GCatholic.org


Bishops

who are not Ordinaries of Sees

Bishops

GermanyBishop Heinrich BaakenPermalink

Born:1900.03.13 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1923.05.26
Consecrated Bishop:1952.03.25
Died:1976.05.11 († 76)

Titular Bishop of Gordus (1952.01.26 – 1976.05.11)

Auxiliary Bishop of Münster (Germany) (1952.01.26 – 1976.05.11)

IndiaArchbishop Bernardine of St. Teresa Baccenelli, O.C.D.Permalink

Born:1807.03.15 (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1847.05.23
Died:1868.09.05 († 61)

Pro-Vicar Apostolic of Quilon (India) (1847.01.26 – 1853.03.15)

Titular Bishop of Heraclea pontica (1847.01.26 – 1859.05.24)

Coadjutor Vicar Apostolic of Verapoly (India) (1853.03.15 – 1855.11.10)

Vicar Apostolic of Verapoly (India) (1855.11.10 – 1868.09.05)

Titular Archbishop of Pharsalus (1859.05.24 – 1868.09.05)

SwitzerlandBishop Stefano Aurelio BacciariniPermalink

In omnibus caritas

Born:1873.11.02
Ordained Priest:1897.06.12
Consecrated Bishop:1917.01.21
Died:1935.06.27 († 61)

Titular Bishop of Daulia (1917.01.12 – 1935.06.27)

Apostolic Administrator of Lugano (Switzerland) (1917.01.12 – 1935.06.27)

FranceArchbishop François Robert Bacqué (82)Archbishop François Robert Bacqué (82)Permalink

Titular Archbishop of Gradisca
Apostolic Nuncio emeritus to Netherlands

Born:1936.09.02 (France)
Ordained Priest:1966.10.01
Consecrated Bishop:1988.09.03

Apostolic Pro-Nuncio to Sri Lanka (1988.06.17 – 1994.06.07)

Titular Archbishop of Gradisca (1988.06.17 – ...)

Apostolic Nuncio to Dominican Republic (1994.06.07 – 2001.02.27)

Apostolic Delegate to Puerto Rico (1994.06.07 – 2001.02.27)

Apostolic Nuncio to Netherlands (2001.02.27 – 2011.12.15)

ChinaBishop Tomás Badía (巴敵亞), O.P.Permalink

Born:1807 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1843.02.26
Died:1844.09.01 († 37)

Titular Bishop of Isaura (1842.01.19 – 1844.09.01)

Coadjutor Vicar Apostolic of Fujian 福建 (China) (1842.01.19 – 1844.09.01)

Bishop Joannes Bapt. BadoerPermalink

Born:1717.01.24
Consecrated Bishop:1769.10.01

Titular Bishop of Sidon (1769.09.11 – ?)

SwitzerlandBishop Francesco BaerPermalink

Titular Bishop of Chrysopolis in Arabia (1599.08.02 – ?)

Auxiliary Bishop of Basel (Switzerland) (1599.08.02 – ?)

NetherlandsArchbishop Joseph Wilhelmus Maria BaetenPermalink

Aurora consurgens

Born:1893.04.08 (Netherlands)
Ordained Priest:1917.06.02
Consecrated Bishop:1945.12.27
Died:1964.08.26 († 71)

Titular Bishop of Dorylaëum (1945.11.30 – 1951.02.18)

Coadjutor Bishop of Breda (Netherlands) (1945.11.30 – 1951.02.18)

Bishop of Breda (Netherlands) (1951.02.18 – 1961.09.08)

Titular Archbishop of Stauropolis (1961.09.08 – 1964.08.26)

NicaraguaBishop Silvio José Báez Ortega, O.C.D. (60)Bishop Silvio José Báez Ortega, O.C.D. (60)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Zica
Auxiliary Bishop of Managua (Nicaragua)
Secretary General of Episcopal Conference of Nicaragua

Por tu palabra

Born:1958.04.29 (Nicaragua)
Ordained Priest:1984.01.15
Consecrated Bishop:2009.05.30

Titular Bishop of Zica (2009.04.09 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Managua (Nicaragua) (2009.04.09 – ...)

