GCatholic.org


Bishops

who are not Ordinaries of Sees

Bishops

PortugalBishop António de CamposPermalink

Born:1904.04.09 (Portugal)
Ordained Priest:1926.08.22
Consecrated Bishop:1954.10.28
Died:1969.08.09 († 65)

Titular Bishop of Febiana (1954.08.28 – 1969.08.09)

Auxiliary Bishop of Lisboa (Portugal) (1954.08.28 – 1969.08.09)

Bishop Josephus de CapuaPermalink

Born:1687.07.09
Ordained Priest:1713.12.23

Titular Bishop of Charræ (1729.03.23 – ?)

SpainBishop Bernardino de CarmonaPermalink

Born: (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1553.02.05

Titular Bishop of Soltania (1551.07.10 – ?)

Auxiliary Bishop of Santiago de Compostela (Spain) (1551.07.10 – ?)

ItalyArchbishop Giuseppe De CarolisPermalink

Born:1652.07.12
Consecrated Bishop:1699.10.11
Died:1742.01.05 († 89)

Bishop of Aquino (Italy) (1699.09.04 – 1742.01.05)

Bishop of Pontecorvo (Italy) (1725.06.25 – 1742.01.05)

Titular Archbishop of Tianæ (1725.07.13 – 1742.01.05)

Archbishop Pietro de CarolisPermalink

Born:1670.09.15
Ordained Priest:1719.12.17
Consecrated Bishop:1729.09.18
Died:1744.11.27 († 74)

Titular Archbishop of Traianopolis (1729.09.07 – 1744.11.27)

Bishop Francesco de CarralarisPermalink

Died:1471?

Titular Bishop of Bethlehem (1468.06.01 – 1471?)

FranceBishop François de Carreau, O.S.B.Permalink

Consecrated Bishop:1542.07.28

Titular Bishop of Salona (1541.09.28 – ?)

Auxiliary Bishop of Orléans (France) (1541.09.28 – ?)

Bishop Jerónimo de Carrerio, O.E.S.A.Permalink

Died:1599

Titular Bishop of Calama (1598.03.11 – 1599)

SpainArchbishop Francisco de CartaPermalink

Born: (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1510
Died:1521.04

Titular Archbishop of Thessalonica (1510 – 1521.04)

Auxiliary Bishop of Urgell (Spain) (1510 – 1521.04)

ItalyArchbishop Caietanus de’ CavalieriPermalink

Born:1677.12.29 (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1722.04.07
Died:1738 († 61)

Titular Archbishop of Tarsus (1722.03.23 – 1738)

Archbishop Silvius de CavalieriPermalink

Born:1642.10
Ordained Priest:1697.11.03
Consecrated Bishop:1712.10.09
Died:1717.01.11 († 74)

Titular Archbishop of Athenæ (Greece) (1712.10.05 – 1717.01.11)

FranceBishop Henri de Chambre d’UrgonsPermalink

Born:1748.12.15
Consecrated Bishop:1788.02.03
Died:1802 († 54)

Titular Bishop of Oropus (1787.12.17 – 1802)

Auxiliary Bishop of Metz (France) (1787.12.17 – 1802)

CanadaArchbishop Armand-Françios-Marie de CharbonnelPermalink

In corde decus et honor

Born:1802.12.01 (France)
Ordained Priest:1825.12.17
Consecrated Bishop:1850.05.26
Died:1891.03.25 († 88)

Bishop of Toronto (Canada) (1850.03.15 – 1860.04.26)

Titular Bishop of Sozopolis (1869.03.15 – 1880.12.16)

Titular Archbishop of Sozopolis (1880.12.16 – 1891.03.25)

BelgiumBishop Deodatus de Chaumont de MareuilPermalink

Born: (Belgium)

Titular Bishop of Sion (1765.03.27 – ?)

Archbishop Christophe de Cheffontaine, O.F.M.Permalink

Titular Archbishop of Cæsarea Ponti (1579.05.22 – ?)

FranceBishop Laurentina de CheryPermalink

Titular Bishop of Tripolis (1659.01.13 – ?)

