GCatholic.org


Bishops

who are not Ordinaries of Sees

Bishops

CanadaBishop John Michael BeahenPermalink

Born:1922.02.04 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1946.06.15
Consecrated Bishop:1977.06.21
Died:1988.03.14 († 66)

Titular Bishop of Ploaghe (1977.05.11 – 1988.03.14)

Auxiliary Bishop of Ottawa (Canada) (1977.05.11 – 1988.03.14)

FranceArchbishop Roger-Henri-Marie BeaussartPermalink

Born:1879.07.15 (France)
Ordained Priest:1903.12.19
Consecrated Bishop:1935.10.09
Died:1952.02.29 († 72)

Titular Bishop of Elatea (1935.06.19 – 1943.12.10)

Auxiliary Bishop of Paris (France) (1935.06.19 – 1952.02.29)

Titular Archbishop of Mocissus (1943.12.10 – 1952.02.29)

UkraineBishop Stanisław BedlińskiPermalink

Born:1639
Consecrated Bishop:1684.02.06
Died:1689 († 50)

Titular Bishop of Cæsaropolis (1683.09.27 – 1689)

Auxiliary Bishop of Luck (Ukraine) (1683.09.27 – 1689)

PolandBishop Piotr BednarczykPermalink

Ut gaudens catechizem

Born:1914.02.23 (Poland)
Ordained Priest:1944.06.03
Consecrated Bishop:1968.04.21
Died:2001.08.07 († 87)

Auxiliary Bishop of Tarnów (Poland) (1968.02.21 – 1991.06.22)

Titular Bishop of Turris rotunda (1968.02.21 – 2001.08.07)

JordanBishop André Bedoglouyan, I.C.P.B.Permalink

Born:1920.02.18 (Lebanon)
Ordained Priest:1945.12.25
Consecrated Bishop:1971.09.19
Died:2010.04.13 († 90)

Auxiliary Bishop of Cilicia of the Armenians (Lebanon) (1971.07.24 – 1994.11.05)

Titular Bishop of Comana Armeniæ (1971.07.24 – 2010.04.13)

Apostolic Administrator of Kameshli of the Armenians (Syria) (1988 – 1989)

Patriarchal Exarch of Jerusalem of the Armenians (Jordan) (1995 – 1998)

Protosyncellus of Amman and Jerusalem of the Armenians (Jordan) (1998 – 2001)

NetherlandsBishop Hendrik Theodorus Edmund BeelPermalink

Ut omnes unum sint

Born:1910.09.30 (Netherlands)
Ordained Priest:1936.03.28
Consecrated Bishop:1965.12.29
Died:1996.06.16 († 85)

Auxiliary Bishop of Roermond (Netherlands) (1965.08.30 – 1972.01.20)

Titular Bishop of Sucarda (1965.08.30 – 1996.06.16)

GermanyBishop Ludwig Philipp BehelmPermalink

Born:1714.05.02 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1737.09.10
Consecrated Bishop:1769.12.17
Died:1777.06.22 († 63)

Titular Bishop of Domitiopolis (1769.09.11 – 1777.06.22)

Auxiliary Bishop of Mainz (Germany) (1769.09.11 – 1777.06.22)

GermanyBishop Johann Adam BehrPermalink

Born:1724.06.28 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1749
Consecrated Bishop:1778.10.28
Died:1805.11.05 († 81)

Titular Bishop of Himeria (1778.09.30 – 1805.11.05)

Auxiliary Bishop of Bamberg (Germany) (1778.09.30 – 1805.11.05)

FranceBishop Georges-Stanislas-Jean BéjotPermalink

Born:1896.08.23 (France)
Ordained Priest:1925.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1947.07.01
Died:1987.07.25 († 90)

Auxiliary Bishop of Besançon (France) (1947.04.19 – 1955.11.24)

Titular Bishop of Cassandria (1947.04.19 – 1987.07.25)

Auxiliary Bishop of Reims (France) (1955.11.24 – 1971.08)

PolandBishop Bohdan BejzePermalink

Ad gloriam Dei et pacem in terris

Born:1929.02.28 (Poland)
Ordained Priest:1953.06.14
Consecrated Bishop:1963.09.01
Died:2005.03.19 († 76)

Titular Bishop of Idassa (1963.06.25 – 2005.03.19)

Auxiliary Bishop of Łódź (Poland) (1963.06.25 – 2005.03.19)

CanadaBishop Valérien BélangerPermalink

Born:1902.04.06 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1926.05.29
Consecrated Bishop:1956.05.11
Died:1983.02.19 († 80)

Titular Bishop of Cyrene (1956.03.16 – 1983.02.19)

Auxiliary Bishop of Montréal (Canada) (1956.03.16 – 1983.02.19)

Bishop Thomas BelePermalink

Died:1524?

Titular Bishop of Lydda (1521.06.07 – 1524?)

AustriaBishop Koloman BelepotoczkyPermalink

Born:1845.02.06 (Slovakia)
Ordained Priest:1868.06.14
Consecrated Bishop:1890.10.05
Died:1914.12.15 († 69)

Military Vicar of Austria (Austria) (1890.07.22 – 1911.06.01)

Titular Bishop of Tricale (1890.07.22 – 1914.12.15)

Bishop Hieronymus BeliardusPermalink

Titular Bishop of Constantia (1560.03.13 – ?)