Secretary General of Episcopal Conference of Nicaragua (2011? – 2014.11.18)

Secretary General of Episcopal Conference of Nicaragua (2017.11.15 – ...)

Archbishop Krikor Eugene BaghinantiPermalink

Born:1749
Died:1832 († 83)

Titular Archbishop of Theodosiopolis (1815.06.11 – 1832)

HungaryBishop István BagiPermalink

Born:1931.07.11 (Hungary)
Ordained Priest:1955.06.12
Consecrated Bishop:1979.04.30
Died:1986.01.31 († 54)

Titular Bishop of Bavagaliana (1979.03.31 – 1986.01.31)

Auxiliary Bishop of Esztergom (Hungary) (1979.03.31 – 1986.01.31)

PolandBishop Jan Bagiński (86)Bishop Jan Bagiński (86)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Tagarata
Auxiliary Bishop emeritus of Opole (Poland)

Servire Deo et populo

Born:1932.05.31 (Poland)
Ordained Priest:1956.06.17
Consecrated Bishop:1985.08.15

Auxiliary Bishop of Opole (Poland) (1985.07.08 – 2009.08.14)

Titular Bishop of Tagarata (1985.07.08 – ...)

ItalyBishop Giovanni Battista BagnascoPermalink

Born:1791.10.30 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1814.09.24
Died:1837? († 46)

Titular Bishop of Verinopolis (1828.06.23 – 1837?)

Auxiliary Bishop of Palermo (Italy) (1828.06.23 – 1837?)

SwitzerlandBishop Étienne-Barthélemy Bagnoud, C.R.A.Permalink

Born:1803.01.01
Consecrated Bishop:1840.07.26
Died:1888.11.02 († 85)

Abbot Ordinary of Saint-Maurice d’Agaune (Switzerland) (1834.09.03 – 1888.11.02)

Abbot Ordinary of Swiss Congregation of Canons Regular of Saint Maurice of Agaune (1834.09.03 – 1888.11.02)

Titular Bishop of Bethlehem (1840.07.03 – 1888.11.02)

EnglandArchbishop Edward Gilpin Bagshawe, C.O.Permalink

Forma Flos Fama Flatus

Born:1829.01.12 (England)
Ordained Priest:1852.03.06
Consecrated Bishop:1874.11.12
Died:1915.02.06 († 86)

Bishop of Nottingham (England) (1874.10.12 – 1901.11.25?)

Titular Bishop of Hipæpa (1902.01.27 – 1904.01.17)

Titular Archbishop of Seleucia Trachea (1904.01.17 – 1915.02.06)

SpainArchbishop Mariano Báguena VaronaPermalink

Born:1760.05.20 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1832.02.26
Died:1837.07.15 († 77)

Titular Archbishop of Ancyra (1831.09.30 – 1837.07.15)

ItalyArchbishop Octavius Antonius BaiardiPermalink

Born:1694.06.10 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1717.05.22
Consecrated Bishop:1761.04.05
Died:1764.03.07 († 69)

Titular Archbishop of Tyrus (1761.02.16 – 1764.03.07)

PolandBishop Jan BaikowskiPermalink

Born: (Poland)
Consecrated Bishop:1627.05.01

Titular Bishop of Ænos (1626.12.02 – ?)

Auxiliary Bishop of Poznań (Poland) (1626.12.02 – ?)

CanadaBishop Charles-François Bailly de MesseinPermalink

Born:1740.11.04 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1767.03.20
Consecrated Bishop:1789.07.12
Died:1794.05.20 († 53)

Titular Bishop of Capsa (1788.09.26 – 1794.05.20)

Coadjutor Bishop of Québec (Canada) (1788.09.26 – 1794.05.20)

UgandaBishop Lambert Bainomugisha (57)Bishop Lambert Bainomugisha (57)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Tacia montana
Auxiliary Bishop of Mbarara (Uganda)

Born:1961.07.12 (Uganda)
Ordained Priest:1991.07.13
Consecrated Bishop:2005.10.01

Titular Bishop of Tacia montana (2005.07.02 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Mbarara (Uganda) (2005.07.02 – ...)

