermalink

Born:1766.03.23?
Ordained Priest:1789.09.19
Consecrated Bishop:1820.04.23
Died:1831? († 65)

Titular Bishop of Leontopolis in Bithynia (1819.12.17 – 1831?)

Auxiliary Bishop of Sandomierz (Poland) (1819.12.17 – 1831?)

EnglandBishop Robert DobsonPermalink

Born:1867.01.20 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1891.05.23
Consecrated Bishop:1922.11.30
Died:1942.01.06 († 74)

Titular Bishop of Cynopolis in Arcadia (1922.08.22 – 1942.01.06)

Auxiliary Bishop of Liverpool (England) (1922.08.22 – 1942.01.06)

Archbishop Suero Doca, O. Cist.Permalink

Died:1509

Titular Archbishop of Tyrus (1500? – 1509)

South SudanBishop Santo Loku Pio Doggale (47)Bishop Santo Loku Pio Doggale (47)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Equizetum
Auxiliary Bishop of Juba (South Sudan)

Born:1969.12.28 (Sudan)
Ordained Priest:2001.01.07
Consecrated Bishop:2011.02.20

Titular Bishop of Equizetum (2010.11.27 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Juba (South Sudan) (2010.11.27 – ...)

USATwitter FeedBishop John Patrick Dolan (55)Bishop John Patrick Dolan (55)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Uchi maius
Auxiliary Bishop of San Diego (USA)

Abide in my love

Born:1962.06.08 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1989.07.01
Consecrated Bishop:2017.06.08

Titular Bishop of Uchi maius (2017.04.19 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of San Diego (USA) (2017.04.19 – ...)

New ZealandBishop Owen John Dolan (88)Bishop Owen John Dolan (88)Permalink

Coadjutor Bishop emeritus of Palmerston North (New Zealand)

Seek the mind of Christ

Born:1928.09.30 (New Zealand)
Ordained Priest:1954.07.21
Consecrated Bishop:1995.12.10

Coadjutor Bishop of Palmerston North (New Zealand) (1995.11.02 – 2004.09.30)

FranceBishop Vincent Dollmann (52)Bishop Vincent Dollmann (52)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Korčula
Auxiliary Bishop of Strasbourg (France)

Caritas Christi urget nos

Born:1964.08.19 (France)
Ordained Priest:1990.06.24
Consecrated Bishop:2012.09.02

Titular Bishop of Korčula (2012.07.25 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Strasbourg (France) (2012.07.25 – ...)

PolandBishop Stanisław DomaniewskiPermalink

Died:1677?

Titular Bishop of Margarita (1653.06.09 – 1677?)

Auxiliary Bishop of Kujawy–Pomorze (Poland) (1653.06.09 – 1677?)

HondurasBishop Evelio Domínguez RecinosPermalink

Born:1910.03.18 (Honduras)
Ordained Priest:1935.12.22
Consecrated Bishop:1957.12.27
Died:1988.04.20 († 78)

Titular Bishop of Acholla (1957.09.11 – 1988.04.20)

Auxiliary Bishop of Tegucigalpa (Honduras) (1957.09.11 – 1988.04.20)

PolandBishop Konstantyn DominikPermalink

Born:1870.11.07 (Poland)
Ordained Priest:1897.03.25
Consecrated Bishop:1928.03.25
Died:1942.03.07 († 71)

Titular Bishop of Athribis (1928.01.20 – 1942.03.07)

Auxiliary Bishop of Chełmno (Poland) (1928.01.20 – 1942.03.07)

SpainBishop Francisco Domonte, O. de M.Permalink

Born:1618? (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1680.06.02
Died:1681? († 63)

Titular Bishop of Hippus (1680.03.11 – 1681?)

Auxiliary Bishop of Sevilla (Spain) (1680.03.11 – 1681?)

CroatiaBishop Nicolaus DonPermalink

Consecrated Bishop:1571.10.14

Titular Bishop of Rosmen (1571.10.03 – ?)

Auxiliary Bishop of Zagreb (Croatia) (1571.10.03 – ?)

