GCatholic.org


Bishops

who are not Ordinaries of Sees

Bishops

HondurasBishop Alfonso de Talavera, O.S.H.Permalink

Died:1540

Auxiliary Bishop of Santo Domingo (Dominican Republic) (1531.09.06 – 1540)

FranceBishop Ludovico de Taragni, O.S.B.Permalink

Titular Bishop of Christopolis (1612.03.21 – ?)

Auxiliary Bishop of Toul (France) (1612.03.21 – ?)

Bishop Giovanni de TheltoniciisPermalink

Titular Bishop of Verissa (1544.08.08 – ?)

SpainBishop Jerónimo de Toro, O.E.S.A.Permalink

Born: (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1539.08.11
Died:1548

Titular Bishop of Philadelphia in Arabia (1539.07.23 – 1548)

Auxiliary Bishop of Lérida (Spain) (1539.07.23 – 1548)

SpainBishop Gaspar de Torres, O. de M.Permalink

Born:1510 (Spain)
Died:1584.01.05 († 74)

Titular Bishop of Medaurus (1570.06.09 – 1584.01.05)

Auxiliary Bishop of Sevilla (Spain) (1570.06.09 – 1584.01.05)

Archbishop Gabriel de Torres y NavarraPermalink

Born:1681
Died:1757.07.20 († 76)

Titular Archbishop of Melitene (1741.09.18 – 1757.07.20)

Bishop Nicolas de Troja, O.F.M.Permalink

Consecrated Bishop:1425.08.19

Titular Bishop of Tanis (1425.07.27 – ?)

GermanyBishop Johann DeublingerPermalink

Died:1576.06.07

Titular Bishop of Halmiros (1570.10.20 – 1576.06.07)

Auxiliary Bishop of Regensburg (Germany) (1570.10.20 – 1576.06.07)

HungaryBishop Peter de ÜrményiPermalink

Born:1768.06.19?
Ordained Priest:1791.06.19
Consecrated Bishop:1820.11.05
Died:1839.11.15 († 71)

Titular Bishop of Corycus (1820.08.28 – 1839.11.15)

Auxiliary Bishop of Esztergom (Hungary) (1820.08.28 – 1839.11.15)

SpainBishop Felipe de UrríesPermalink

Titular Bishop of Philadelphia in Arabia (1517.02.18 – ?)

Coadjutor Bishop of Huesca–Jaca (Spain) (1517.02.18 – ?)

SpainBishop Sebastián de Valladolid, O. Cist.Permalink

Born: (Spain)
Died:1544

Titular Bishop of Hippo Regius (1536.09.06 – 1544)

Auxiliary Bishop of Orense (Spain) (1536.09.06 – 1544)

ItalyBishop Nicolaus de Valle, O.F.M.Permalink

Titular Bishop of Medaurus (1525.08.11 – ?)

Auxiliary Bishop of Agrigento (Italy) (1525.08.11 – ?)

VietnamBishop Louis-Marie Deveaux, M.E.P.Permalink

Born:1711 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1746.05.01
Died:1756.01.01 († 45)

Titular Bishop of Leros (1745.02.15 – 1756.01.01)

Coadjutor Vicar Apostolic of Western Tonking (Vietnam) (1745.02.15 – 1756.01.01)

ItalyArchbishop Carlo de’ VecchiPermalink

Born:1611 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1647.12
Consecrated Bishop:1648.03.15
Died:1673.03.13 († 62)

Bishop of Chiusi (Italy) (1648.03.02 – 1657.03.12)

Titular Archbishop of Athenæ (Greece) (1667.04.27 – 1673.03.13)

Bishop Gerardus de VeraPermalink

Titular Bishop of Philadelphia in Arabia (1698.04 – ?)

ItalyBishop Petrus de Vespa, O. Carm.Permalink

Born: (Italy)

Titular Bishop of Paphos (1629.07.16 – ?)

Bishop Blasius de VicariisPermalink

Born:1660.02.03
Ordained Priest:1684.02.26
Died:1733 († 73)

Titular Bishop of Capharnaum (1728.11.15 – 1733)

ItalyBishop Francesco de VicoPermalink

Born:1660.03.08 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1722.09.19
Consecrated Bishop:1723.09.29
Died:1735.01.15 († 74)

Titular Bishop of Elusa (1723.03.30 – 1735.01.15)

FranceBishop Jean-Denis de ViennePermalink

Born:1739.06.16
Consecrated Bishop:1776.01.14
Died:1800 († 61)

Titular Bishop of Sarepta (1775.12.18 – 1800)

Auxiliary Bishop of Lyon (France) (1775.12.18 – 1800)

SpainBishop Claudio de VillagómezPermalink

Born:1630 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1658
Died:1685.11.04? († 55)

Titular Bishop of Traianopolis (1684.04.24 – 1685.11.04?)