Apostolic Administrator of Hoima (Uganda) (2009.11 – 2015.11.30)

ArgentinaBishop Nicolás Baisi (54)Bishop Nicolás Baisi (54)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Tepelta
Auxiliary Bishop of La Plata (Argentina)

Caritas Christi urget nos

Born:1964.07.15 (Argentina)
Ordained Priest:1993.11.21
Consecrated Bishop:2010.06.19

Titular Bishop of Tepelta (2010.04.08 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of La Plata (Argentina) (2010.04.08 – ...)

LebanonBishop Francis Némé BaïssariPermalink

Born:1933.09.18 (Lebanon)
Ordained Priest:1962.04.08
Consecrated Bishop:1991.08.03
Died:2015.02.24 († 81)

Patriarchal Vicar of Antioch of the Maronites (Lebanon) (1991.06.07 – 1997)

Auxiliary Bishop of Jebbeh–Sarba–Jounieh of the Maronites (Lebanon) (1991.06.07 – 2012.06.16)

Titular Bishop of Aradus (1991.06.07 – 2015.02.24)

LebanonArchbishop Joseph BakhachePermalink

Born:1883.04.23 (Syria)
Ordained Priest:1908.05.24
Consecrated Bishop:1944.11.12
Died:1963.02.12 († 79)

Patriarchal Vicar of Antioch of the Syriacs (Lebanon) (1922 – 1958)

Auxiliary Bishop of Antioch of the Syriacs (Lebanon) ([1944.08.04] 1944.10.15 – 1949)

Titular Archbishop of Edessa in Osrhoëne of the Syriacs (1944.10.15 – 1963.02.12)

Patriarchal Vicar of Antioch of the Syriacs (Lebanon) (1958 – 1963)

PolandBishop Adam Bałabuch (57)Bishop Adam Bałabuch (57)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Aurusuliana
Auxiliary Bishop of Świdnica (Poland)

Totus Christi et Mariæ

Born:1961.04.13 (Poland)
Ordained Priest:1986.05.24
Consecrated Bishop:2008.05.08

Titular Bishop of Aurusuliana (2008.03.19 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Świdnica (Poland) (2008.03.19 – ...)

UkraineBishop Grygory Balahurak, O.S.B.M.Permalink

Born:1909.07.05
Consecrated Bishop:1945.04
Died:1965.10.02 († 56)

Auxiliary Bishop of Ivano-Frankivsk of the Ukrainians (Ukraine) (1945 – 1965.10.02)

PolandBishop Grzegorz Balcerek (64)Bishop Grzegorz Balcerek (64)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Selendeta
Auxiliary Bishop of Poznań (Poland)

In Spiritu Humilitalis

Born:1954.02.13 (Poland)
Ordained Priest:1979.05.24
Consecrated Bishop:1999.05.13

Titular Bishop of Selendeta (1999.04.24 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Poznań (Poland) (1999.04.24 – ...)

ChinaArchbishop Lorenzo Maria Balconi (巴明善), P.I.M.E.Permalink

Born:1878.08.04 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1900.12.22
Consecrated Bishop:1928.05.17
Died:1969.04.10 († 90)

Titular Bishop of Mylasa (1928.02.18 – 1939.08.03)

Vicar Apostolic of Hanzhongfu 漢中府 (China) (1928.03.07 – 1934.03)

Superior General of Pontifical Institute for Foreign Missions (1934.03 – 1947)

Titular Archbishop of Hierapolis in Phrygia (1939.08.03 – 1969.04.10)

USABishop Peter Baldacchino (57)Bishop Peter Baldacchino (57)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Vatarba
Auxiliary Bishop of Miami (USA)

Ubi Dominus ibidem lætitia

Born:1960.12.05 (Malta)
Ordained Priest:1996.05.25
Consecrated Bishop:2014.03.19

Titular Bishop of Vatarba (2014.02.20 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Miami (USA) (2014.02.20 – ...)

