GCatholic.org


Bishops

who are not Ordinaries of Sees

Bishops

ItalyArchbishop Giulio Caracciolo, C.R.Permalink

Born: (Italy)

Bishop of Melfi (Italy) (1666.03.01 – 1671.08.24)

Bishop of Rapolla (Italy) (1666.03.01 – 1671.08.24)

Titular Archbishop of Iconium (1671.08.24 – ?)

Archbishop Jacobus CaraccioloPermalink

Born:1675.09.06
Ordained Priest:1710.02.23
Died:1718.01.17 († 42)

Titular Archbishop of Ephesus (1710.04.07 – 1718.01.17)

ItalyArchbishop Mattino Ignazio CaraccioloPermalink

Born:1713.07.08 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1743.10.27
Consecrated Bishop:1743.12.21
Died:1754.08.06 († 41)

Titular Archbishop of Chalcedon (1743.12.02 – 1754.08.06)

ItalyBishop Lodovico Caracciolo di CastagnetaPermalink

Born:1847.02.19 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1869.12.19
Consecrated Bishop:1883.09.16
Died:1890.11.08 († 43)

Titular Bishop of Calydon (1883.08.09 – 1890.11.08)

Auxiliary Bishop of Aversa (Italy) (1883.08.09 – 1890.11.08)

ItalyArchbishop Nicolò Antonio Carafa, O.S.B. Oliv.Permalink

Born:1680.06
Ordained Priest:1704.09.20
Consecrated Bishop:1720.12.26
Died:1763.09.08 († 83)

Bishop of Tricarico (Italy) (1720.12.15 – 1741.09.16)

Titular Archbishop of Philippi (1741.09.16 – 1763.09.08)

Archbishop Ottaviano CarafaPermalink

Died:1666.04.14

Titular Archbishop of Patrasso (1660.04.19 – 1666.04.14)

LebanonBishop Nematallah CaramePermalink

Born:1851.01.12 (Lebanon)
Died:1931.04.11 († 80)

Titular Bishop of Myndus (1913.05.09 – 1931.04.11)

SpainBishop Ausiás Carbonell, O.P.Permalink

Born: (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1509.08.06
Died:1532.12.09

Titular Bishop of Christopolis (1509.04.16 – 1532.12.09)

Auxiliary Bishop of Valencia (Spain) (1509.04.16 – 1532.12.09)

Bishop Gregorio Carbonelli, O.M.Permalink

Consecrated Bishop:1611.10.30

Titular Bishop of Diocæsarea antea Sepphoris (1611.10.24 – ?)

ItalyBishop Raffaele CarbonelliPermalink

Born:1798.11.06 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1822.12.21
Consecrated Bishop:1850.06.16
Died:1865.11.21 († 67)

Titular Bishop of Bethsaida (1850.05.20 – 1865.11.21)

ItalyArchbishop Romolo CarboniPermalink

Born:1911.05.09 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1934.03.31
Consecrated Bishop:1953.10.25
Died:1999.09.02 († 88)

Apostolic Delegate to Australia, New Zealand and Oceania (1953.09.28 – 1959.09.02)

Titular Archbishop of Sidon (1953.09.28 – 1999.09.02)

Apostolic Nuncio to Peru (1959.09.02 – 1969.04.26)

Apostolic Nuncio to Italy (1969.04.26 – 1986.04.19)

AustriaBishop Sixtus Carcanus, O.P.Permalink

Consecrated Bishop:1614.07.27
Died:1627?

Titular Bishop of Germanicia (1614.07.21 – 1627?)

Auxiliary Bishop of Gurk (Austria) (1614.07.21 – 1627?)

ArgentinaBishop Manuel Augusto CárdenasPermalink

Born:1917.07.16 (Argentina)
Ordained Priest:1945.09.22
Consecrated Bishop:1962.04.29
Died:1998.07.28 († 81)

Auxiliary Bishop of Buenos Aires (Argentina) (1962.04.07 – 1975.04.22)

Titular Bishop of Aulon (1962.04.07 – 1998.07.28)

Auxiliary Bishop of Argentina of the Eastern Rite (Argentina) (1975.11.11 – 1992.02.11)

ColombiaBishop Juan Carlos Cárdenas Toro (50)Bishop Juan Carlos Cárdenas Toro (50)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Nova
Auxiliary Bishop of Cali (Colombia)

Born:1968.05.31 (Colombia)
Ordained Priest:1997.09.06
Consecrated Bishop:2015.07.25

Titular Bishop of Nova (2015.06.26 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Cali (Colombia) (2015.06.26 – ...)

