GCatholic.org


Bishops

who are not Ordinaries of Sees

Bishops

VietnamBishop Paul Trần Ðình Nhiên

Born:1895.10.10 (Vietnam)
Ordained Priest:1927.04.02
Consecrated Bishop:1963.05.15
Died:1969.03.24 († 73)

Titular Bishop of Gisipa (1963.02.05 – 1969.03.24)

Coadjutor Bishop of Vinh (Vietnam) (1963.02.05 – 1969.03.24)

VietnamBishop François-Xavier Trần Thanh Khâm

Born:1902.03.02 (Vietnam)
Ordained Priest:1930.04.05
Consecrated Bishop:1966.01.06
Died:1976.10.02 († 74)

Titular Bishop of Numluli (1965.10.14 – 1976.10.02)

Auxiliary Bishop of Saigon (Vietnam) (1965.10.14 – 1976.10.02)

VietnamBishop Joseph Trần Văn Toản (59)Bishop Joseph Trần Văn Toản (59)

Titular Bishop of Acalissus
Auxiliary Bishop of Long Xuyên (Vietnam)

Born:1955.04.07 (Vietnam)
Ordained Priest:1992.01.16
Consecrated Bishop:2014.05.29

Titular Bishop of Acalissus (2014.04.05 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Long Xuyên (Vietnam) (2014.04.05 – ...)

PortugalBishop José Augusto Traquina Maria (60)Bishop José Augusto Traquina Maria (60)

Titular Bishop of Lugura
Auxiliary Bishop of Lisboa (Portugal)

Alegrai-vos sempre no senhor

Born:1954.01.21 (Portugal)
Ordained Priest:1985.06.30
Consecrated Bishop:2014.06.01

Titular Bishop of Lugura (2014.04.17 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Lisboa (Portugal) (2014.04.17 – ...)

CanadaBishop Gérard Tremblay, P.S.S. (96)Bishop Gérard Tremblay, P.S.S. (96)

Titular Bishop of Trisipa
Auxiliary Bishop emeritus of Montréal (Canada)

Heureux dans la foi

Born:1918.10.27 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1946.06.16
Consecrated Bishop:1981.05.22

Auxiliary Bishop of Montréal (Canada) (1981.03.20 – 1991.08.27)

Titular Bishop of Trisipa (1981.03.20 – ...)

ItalyBishop Pierantonio Tremolada (58)Bishop Pierantonio Tremolada (58)

Titular Bishop of Maxita
Auxiliary Bishop of Milano (Italy)

Haurietis de fontibus salutis

Born:1956.10.04 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1981.06.13
Consecrated Bishop:2014.06.28

Titular Bishop of Maxita (2014.05.24 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Milano (Italy) (2014.05.24 – ...)

ChinaBishop Pierre Trenchant (黃), M.E.P.

Born:1766.04.04 (France)
Ordained Priest:1790.12.31
Consecrated Bishop:1802.07.25
Died:1806.04.18 († 40)

Coadjutor Vicar Apostolic of Szechwan 四川 (China) (1798.08.08 – 1806.04.18)

Titular Bishop of Charadrus (1802 – 1806.04.18)

PolandBishop Johannes Trepnau

Born:1835.06.18 (Poland)
Ordained Priest:1858.06.27
Consecrated Bishop:1905.12.10
Died:1906.06.16 († 70)

Titular Bishop of Flavias (1905.10.03 – 1906.06.16)

Auxiliary Bishop of Chełmno (Poland) (1905.10.03 – 1906.06.16)

BrazilBishop Alberto Trevisan, S.A.C.

Born:1916.06.22 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1942.12.27
Consecrated Bishop:1964.05.17
Died:1998.03.19 († 81)

Auxiliary Bishop of the Military Vicariate of Brazil (Brazil) (1964.02.25 – 1966)

Titular Bishop of Centuriones (1964.02.25 – 1998.03.19)

Auxiliary Bishop of São Sebastião do Rio de Janeiro (Brazil) (1966 – 1973.03.31)

United KingdomBishop Howard George Tripp (87)Bishop Howard George Tripp (87)

Titular Bishop of Newport
Auxiliary Bishop emeritus of Southwark (United Kingdom)

Born:1927.07.03 (United Kingdom)
Ordained Priest:1953.05.31
Consecrated Bishop:1980.01.30

Auxiliary Bishop of Southwark (United Kingdom) (1979.12.20 – 2004.01.07)

Titular Bishop of Newport (1979.12.20 – ...)

