GCatholic.org


Bishops

who are not Ordinaries of Sees

Bishops

ItalyArchbishop Luigi Biscioni AmadoriPermalink

Born:1812.10.04 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1837.03.11
Consecrated Bishop:1872.03.10
Died:1883? († 71)

Bishop of Sansepolcro (Italy) (1872.02.23 – 1875.09.23)

Titular Archbishop of Thebæ (1875.09.23 – 1883?)

Archbishop Attilio AmalteoPermalink

Born:1545
Died:1633.05.25 († 88)

Titular Archbishop of Athenæ (Greece) (1606.08.14 – 1633.05.25)

FranceArchbishop Henri-Marie Amanton, O.P.Permalink

Born:1822.10.21 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1857.03.22
Died:1869.10.12 († 46)

Titular Bishop of Arcadiopolis (1857.03.10 – 1865.03.11)

Apostolic Delegate to Mesopotamia, Kurdistan and Lesser Armenia (1857.03.10 – 1865.03.27)

Titular Archbishop of Theodosiopolis (1865.03.11 – 1869.10.12)

SpainArchbishop Félix Amat Palau y PontPermalink

Born:1750.08.10 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1803.11.06
Died:1834.11.11 († 84)

Titular Archbishop of Palmyra (1803.09.26 – 1834.11.11)

Bishop Moise Amberbojan, C.A.M.Permalink

Died:1898

Titular Bishop of Croia (1885.02.07 – 1898)

ItalyBishop Johann AmbergPermalink

Born:1802.01.28 (Austria)
Ordained Priest:1824.12.19
Consecrated Bishop:1865.11.19
Died:1882.03.16 († 80)

Titular Bishop of Evaria (1865.09.25 – 1882.03.16)

Auxiliary Bishop of Brixen (Italy) (1865.09.25 – 1882.03.16)

ItalyBishop Antonius Maria AmbiveriPermalink

Born:1727.07.23 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1751.03.27
Consecrated Bishop:1775.05.28

Titular Bishop of Aureliopolis (1775.04.03 – ?)

ItalyBishop Arsenius a Mediolano, O.F.M.Permalink

Born: (Italy)
Died:1670

Titular Bishop of Paphos (1667.11.14 – 1670)

Bishop Cristoforo AmiciPermalink

Titular Bishop of Bethlehem (1473.02.01 – 1500.07.18)

PolandBishop Jan AmicinusPermalink

Consecrated Bishop:1504.02.11
Died:1526.10.16

Titular Bishop of Laodicea (1503.08.09 – 1526.10.16)

Auxiliary Bishop of Kraków (Poland) (1503.08.09 – 1526.10.16)

EnglandArchbishop Peter Emmanuel AmigoPermalink

Age pro viribus

Born:1864.05.26 (Gibraltar)
Ordained Priest:1888.02.25
Consecrated Bishop:1904.03.25
Died:1949.10.01 († 85)

Bishop of Southwark (England) (1904.03.12 – 1949.10.01)

Archbishop ad personam (1937.12.18 – 1949.10.01)

TanzaniaBishop Joachim Ammann, O.S.B.Permalink

Born:1898.02.28 (Switzerland)
Ordained Priest:1923.03.09
Consecrated Bishop:1934.03.11
Died:1981.08.19 († 83)

Abbot Ordinary of Ndanda (Tanzania) (1932.05.29 – 1948.12.15)

Titular Bishop of Petnelissus (1933.12.11 – 1981.08.19)

FranceBishop Jean-Marie-Felix Amoudru, O.P.Permalink

Born:1878.08.31 (France)
Ordained Priest:1901.09.21
Consecrated Bishop:1935.04.30
Died:1961.10.12 († 83)

Titular Bishop of Pyrgos (1934.08.15 – 1961.10.12)

IndiaBishop James Raphael Anaparambil (56)Bishop James Raphael Anaparambil (56)Permalink

Coadjutor Bishop of Alleppey (India)

Born:1962.03.07 (India)
Ordained Priest:1986.12.17
Consecrated Bishop:2018.02.11

Coadjutor Bishop of Alleppey (India) (2017.12.07 – ...)