USABishop Joseph Patrick DonahuePermalink

Born:1870.11.06 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1895.06.08
Consecrated Bishop:1945.03.19
Died:1959.04.26 († 88)

Titular Bishop of Emmaüs (1945.01.27 – 1959.04.26)

Auxiliary Bishop of New York (USA) (1945.01.27 – 1959.04.26)

USABishop Stephen Joseph DonahuePermalink

Monstra te esse matrem

Born:1893.12.10 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1918.05.22
Consecrated Bishop:1934.05.01
Died:1982.08.17 († 88)

Auxiliary Bishop of New York (USA) (1934.03.05 – 1972.05.03)

Titular Bishop of Medea (1934.03.05 – 1982.08.17)

USABishop Gaetano Aldo Donato (Thomas)Permalink

Born:1940.10.01 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1965.05.29
Consecrated Bishop:2004.08.04
Died:2015.08.25 († 74)

Titular Bishop of Jamestown (2004.05.21 – 2015.08.25)

Auxiliary Bishop of Newark (USA) (2004.05.21 – 2015.08.25)

ChinaBishop Dong Wen-long (董文隆) Permalink

Born: (China)
Consecrated Bishop:1958.06.01 (no papal mandate)
Died:1978

Metropolitan Archbishop of Jinan 濟南 (China) (1958 – 1963)

BrazilBishop Aparecido Donizete de Souza (53)Bishop Aparecido Donizete de Souza (53)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Macriana minor
Auxiliary Bishop of Porto Alegre (Brazil)

Born:1964.01.13 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1992.12.12
Consecrated Bishop:2016.03.18

Titular Bishop of Macriana minor (2015.12.30 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Porto Alegre (Brazil) (2015.12.30 – ...)

USABishop Henry Edmund DonnellyPermalink

Born:1904.08.28 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1930.08.17
Consecrated Bishop:1954.10.26
Died:1967.11.04 († 63)

Titular Bishop of Tymbrias (1954.09.06 – 1967.11.04)

Auxiliary Bishop of Detroit (USA) (1954.09.06 – 1967.11.04)

USABishop Joseph Francis DonnellyPermalink

Opus justitiæ pax

Born:1909.05.01 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1934.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1965.01.28
Died:1977.06.30 († 68)

Titular Bishop of Nabala (1964.11.09 – 1977.06.30)

Auxiliary Bishop of Hartford (USA) (1964.11.09 – 1977.06.30)

IrelandBishop Nicolas DonnellyPermalink

Born:1837.11.23 (Ireland)
Died:1920.03.29 († 82)

Titular Bishop of Canea (1883.10.03 – 1920.03.29)

Auxiliary Bishop of Dublin (Ireland) (1883.10.03 – 1920.03.29)

USABishop Robert William DonnellyPermalink

Born:1931.03.22 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1957.05.25
Consecrated Bishop:1984.05.03
Died:2014.07.21 († 83)

Auxiliary Bishop of Toledo (USA) (1984.03.14 – 2006.05.30)

Titular Bishop of Garba (1984.03.14 – 2014.07.21)

USABishop John Anthony Dooher (74)Bishop John Anthony Dooher (74)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Theveste
Auxiliary Bishop of Boston (USA)

Come follow me

Born:1943.05.03 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1969.05.21
Consecrated Bishop:2006.12.12

Titular Bishop of Theveste (2006.10.12 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Boston (USA) (2006.10.12 – ...)

IrelandArchbishop John Dooley, S.S.C.M.E.Permalink

Born:1906.07.06 (Ireland)
Ordained Priest:1931.12.20
Consecrated Bishop:1951.12.21
Died:1997.09.18 († 91)

Apostolic Delegate to Indochina (1951.10.18 – 1959.09.15)

Titular Archbishop of Macra (1951.10.18 – 1997.09.18)

USABishop Thomas Francis DoranPermalink

In Deo spes anchora vitæ

Born:1856.10.04 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1880.07.04
Consecrated Bishop:1915.04.28
Died:1916.01.03 († 59)

Titular Bishop of Halicarnassus (1915.02.26 – 1916.01.03)

Auxiliary Bishop of Providence (USA) (1915.02.26 – 1916.01.03)

BrazilArchbishop Francisco do Rego MaiaPermalink

Deus meus et omnia

Born:1849.09.29 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1872.02.04
Consecrated Bishop:1893.11.26
Died:1928.02.04 († 78)

Bishop of Niterói (Brazil) (1893.09.12 – 1901.06.05)

Bishop of Belém do Pará (Brazil) (1901.06.05 – 1906.04.03)

Titular Archbishop of Nicopolis (1906.04.03 – 1928.02.04)

GermanyBishop Michael DornvogelPermalink

Ordained Priest:1539
Died:1589.12.06

Auxiliary Bishop of Augsburg (Germany) (1554.08.13 – 1586)

Titular Bishop of Adramyttium (1554.08.13 – 1589.12.06)

USABishop Mario Eduardo Dorsonville-Rodríguez (56)Bishop Mario Eduardo Dorsonville-Rodríguez (56)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Kearney
Auxiliary Bishop of Washington (USA)

Sacerdos in æternum

Born:1960.10.31 (Colombia)
Ordained Priest:1985.11.23
Consecrated Bishop:2015.04.20

Titular Bishop of Kearney (2015.03.20 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Washington (USA) (2015.03.20 – ...)