UruguayBishop Milton Luis Tróccoli Cebedio (50)Bishop Milton Luis Tróccoli Cebedio (50)

Titular Bishop of Munatiana
Auxiliary Bishop of Montevideo (Uruguay)

Nos apremia el Amor de Cristo

Born:1964.03.03 (Uruguay)
Ordained Priest:1988.05.08
Consecrated Bishop:2009.12.20

Titular Bishop of Munatiana (2009.11.27 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Montevideo (Uruguay) (2009.11.27 – ...)

VenezuelaBishop José Joaquín Troconis Montiel (75)Bishop José Joaquín Troconis Montiel (75)

Titular Bishop emeritus of Castellum minus
Auxiliary Bishop emeritus of Valencia (Venezuela)

Born:1939.05.08 (Venezuela)
Ordained Priest:1963.11.17
Consecrated Bishop:1978.01.20

Titular Bishop of Castellum minus (1977.11.18 – 1986)

Auxiliary Bishop of Valencia (Venezuela) (1977.11.18 – 1986)

AlbaniaBishop Nikollë Troshani

Born:1915
Ordained Priest:1940.01.01
Consecrated Bishop:1959.03.25
Died:1994.05.25 († 79)

Apostolic Administrator of Durrës (Albania) (1958.04.18 – 1992)

Titular Bishop of Cisamus (1958.04.18 – 1994.05.25)

Costa RicaBishop Antonio Troyo Calderón (91)Bishop Antonio Troyo Calderón (91)

Titular Bishop of Burca
Auxiliary Bishop emeritus of San José (Costa Rica)

Born:1923.10.18 (Costa Rica)
Ordained Priest:1947.11.30
Consecrated Bishop:1979.09.21

Auxiliary Bishop of San José (Costa Rica) (1979.08.27 – 2002.07.13)

Titular Bishop of Burca (1979.08.27 – ...)

Secretary General of Episcopal Secretariat of Central America and Panama (1981 – 1984)

AustriaBishop Franz Tschann

Born:1872.10.03 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1897.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1936.10.18
Died:1956.10.10 († 84)

Auxiliary Administrator of Innsbruck–Feldkirch (Austria) (1936.08.08 – 1955.10.01)

Titular Bishop of Panium (1936.08.08 – 1956.10.10)

TaiwanBishop John Baptist Tseng Chien-tsi (71)Bishop John Baptist Tseng Chien-tsi (曾建次) (71)

Titular Bishop of Sululos
Auxiliary Bishop of Hualien 花蓮 (Taiwan)

在主内共融

Born:1942.12.11 (Taiwan)
Ordained Priest:1972.03.21
Consecrated Bishop:1998.08.29

Titular Bishop of Sululos (1998.05.22 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Hualien 花蓮 (Taiwan) (1998.05.22 – ...)

FranceBishop Guillaume Tual

Born:1656
Ordained Priest:1685
Died:1716.02.24 († 60)

Titular Bishop of Nyssa (1715.02.04 – 1716.02.24)

Auxiliary Bishop of Strasbourg (France) (1715.02.04 – 1716.02.24)

GermanyBishop Burchard Tuberflug, O.P.

Consecrated Bishop:1471.09.22

Titular Bishop of Sebaste in Cilicia (1471.09.18 – ?)

Auxiliary Bishop of Konstanz (Germany) (1471.09.18 – ?)

PeruBishop Fidel Mario Tubino Mongilardi

Born:1909.12.31 (Peru)
Ordained Priest:1944.12.23
Consecrated Bishop:1956.04.15
Died:1973.02.01 († 63)

Titular Bishop of Cernitza (1956.02.11 – 1973.02.01)

Auxiliary Bishop of Lima (Peru) (1956.02.11 – 1973.02.01)

LithuaniaBishop Juozas Tunaitis

Born:1928.10.25 (Lithuania)
Ordained Priest:1954.09.12
Consecrated Bishop:1991.05.19
Died:2012.06.01 († 83)

Auxiliary Bishop of Vilnius (Lithuania) (1991.05.08 – 2010.03.04)

Titular Bishop of Sassura (1991.05.08 – 2012.06.01)

AustriaBishop Stephan Turnovszky (50)Bishop Stephan Turnovszky (50)

Titular Bishop of Ancusa
Auxiliary Bishop of Wien (Austria)

Meine Seele dürstet nach dir

Born:1964.06.21 (Switzerland)
Ordained Priest:1998.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:2008.05.12

Titular Bishop of Ancusa (2008.03.06 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Wien (Austria) (2008.03.06 – ...)

