GCatholic.org


Bishops

who are not Ordinaries of Sees

Bishops

Bishop Simon Petrus a Santa CatharinaPermalink

Born:1720.12.10
Ordained Priest:1743.09.21
Consecrated Bishop:1779.12.21

Titular Bishop of Thelepte (1779.09.20 – ?)

PortugalBishop Bernardinus a S. Antonio, O.F.M.Permalink

Born:1624
Died:1700 († 76)

Titular Bishop of Targa (1674.12.17 – 1700)

Auxiliary Bishop of Évora (Portugal) (1674.12.17 – 1700)

ItalyArchbishop Alessandro Asinari di SanmarzanoPermalink

Born:1795.07.27 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1818.09.19
Consecrated Bishop:1846.02.01
Died:1876.07.02 († 80)

Titular Archbishop of Ephesus (1846.01.19 – 1876.07.02)

TurkeyArchbishop Garabed AslanianPermalink

Consecrated Bishop:1885.05.24
Died:1897.06

Bishop of Adana of the Armenians (1885.05.24 – 1890.09.23)

Titular Archbishop of Hierapolis (1890.09.23 – 1897.06)

LebanonBishop Kévork Assadourian (56)Bishop Kévork Assadourian (56)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Amida of the Armenians
Auxiliary Bishop of Beirut of the Armenians (Lebanon)

Born:1961.04.29 (Syria)
Ordained Priest:1986.10.03
Consecrated Bishop:2015.11.21

Titular Bishop of Amida of the Armenians (2015.09.05 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Beirut of the Armenians (Lebanon) (2015.09.05 – ...)

Archbishop Josephus Simon AssemaniPermalink

Born:1687.07.27
Ordained Priest:1710.09.21
Consecrated Bishop:1766.12.07
Died:1768.01.13 († 80)

Titular Archbishop of Tyrus (1766.12.01 – 1768.01.13)

Archbishop Stefano Evodio AssemaniPermalink

Born:1707.04.15
Consecrated Bishop:1736.10.06
Died:1782.11.24 († 75)

Titular Archbishop of Apamea in Bithynia (1736 – 1782.11.24)

GermanyBishop Johann Baptist AssmannPermalink

Born:1833.08.26 (Czechia)
Ordained Priest:1860.07.15
Consecrated Bishop:1888.10.15
Died:1903.05.27 († 69)

Titular Bishop of Philadelphia in Arabia (1888.06.01 – 1903.05.27)

Military Vicar of Germany (Germany) (1888.06.01 – 1903.05.27)

ItalyArchbishop Salvatore AstaPermalink

Born:1915.01.17 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1938.07.25
Consecrated Bishop:1962.11.25
Died:2004.12.30 († 89)

Apostolic Delegate to Indochina (1962.10.13 – 1964)

Titular Archbishop of Aureliopolis in Lydia (1962.10.13 – 2004.12.30)

Apostolic Internuncio to Iran (1964.03.23 – 1966)

Apostolic Pro-Nuncio to Iran (1966 – 1969.06.07)

Apostolic Administrator of Constantinopole (Turkey) (1969.06.07 – 1974.11.15)

Apostolic Pro-Nuncio to Turkey (1969.06.07 – 1984)

Apostolic Nuncio to Portugal (1984 – 1989)

ChileBishop José Ramón Astorga SalinasPermalink

Born:1831.05.19 (Chile)
Consecrated Bishop:1899.10.28
Died:1906.12.01 († 75)

Titular Bishop of Martyropolis (1899.06.22 – 1906.12.01)

Auxiliary Bishop of Santiago (Chile) (1899.06.22 – 1906.12.01)

ItalyBishop Giuseppe AstuniPermalink

Born:1830.10.25 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1854.06.10
Consecrated Bishop:1903.02.22
Died:1911.02.21 († 80)

Titular Bishop of Hierocæsarea (1903.01.21 – 1911.02.21)

USABishop Roman Richard AtkielskiPermalink

Non ministrari sed ministrare

Born:1898.08.05 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1931.05.30
Consecrated Bishop:1947.08.28
Died:1969.06.30 († 70)

Titular Bishop of Stobi (1947.08.02 – 1969.06.30)

Auxiliary Bishop of Milwaukee (USA) (1947.08.02 – 1969.06.30)

Bishop Giovanni Battista a TuderloPermalink

Titular Bishop of Paphos (1660.07.19 – ?)

Archbishop Stephanus Antonius AucherPermalink

Titular Archbishop of Claudiopolis (1796.07.05 – ?)

