GCatholic.org


Bishops

who are not Ordinaries of Sees

Bishops

SpainBishop Antonio de AcevedoPermalink

Born:1648 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1699.08.09
Died:1714 († 66)

Titular Bishop of Phussala (1699.05.18 – 1714)

Archbishop Fabritius Aurelius de AgostiniPermalink

Born:1655.10
Ordained Priest:1697.03.02
Consecrated Bishop:1712.10.09
Died:1712.12.06 († 57)

Titular Archbishop of Amasea (1712.10.05 – 1712.12.06)

PeruBishop Blasius de AguinagaPermalink

Born:1611

Titular Bishop of Anastasiopolis (1669.09.09 – ?)

Auxiliary Bishop of Lima (Peru) (1669.09.09 – ?)

AustraliaBishop Hilton Forrest Deakin (85)Bishop Hilton Forrest Deakin (85)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Mortlach
Auxiliary Bishop emeritus of Melbourne (Australia)

Born:1932.11.13 (Australia)
Ordained Priest:1958.07.27
Consecrated Bishop:1993.03.03

Auxiliary Bishop of Melbourne (Australia) (1992.12.30 – 2007.11.13)

Titular Bishop of Mortlach (1992.12.30 – ...)

HungaryBishop Sigismondo DeákyPermalink

Born:1795.05.15
Ordained Priest:1819
Died:1872.12.29 († 77)

Titular Bishop of Cæsaropolis (1841.07.12 – 1872.12.29)

Auxiliary Bishop of Győr (Hungary) (1841.07.12 – 1872.12.29)

ItalyArchbishop Giovanni Battista De AlbertisPermalink

Born:1784.05.23 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1806.09.20
Died:1862.01.04 († 77)

Bishop of Ventimiglia (Italy) (1831.02.28 – 1836.11.12)

Titular Archbishop of Nazianzus (1840.12.17 – 1862.01.04)

EthiopiaArchbishop Apollinaris de Almeida, S.J.Permalink

Died:1638.06.15

Titular Archbishop of Nicæa (1627.03.22 – 1638.06.15)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Ethiopia (Ethiopia) (1627.03.22 – 1638.06.15)

PortugalBishop Cristovão de Almeida, O.E.S.A.Permalink

Born:1620
Consecrated Bishop:1672.01.03
Died:1679.10.26 († 59)

Titular Bishop of Martiria (1671.11.16 – 1679.10.26)

Auxiliary Bishop of Lisboa (Portugal) (1671.11.16 – 1679.10.26)

ItalyBishop Giacomo Maria de AmicisPermalink

Born:1857.04.26 (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1919.07.25
Died:1937.07.25 († 80)

Titular Bishop of Sinope (1919.07.03 – 1937.07.25)

Auxiliary Bishop of Genova (Italy) (1919.07.03 – 1937.07.25)

ItalyArchbishop Giovanni De AndreaPermalink

Born:1928.04.22 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1951.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1975.05.11
Died:2012.01.19 († 83)

Apostolic Delegate to Angola (1975.04.14 – 1983.01.26)

Titular Archbishop of Aquaviva (1975.04.14 – 2012.01.19)

Apostolic Pro-Nuncio to Iran (1983.01.26 – 1986.11.22)

Apostolic Pro-Nuncio to Algeria (1986.11.22 – 1989.08.26)

Apostolic Pro-Nuncio to Tunisia (1986.11.22 – 1989.08.26)

Apostolic Delegate to Libya (1986.11.22 – 1989.08.26)

Vice-President of Labour Office of the Apostolic See (1989.08.26 – 2007.10.13)

President of Vatican Publishing House (1993 – 2003)

ItalyArchbishop Giuseppe De AndreaPermalink

Expectantes beatam spem

Born:1930.04.20 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1953.06.21
Consecrated Bishop:2001.09.20
Died:2016.06.29 († 86)

Undersecretary of Pontifical Council for the Pastoral Care of Migrants and Itinerant People (1994 – 1999.12.02)

Apostolic Nuncio to Bahrain (2001.06.28 – 2005.08.27)

Apostolic Nuncio to Kuwait (2001.06.28 – 2005.08.27)

Apostolic Nuncio to Yemen (2001.06.28 – 2005.08.27)

Apostolic Delegate to Arabic Peninsula (2001.06.28 – 2005.08.27)

Titular Archbishop of Anzio (2001.06.28 – 2016.06.29)

Apostolic Nuncio to Qatar (2003.11.29 – 2005.08.27)

Assessor of Equestrian Order of the Holy Sepulchre of Jerusalem (2008.01.12 – 2013.03.22)

ArgentinaBishop Miguel de AndreaPermalink

Born:1877.07.05 (Argentina)
Ordained Priest:1899.12.23
Consecrated Bishop:1920.06.13
Died:1960.06.23 († 82)

Titular Bishop of Temnus (1919.12.18 – 1960.06.23)

Auxiliary Bishop of Buenos Aires (Argentina) (1919.12.18 – 1960.06.23)

Bishop Bernardo de AndújarPermalink

Titular Bishop of Thagaste (1525.09.06 – ?)