ItalyBishop Ferdinando BaldelliPermalink

Born:1886.09.04 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1909.07.26
Consecrated Bishop:1959.10.25
Died:1963.07.20 († 76)

President of Caritas Internationalis (1951 – 1962)

Titular Bishop of Aperlæ (1959.07.22 – 1963.07.20)

ItalyArchbishop Antonio BaldiniPermalink

Born:1770.03.11? (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1796.03.12
Consecrated Bishop:1820.02.27
Died:1830.05.08 († 60)

Titular Archbishop of Neocæsarea (1820.02.21 – 1830.05.08)

USABishop Vincent John BaldwinPermalink

Born:1907.07.13 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1931.07.26
Consecrated Bishop:1962.07.26
Died:1979.09.16 († 72)

Titular Bishop of Bencenna (1962.06.04 – 1979.09.16)

Auxiliary Bishop of Rockville Centre (USA) (1962.06.04 – 1979.09.16)

ItalyArchbishop Ettore Balestrero (51)Archbishop Ettore Balestrero (51)Permalink

Titular Archbishop of Victoriana
Apostolic Nuncio emeritus to Colombia

Born:1966.12.21 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1993.09.18
Consecrated Bishop:2013.04.27

Undersecretary for Relations with States of Secretariat of State (2009.08.17 – 2013.02.22)

Apostolic Nuncio to Colombia (2013.02.22 – 2018.07.06)

Titular Archbishop of Victoriana (2013.02.22 – ...)

ArgentinaBishop José María Baliña (59)Bishop José María Baliña (59)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Theudalis
Auxiliary Bishop of Buenos Aires (Argentina)

Born:1959.01.08 (Argentina)
Ordained Priest:1989.11.25
Consecrated Bishop:2015.02.28

Titular Bishop of Theudalis (2015.01.16 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Buenos Aires (Argentina) (2015.01.16 – ...)

TurkeyArchbishop Antonius BalsariniPermalink

Born:1666
Died:1731.01.02 († 65)

Vicar Apostolic of Constantinopole (Turkey) (1730.08.18 – 1731.01.02)

Titular Archbishop of Cartagine (1730.08.26 – 1731.01.02)

GreeceArchbishop Leonardo BalsariniPermalink

Born:1636 (Greece)
Consecrated Bishop:1668.06.24
Died:1699 († 63)

Titular Bishop of Philadelphia in Arabia (1668.05.14 – 1686.03)

Coadjutor Bishop of Chios (Greece) (1668.05.14 – 1686.03)

Bishop of Chios (Greece) (1686.03 – 1698.12.19)

Titular Archbishop of Corinthus (1698.12.19 – 1699)

Apostolic Administrator of Milos (Greece) (1699.09.18 – 1699 not possessed)

USABishop Paulius Antanas Baltakis, O.F.M. (93)Bishop Paulius Antanas Baltakis, O.F.M. (93)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Egara

Born:1925.01.01 (Lithuania)
Ordained Priest:1952.08.24
Consecrated Bishop:1984.09.14

Titular Bishop of Egara (1984.06.01 – ...)

Archbishop Gregorio BandiPermalink

Born:1736.11.07
Ordained Priest:1785.06.19
Consecrated Bishop:1787.12.21
Died:1802.04.10 († 65)

Titular Archbishop of Edessa (1787.12.17 – 1802.04.10)

ItalyArchbishop Germanico BandiniPermalink

Born:1522
Died:1569 († 47)

Titular Archbishop of Corinthus (1560.06.29 – 1569)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Siena (Italy) (1560.06.29 – 1569)

MacedoniaBishop Marcus Bandulovi, O.F.M.Permalink

Born:1590? (Macedonia)
Consecrated Bishop:1644.08.21
Died:1650.01.27 († 60)

Titular Bishop of Marcianopolis (1643.11.16 – 1650.01.27)

UkraineBishop Wladyslaw BandurskiPermalink

Born:1865.05.25 (Ukraine)
Ordained Priest:1887
Consecrated Bishop:1906.12.30
Died:1932.03.06 († 66)

Titular Bishop of Cydonia (1906.09.26 – 1932.03.06)

Auxiliary Bishop of Lviv (Ukraine) (1906.09.26 – 1932.03.06)

PhilippinesBishop Alfredo Banluta BaquialPermalink

Born:1941.05.28 (Philippines)
Ordained Priest:1966.05.28
Consecrated Bishop:1988.04.06
Died:1993.03.01 († 51)

Titular Bishop of Bavagaliana (1988.02.02 – 1993.03.01)

Auxiliary Bishop of Davao (Philippines) (1988.02.02 – 1993.03.01)

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up