ItalyArchbishop Igino Eugenio CardinalePermalink

Born:1916.10.14 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1941.07.13
Consecrated Bishop:1963.10.20
Died:1983.03.24 († 66)

Head of Protocol of Secretariat of State (1961 – 1963.10.04)

Apostolic Delegate to Great Britain (1963.10.04 – 1969.04.19)

Titular Archbishop of Nepte (1963.10.04 – 1983.03.24)

Apostolic Nuncio to Belgium (1969.04.19 – 1983.03.24)

Apostolic Nuncio to Luxembourg (1969.04.19 – 1983.03.24)

Apostolic Nuncio to European Communities (1970.11.10 – 1983.03.24)

ItalyBishop Francesco Paolo Cardona AlbiniPermalink

Born:1829.11.17 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1853.12.17
Consecrated Bishop:1882.10.01
Died:1896 († 67)

Titular Bishop of Nemesi (1882.09.25 – 1896)

SpainArchbishop Antonio Cardona RieraPermalink

Born:1883.01.31 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1908.04.08
Consecrated Bishop:1928.05.27
Died:1961.06.24 († 78)

Coadjutor Bishop of Menorca (Spain) (1928.03.10 – 1935.06.21)

Titular Bishop of Chersonesus in Creta (1928.03.10 – 1950.02.02)

Apostolic Administrator of Ibiza (Spain) (1935.06.21 – 1949)

Apostolic Administrator of Ibiza (Spain) (1949 – 1950.02.02)

Bishop of Ibiza (Spain) (1950.02.02 – 1960.03.28)

Titular Archbishop of Nicopolis in Epiro (1960.03.28 – 1961.06.24)

ItalyArchbishop Giuseppe CardoniPermalink

Born:1802.02.27 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1829.04.18
Consecrated Bishop:1852.11.07
Died:1873.04.07 († 71)

President of Pontifical Ecclesiastical Academy (1850 – 1873)

Titular Bishop of Carystus (1852.09.21 – 1863.12.21)

Bishop of Loreto (Italy) (1863.12.21 – 1867.02.22)

Bishop of Recanati (Italy) (1863.12.21 – 1867.02.22)

Titular Archbishop of Edessa (1867.02.22 – 1873.04.07)

Prefect of Vatican Secret Archives (1870.06.08 – 1873.04.07)

BrazilBishop José Benedito Cardoso (57)Bishop José Benedito Cardoso (57)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Castellum minus
Auxiliary Bishop of São Paulo (Brazil)

Born:1961.09.12 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1986.11.23
Consecrated Bishop:2019.03.15

Titular Bishop of Castellum minus (2019.01.23 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of São Paulo (Brazil) (2019.01.23 – ...)

PortugalArchbishop João Cardoso CasteloPermalink

Born:1673.03
Ordained Priest:1696.03.19
Consecrated Bishop:1719.03.19
Died:1740 († 67)

Titular Archbishop of Lacedæmon (1718.12.05 – 1740)

Auxiliary Bishop of Lisboa Ocidental (Portugal) (1718.12.05 – 1740)

IndiaArchbishop Patrick Joseph CarewPermalink

Born:1800? (Ireland)
Died:1855.11.02 († 55)

Coadjutor Vicar Apostolic of Madras (India) (1838.03.06 – 1840.04.04)

Titular Bishop of Philadelphia (1838.03.06 – 1840.11.30)

Vicar Apostolic of Madras (India) (1840.04.04 – 1840.11.30)

Vicar Apostolic of Bengal (India) (1840.11.30 – 1850.02.15)

Titular Archbishop of Edessa (1840.11.30 – 1855.11.02)

Vicar Apostolic of Western Bengal (India) (1850.02.15 – 1855.11.02)

CanadaArchbishop William Aquin CarewPermalink

Born:1922.10.23 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1947.06.15
Consecrated Bishop:1970.01.04
Died:2012.05.08 († 89)

Apostolic Nuncio to Burundi (1969.11.27 – 1974.05.10)

Apostolic Nuncio to Rwanda (1969.11.27 – 1974.05.10)

Titular Archbishop of Telde (1969.11.27 – 2012.05.08)

Apostolic Pro-Nuncio to Cyprus (1974.05.10 – 1983.08.30)

Apostolic Delegate to Jerusalem and Palestine (1974.05.10 – 1983.08.30)

Apostolic Pro-Nuncio to Japan (1983.08.30 – 1997.11.11)

ItalyArchbishop Enrico Carfagnini, O.F.M.Permalink

Born:1823.03.23 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1846.09.19
Consecrated Bishop:1870.05.22
Died:1904.02.12 († 80)

Bishop of Harbour Grace (Canada) (1870.05.13 – 1880.02.27)

Bishop of Gallipoli (Italy) (1880.02.27 – 1898.03.24)

Titular Archbishop of Cius (1898.03.24 – 1904.02.12)

ArgentinaBishop Guillermo Caride (56)Bishop Guillermo Caride (56)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Iomnium
Auxiliary Bishop of San Isidro (Argentina)

Born:1962.05.25 (Argentina)
Ordained Priest:1986.12.05
Consecrated Bishop:2018.12.07

Titular Bishop of Iomnium (2018.10.26 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of San Isidro (Argentina) (2018.10.26 – ...)