GermanyBishop Wilhelm Tuschen

Pro Christo legatione fungimur

Born:1903.05.22 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1930.04.05
Consecrated Bishop:1958.09.29
Died:1961.06.21 († 58)

Titular Bishop of Antipyrgos (1958.08.21 – 1961.06.21)

Auxiliary Bishop of Paderborn (Germany) (1958.08.21 – 1961.06.21)

SpainBishop Francisco Ugarte, O. Cist.

Died:1617

Titular Bishop of Utica (1606.10.23 – 1617)

Auxiliary Bishop of Zaragoza (Spain) (1606.10.23 – 1617)

United StatesBishop Peter John Uglietto (63)Bishop Peter John Uglietto (63)

Titular Bishop of Thubursicum
Auxiliary Bishop of Boston (United States)

Guide our steps

Born:1951.09.24 (United States)
Ordained Priest:1977.05.21
Consecrated Bishop:2010.09.14

Titular Bishop of Thubursicum (2010.06.30 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Boston (United States) (2010.06.30 – ...)

GermanyBishop Bernd Joachim Uhl (67)Bishop Bernd Joachim Uhl (67)

Titular Bishop of Malliana
Auxiliary Bishop of Freiburg im Breisgau (Germany)

Caritas cum fide

Born:1946.11.23 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1974.05.19
Consecrated Bishop:2001.05.01

Titular Bishop of Malliana (2001.03.29 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Freiburg im Breisgau (Germany) (2001.03.29 – ...)

NigeriaBishop Anselm Umoren, M.S.P. (52)Bishop Anselm Umoren, M.S.P. (52)

Titular Bishop of Scampa
Auxiliary Bishop of Abuja (Nigeria)

Born:1962.04.14 (Nigeria)
Ordained Priest:1988.06.18
Consecrated Bishop:2012.02.02

Superior General of Missionary Society of Saint Paul of Nigeria (2008 – 2011.11.08)

Titular Bishop of Scampa (2011.11.08 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Abuja (Nigeria) (2011.11.08 – ...)

GermanyBishop Johann Nepomuk August Ungelter von Deisenhausen

Born:1731.02.20 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1755.07.26
Consecrated Bishop:1779.08.29
Died:1804.02.26 († 73)

Titular Bishop of Pella (1779.07.12 – 1804.02.26)

Auxiliary Bishop of Augsburg (Germany) (1779.07.12 – 1804.02.26)

PolandBishop Wincenty Urban

Born:1911.02.13 (Poland)
Ordained Priest:1936.06.28
Consecrated Bishop:1960.02.07
Died:1983.12.13 († 72)

Auxiliary Bishop of Gniezno (Poland) (1959.10.21 – 1967)

Titular Bishop of Abitinæ (1959.10.21 – 1983.12.13)

Auxiliary Bishop of Wrocław (Poland) (1967 – 1983.12.13)

CanadaBishop Matthew Francis Ustrzycki (82)Bishop Matthew Francis Ustrzycki (82)

Titular Bishop of Nationa
Auxiliary Bishop emeritus of Hamilton (Canada)

Born:1932.03.25 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1959.05.30
Consecrated Bishop:1985.07.03

Auxiliary Bishop of Hamilton (Canada) (1985.05.10 – 2007.06.01)

Titular Bishop of Nationa (1985.05.10 – ...)