FranceBishop Alfred-Jean-Félix Ancel, PradoPermalink

Born:1898.10.22 (France)
Ordained Priest:1923.07.08
Consecrated Bishop:1947.03.25
Died:1984.09.11 († 85)

Auxiliary Bishop of Lyon (France) (1947.02.17 – 1973.10)

Titular Bishop of Myrina (1947.02.17 – 1984.09.11)

LithuaniaBishop Georgius Casimirus AncutaPermalink

Born:1683
Died:1737 († 54)

Titular Bishop of Antipatris (1723.09.27 – 1737)

Auxiliary Bishop of Vilnius (Lithuania) (1723.09.27 – 1737)

LebanonBishop Antoine Nabil Andari (69)Bishop Antoine Nabil Andari (69)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Tarsus of the Maronites
Auxiliary Bishop of Jebbeh–Sarba–Jounieh of the Maronites (Lebanon)

Born:1949.11.08 (Lebanon)
Ordained Priest:1977.08.27
Consecrated Bishop:1997.11.01

Bishop of Curia of the Maronites (1997.06.07 – 2011)

Titular Bishop of Tarsus of the Maronites (1997.06.07 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Jebbeh–Sarba–Jounieh of the Maronites (Lebanon) (2011 – ...)

USABishop Joseph Gaudentius AndersonPermalink

Fidelitas et vigilantia

Born:1865.09.30 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1892.05.20
Consecrated Bishop:1909.07.25
Died:1927.07.02 († 61)

Titular Bishop of Myrina (1909.04.29 – 1927.07.02)

Auxiliary Bishop of Boston (USA) (1909.04.29 – 1927.07.02)

USABishop Moses Bosco Anderson, S.S.E.Permalink

Unity in diversity

Born:1928.09.09 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1958.05.30
Consecrated Bishop:1983.01.27
Died:2013.01.01 († 84)

Auxiliary Bishop of Detroit (USA) (1982.12.02 – 2003.10.24)

Titular Bishop of Vatarba (1982.12.02 – 2013.01.01)

BrazilBishop Gilson Andrade da Silva (52)Bishop Gilson Andrade da Silva (52)Permalink

Coadjutor Bishop of Nova Iguaçu (Brazil)

In verbo tuo

Born:1966.09.11 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1991.08.04
Consecrated Bishop:2011.09.24

Titular Bishop of Noba (2011.07.27 – 2018.06.27)

Auxiliary Bishop of São Salvador da Bahia (Brazil) (2011.07.27 – 2018.06.27)

Coadjutor Bishop of Nova Iguaçu (Brazil) (2018.06.27 – ...)

BrazilBishop Valdemir Vicente Andrade Santos (45)Bishop Valdemir Vicente Andrade Santos (45)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Castabala
Auxiliary Bishop of Fortaleza (Brazil)

Born:1973.01.05 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:2001.08.24
Consecrated Bishop:2018.08.24

Titular Bishop of Castabala (2018.07.11 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Fortaleza (Brazil) (2018.07.11 – ...)

ItalyBishop Benito Stanislao Andreotti, O.S.B. Subl.Permalink

Born:1924.08.03 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1948.09.18
Consecrated Bishop:1982.03.21
Died:2003.10.16 († 79)

Abbot Ordinary of Subiaco (Italy) (1977.03.25 – 1995.06.03)

Titular Bishop of Vazari (1982.02.10 – 2003.10.16)

IrelandBishop Agnellus Andrew, O.F.M.Permalink

Born:1908.05.27 (Ireland)
Ordained Priest:1932.02.20
Consecrated Bishop:1980.03.26
Died:1987.01.19 († 78)

Vice-President of Pontifical Commission for Social Communications (1980.02.15 – 1983.07.16)

Titular Bishop of Numana (1980.02.15 – 1987.01.19)

CzechiaBishop Otto Reinhold Andrimont, O.E.S.A.Permalink

Titular Bishop of Diocæsarea antea Sepphoris (1669.09.09 – ?)