VietnamBishop Jean-Joseph AudemardPermalink

Born:1757.07.01 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1818.03.29
Died:1821.08.08 († 64)

Titular Bishop of Adraha (1817 – 1821.08.08)

Coadjutor Vicar Apostolic of Cochin (Vietnam) (1817 – 1821.08.08)

CanadaBishop Lionel AudetPermalink

Born:1908.05.22 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1934.07.08
Consecrated Bishop:1952.05.01
Died:1989.08.19 († 81)

Titular Bishop of Thibaris (1952.02.28 – 1989.08.19)

Auxiliary Bishop of Québec (Canada) (1952.02.28 – 1989.08.19)

GermanyBishop Hugo AufderbeckPermalink

In tribulatione et regno et patientia

Born:1909.03.23 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1936.03.28
Consecrated Bishop:1962.09.05
Died:1981.01.17 († 71)

Auxiliary Bishop of Fulda (Germany) (1962.06.19 – 1973.07.23)

Titular Bishop of Arca in Phœnicia (1962.06.19 – 1981.01.17)

Apostolic Administrator of Erfurt–Meiningen (Germany) (1973.07.23 – 1981.01.17)

Congo-BrazzavilleArchbishop Philippe-Prosper Augouard, C.S.Sp.Permalink

Born:1852.09.16 (France)
Ordained Priest:1876.06.10
Consecrated Bishop:1890.11.23
Died:1921.10.03 († 69)

Titular Bishop of Sinis (1890.10.14 – 1915.11.30)

Vicar Apostolic of Haut-Congo français (Congo-Brazzaville) (1890.10.14 – 1921.10.03)

Titular Archbishop of Cassiope (1915.11.30 – 1921.10.03)

PolandBishop Karl AugustinPermalink

Born:1847.11.01 (Poland)
Ordained Priest:1874.04.17
Consecrated Bishop:1910.04.15
Died:1919.09.16 († 71)

Titular Bishop of Diocæsarea antea Sepphoris (1910.03.10 – 1919.09.16)

Auxiliary Bishop of Wrocław (Poland) (1910.03.10 – 1919.09.16)

Bishop Giovanni Pietro Augustoni, O.E.S.A.Permalink

Born:1770.09.13
Ordained Priest:1793.07.14
Consecrated Bishop:1829.10.04
Died:1839.03.23 († 68)

Titular Bishop of Porphyreon (1829.09.28 – 1839.03.23)

GermanyBishop Ulrich Aumayer, O.F.M.Permalink

Born: (Germany)
Died:1468.07.02

Titular Bishop of Hierapolis (1456.07.24 – 1468.07.02)

Auxiliary Bishop of Regensburg (Germany) (1456.07.24 – 1468.07.02)

GermanyBishop Paul AussemPermalink

Born:1616? (Germany)
Consecrated Bishop:1677.01.10
Died:1679.11.24 († 63)

Titular Bishop of Halmiros (1676.10.19 – 1679.11.24)

Auxiliary Bishop of Köln (Germany) (1676.10.19 – 1679.11.24)

Archbishop Stephanus AutandilPermalink

Consecrated Bishop:1785.07.10
Died:1794.12.06

Titular Archbishop of Tiflis (1785.05.24 – 1794.12.06)

SyriaArchbishop Jean-Baptiste AuvergnePermalink

Born:1793.09.14 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1833.05.01
Died:1836.09.14 († 43)

Vicar Apostolic of Syria, Egypt, Arabia and Cyprus (Syria) (1833.03 – 1836.09.14)

Apostolic Delegate to Egypt and Arabia (1833.03 – 1836.09.14)

Apostolic Delegate to Syria (1833.03 – 1836.09.14)

Titular Archbishop of Iconium (1833.03.29 – 1836.09.14)

SpainBishop Alonso AvalosPermalink

Born:1548 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1598.10.18
Died:1603.11.09 († 55)

Auxiliary Bishop of Valencia (Spain) (1598.02.16 – 1603.11.09)

FranceBishop Jean-Marc Aveline (58)Bishop Jean-Marc Aveline (58)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Simidicca
Auxiliary Bishop of Marseille (France)

Que tout ce passe selon ta parole

Born:1958.12.26 (Algeria)
Ordained Priest:1984.11.03
Consecrated Bishop:2014.01.26

Titular Bishop of Simidicca (2013.12.19 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Marseille (France) (2013.12.19 – ...)

SpainBishop Miguel Avellán, O.F.M.Permalink

Auxiliary Bishop of Toledo (Spain) (1633.06.20 – ?)

SpainBishop Juan Avellaneda ManriquePermalink

Titular Bishop of Sidon (1611.05.30 – ?)

Auxiliary Bishop of Toledo (Spain) (1611.05.30 – ?)

