GCatholic.org


Bishops

who are not Ordinaries of Sees

Bishops

UkraineBlessed Bishop Nykyta Budka

Born:1877.06.07 (Poland)
Ordained Priest:1905.10.25
Consecrated Bishop:1912.10.14
Died:1949.10.01 († 72)

Apostolic Exarch of Canada of the Ukrainians (Canada) (1912.07.15 – 1927)

Titular Bishop of Patara (1912.07.15 – 1949.10.01)

Auxiliary Bishop of Lviv of the Ukrainians (Ukraine) (1928 – 1949.10.01)

PhilippinesBishop Antonio Buenafe, S.V.D.

Born:1938.10.12
Ordained Priest:1963.03.30
Consecrated Bishop:1976.03.30
Died:1976.05.07 († 37)

Titular Bishop of Meta (1976.02.09 – 1976.05.07)

Auxiliary Bishop of Caceres (Philippines) (1976.02.09 – 1976.05.07)

PhilippinesBishop Teodoro J. Buhain Jr. (76)Bishop Teodoro J. Buhain Jr. (76)

Titular Bishop of Bacanaria
Auxiliary Bishop emeritus of Manila (Philippines)

Born:1937.08.04 (Philippines)
Ordained Priest:1960.12.21
Consecrated Bishop:1983.02.21

Auxiliary Bishop of Manila (Philippines) (1983.01.05 – 2003.09.23)

Titular Bishop of Bacanaria (1983.01.05 – ...)

BelarusBishop Thaddaeus Josephus Bukaty

Born:1740.08.05 (Belarus)
Ordained Priest:1765.08.24
Died:1796 († 56)

Titular Bishop of Thespia (1786.07.24 – 1796)

SwitzerlandBishop Gabriel Bullet

Fortitudo et laus mea Dominus

Born:1921.03.22 (Switzerland)
Ordained Priest:1945.07.08
Consecrated Bishop:1971.02.06
Died:2011.09.07 († 90)

Auxiliary Bishop of Lausanne, Genève et Fribourg (Switzerland) (1970.12.29 – 1993.11.16)

Titular Bishop of Glavinitza (1970.12.29 – 2011.09.07)

GermanyBishop Johannes Bündgens (58)Bishop Johannes Bündgens (58)

Titular Bishop of Árd Carna
Auxiliary Bishop of Aachen (Germany)

Mysterium Magnum Ecclesia

Born:1956.04.02 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1980.10.10
Consecrated Bishop:2006.05.20

Titular Bishop of Árd Carna (2006.03.15 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Aachen (Germany) (2006.03.15 – ...)

FranceBishop Louis-Charles Buquet

Born:1796.11.21 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1863.11.30
Died:1872.01.17 († 75)

Titular Bishop of Parium (1863.10.01 – 1872.01.17)

Auxiliary Bishop of Paris (France) (1863.10.01 – 1872.01.17)

United StatesBishop John Bura (70)Bishop John Bura (70)

Titular Bishop of Limisa
Auxiliary Bishop of Philadelphia of the Ukrainians (United States)
Apostolic Administrator of Saint Josaphat in Parma of the Ukrainians (United States)

Born:1944.06.12 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1971.02.14
Consecrated Bishop:2006.02.21

Titular Bishop of Limisa (2006.01.03 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Philadelphia of the Ukrainians (United States) (2006.01.03 – ...)

Apostolic Administrator of Saint Josaphat in Parma of the Ukrainians (United States) (2009.07.29 – ...)

GermanyBishop Wilhelm Burger

Caritas Christi urget nos

Born:1880.04.06 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1903.07.02
Consecrated Bishop:1924.10.28
Died:1952.03.15 († 71)

Titular Bishop of Tebe di Tebaide (1924.09.01 – 1952.03.15)

Auxiliary Bishop of Freiburg im Breisgau (Germany) (1924.09.01 – 1952.03.15)

United KingdomBishop Geoffrey Burke

Born:1913.07.31 (United Kingdom)
Ordained Priest:1937.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1967.06.29
Died:1999.10.13 († 86)

Auxiliary Bishop of Salford (United Kingdom) (1967.05.26 – 1988.09.12)

Titular Bishop of Vagrauta (1967.05.26 – 1999.10.13)

SwitzerlandBishop Bernard Alexis Burquier, C.R.A.