PortugalBishop Manuel dos Anjos, O.F.M. Obs.Permalink

Born:1571
Died:1634.10.28 († 63)

Titular Bishop of Fez (1621.11.15 – 1634.10.28)

Auxiliary Bishop of Évora (Portugal) (1621.11.15 – 1634.10.28)

PortugalBishop António dos Reis RodriguesPermalink

Born:1918.06.24 (Portugal)
Ordained Priest:1947.03.01
Consecrated Bishop:1967.01.08
Died:2009.02.03 († 90)

Auxiliary Bishop of Lisboa (Portugal) (1966.10.25 – 1998.09.05)

Titular Bishop of Madarsuma (1966.10.25 – 2009.02.03)

BrazilBishop José Carlos dos Santos, F.D.P.Permalink

Born:1951.05.25 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1979.12.16
Consecrated Bishop:2001.09.29
Died:2002.03.25 († 50)

Titular Bishop of Ausuccura (2001.06.20 – 2002.03.25)

Auxiliary Bishop of Luziânia (Brazil) (2001.06.20 – 2002.03.25)

PortugalBishop Nuno Manuel dos Santos Almeida (54)Bishop Nuno Manuel dos Santos Almeida (54)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Ruspæ
Auxiliary Bishop of Braga (Portugal)

Born:1962.08.01 (Portugal)
Ordained Priest:1986.10.19
Consecrated Bishop:2016.01.31

Titular Bishop of Ruspæ (2015.11.21 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Braga (Portugal) (2015.11.21 – ...)

ItalyArchbishop Luigi DossenaPermalink

Born:1925.05.28 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1951.03.25
Consecrated Bishop:1973.03.25
Died:2007.09.09 († 82)

Apostolic Nuncio to Korea (1973.02.26 – 1978.10.24)

Titular Archbishop of Carpi (1973.02.26 – 2007.09.09)

Apostolic Pro-Nuncio to Niger (1978.10.24 – 1979.08.25)

Apostolic Pro-Nuncio to Upper Volta (1978.10.24 – 1979.09.08)

Apostolic Delegate to Mali (1978.10.24 – 1980.06.03)

Apostolic Pro-Nuncio to Cape Verde (1978.10.24 – 1985.12.30)

Apostolic Pro-Nuncio to Senegal (1978.10.24 – 1985.12.30)

Apostolic Delegate to Guinea-Bissau (1978.10.24 – 1985.12.30)

Apostolic Delegate to Mauritania (1978.10.24 – 1985.12.30)

Apostolic Nuncio to Mali (1980.06.03 – 1985.12.30)

Apostolic Nuncio to Peru (1985.12.30 – 1994.03.02)

Apostolic Nuncio to Slovakia (1994.03.02 – 2001.02.08)

USABishop John Joseph DoughertyPermalink

Born:1907.09.16 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1933.07.23
Consecrated Bishop:1963.01.24
Died:1986.03.20 († 78)

Auxiliary Bishop of Newark (USA) (1962.11.17 – 1982.09.18)

Titular Bishop of Cotenna (1962.11.17 – 1986.03.20)

USABishop John Martin Dougherty (85)Bishop John Martin Dougherty (85)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Sufetula
Auxiliary Bishop emeritus of Scranton (USA)

Born:1932.04.29 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1957.06.15
Consecrated Bishop:1995.03.07

Auxiliary Bishop of Scranton (USA) (1995.02.07 – 2009.08.31)

Titular Bishop of Sufetula (1995.02.07 – ...)

BulgariaArchbishop Henri Doulcet, C.P.Permalink

Born:1857.04.26 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1895.02.24
Died:1916.07.27 († 59)

Bishop of Nikopol (Bulgaria) (1895.01.07 – 1913.03.31)

Titular Bishop of Ionopolis (1913.06.03 – 1914.03.17)

Titular Archbishop of Dioclea (1914.03.17 – 1916.07.27)

French PolynesiaBishop Antoine-Magloire Doumer, SS.CC.Permalink

Born:1806.02.13 (France)
Ordained Priest:1830
Consecrated Bishop:1848.08.27
Died:1878.12.24 († 72)

Titular Bishop of Iuliopolis (1848.05.09 – 1878.12.24)