ItalyArchbishop Nicola AverardiPermalink

Born:1843.05.10 (Italy)
Died:1924.03.11 († 80)

Titular Archbishop of Tarsus (1895.12.10 – 1924.03.11)

ItalyArchbishop Giuseppe AversaPermalink

Born:1862.01.21 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1885
Consecrated Bishop:1906.09.09
Died:1917.04.12 († 55)

Apostolic Delegate to Cuba and Puerto Rico (1906.05.25 – 1911.03.02)

Apostolic Delegate to Puerto Rico (1906.05.25 – 1911.03.02)

Titular Archbishop of Sardes (1906.05.25 – 1917.04.12)

Apostolic Nuncio to Brazil (1911.03.02 – 1916.12.04)

Apostolic Nuncio to Bavaria (1916.12.04 – 1917.04.12)

RussiaArchbishop Nikolay AvtonomovPermalink

Born:1889.12.04 (Russia)
Ordained Priest:1918
Consecrated Bishop:1930.05.18 (no papal mandate)
Died:1979.08.13 († 89)

Titular Archbishop of Ratiaria (1945.10.06 – 1979.08.13)

VenezuelaBishop Iwannis Louis Awad (83)Bishop Iwannis Louis Awad (83)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Zeugma in Syria
Apostolic Exarch emeritus of Venezuela of the Syriacs (Venezuela)

Born:1934.04.17 (Syria)
Ordained Priest:1957.12.08
Consecrated Bishop:2003.09.12

Apostolic Exarch of Venezuela of the Syriacs (Venezuela) (2003.05.17 – 2011.03.01)

Titular Bishop of Zeugma in Syria (2003.05.17 – ...)

PortugalArchbishop Antonio Ayres de Gouvea, I.C.Permalink

Born:1828.09.13 (Portugal)
Consecrated Bishop:1884.11.23
Died:1916.12.23 († 88)

Titular Bishop of Bethsaida (1884.11.06 – 1904.11.14)

Titular Archbishop of Chalcedon (1904.11.14 – 1916.12.23)

SpainBishop Miguel Ángel Ayuso Guixot, M.C.C.J. (65)Bishop Miguel Ángel Ayuso Guixot, M.C.C.J. (65)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Luperciana
Secretary of Pontifical Council for Inter-Religious Dialogue
Vice-Prefect of Commission for Religious Relations with Muslims

Born:1952.06.17 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1980.09.20
Consecrated Bishop:2016.03.19

President of Pontifical Institute of Arab and Islamic Studies (2006 – 2012)

Secretary of Pontifical Council for Inter-Religious Dialogue (2012.06.30 – ...)

Vice-Prefect of Commission for Religious Relations with Muslims (2012.06.30 – ...)

Titular Bishop of Luperciana (2016.01.29 – ...)

IndiaBishop Paulos Philoxinos AyyamkulangaraPermalink

Born:1928.04.28 (India)
Ordained Priest:1961.12.24
Consecrated Bishop:1967.12.16
Died:1998.11.03 († 70)

Titular Bishop of Chayal of the Syro-Malankars (1977.10.11 – 1998.11.03)

Auxiliary Bishop of Trivandrum of the Syro-Malankars (India) (1977.10.11 – 1998.11.03)

Archbishop Aristazio Azarian, C.A.M.Permalink

Died:1855.05.06

Titular Archbishop of Cæsarea (1827.06.23 – 1855.05.06)

CubaBishop Fernando Azcárate y Freyre de Andrade, S.J.Permalink

Born:1912.10.27 (Cuba)
Ordained Priest:1950.07.24
Consecrated Bishop:1964.05.17
Died:1998.07.29 († 85)

Auxiliary Bishop of La Habana (Cuba) (1964.03.17 – 1970.01.26)

Titular Bishop of Cefala (1964.03.17 – 1998.07.29)

FranceBishop Claude-Joseph Azéma (74)Bishop Claude-Joseph Azéma (74)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Murcona
Auxiliary Bishop of Montpellier (France)

Born:1943.07.05 (France)
Ordained Priest:1969.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:2003.08.31

Titular Bishop of Murcona (2003.05.22 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Montpellier (France) (2003.05.22 – ...)

SpainBishop Juan Antonio Aznárez Cobo (56)Bishop Juan Antonio Aznárez Cobo (56)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Besalú
Auxiliary Bishop of Pamplona y Tudela (Spain)

Born:1961.01.14 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1990.10.27
Consecrated Bishop:2012.09.09

Titular Bishop of Besalú (2012.06.09 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Pamplona y Tudela (Spain) (2012.06.09 – ...)

© 2017 GCatholic.org

Up