Auxiliary Bishop of Praha (Czechia) (1669.09.09 – 1674.11.22)

FranceBishop Charles AndryPermalink

Consecrated Bishop:1542.07.02
Died:1556.03

Titular Bishop of Sebaste (1542.05.05 – 1556.03)

Auxiliary Bishop of Chartres (France) (1542.05.05 – 1556.03)

PolandBishop Antoni AndrzejewiczPermalink

Born:1837.05.21 (Poland)
Ordained Priest:1860.07.08
Consecrated Bishop:1890.08.03
Died:1907.09.15 († 70)

Titular Bishop of Philomelium (1890.06.23 – 1907.09.15)

Auxiliary Bishop of Gniezno (Poland) (1890.06.23 – 1907.09.15)

PolandBishop Roman AndrzejewskiPermalink

Born:1938.02.19 (Poland)
Ordained Priest:1961.05.21
Consecrated Bishop:1981.12.20
Died:2003.07.07 († 65)

Titular Bishop of Tullia (1981.11.12 – 2003.07.07)

Auxiliary Bishop of Włocławek (Poland) (1981.11.12 – 2003.07.07)

ItalyBishop Carlo AngeleriPermalink

Born:1894.02.04 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1921.05.21
Consecrated Bishop:1948.10.10
Died:1979.05.22 († 85)

Titular Bishop of Ptolemais in Libya (1948.08.07 – 1979.05.22)

Auxiliary Bishop of Tortona (Italy) (1948.08.07 – 1979.05.22)

Dominican RepublicBishop Ramón Benito Ángeles Fernández (69)Bishop Ramón Benito Ángeles Fernández (69)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Febiana
Auxiliary Bishop of Santo Domingo (Dominican Republic)
Secretary General of Dominican Episcopal Conference

Born:1949.03.17 (Dominican Republic)
Ordained Priest:1978.12.23
Consecrated Bishop:2017.08.26

Titular Bishop of Febiana (2017.07.01 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Santo Domingo (Dominican Republic) (2017.07.01 – ...)

Secretary General of Dominican Episcopal Conference (2017.07.07 – ...)

ItalyBishop Dominico AngeliniPermalink

Born:1777.01.18
Consecrated Bishop:1839.07.21
Died:1851.06.26 († 74)

Titular Bishop of Leuca (1839.07.08 – 1851.06.26)

Auxiliary Bishop of Sabina (Italy) (1839.07.08 – 1851.06.26)

ItalyBishop Giovanni Baptist Maria AngeliniPermalink

Born:1758.10.15 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1782.12.21
Consecrated Bishop:1826.04.30

Titular Bishop of Megara (1825.12.19 – ?)

ItalyArchbishop Giuseppe AngeliniPermalink

Born:1810.10.21 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1838.09.28
Consecrated Bishop:1869.01.03
Died:1876.01.08 († 65)

Titular Archbishop of Corinthus (1868.12.21 – 1876.01.08)

Pro-Vicar General for the Vicariate of Rome of Roma (Italy) (1868.12.21 – 1876.01.08)

ArgentinaBishop Herberto Celso AngeloPermalink

Born:1924.09.14 (Argentina)
Ordained Priest:1948.12.12
Consecrated Bishop:1991.03.19
Died:1993.01.18 († 68)

Titular Bishop of Cœliana (1990.10.31 – 1993.01.18)

Auxiliary Bishop of Mercedes–Luján (Argentina) (1990.10.31 – 1993.01.18)

ItalyArchbishop Luciano AngeloniPermalink

Born:1917.12.02 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1940.08.18
Consecrated Bishop:1971.02.07
Died:1996.05.09 († 78)

Apostolic Pro-Nuncio to Malawi (1970.12.24 – 1978.11.25)

Apostolic Pro-Nuncio to Zambia (1970.12.24 – 1978.11.25)