SlovakiaBishop Pavol Vagyon

Born:1808.03.28 (Slovakia)
Ordained Priest:1831.04.05
Consecrated Bishop:1868?
Died:1871.04.05 († 63)

HungaryBishop Jozsef Vajda

Born:1912.08.28 (Hungary)
Ordained Priest:1936.10.29
Consecrated Bishop:1969.02.12
Died:1978.07.08 († 65)

Titular Bishop of Cartennæ (1969.01.10 – 1978.07.08)

Auxiliary Bishop of Vác (Hungary) (1969.01.10 – 1978.07.08)

ChileBishop Sergio Valech Aldunate

Evangelizare pauperibus

Born:1927.10.21 (Chile)
Ordained Priest:1953.06.28
Consecrated Bishop:1973.10.18
Died:2010.11.24 († 83)

Auxiliary Bishop of Santiago (Chile) (1973.08.27 – 2003.03.03)

Titular Bishop of Zabi (1973.08.27 – 2010.11.24)

United StatesBishop René Arnold Valero (84)Bishop René Arnold Valero (84)

Titular Bishop of Vicus Turris
Auxiliary Bishop emeritus of Brooklyn (United States)

Born:1930.08.15 (United States)
Ordained Priest:1956.06.02
Consecrated Bishop:1980.11.24

Auxiliary Bishop of Brooklyn (United States) (1980.10.07 – 2005.10.27)

Titular Bishop of Vicus Turris (1980.10.07 – ...)

IndiaBishop Thomas Anthonios Valiyavilayil, O.I.C. (59)Bishop Thomas Anthonios Valiyavilayil, O.I.C. (59)

Titular Bishop of Igilgili
Bishop of Curia of the Syro-Malankars

Born:1955.11.21 (India)
Ordained Priest:1980.12.27
Consecrated Bishop:2010.03.13

Titular Bishop of Igilgili (2010.01.25 – ...)

Bishop of Curia of the Syro-Malankars (2010.01.25 – ...)

El SalvadorBishop Rafael Valladares y Argumedo

Born:1913.04.26 (El Salvador)
Ordained Priest:1940.03.23
Consecrated Bishop:1956.11.18
Died:1961.08.31 († 48)

Titular Bishop of Curubis (1956.08.18 – 1961.08.31)

Auxiliary Bishop of San Salvador (El Salvador) (1956.08.18 – 1961.08.31)

SpainBishop Pedro Miguel Valsorga

Died:1635.11.07

Titular Bishop of Thermopylæ (1633.09.26 – 1635.11.07)

Coadjutor Bishop of Huesca (Spain) (1633.09.26 – 1635.11.07)

NetherlandsBishop Johannes Gerardus Maria van Burgsteden, S.S.S. (78)Bishop Johannes Gerardus Maria van Burgsteden, S.S.S. (78)

Titular Bishop of Thibilis
Auxiliary Bishop emeritus of Haarlem–Amsterdam (Netherlands)

Velen, een lichaam in Christus

Born:1935.12.08 (Netherlands)
Ordained Priest:1964.03.15
Consecrated Bishop:2000.09.09

Auxiliary Bishop of Haarlem (Netherlands) (2000.06.24 – 2008.10.07)

Titular Bishop of Thibilis (2000.06.24 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Haarlem–Amsterdam (Netherlands) (2008.10.07 – 2011.10.25)

BelgiumBishop Joannes van Cauwenbergh

Born:1879.03.28 (Belgium)
Ordained Priest:1902.09.20
Consecrated Bishop:1931.02.11
Died:1950.04.14 († 71)

Titular Bishop of Synaus (1930.12.19 – 1950.04.14)

Auxiliary Bishop of Mechelen (Belgium) (1930.12.19 – 1950.04.14)

BelgiumBishop Willem van Coudenberghe

Auxiliary Bishop of Tournai (Belgium) (1385 – 1388)

BelgiumBishop Petrus van den Eynde

Auxiliary Bishop of Liège (Belgium) (1524? – ?)

BelgiumBishop Gedeon van der Gracht

Auxiliary Bishop of Liège (Belgium) (1544? – ?)

ItalyBishop Petrus Canisius Jean van Lierde, O.S.A.

Custodiens veritatem

Born:1907.04.22 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1931.05.30
Consecrated Bishop:1951.02.25
Died:1995.03.12 († 87)

Vicar General for the Vatican City State of Roma (Italy) (1951.01.13 – 1991.01.14)

Titular Bishop of Porphyreon (1951.01.13 – 1995.03.12)

© 2014 GCatholic.org

Up