GCatholic.org


Bishops

who are not Ordinaries of Sees

Bishops

ItalyBishop Gregorio Diamare, O.S.B. Cas.Permalink

Born:1865.04.13 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1891.06.28
Consecrated Bishop:1928.03.12
Died:1945.09.06 († 80)

Abbot Ordinary of Montecassino (Italy) (1909.07.20 – 1945.09.06)

Titular Bishop of Constantia in Arabia (1928.01.27 – 1945.09.06)

BrazilBishop Luiz Carlos Dias (53)Bishop Luiz Carlos Dias (53)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Tunes
Auxiliary Bishop of São Paulo (Brazil)

Born:1964.09.16 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1991.04.05
Consecrated Bishop:2016.05.07

Titular Bishop of Tunes (2016.03.16 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of São Paulo (Brazil) (2016.03.16 – ...)

BrazilBishop Antônio Augusto Dias Duarte (68)Bishop Antônio Augusto Dias Duarte (68)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Tuscamia
Auxiliary Bishop of São Sebastião do Rio de Janeiro (Brazil)

Omnia in bonum

Born:1948.11.07 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1978.08.15
Consecrated Bishop:2005.03.12

Titular Bishop of Tuscamia (2005.01.12 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of São Sebastião do Rio de Janeiro (Brazil) (2005.01.12 – ...)

SpainBishop Sancho Díaz de TrujilloPermalink

Born: (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1539.09.21

Titular Bishop of Marocco (1539.09.09 – ?)

Auxiliary Bishop of Plasencia (Spain) (1539.09.09 – 1546)

CanadaBishop Louis Dicaire (71)Bishop Louis Dicaire (71)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Thizica
Auxiliary Bishop of Saint-Jean–Longueuil (Canada)

Avance au large

Born:1946.08.29 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1974.01.20
Consecrated Bishop:1999.03.25

Auxiliary Bishop of Montréal (Canada) (1999.02.18 – 2004.06.19)

Titular Bishop of Thizica (1999.02.18 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Saint-Jean–Longueuil (Canada) (2004.06.19 – ...)

GermanyBishop Klaus Dick (89)Bishop Klaus Dick (89)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Guzabeta
Auxiliary Bishop emeritus of Köln (Germany)

Obsecramus pro Christo

Born:1928.02.27 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1953.02.24
Consecrated Bishop:1975.05.19

Auxiliary Bishop of Köln (Germany) (1975.03.17 – 2003.02.24)

Titular Bishop of Guzabeta (1975.03.17 – ...)

GermanyBishop Ernst Franz Gerd Werner Dicke (89)Bishop Ernst Franz Gerd Werner Dicke (89)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Iria Flavia
Auxiliary Bishop emeritus of Aachen (Germany)

Domino servientes spe gaudentes

Born:1928.03.28 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1952.07.25
Consecrated Bishop:1970.04.11

Auxiliary Bishop of Aachen (Germany) (1970.02.16 – 2003.11.21)

Titular Bishop of Iria Flavia (1970.02.16 – ...)

ItalyBishop Enzo Dieci (83)Bishop Enzo Dieci (83)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Maura
Auxiliary Bishop of the Vicariate of Rome emeritus of Roma (Italy)

Born:1934.01.28 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1962.03.17
Consecrated Bishop:1992.04.26

Auxiliary Bishop of the Vicariate of Rome of Roma (Italy) (1992.04.07 – 2009.06.01)

Titular Bishop of Maura (1992.04.07 – ...)

GermanyBishop Martin DiemingerPermalink

Died:1460.07.18

Titular Bishop of Adramyttium (1450.11.13 – 1460.07.18)

Auxiliary Bishop of Augsburg (Germany) (1450.11.13 – 1460.07.18)

GermanyBishop Franz Josef Dietl (83)Bishop Franz Josef Dietl (83)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Sebarga
Auxiliary Bishop emeritus of München und Freising (Germany)

Ex toto corde

Born:1934.03.20 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1959.08.23
Consecrated Bishop:1999.02.07

Auxiliary Bishop of München und Freising (Germany) (1998.12.22 – 2010.01.05)

Titular Bishop of Sebarga (1998.12.22 – ...)