ItalyArchbishop Alfonso CarinciPermalink

Born:1862.11.09 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1885.12.19
Consecrated Bishop:1946.01.06
Died:1963.11.06 († 100)

Protonotary Apostolic de numero of Prefecture of the Holy Apostolic Palaces (1919.09.30 – 1963.11.06)

Secretary of Sacred Congregation of Rites (1945.12.15 – 1960.01.05)

Titular Archbishop of Seleucia in Isauria (1945.12.15 – 1963.11.06)

SpainBishop Cristóforo Chrisostome Carletti, O.F.M.Permalink

Born:1584.04.01 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1622.05.29
Died:1634 († 50)

Auxiliary Bishop of Calahorra y La Calzada (Spain) (1614 – 1627)

Titular Bishop of Thermæ (1622.05.23 – 1634)

ItalyArchbishop Angelo Maria Carlini, O.P.Permalink

Born:1658.11.11 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1682.11.15
Died:1715 († 57)

Titular Archbishop of Corinthus (1702.12.11 – 1715)

Bishop CarloPermalink

Titular Bishop of Corone (1529.10.06 – ?)

SpainBishop Pedro Carmelet, O.E.S.A.Permalink

Born: (Spain)
Died:1530

Titular Bishop of Utica (1517.06.03 – 1517.06.11)

Auxiliary Bishop of Zaragoza (Spain) (1517.06.03 – 1530)

Titular Bishop of Belline (1517.06.11 – 1530)

MartiniqueArchbishop Julien-François-Pierre CarmenéPermalink

Born:1829.02.06 (France)
Ordained Priest:1854.08.06
Consecrated Bishop:1876.03.05
Died:1908.08.23 († 79)

Bishop of Saint-Pierre (Martinique) ([1875.08.24] 1876.01.28 – 1897.08.30)

Titular Archbishop of Hierapolis (1898.03.24 – 1908.08.23)

USABishop Dominic Carmon, S.V.D.Permalink

Born:1930.12.13 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1960.02.02
Consecrated Bishop:1993.02.11
Died:2018.11.11 († 87)

Auxiliary Bishop of New Orleans (USA) (1992.12.16 – 2006.12.13)

Titular Bishop of Rusicade (1992.12.16 – 2018.11.11)

ChinaBishop Paolo Carnevali, O.F.M.Permalink

Born:1830? (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1872.05.19
Died:1875.05.23 († 45)

Titular Bishop of Massimopolis (1870.09.27 – 1875.05.23)

Coadjutor Vicar Apostolic of Shansi 山西 (China) (1870.09.27 – 1875.05.23)

ItalyArchbishop Rodolfo CaroliPermalink

Born:1869.12.16 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1893.04.01
Consecrated Bishop:1913.10.19
Died:1921.01.25 († 51)

Bishop of Ceneda (Italy) (1913.06.18 – 1917.04.28)

Apostolic Internuncio to Bolivia (1917.04.28 – 1921.01.25)

Titular Archbishop of Tyrus (1917.05.08 – 1921.01.25)

ItalyArchbishop Giuseppe CarranoPermalink

Born:1746.11.19 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1770.12.22
Consecrated Bishop:1801.08?
Died:1819? († 73)

Titular Archbishop of Traianopolis (1801.07.20 – 1819?)

ArgentinaBishop Gustavo Oscar Carrara (45)Bishop Gustavo Oscar Carrara (45)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Thasbalta
Auxiliary Bishop of Buenos Aires (Argentina)

Born:1973.05.24 (Argentina)
Ordained Priest:1998.10.24
Consecrated Bishop:2017.12.16

Titular Bishop of Thasbalta (2017.11.20 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Buenos Aires (Argentina) (2017.11.20 – ...)

SpainBishop Ignacio Carrasco de Paula (81)Bishop Ignacio Carrasco de Paula (81)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Thapsus
President emeritus of Pontifical Academy for Life

Born:1937.10.25 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1966.08.08
Consecrated Bishop:2010.10.09

Chancellor of Pontifical Academy for Life (2005.01.03 – 2010.06.30)

President of Pontifical Academy for Life (2010.06.30 – 2016.08.15)

Titular Bishop of Thapsus (2010.09.15 – ...)