Coadjutor Bishop of Nevers (France) (1659.01.13 – ?)

SpainBishop García de Chinchilla, O.P.Permalink

Born: (Spain)
Died:1502

Titular Bishop of Byblus (1500.09.18 – 1502)

Auxiliary Bishop of Osma (Spain) (1500.09.18 – 1502)

ItalyArchbishop Carlo De CiocchisPermalink

Born:1711.11.06
Ordained Priest:1735.02.06
Consecrated Bishop:1752.01.30
Died:1762.12.20 († 51)

Bishop of Sulmona (Italy) (1752.01.24 – 1762.09.10)

Bishop of Valva (Italy) (1752.01.24 – 1762.09.10)

Titular Archbishop of Theodosiopolis (1762.09.10 – 1762.12.20)

FranceBishop Charles-Bernard-Collin de ContrissonPermalink

Born:1722 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1775.04.02

Titular Bishop of Thermopylæ (1775.03.13 – ?)

Auxiliary Bishop of Laon (France) (1775.03.13 – ?)

Bishop Nicolaus de Coquinovillari, O.E.S.A.Permalink

Titular Bishop of Verissa (1518.02.18 – ?)

Bishop Pedro de Córdoba, O.P.Permalink

Died:1523

Titular Bishop of Oreus (1521.09.13 – 1523)

FranceArchbishop Maurice-Charles-Alfred de CormontPermalink

Born:1847.03.29 (France)
Ordained Priest:1876.06.10
Consecrated Bishop:1900.05.01
Died:1933.04.25 († 86)

Bishop of Saint-Pierre (Martinique) ([1899.12.07] 1899.12.14 – 1902.05.08)

Bishop of Fort-de-France–Saint-Pierre (Martinique) (1902.05.08 – 1911.11.27)

Bishop of Aire et Dax (France) (1911.11.27 – 1930.12.22)

Titular Archbishop of Brysis (1930.12.22 – 1933.04.25)

PolandBishop Erasmus de Cracovia, O. Cist.Permalink

Titular Bishop of Laodicea (1544.11.14 – ?)

Auxiliary Bishop of Kraków (Poland) (1544.11.14 – ?)

ItalyArchbishop Angelo De Donatis (63)Archbishop Angelo De Donatis (63)Permalink

Titular Archbishop of Mottola
Archpriest of Papal Archbasilica of St. John Lateran
Vicar General for the Vicariate of Rome of Roma (Italy)
Apostolic Administrator of Ostia (Italy)
Grand Chancellor of Pontifical Lateran University

Nihil caritate dulcius

Born:1954.01.04 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1980.04.12
Consecrated Bishop:2015.11.09

Titular Bishop of Mottola (2015.09.14 – 2017.05.26)

Auxiliary Bishop of the Vicariate of Rome of Roma (Italy) (2015.09.14 – 2017.05.26)

Titular Archbishop of Mottola (2017.05.26 – ...)

Vicar General for the Vicariate of Rome of Roma (Italy) (2017.05.26 – ...)

Apostolic Administrator of Ostia (Italy) (2017.05.26 – ...)

Archpriest of Papal Archbasilica of St. John Lateran (2017.05.26 – ...)

Grand Chancellor of Pontifical Lateran University (2017.05.26 – ...)

FranceBishop Petrus de DonnauldPermalink

Born:1578?
Consecrated Bishop:1610.11.21

Titular Bishop of Tripolis (1610.11.08 – ?)

Coadjutor Bishop of Mirepoix (France) (1610.11.08 – ?)