Titular Archbishop of Vibo Valentia (1970.12.24 – 1996.05.09)

Apostolic Pro-Nuncio to Korea (1978.11.25 – 1982.08.21)

Apostolic Nuncio to Lebanon (1982.08.21 – 1989.07.31)

Apostolic Nuncio to Portugal (1989.07.31 – 1993.03.15)

ItalyBishop Salvatore Angerami (62)Bishop Salvatore Angerami (62)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Turres Concordiæ
Auxiliary Bishop of Napoli (Italy)

Voluntas tua lætitia mea

Born:1956.11.26 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1997.06.22
Consecrated Bishop:2014.11.08

Titular Bishop of Turres Concordiæ (2014.09.27 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Napoli (Italy) (2014.09.27 – ...)

AustriaBishop Eduard AngererPermalink

Born:1816.12.06 (Austria)
Ordained Priest:1841.07.24
Consecrated Bishop:1876.07.16
Died:1898.08.22 († 81)

Titular Bishop of Alalis (1876.06.26 – 1890.06.26)

Auxiliary Bishop of Wien (Austria) (1876.06.26 – 1898.08.22)

Titular Bishop of Selymbria (1890.06.26 – 1898.08.22)

GermanyBishop Julius AngerhausenPermalink

Vocatio mea caritas

Born:1911.01.03 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1935.12.21
Consecrated Bishop:1959.04.12
Died:1990.08.22 († 79)

Titular Bishop of Eminentiana (1959.01.27 – 1990.08.22)

Auxiliary Bishop of Essen (Germany) (1959.01.27 – 1990.08.22)

TurkeyArchbishop Arsenio Avak-Wartan AngiarakianPermalink

Born:1812.11.23 (Turkey)
Consecrated Bishop:1859.08.15
Died:1874.04.08 († 61)

Bishop of Tokat of the Armenians (1859.08.15 – 1865.07.04)

Titular Archbishop of Tarsus (1865.07.21 – 1874.04.08)

ItalyBishop Ernesto AngiulliPermalink

Born:1850.01.07 (Italy)
Died:1918.05.12 († 68)

Titular Bishop of Augusta (1894.05.21 – 1918.05.12)

MicronesiaBishop Julio Angkel (64)Bishop Julio Angkel (64)Permalink

Coadjutor Bishop of Caroline Islands (Micronesia)

Born:1954.04.12 (Micronesia)
Ordained Priest:1983.12.13
Consecrated Bishop:2018.02.04

Coadjutor Bishop of Caroline Islands (Micronesia) (2017.11.18 – ...)

Archbishop Giovanni Battista AnguisciolaPermalink

Born:1643.12.05
Consecrated Bishop:1706.07.18
Died:1707 († 64)

Titular Archbishop of Larissa (1706.06.25 – 1707)

ItalyBishop Vincenzo AnivittiPermalink

Born:1823.09.17 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1847.09.26
Consecrated Bishop:1880.12.27
Died:1881.05.29 († 57)

Titular Bishop of Carystus (1880.12.13 – 1881.05.29)

Auxiliary Bishop of Sabina (Italy) (1880.12.13 – 1881.05.29)

ItalyArchbishop Vincenzo AnnovazziPermalink

Born:1779.03.14 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1802.09.18
Consecrated Bishop:1826.07.09
Died:1850.08.04 († 71)

Titular Bishop of Leros (1826.07.03 – 1838.02.15)

Auxiliary Bishop of Civitavecchia (Italy) (1826.07.03 – 1838.02.15)

Bishop of Anagni (Italy) (1838.02.15 – 1846.09.12)

Titular Archbishop of Iconium (1846.09.21 – 1850.08.04)

ItalyBishop Nicolò Anselmi (57)Bishop Nicolò Anselmi (57)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Utica
Auxiliary Bishop of Genova (Italy)

Ut unum sint

Born:1961.05.09 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1992.05.09
Consecrated Bishop:2015.02.08

Titular Bishop of Utica (2015.01.10 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Genova (Italy) (2015.01.10 – ...)