Ny plus ny moins

Born:1871.05.25
Ordained Priest:1897.04.03
Consecrated Bishop:1932.09.21
Died:1943.03.30 († 71)

Titular Bishop of Bethleem (1932.08.22 – 1943.03.30)

Abbot Ordinary of Saint-Maurice d’Agaune (Switzerland) ([1932.08.08] 1932.08.22 – 1943.03.30)

Abbot Ordinary of Swiss Congregation of Canons Regular of Saint Maurice of Agaune (1932.08.22 – 1943.03.30)

United KingdomBishop Basil Christopher Butler, O.S.B.

Born:1902.05.07 (United Kingdom)
Ordained Priest:1933.06.10
Consecrated Bishop:1966.12.21
Died:1986.09.21 († 84)

Titular Bishop of Nova barbara (1966.11.29 – 1986.09.21)

Auxiliary Bishop of Westminster (United Kingdom) (1966.11.29 – 1986.09.21)

SpainBishop Juan Francisco Bux y Loras

Born:1823.12.04 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1882.06.18
Died:1883 († 60)

Titular Bishop of Magyddus (1882.03.27 – 1883)

Auxiliary Bishop of Toledo (Spain) (1882.03.27 – 1883)

SpainBishop Vicente Buytrón, O.P.

Consecrated Bishop:1502

Titular Bishop of Tunes (1502 – ?)

Auxiliary Bishop of Tarazona (Spain) (1502 – ?)

SlovakiaBishop Michal Buzalka

Born:1885.09.18 (Slovakia)
Ordained Priest:1908.07.14
Consecrated Bishop:1938.05.15
Died:1961.12.07 († 76)

Titular Bishop of Cone (1938.03.17 – 1961.12.07)

Auxiliary Administrator of Trnava (Slovakia) (1938.03.17 – 1961.12.07)

PolandBishop Łukasz Mirosław Buzun, O.S.P.P.E. (46)Bishop-elect Łukasz Mirosław Buzun, O.S.P.P.E. (46)

Titular Bishop of Chusira
Auxiliary Bishop of Kalisz (Poland)

Born:1968.02.26 (Poland)
Ordained Priest:1996.08.08
Consecrated Bishop:2014.08.16

Titular Bishop of Chusira (2014.07.05 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Kalisz (Poland) (2014.07.05 – ...)

GermanyBishop Johannes Bydolek

Born:1888.01.26 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1915.10.16
Consecrated Bishop:1949.09.21
Died:1957.10.18 († 69)

Titular Bishop of Limisa (1949.09.10 – 1957.10.18)

Auxiliary Bishop of Hildesheim (Germany) (1949.09.10 – 1957.10.18)

JapanBishop Patrick James Byrne, M.M. (パトリック・バーン / 방 파트리치오)

Born:1888.10.26 (United States)
Ordained Priest:1915.06.23
Consecrated Bishop:1949.06.14
Died:1950.11.25 († 62)

Prefect Apostolic of Peng-yang (North Korea) (1927.11.09 – 1929.08.12)

Prefect Apostolic of Kyoto 京都 (Japan) (1937.03.19 – 1940.10.10)

Titular Bishop of Gazera (1949.04.07 – 1950.11.25)

Apostolic Delegate to Korea (1949.04.07 – 1950.11.25)

United StatesBishop Peter J. Byrne (63)Bishop-elect Peter J. Byrne (63)

Titular Bishop of Cluain Iraird
Auxiliary Bishop of New York (United States)

Born:1951.07.24 (United States)
Ordained Priest:1984.12.01
Consecrated Bishop:2014.08.04

Titular Bishop of Cluain Iraird (2014.06.14 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of New York (United States) (2014.06.14 – ...)

United KingdomBishop Robert Byrne, C.O. (57)Bishop Robert Byrne, C.O. (57)

Titular Bishop of Concangis
Auxiliary Bishop of Birmingham (United Kingdom)

Soli Deo

Born:1956.09.22 (United Kingdom)
Ordained Priest:1985.01.05
Consecrated Bishop:2014.05.13

Titular Bishop of Concangis (2014.03.15 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Birmingham (United Kingdom) (2014.03.15 – ...)