FranceArchbishop Marie-Augustin-Olivier de Durfort de Civbac de LorgePermalink

Born:1863.07.12 (France)
Ordained Priest:1887.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1911.05.03
Died:1935.02.27 († 71)

Bishop of Langres (France) (1911.02.09 – 1918.09.03)

Bishop of Poitiers (France) (1918.09.03 – 1932.12.22)

Titular Archbishop of Soteropolis (1932.12.22 – 1935.02.27)

SpainBishop Melchior de Escuda AybarPermalink

Born:1631 (Spain)
Died:1679.03.26 († 48)

Titular Bishop of Utica (1671.08.24 – 1679.03.26)

Auxiliary Bishop of Sevilla (Spain) (1671.08.24 – 1679.03.26)

SpainBlessed Bishop Narciso de Esténaga y EchevarríaPermalink

Born:1882.10.29 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1905
Consecrated Bishop:1923.07.22
Died:1936.08.22 († 53)

Titular Bishop of Dora (1922.12.14 – 1936.08.22)

Prior nullius of Ciudad Real (Spain) (1922.12.14 – 1936.08.22)

PortugalBishop Tomé de Faría, O. Carm.Permalink

Consecrated Bishop:1617.01.15
Died:1628.10.23

Titular Bishop of Targa (1616.08.22 – 1628.10.23)

Auxiliary Bishop of Lisboa (Portugal) (1616.08.22 – 1628.10.23)

SpainBishop Blas de Fernando, O. Cist.Permalink

Born: (Spain)

Titular Bishop of Byblus (1507.04.19 – ?)

Auxiliary Bishop of Osma (Spain) (1507.04.19 – ?)

Archbishop Giacinto Maria Giuseppe de Ferrari, O.P.Permalink

Born:1804.09.28
Ordained Priest:1827.03.31
Consecrated Bishop:1870.07.03
Died:1874.07.17 († 69)

Titular Archbishop of Naupactus (1870.06.27 – 1874.07.17)

FranceBishop Paul-François-Marie de ForgesPermalink

Born:1822.08.19 (France)
Ordained Priest:1845.12.20
Consecrated Bishop:1877.11.21
Died:1900.08.11 († 77)

Auxiliary Bishop of Rennes (France) (1877.09.11 – 1878.02.26)

Titular Bishop of Tænarum (1877.09.11 – 1900.08.11)

PortugalBishop Pedro de Foyos, O.E.S.A.Permalink

Born:1640.11.05 (Portugal)
Ordained Priest:1664.11.02
Died:1708.02.13 († 67)

Titular Bishop of Bodona (1695.09.19 – 1708.02.13)

Auxiliary Bishop of Lisboa (Portugal) (1695.09.19 – 1708.02.13)

ItalyBishop Antonio de FranciPermalink

Born:1772.01.18 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1795.09.19

Titular Bishop of Canatha (1837.10.02 – ?)

Auxiliary Bishop of Ostia–Velletri (Italy) (1837.10.02 – 1852)

ItalyArchbishop Vincenzo Maria de Francisco e Galletti, O.P.Permalink

Born:1691.06.16 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1714.05.26
Consecrated Bishop:1753.04.23
Died:1769.07.19 († 78)

Bishop of Lipari (Italy) (1753.04.09 – 1769.07.19)

Titular Archbishop of Tamiathis (1757.12.19 – 1769.07.19)

FranceBishop Denis-Antoine-Luc de FrayssinousPermalink

Born:1765.05.09 (France)
Ordained Priest:1789.06.06
Consecrated Bishop:1822.06.11
Died:1841.12.12 († 76)

Titular Bishop of Hermopolis maior (1822.04.19 – 1841.12.12)

GermanyBishop Mathias Dionys Albert Paul DefreggerPermalink

Servus omnium

Born:1915.02.18 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1949.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1968.09.14
Died:1995.07.23 († 80)

Auxiliary Bishop of München und Freising (Germany) (1968.07.03 – 1990.04.06)

Titular Bishop of Vicus Aterii (1968.07.03 – 1995.07.23)

ItalyBishop Andrés de Fuentsalida, O. Cist.Permalink

Consecrated Bishop:1540.12.27?

Titular Bishop of Tripolis (1539.10.29 – ?)

Auxiliary Bishop of Messina (Italy) (1539.10.29 – ?)

Bishop Josephus de FuscoPermalink

Titular Bishop of Bethsaida (1729.02.07 – ?)

© 2017 GCatholic.org

Up