GermanyArchbishop Johann Baptist DietzPermalink

Agno immaculato

Born:1879.01.30 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1905.10.28
Consecrated Bishop:1936.09.27
Died:1959.12.10 († 80)

Titular Bishop of Jonopolis (1936.07.25 – 1939.04.10)

Coadjutor Bishop of Fulda (Germany) (1936.07.25 – 1939.04.10)

Bishop of Fulda (Germany) (1939.04.10 – 1958.10.24)

Titular Archbishop of Cotrada (1958.10.24 – 1959.12.10)

GermanyBishop Karlheinz Diez (63)Bishop Karlheinz Diez (63)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Villa regis
Auxiliary Bishop of Fulda (Germany)

Unum corpus et unus Spiritus in Christo

Born:1954.02.20 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1978.10.10
Consecrated Bishop:2004.09.26

Titular Bishop of Villa regis (2004.07.13 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Fulda (Germany) (2004.07.13 – ...)

SpainBishop Tomás Díez Bedoya, O.F.M. Cap.Permalink

Born:1781.02.09 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1826.04.09
Died:1851.12.26 († 70)

Titular Bishop of Cydonia (1825.12.19 – 1851.12.26)

Auxiliary Bishop of Santiago de Compostela (Spain) (1825.12.19 – 1851.12.26)

TurkeyArchbishop Pietro Battista di Garbagnate, O.F.M. Ref.Permalink

Died:1730.04.11

Vicar Apostolic of Smirne (Turkey) (1718.04.09 – 1720.06.15)

Titular Archbishop of Cartagine (1720.06.15 – 1730.04.11)

ItalyArchbishop Vincenzo di GiovanniPermalink

Born:1832.10.19 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1856.09.20
Died:1903.07.20 († 70)

Bishop-Prelate of Santa Lucia del Mela (Italy) (1896.10.21 – 1901.03.04)

Titular Archbishop of Theodosiopolis (1897.04.01 – 1901.03.22)

Titular Archbishop of Pessinus (1901.03.22 – 1903.07.20)

ItalyArchbishop Giuseppe di GirolamoPermalink

Born:1872.10.08 (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1920.06.27
Died:1944.10.28 († 72)

Bishop of Lucera (Italy) (1920.04.21 – 1941.01.01)

Titular Archbishop of Marcianopolis (1941.01.01 – 1944.10.28)

Bishop Enrico di Lippia, O.E.S.A.Permalink

Titular Bishop of Hippo Regius (1389 – 1410?)

ItalyArchbishop Pietro Di MariaPermalink

Cum Christo laboro

Born:1865.08.03 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1891.05.23
Consecrated Bishop:1906.12.30
Died:1937.09.03 († 72)

Bishop of Catanzaro (Italy) (1906.12.06 – 1918.06.11)

Apostolic Delegate to Canada and Newfoundland (1918.06.11 – 1926)

Titular Archbishop of Iconium (1918.06.11 – 1937.09.03)

Apostolic Nuncio to Switzerland (1926 – 1935)

ItalyArchbishop Torquato DiniPermalink

Born:1893.06.27 (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1934.01.06
Died:1934.03.26 († 40)

Titular Archbishop of Dara (1933.11.12 – 1934.03.26)

Apostolic Delegate to Egypt, Arabia, Eritrea and Ethiopia (1933.11.12 – 1934.03.26)

USAArchbishop Joseph Augustine Di Noia, O.P. (74)Archbishop Joseph Augustine Di Noia, O.P. (74)Permalink

Titular Archbishop of Oregon City
Adjunct Secretary of Congregation for the Doctrine of the Faith

In obœdientia veritatis

Born:1943.07.10 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1970.06.04
Consecrated Bishop:2009.07.11

Undersecretary of Congregation for the Doctrine of the Faith (2002.04.04 – 2009.06.16)

Secretary of Congregation for Divine Worship and the Discipline of the Sacraments (2009.06.16 – 2012.06.26)

Titular Archbishop of Oregon City (2009.06.16 – ...)

Vice-President of Pontifical Commission “Ecclesia Dei” (2012.06.26 – 2013.09.21)

Adjunct Secretary of Congregation for the Doctrine of the Faith (2013.09.21 – ...)

Bishop Marco DionisiPermalink

Titular Bishop of Corone (1526.11.07 – ?)

Archbishop Eugenio di Pesaro, O.E.S.A.Permalink

Titular Archbishop of Smirne (Turkey) (1575.11.16 – ?)