EgyptArchbishop Paul AntakiPermalink

Born:1927.01.16 (Egypt)
Ordained Priest:1950.07.02
Consecrated Bishop:1968.12.01
Died:2011.12.29 († 84)

Patriarchal Vicar of Egypt and Sudan of the Greek-Melkites (Egypt) (1968.09.09 – 1991)

Titular Archbishop of Nubia (1968.09.09 – 2011.12.29)

Patriarchal Exarch of Egypt and Sudan of the Greek-Melkites (Egypt) (1991 – 1997)

Protosyncellus of Egypt and Sudan of the Greek-Melkites (Egypt) (1997 – 2001.06.22)

BelgiumBishop Charles André AnthonisPermalink

Born:1822.12.26 (Belgium)
Ordained Priest:1845.12.20
Consecrated Bishop:1868.05.03
Died:1893.12.06 († 70)

Titular Bishop of Constantia (1868.03.16 – 1893.12.06)

Auxiliary Bishop of Mechelen (Belgium) (1868.03.16 – 1893.12.06)

PhilippinesBishop Hernando AntipordaPermalink

Born:1914.02.25 (Philippines)
Ordained Priest:1936.12.20
Consecrated Bishop:1954.10.28
Died:1975.12.13 († 61)

Titular Bishop of Edessa in Macedonia (1954.08.19 – 1975.12.13)

Auxiliary Bishop of Manila (Philippines) (1954.08.19 – 1975.12.13)

ItalyBishop Pietro Antonio AntivariPermalink

Born:1830.09.19 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1853.05.21
Consecrated Bishop:1894.11.25
Died:1899.09.23 († 69)

Titular Bishop of Eudocias (1894.10.01 – 1899.09.23)

Auxiliary Bishop of Udine (Italy) (1894.10.01 – 1899.09.23)

FranceBishop AntoinePermalink

Consecrated Bishop:1448.04.21

Titular Bishop of Dora (1447.07.14 – 1448.04.10)

Titular Bishop of Sidon (1448.04.10 – ?)

Auxiliary Bishop of Cambrai (France) (1448.04.10 – ?)

ItalyBishop Giovanni Carlo AntonelliPermalink

Born:1690.07.12
Ordained Priest:1752.04.04
Consecrated Bishop:1752.06.04

Titular Bishop of Dioclea (1752.05.15 – ?)

Auxiliary Bishop of Ostia–Velletri (Italy) (1752.05.15 – ?)

Bishop Petrus AntoniiPermalink

Died:1515?

Titular Bishop of Lydda (1511.07.18 – 1515?)

ItalyBishop Marius AntoniniPermalink

Consecrated Bishop:1627.12.21
Died:1633.06.22

Titular Bishop of Neocæsarea (1627.11.29 – 1633.06.22)

Auxiliary Bishop of Albano (Italy) (1627.11.29 – 1633.06.22)

ItalyArchbishop Orlando Antonini (74)Archbishop Orlando Antonini (74)Permalink

Titular Archbishop of Formia
Apostolic Nuncio emeritus to Serbia

Born:1944.10.15 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1968.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1999.09.11

Apostolic Nuncio to Malawi (1999.07.24 – 2005.11.16)

Apostolic Nuncio to Zambia (1999.07.24 – 2005.11.16)

Titular Archbishop of Formia (1999.07.24 – ...)

Apostolic Nuncio to Paraguay (2005.11.16 – 2009.08.08)

Apostolic Nuncio to Serbia (2009.08.08 – 2015.12.07)

GermanyBishop Georg Antworter, O.F.M.Permalink

Consecrated Bishop:1479.04.25
Died:1499.03.17

Titular Bishop of Nicopolis (1479.04.19 – 1499.03.17)

Auxiliary Bishop of Würzburg (Germany) (1479.04.19 – 1499.03.17)

© 2019 GCatholic.org

Up