ItalyBishop Dominico de AngelisPermalink

Born:1823.05.08 (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1874.08.09
Died:1878.01.10 († 54)

Titular Bishop of Hippus (1874.06.16 – 1878.01.10)

IndiaBishop Diego da Conceição de Araújo, O.E.S.A.Permalink

Born:1549
Consecrated Bishop:1596
Died:1597? († 48)

Titular Bishop of Calama (1595.11.13 – 1597?)

Auxiliary Bishop of Goa (India) (1595.11.13 – 1597?)

BrazilArchbishop José Pedro de Araújo CostaPermalink

Born:1913.10.19 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1936.12.06
Consecrated Bishop:1957.09.15
Died:1996.07.28 († 82)

Bishop of Caetité (Brazil) (1957.05.25 – 1968.12.28)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Uberaba (Brazil) (1968.12.28 – 1978.06.17)

Titular Archbishop of Marcelliana (1968.12.28 – 1996.07.28)

GermanyBishop Arnald de Arceto, O.E.S.A.Permalink

Titular Bishop of Ceraunia (1517.04.20 – ?)

Auxiliary Bishop of Köln (Germany) (1517.04.20 – ?)

Bishop Cristóbal de ArguelladaPermalink

Titular Bishop of Bethlehem (1550.07.04 – 1572?)

BrazilArchbishop Antônio Augusto de AssisPermalink

Born:1863.12.05 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1892.04.24
Consecrated Bishop:1907.11.17
Died:1961.02.07 († 97)

Titular Bishop of Sura (1907.07.10 – 1909.11.29)

Coadjutor Bishop of Pouso Alegre (Brazil) (1907.07.10 – 1909.11.29)

Bishop of Pouso Alegre (Brazil) (1909.11.29 – 1916.02.07)

Bishop of Guaxupé (Brazil) (1916.02.07 – 1918.08.02)

Titular Bishop of Diocletianopolis (1918.08.02 – 1922.02.24)

Auxiliary Bishop of Mariana (Brazil) (1918.08.02 – 1931.07.31)

Titular Archbishop of Berytus (1922.02.24 – 1931.07.31)

Bishop of Jaboticabal (Brazil) (1931.07.31 – 1961.02.07)

Bishop Giovanni Battista de Asti, O.E.S.A.Permalink

Born:1566?
Consecrated Bishop:1620.05.31
Died:1620.09.20 († 54)

Titular Bishop of Thagaste (1620.05.18 – 1620.09.20)

Archbishop Antonio de Avila, O.P.Permalink

Titular Bishop of Modon (1506.03.09 – 1518.09.18)

Titular Archbishop of Naupactus (1518.09.18 – ?)

Bishop Antonio de ÁvilaPermalink

Died:1526?

Titular Bishop of Corone (? – 1526?)

GuatemalaBishop Juan José de Aycinena y PiñolPermalink

Born:1792.08.29 (Guatemala)
Ordained Priest:1818?
Consecrated Bishop:1859.08.21
Died:1865.02.17 († 72)

Titular Bishop of Traianopolis (1859.04.15 – 1865.02.17)

Auxiliary Bishop of Guatemala (Guatemala) (1859.04.15 – 1865.02.17)

BelgiumBishop Gustave Leonard de BatticePermalink

Born:1839.05.21 (Belgium)
Ordained Priest:1862.04.19
Consecrated Bishop:1878.01.20
Died:1889.08.13 († 50)

Coadjutor Bishop of Gent (Belgium) (1877.12.28 – 1885.11.23)

Titular Bishop of Pella (1877.12.28 – 1889.08.13)

FranceBishop Pierre de Bedacier, O.S.B.Permalink

Born:1597 (France)

Titular Bishop of Augustopolis (1649.03.01 – ?)

Auxiliary Bishop of Metz (France) (1649.03.01 – ?)

ItalyBishop Marius de BellominibusPermalink

Coadjutor Bishop of Caserta (Italy) (1585.09.23 – ?)