SwitzerlandArchbishop Jean di PrangaPermalink

Died:1446.05.07

Bishop of Aosta (Italy) (1440 – 1444.10.23)

Bishop of Lausanne (Switzerland) (1441 – 1444.10.23)

Titular Archbishop of Nicæa (1444.10.23 – 1446.05.07)

CzechiaBishop Alexander DirrePermalink

Born:1610.11.14 (Czechia)
Ordained Priest:1634.06.10
Consecrated Bishop:1668.08.16
Died:1669.11.21 († 59)

Titular Bishop of Nicopolis (1668.06.11 – 1669.11.21)

Auxiliary Bishop of Olomouc (Czechia) (1668.06.11 – 1669.11.21)

ItalyArchbishop Michele Di Ruberto (83)Archbishop Michele Di Ruberto (83)Permalink

Titular Archbishop of Biccari
Secretary emeritus of Congregation for the Causes of Saints

Born:1934.08.28 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1957.09.29
Consecrated Bishop:2007.06.29

Undersecretary of Congregation for the Causes of Saints (1992 – 2007.05.05)

Secretary of Congregation for the Causes of Saints (2007.05.05 – 2010.12.29)

Titular Archbishop of Biccari (2007.05.05 – ...)

Archbishop Guglielmo di San Nicola, O.P.Permalink

Titular Archbishop of Tyrus (1384.06.06 – 1384)

ItalyBishop Guerino Di Tora (71)Bishop Guerino Di Tora (71)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Zuri
Auxiliary Bishop of the Vicariate of Rome of Roma (Italy)

Super omnia caritas

Born:1946.08.02 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1971.03.14
Consecrated Bishop:2009.07.11

Titular Bishop of Zuri (2009.06.01 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of the Vicariate of Rome of Roma (Italy) (2009.06.01 – ...)

Archbishop Agostino Buzio di Varese, O.F.M.Permalink

Titular Archbishop of Smirne (Turkey) (1580.07.04 – ?)

FranceBishop Léon Eugène Émile François DixneufPermalink

Born:1920.09.22 (France)
Ordained Priest:1944.12.23
Consecrated Bishop:1973.01.14
Died:1973.06.27 († 52)

Titular Bishop of Vassinassa (1972.11.27 – 1973.06.27)

Auxiliary Bishop of Rennes (France) (1972.11.27 – 1973.06.27)

CzechiaBishop Johann Ignaz DlouhoveskyPermalink

Born:1638.02.06 (Czechia)
Ordained Priest:1661.12.21
Consecrated Bishop:1679.06.11
Died:1701.01.10 († 62)

Titular Bishop of Milevum (1679.04.10 – 1701.01.10)

Auxiliary Bishop of Praha (Czechia) (1679.04.10 – 1701.01.10)

PolandBishop Antoni Józef Długosz (76)Bishop Antoni Józef Długosz (76)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Aggar
Auxiliary Bishop emeritus of Częstochowa (Poland)

Servire

Born:1941.04.18 (Poland)
Ordained Priest:1965.06.20
Consecrated Bishop:1994.01.06

Auxiliary Bishop of Częstochowa (Poland) (1993.12.18 – 2016.05.07)

Titular Bishop of Aggar (1993.12.18 – ...)

UkraineBishop Ignatius DłuskiPermalink

Ordained Priest:1750.05.23

Titular Bishop of Hebron (1778.06.01 – ?)

Auxiliary Bishop of Kamyanets-Podilsky (Ukraine) (1778.06.01 – ?)

PolandBishop Jan DłużewskiPermalink

Born:1658.01
Died:1720 († 62)

Titular Bishop of Gratianopolis (1696.06.18 – 1720)

Auxiliary Bishop of Chełm (1696.06.18 – 1720)

VietnamBishop Joseph Đỗ Mạnh Hùng (60)Bishop Joseph Đỗ Mạnh Hùng (60)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Liberalia
Auxiliary Bishop of Thành-Phô Hô Chí Minh (Vietnam)

In unitatem fidei

Born:1957.09.15 (Vietnam)
Ordained Priest:1990.08.30
Consecrated Bishop:2016.08.04

Titular Bishop of Liberalia (2016.06.25 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Thành-Phô Hô Chí Minh (Vietnam) (2016.06.25 – ...)

© 2017 GCatholic.org

Up