United StatesBishop Michael Jude Byrnes (55)Bishop Michael Jude Byrnes (55)

Titular Bishop of Eguga
Auxiliary Bishop of Detroit (United States)

Caritas Christi urget nos

Born:1958.08.23 (United States)
Ordained Priest:1996.05.25
Consecrated Bishop:2011.05.05

Titular Bishop of Eguga (2011.03.22 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Detroit (United States) (2011.03.22 – ...)

PolandBishop Maciej Bystram

Born:1602
Ordained Priest:1635
Died:1677.08.05 († 75)

Auxiliary Bishop of Chełmno (Poland) (1659.09.22 – 1677.08.05)

Guinea-BissauBishop José Lampra Cà (50)Bishop José Lampra (50)

Titular Bishop of Leptiminus
Auxiliary Bishop of Bissau (Guinea-Bissau)

Born:1964.01.05 (Guinea-Bissau)
Ordained Priest:1997.12.27
Consecrated Bishop:2011.11.12

Titular Bishop of Leptiminus (2011.05.13 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Bissau (Guinea-Bissau) (2011.05.13 – ...)

ArgentinaBishop Filemón Cabanillas

Born:1843.01.03 (Argentina)
Consecrated Bishop:1900.08.24
Died:1913.01.25 († 70)

Titular Bishop of Circesium (1899.11.16 – 1913.01.25)

Auxiliary Bishop of Córdoba (Argentina) (1899.11.16 – 1913.01.25)

SpainBishop Martín Cabeza de Vaca, O.P.

Born: (Spain)
Died:1534

Titular Bishop of Marocco (1508.01.28 – 1534)

Auxiliary Bishop of Sevilla (Spain) (1508.01.28 – 1534)

ChinaBishop Benedict Cai Xiu-feng (蔡秀峰)

Born:1917.01.02 (China)
Ordained Priest:1948.12.03
Consecrated Bishop:1993.12.03
Died:2007.08.20 († 90)

Prefect Apostolic of Guilin 桂林 (China) (1993 – 2007.08.20)

United StatesBishop Louis Abel Caillouet

Born:1900.08.02 (United States)
Ordained Priest:1925.05.07
Consecrated Bishop:1947.10.28
Died:1984.09.16 († 84)

Auxiliary Bishop of New Orleans (United States) (1947.08.02 – 1976.07.07)

Titular Bishop of Setea (1947.08.02 – 1984.09.16)

LatviaBishop Janis Cakuls (88)Bishop Janis Cakuls (88)

Titular Bishop of Tinista
Auxiliary Bishop emeritus of Riga (Latvia)

Born:1926.07.04 (Latvia)
Ordained Priest:1949.09.18
Consecrated Bishop:1982.12.11

Coadjutor Apostolic Administrator of Riga (Latvia) (1982.11.09 – 1990.05.23)

Coadjutor Apostolic Administrator of Liepāja (Latvia) (1982.11.09 – 1990.05.23)

Titular Bishop of Tinista (1982.11.09 – ...)

Apostolic Administrator of Riga (Latvia) (1990.05.23 – 1991.05.08)

Apostolic Administrator of Liepāja (Latvia) (1990.05.23 – 1991.05.08)

Auxiliary Bishop of Riga (Latvia) (1991.05.08 – 1993.06.18)

ItalyBishop Roberto Calai-Marioni

Born:1842.12.18 (Italy)
Died:1920.06.19 († 77)

Titular Bishop of Hesbon (1910.11.26 – 1920.06.19)

GreeceBishop George Calavassy

Born:1881.02.02 (Greece)
Ordained Priest:1906.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1920.08.15
Died:1957.11.07 († 76)

Apostolic Exarch of Turkey of Europe of the Greeks (Turkey) (1920.07.13 – 1932.06.11)

Titular Bishop of Theodoropolis (1920.07.13 – 1957.11.07)

Apostolic Exarch of Greece of the Greeks (Greece) (1932.06.11 – 1957.11.07)

MexicoBishop Jaime Calderón Calderón (48)Bishop Jaime Calderón Calderón (48)

Titular Bishop of Iomnium
Auxiliary Bishop of Zamora (Mexico)

Born:1966.05.01 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1991.02.16
Consecrated Bishop:2012.10.05

Titular Bishop of Iomnium (2012.07.05 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Zamora (Mexico) (2012.07.05 – ...)