CanadaBishop Gilles BélislePermalink

In nomine Domini

Born:1923.10.07 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1950.02.02
Consecrated Bishop:1977.06.21
Died:1996.04.12 († 72)

Auxiliary Bishop of Ottawa (Canada) (1977.05.11 – 1993.08.19)

Titular Bishop of Uccula (1977.05.11 – 1996.04.12)

Bishop Joannes Bapt. BellandPermalink

Born:1694
Consecrated Bishop:1740.09.11

Titular Bishop of Messene (1740.08.29 – ?)

Archbishop Valerio BellatiPermalink

Consecrated Bishop:1725.09.09

Titular Archbishop of Antinœ (1725 – ?)

ItalyArchbishop Albertinus Bellenghi, O.S.B.Permalink

Born:1758.09.23 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1781.09.22
Consecrated Bishop:1828.07.13
Died:1839.03.22 († 80)

Titular Archbishop of Nicosia (1828.06.23 – 1839.03.22)

ItalyArchbishop Antonio BelliPermalink

Born:1811.08.18 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1834.09.20
Died:1904.01.21 († 92)

Bishop of Terni (Italy) (1871.10.27 – 1897.08.26)

Titular Archbishop of Chalcedon (1897.08.26 – 1904.01.21)

ItalyArchbishop Michele BelliPermalink

Born:1753.05.08 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1776.06.01
Consecrated Bishop:1814.10.02
Died:1822.03.03 († 68)

Titular Archbishop of Nazianzus (1814.09.26 – 1822.03.03)

ItalyBishop Pio Angelo BellingeriPermalink

Born:1703.10.02 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1726.09.21
Consecrated Bishop:1756.11.30
Died:1773 († 70)

Titular Bishop of Tamassus (1756.04.05 – 1773)

Auxiliary Bishop of Pavia (Italy) (1756.04.05 – 1773)

Bishop Mario BellomoPermalink

Died:1593

Titular Bishop of Bethlehem (1585.09.23 – 1593)

ItalyArchbishop Luigi BellottiPermalink

Born:1914.03.17 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1937.07.11
Consecrated Bishop:1964.10.04
Died:1995.09.23 († 81)

Apostolic Delegate to Central Western Africa (1964.07.18 – 1969.11.27)

Titular Archbishop of Voncariana (1964.07.18 – 1995.09.23)

Apostolic Pro-Nuncio to Uganda (1969.11.27 – 1975.09.02)

Apostolic Nuncio to Uruguay (1975.09.02 – 1981)

Apostolic Delegate to Scandinavia (1981 – 1982)

Apostolic Pro-Nuncio to Finland (1981 – 1985)

Apostolic Pro-Nuncio to Iceland (1981 – 1985)

Apostolic Pro-Nuncio to Denmark (1982 – 1985)

Apostolic Pro-Nuncio to Norway (1982 – 1985)

Apostolic Pro-Nuncio to Sweden (1982 – 1985)

ItalyBishop Domenico BellusciPermalink

Born:1774.08.26
Ordained Priest:1798.08.26
Consecrated Bishop:1807.12.09
Died:1833.03.02 († 58)

Titular Bishop of Sinope (1807.09.18 – 1833.03.02)

Ordinary of Italia continentale of the Italo-Albanese (Italy) (1807.09.18 – 1833.03.02)

HungaryBishop Gellért BelonPermalink

Born:1911.09.24
Ordained Priest:1934.06.17
Consecrated Bishop:1982.04.21
Died:1987.05.23 († 75)

Apostolic Administrator of Pécs (Hungary) (1959.09.23 – 1964.11.20)

Auxiliary Bishop of Pécs (Hungary) (1982.04.05 – 1987.03.06)

Titular Bishop of Elis (1982.04.05 – 1987.05.23)

ItalyBishop Lino Bortolo BelottiPermalink

In te Domine speravi

Born:1930.10.19 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1954.06.12
Consecrated Bishop:1999.06.29
Died:2018.03.23 († 87)

Auxiliary Bishop of Bergamo (Italy) (1999.05.15 – 2009.01.22)

Titular Bishop of Tabla (1999.05.15 – 2018.03.23)

HaitiBishop Léon BélouinoPermalink

Born:1824.12.08 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1880.10.24
Died:1890.08.25 († 65)

Auxiliary Bishop of Port-au-Prince (Haiti) (1880.08.20 – 1882.01.18)

Titular Bishop of Hierapolis (1880.08.20 – 1890.08.25)

ItalyArchbishop Giovanni Beltrano De GhevaraPermalink

Bishop of Mazara del Vallo (Italy) (1571.09.24 – 1573.01.16)

Titular Archbishop of Nicæa (1573.01.16 – ?)

SpainBishop Gaspar Beluer, O. Cist.Permalink

Titular Bishop of Nicopolis (1541.08.27 – ?)

Auxiliary Bishop of Huesca–Jaca (Spain) (1541.08.27 – ?)

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up