Coadjutor Vicar Apostolic of Tahiti Islands (French Polynesia) (1848.05.09 – 1878.12.24)

VietnamBishop Jean-André Doussain, M.E.P.Permalink

Born:1756.04.09 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1808.10.02
Died:1809.12.14 († 53)

Titular Bishop of Adraha (1798.07.23 – 1809.12.14)

Coadjutor Vicar Apostolic of Cochin (Vietnam) (1798.07.23 – 1809.12.14)

CanadaTwitter FeedBishop Thomas Dowd (46)Bishop Thomas Dowd (46)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Treba
Auxiliary Bishop of Montréal (Canada)

Cor et anima una

Born:1970.09.11 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:2001.12.07
Consecrated Bishop:2011.09.10

Titular Bishop of Treba (2011.07.11 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Montréal (Canada) (2011.07.11 – ...)

BoliviaBishop Stanisław Dowlaszewicz Billman, O.F.M. Conv. (59)Bishop Stanisław Dowlaszewicz Billman, O.F.M. Conv. (59)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Tigimma
Auxiliary Bishop of Santa Cruz de la Sierra (Bolivia)

Born:1957.09.20 (Belarus)
Ordained Priest:1984.06.02
Consecrated Bishop:2001.03.13

Titular Bishop of Tigimma (2000.12.21 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Santa Cruz de la Sierra (Bolivia) (2000.12.21 – ...)

IrelandBishop James Downey, C.M.Permalink

Born:1874.02.06 (Ireland)
Ordained Priest:1899
Consecrated Bishop:1922.10.08
Died:1927.04.06 († 53)

Titular Bishop of Adada (1922.08.08 – 1927.04.06)

Coadjutor Bishop of Ossory (Ireland) (1922.08.08 – 1927.04.06)

RomaniaBishop Ioan DragomirPermalink

Born:1905.10.11 (Romania)
Ordained Priest:1932
Consecrated Bishop:1949.03.06
Died:1985.04.25 († 79)

Auxiliary Bishop of Maramureş of the Romanians (Romania) (1949 – 1964)

Titular Bishop of Palæopolis in Pamphylia (1949 – 1985.04.25)

Apostolic Administrator of Maramureş of the Romanians (Romania) (1964 – 1985.04.25)

FranceArchbishop Antonin-Fernand Drapier, O.P.Permalink

Born:1891.04.28 (France)
Ordained Priest:1924.04.24
Consecrated Bishop:1929.12.22
Died:1967.07.30 († 76)

Titular Archbishop of Neocæsarea in Ponto (1929.10.07 – 1967.07.30)

Apostolic Delegate to Mesopotamia, Kurdistan and Lesser Armenia (1929.11.23 – 1936.11.19)

Apostolic Delegate to Indochina (1936.11.19 – 1950.10.18)

GermanyBishop Hans Leo DrewesPermalink

In sanctificationem spiritus

Born:1922.04.14 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1952.03.29
Consecrated Bishop:1980.07.20
Died:1999.06.30 († 77)

Auxiliary Bishop of Paderborn (Germany) (1980.05.29 – 1997.04.26)

Titular Bishop of Vina (1980.05.29 – 1999.06.30)

EgyptArchbishop Victor Colombanus Dreyer, O.F.M. Cap.Permalink

Born:1866.02.15 (France)
Ordained Priest:1889.07.25
Consecrated Bishop:1923.08.16
Died:1944.05.07 († 78)

Vicar Apostolic of Rabat (Morocco) (1923.06.27 – 1927.03.11)

Titular Bishop of Orthosia (1923.06.27 – 1928.11.26)

Vicar Apostolic of Canal of Suez (Egypt) (1927.03.11 – 1928.11.24)

Apostolic Delegate to Indochina (1928.11.24 – 1936.11.19)

Titular Archbishop of Adulis (1928.11.26 – 1944.05.07)

PolandBishop Jacobus Dryaduschki, O.F.M.Permalink

Died:1568?

Titular Bishop of Ænos (1540.03.15 – 1568?)

Auxiliary Bishop of Poznań (Poland) (1540.03.15 – 1568?)

IndiaBishop Allwyn D’Silva (69)Bishop Allwyn D’Silva (69)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Dura
Auxiliary Bishop of Bombay (India)

Care for creation

Born:1948.04.20 (India)
Ordained Priest:1975.04.19
Consecrated Bishop:2017.01.28

Titular Bishop of Dura (2016.12.20 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Bombay (India) (2016.12.20 – ...)

© 2017 GCatholic.org

Up