SpainBishop Joan Carrera PlanasPermalink

Considerate lilia agri

Born:1930.05.12 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1954.07.11
Consecrated Bishop:1991.09.22
Died:2008.10.03 († 78)

Titular Bishop of Algeciras (1991.07.16 – 2008.10.03)

Auxiliary Bishop of Barcelona (Spain) (1991.07.16 – 2008.10.03)

ChinaBishop Vicente Ferrer Carreras, O.P.Permalink

Born:1830.03.24 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1866.10.21
Died:1867.09.16 († 37)

Coadjutor Vicar Apostolic of Fujian 福建 (China) (1866.01.30 – 1867.09.16)

Titular Bishop of Dionysias (1866.10.06 – 1867.09.16)

EcuadorBishop José Miguel Carrión y ValdiviesoPermalink

Born:1783.12.17
Ordained Priest:1806.04.13
Died:1848 († 65)

Titular Bishop of Botrys (1840.04.27 – 1848)

Auxiliary Bishop of Quito (Ecuador) (1840.04.27 – 1848)

LiberiaArchbishop Francis Carroll, S.M.A.Permalink

Born:1912.06.12 (Ireland)
Ordained Priest:1936.12.20
Consecrated Bishop:1961.05.21
Died:1980.10.10 († 68)

Prefect Apostolic of Cape Palmas (Liberia) (1950.10.27 – 1960.12.20)

Titular Bishop of Sozopolis in Hæmimonto (1960.12.20 – 1964.01.14)

Vicar Apostolic of Monrovia (Liberia) (1960.12.20 – 1976.10.28)

Apostolic Internuncio to Liberia (1961.11.09 – 1966.03.07)

Titular Archbishop of Gabula (1964.01.14 – 1980.10.10)

Apostolic Pro-Nuncio to Liberia (1966.03.07 – 1979.08.25)

AustraliaArchbishop James Patrick CarrollPermalink

Born:1908.12.03 (Australia)
Ordained Priest:1931.05.30
Consecrated Bishop:1954.02.24
Died:1995.01.14 († 86)

Titular Bishop of Atenia (1954.01.06 – 1965.10.15)

Auxiliary Bishop of Sydney (Australia) (1954.01.06 – 1984.07.23)

Titular Archbishop of Amasea (1965.10.15 – 1995.01.14)

IrelandBishop Joseph A. CarrollPermalink

Born:1912.12.12 (Ireland)
Ordained Priest:1938.06.19
Consecrated Bishop:1968.12.10
Died:1992.02.29 († 79)

Auxiliary Bishop of Dublin (Ireland) (1968.10.04 – 1989.06.15)

Titular Bishop of Quæstoriana (1968.10.04 – 1992.02.29)

USABishop Hubert James CartwrightPermalink

Virgo protulit bona

Born:1900.08.22 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1927.06.11
Consecrated Bishop:1956.10.24
Died:1958.03.06 († 57)

Titular Bishop of Neve (1956.08.03 – 1958.03.06)

Coadjutor Bishop of Wilmington (USA) (1956.08.03 – 1958.03.06)

Puerto RicoArchbishop George Joseph CaruanaPermalink

Born:1882.04.23 (Malta)
Ordained Priest:1905.10.28
Consecrated Bishop:1921.10.28
Died:1951.03.25 († 68)

Bishop of Puerto Rico (Puerto Rico) (1921.08.05 – 1924.11.21)

Bishop of San Juan de Puerto Rico (Puerto Rico) (1924.11.21 – 1925.12.22)

Apostolic Delegate to Mexico (1925.12.22 – 1929)

Apostolic Delegate to Antille (1925.12.22 – 1938)

Titular Archbishop of Sebastea (1925.12.23 – 1951.03.25)

Apostolic Internuncio to Haiti (1927.03.08 – 1930)

Apostolic Nuncio to Cuba (1935.09.15 – 1947.05.01)

Apostolic Delegate to Puerto Rico (1935.09.15 – 1947.05.01)

IndiaBishop Francis Arthur CarvalhoPermalink

Born:1886.12.02 (India)
Ordained Priest:1911.03.11
Consecrated Bishop:1953.03.19
Died:1979.08.02 († 92)

Auxiliary Bishop of Madras and Mylapore (India) (1952.12.13 – 1965)

Titular Bishop of Demetrias (1952.12.13 – 1979.08.02)

Archbishop Joannes Mattaeus CaryophyllisPermalink

Consecrated Bishop:1622.09.18
Died:1633.05.23

Titular Archbishop of Iconium (1622 – 1633.05.23)

© 2019 GCatholic.org

Up