SpainBishop Cipriano Calderón Polo

Born:1927.12.01 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1953.03.19
Consecrated Bishop:1989.01.06
Died:2009.02.04 († 81)

Vice-President of Pontifical Commission for Latin America (1988.12.03 – 2003.10.04)

Titular Bishop of Thagora (1988.12.03 – 2009.02.04)

FranceBishop Norbert Jules François Calmels, O. Praem.

Born:1908.12.27 (France)
Ordained Priest:1934.03.31
Consecrated Bishop:1978.05.06
Died:1985.03.24 († 76)

Abbot General of Order of the Canons Regular of Prémontré (Norbertines, Premonstratensians) (1962 – 1982)

Titular Bishop of Dusa (1978.03.22 – 1985.03.24)

MexicoBishop Gonzalo Alonso Calzada Guerrero (50)Bishop Gonzalo Alonso Calzada Guerrero (50)

Titular Bishop of Cissa
Auxiliary Bishop of Antequera (Mexico)

Born:1964.07.07 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1989.05.18
Consecrated Bishop:2013.02.05

Titular Bishop of Cissa (2012.11.20 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Antequera (Mexico) (2012.11.20 – ...)

ItalyBishop Ernesto Camagni

Born:1900.08.18 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1923.05.26
Consecrated Bishop:1964.06.28
Died:1966.07.14 († 65)

Chancellor of Apostolic Briefs of Secretariat of State (1960 – 1966.07.14)

Titular Bishop of Suava (1964.06.04 – 1966.07.14)

SpainBishop Luis Camargo Pacheco

Born:1582 (Spain)
Died:1665.03.29 († 83)

Titular Bishop of Centuria (1622.07.11 – 1665.03.29)

Auxiliary Bishop of Sevilla (Spain) (1622.07.11 – 1665.03.29)

ItalyBishop Vincentius Cammerota

Consecrated Bishop:1595.12.03
Died:1605

Coadjutor Bishop of Muro Lucano (Italy) (1595.11.20 – 1605)

ArgentinaBishop Arnaldo Clemente Canale

Born:1925.11.04 (Argentina)
Ordained Priest:1952.08.03
Consecrated Bishop:1977.08.13
Died:1990.07.30 († 64)

Titular Bishop of Cabarsussi (1977.06.10 – 1990.07.30)

Auxiliary Bishop of Buenos Aires (Argentina) (1977.06.10 – 1990.07.30)

ArgentinaBishop Rafael Canale Oberti

Born:1869.04.24 (Argentina)
Ordained Priest:1893.12.23
Consecrated Bishop:1922.07.02
Died:1956.11.15 († 87)

Titular Bishop of Arindela (1921.11.25 – 1956.11.15)

Auxiliary Bishop of Santa Fe (Argentina) (1921.11.25 – 1956.11.15)

SwitzerlandBishop Joseph Candolfi

Omnia omnibus factus sum

Born:1922.07.15 (Switzerland)
Ordained Priest:1947.07.01
Consecrated Bishop:1983.06.29
Died:2011.08.07 († 89)

Auxiliary Bishop of Basel (Switzerland) (1983.06.01 – 1996.03.30)

Titular Bishop of Frigento (1983.06.01 – 2011.08.07)

President of Conference of Bishops of Switzerland (1988 – 1991)

ItalyBishop Francesco Canessa

Born:1872.04.25 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1895.06.08
Consecrated Bishop:1937.10.10
Died:1948.01.14 († 75)

Titular Bishop of Sarepta (1937.09.04 – 1948.01.14)

SpainBishop Andrés Cano Junquera

Born:1707.03.04 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1749
Died:1749.04 († 42)

Titular Bishop of Aradus (1748.12.16 – 1749.04)

Auxiliary Bishop of Sigüenza (Spain) (1748.12.16 – 1749.04)

© 2014 GCatholic.org

Up