SpainBishop Pedro de Villalobos, O.E.S.A.Permalink

Consecrated Bishop:1475.07.30
Died:1487

Titular Bishop of Berytus (1475.07.12 – 1487)

Auxiliary Bishop of Coria (Spain) (1475.07.12 – 1487)

SpainBishop Alfonso de Villasancta, O.F.M.Permalink

Titular Bishop of Gabala (1526.02.21 – ?)

Auxiliary Bishop of Urgell (Spain) (1526.02.21 – ?)

ItalyBishop Michele de VincentiPermalink

Born:1749.03.03 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1772.02.02
Consecrated Bishop:1817.05.25
Died:1827 († 78)

Titular Bishop of Erythrum (1817.04.14 – 1827)

Bishop Franciscus Xaverius de VitaPermalink

Born:1737.04.13
Ordained Priest:1760.05.04
Consecrated Bishop:1793.03.17

Titular Bishop of Philomelium (1792.12.03 – ?)

SpainBishop Zacarías de Vizcarra y AranaPermalink

Born:1880.11.04 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1906.03.31
Consecrated Bishop:1947.06.22
Died:1963.09.18 († 82)

Titular Bishop of Eressus (1947.04.02 – 1963.09.18)

Auxiliary Bishop of Toledo (Spain) (1947.04.02 – 1963.09.18)

ItalyArchbishop Giovanni DevotiPermalink

Born:1744.07.11 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1789.04.19
Consecrated Bishop:1789.05.03
Died:1820.09.18 († 76)

Bishop of Anagni (Italy) (1789.03.30 – 1804.03.26)

Titular Bishop of Zela (1804.03.26 – 1804.05.29)

Titular Archbishop of Cartagine (1804.05.29 – 1820.09.18)

ArgentinaBishop Fortunado DevotoPermalink

Born:1872.11.21 (Argentina)
Ordained Priest:1895.12.20
Consecrated Bishop:1928.03.18
Died:1941.06.29 († 68)

Titular Bishop of Attæa (1927.09.02 – 1941.06.29)

Auxiliary Bishop of Buenos Aires (Argentina) (1927.09.02 – 1941.06.29)

South KoreaBishop Émile-Alexandre-Joseph Devred, M.E.P.Permalink

Born:1877.01.07 (France)
Ordained Priest:1899.09.23
Consecrated Bishop:1921.05.01
Died:1926.01.18 († 49)

Titular Bishop of Esbus (1920.12.16 – 1926.01.18)

Coadjutor Vicar Apostolic of Seoul 서울 (South Korea) ([1920.08.20] 1920.12.16 – 1926.01.18)

BelgiumBishop Ghislenus de VroedePermalink

Auxiliary Bishop of Mechelen (Belgium) (1570 – 1579)

BelgiumBishop Antoine Alphonse de WachterPermalink

Born:1855.04.10 (Belgium)
Ordained Priest:1879.09.20
Consecrated Bishop:1909.07.25
Died:1932.11.15 († 77)

Titular Bishop of Dionysias (1909.06.21 – 1932.11.15)

Auxiliary Bishop of Mechelen (Belgium) (1909.06.21 – 1932.11.15)

EnglandBishop James DeyPermalink

Born:1869.10.14 (England)
Ordained Priest:1894.02.17
Consecrated Bishop:1935.06.02
Died:1946.05.08 († 76)

Titular Bishop of Sebastopolis in Armenia (1935.04.13 – 1946.05.08)

Military Vicar of Great Britain (England) (1935.04.13 – 1946.05.08)

FranceBishop Michel-Joseph Bourguignon d’Herbigny, S.J.Permalink

Born:1880.05.08 (France)
Ordained Priest:1910.08.27
Consecrated Bishop:1926.03.29
Died:1957.12.24 († 77)

Rector of Pontifical Oriental Institute (1922 – 1932)

President of Pontifical Commission for Russia (1926.02.11 – 1934.03.31)

Titular Bishop of Ilium (1926.02.11 – 1937.07)

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up