CzechiaBishop Gustavo de Belrupt-TyssacPermalink

Born:1818.09.11
Ordained Priest:1842.08.04
Died:1895.06.09 († 76)

Titular Bishop of Germanicia (1880.12.13 – 1895.06.09)

Auxiliary Bishop of Olomouc (Czechia) (1880.12.13 – 1895.06.09)

PeruBishop Pedro Ignacio de Benavente y del CastilloPermalink

Born:1790.02.21 (Peru)
Ordained Priest:1815.03.11
Consecrated Bishop:1865.07.02
Died:1883.07.31 († 93)

Titular Bishop of Thespia (1865.03.27 – 1883.07.31)

Auxiliary Bishop of Lima (Peru) (1865.03.27 – 1883.07.31)

ItalyBishop Silvestro de Benedetti, O.S.B. Vall.Permalink

Born: (Italy)

Titular Bishop of Castoria (1432.01.23 – ?)

Archbishop Pierre de Beraytz, O.F.M.Permalink

Titular Archbishop of Tyrus (1429.06.17 – ?)

FranceBishop Guichard de Beysard, O.E.S.A.Permalink

Died:1517

Titular Bishop of Hierapolis (1496.01.27 – 1517)

Auxiliary Bishop of Lyon (France) (1496.01.27 – 1517)

BelgiumBishop Jan De Bie (81)Bishop Jan De Bie (81)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Uppenna
Auxiliary Bishop emeritus of Mechelen–Brussel (Belgium)

God is in allen

Born:1937.04.19 (Belgium)
Ordained Priest:1961.07.08
Consecrated Bishop:1987.04.19

Auxiliary Bishop of Mechelen–Brussel (Belgium) (1987.03.13 – 2009.01.03)

Titular Bishop of Uppenna (1987.03.13 – ...)

Bishop Paolo de Bilenci, O.P.Permalink

Titular Bishop of Chalcedon (1356.01.24 – ?)

ItalyBishop Ignazio de’ BisognoPermalink

Born:1791.11.03 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1816.09.21
Consecrated Bishop:1849.12.16
Died:1865 († 74)

Titular Bishop of Ascalon (1849.09.28 – 1865)

Bishop Elia de Boccha, O. Praem.Permalink

Titular Bishop of Hippo Regius (1523.06.01 – ?)

ItalyBishop Donato De BonisPermalink

Born:1930.04.13 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1953.04.05
Consecrated Bishop:1993.04.25
Died:2001.04.23 († 71)

Secretary of Administrative Office of Institute for Works of Religion (1970 – 1988)

Secretary General of Administrative Office of Institute for Works of Religion (1988 – 1989)

Treasurer General of Apostolic Camera (1990 – 1993.03.25)

Titular Bishop of Castellum in Numidia (1993.03.25 – 2001.04.23)

FranceArchbishop Étienne-Marie de BoulognePermalink

Born:1747.12.26 (France)
Ordained Priest:1771
Consecrated Bishop:1809.02.02
Died:1825.05.13 († 77)

Bishop of Troyes (France) ([1808.03.08] 1808.07.11 – 1825.05.13)

Archbishop ad personam (1825.02.25 – 1825.05.13)

Bishop Jean de Bousies, O.F.M.Permalink

Titular Bishop of Dschebail (1437.07.19 – ?)

Bishop Nicolaus de Braciano, O.E.S.A.Permalink

Died:1509?

Titular Bishop of Lydda (1504.04.29 – 1509?)

ColombiaArchbishop Emilio de Brigard OrtizPermalink

Born:1888.05.15 (Colombia)
Ordained Priest:1911.10.28
Consecrated Bishop:1944.09.03
Died:1986.03.06 († 97)

Titular Bishop of Coracesium (1944.07.29 – 1961.10.26)

Auxiliary Bishop of Bogotá (Colombia) (1944.07.29 – 1986.03.06)

Titular Archbishop of Dystis (1961.10.26 – 1986.03.06)

FranceBishop Jean de Brunet de Pujols de Castelpers de PanatPermalink

Born:1702

Titular Bishop of Eurœa (1739.09.30 – ?)

Auxiliary Bishop of Albi (France) (1739.09.30 – ?)

PolandBishop Joannes DebskiPermalink

Born:1632
Died:1690.12 († 58)

Titular Bishop of Belline (1682.04.20 – 1690.12)

Auxiliary Bishop of Przemyśl (Poland) (1682.04.20 – 1690.12)

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up