GCatholic.org


Bishops

who are not Ordinaries of Sees

Bishops

Bosnia and HerzegovinaBishop Pero Sudar (62)Bishop Pero Sudar (62)

Titular Bishop of Selia
Auxiliary Bishop of Vrhbosna (Bosnia and Herzegovina)

Born:1951.07.03 (Bosnia and Herzegovina)
Ordained Priest:1977.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1994.01.06

Titular Bishop of Selia (1993.05.28 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Vrhbosna (Bosnia and Herzegovina) (1993.05.28 – ...)

United StatesBishop Joseph Michael Sullivan

Born:1930.03.23 (United States)
Ordained Priest:1956.06.02
Consecrated Bishop:1980.11.24
Died:2013.06.07 († 83)

Auxiliary Bishop of Brooklyn (United States) (1980.10.07 – 2005.05.12)

Titular Bishop of Suliana (1980.10.07 – 2013.06.07)

ChinaBishop Joseph Sun Ji-gen (47)Bishop Joseph Sun Ji-gen (孫繼根) (47)

Coadjutor Bishop of Yongnian 永年 (China)

Dominus quærite necessarium habet / 主要用他

Born:1967 (China)
Ordained Priest:1995
Consecrated Bishop:2011.06.21 (clandestinely)

Coadjutor Bishop of Yongnian 永年 (China) (2011 – ...)

ChinaBishop Joseph Sun Zhi-bin (孫智賓)

Born:1911.04.04 (China)
Ordained Priest:1939.12.17
Consecrated Bishop:1988.04.24
Died:2008.10.23 († 97)

Prefect Apostolic of Yiduxian 益都縣 (China) (1988 – 2008.10.23)

LithuaniaBishop Władysław Suszyński

Born:1898.01.22 (Lithuania)
Ordained Priest:1921
Consecrated Bishop:1948.05.09
Died:1968.10.27 († 70)

Titular Bishop of Tabbora (1948.01.19 – 1968.10.27)

Auxiliary Bishop of Vilnius (Lithuania) (1948.01.19 – 1968.10.27)

Apostolic Administrator of Vilnius (Lithuania) (1968.07.03 – 1968.10.27)

United StatesBishop Edward Ernest Swanstrom

Born:1903.03.20 (United States)
Ordained Priest:1928.06.02
Consecrated Bishop:1960.10.28
Died:1985.08.10 († 82)

Auxiliary Bishop of New York (United States) (1960.09.14 – 1978.04.04)

Titular Bishop of Arba (1960.09.14 – 1985.08.10)

United KingdomBishop Owen F. Swindlehurst

Born:1928.05.10 (United Kingdom)
Ordained Priest:1954.07.11
Consecrated Bishop:1977.07.25
Died:1995.08.28 († 67)

Titular Bishop of Concangis (1977.06.10 – 1995.08.28)

Auxiliary Bishop of Hexham and Newcastle (United Kingdom) (1977.06.10 – 1995.08.28)

South KoreaBishop Alexander Sye Cheong-duk (서정덕 알렉산델)

Sanctificetur nomen tuum

Born:1937.09.03 (South Korea)
Ordained Priest:1962.01.06
Consecrated Bishop:1994.04.08
Died:2001.12.22 († 64)

Auxiliary Bishop of Daegu 대구 (South Korea) (1994.02.03 – 2001.10.15)

Titular Bishop of Buffada (1994.02.03 – 2001.12.22)

PolandBishop Stanisław Adam Sygnet

Born:1924.09.06 (Poland)
Ordained Priest:1952.05.25
Consecrated Bishop:1976.10.24
Died:1985.11.01 († 61)

Titular Bishop of Sufasar (1976.09.20 – 1985.11.01)

Auxiliary Bishop of Sandomierz–Radom (Poland) (1976.09.20 – 1985.11.01)

HungaryBishop Giuseppe Szabó

Born:1805.03.17

Titular Bishop of Nilopolis (1868.06.22 – ?)

Auxiliary Bishop of Esztergom (Hungary) (1868.06.22 – ?)

HungaryBishop Imre Szabó

Born:1901.09.11 (Hungary)
Ordained Priest:1924.06.22
Consecrated Bishop:1951.04.29
Died:1976.05.21 († 74)

Titular Bishop of Thyatira (1951.03.11 – 1976.05.21)

Auxiliary Bishop of Esztergom (Hungary) (1951.03.11 – 1976.05.21)

Apostolic Administrator sede plena of Esztergom (Hungary) (1969 – 1971)

PolandBishop Kasper Józef Szajowski

Consecrated Bishop:1782.05.19

Titular Bishop of Laranda (1782 – ?)

Auxiliary Bishop of Gniezno (Poland) (1782 – ?)

PolandBishop Adam Szal (60)Bishop Adam Szal (60)

Titular Bishop of Lavello
Auxiliary Bishop of Przemyśl (Poland)

Gloria Tibi Trinitas

Born:1953.12.24 (Poland)
Ordained Priest:1979.05.31
Consecrated Bishop:2000.12.23

Titular Bishop of Lavello (2000.11.16 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Przemyśl (Poland) (2000.11.16 – ...)

PolandBishop Józef Szamocki (59)Bishop Józef Szamocki (59)

Titular Bishop of Clypia
Auxiliary Bishop of Toruń (Poland)

Servire Ecclesiæ

Born:1954.10.04 (Poland)
Ordained Priest:1979.04.29
Consecrated Bishop:2000.05.27

Titular Bishop of Clypia (2000.04.20 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Toruń (Poland) (2000.04.20 – ...)

PolandBishop Władysław Szcześniak

Born:1858.10.12 (Poland)
Consecrated Bishop:1925.07.19
Died:1926.09.09 († 67)

Titular Bishop of Laranda (1925.05.25 – 1926.09.09)

Auxiliary Bishop of Warszawa (Poland) (1925.05.25 – 1926.09.09)

PolandBishop Seweryn Szczuka

Born:1651.10.22
Ordained Priest:1683.01.01
Consecrated Bishop:1704
Died:1727.12.11 († 76)

Titular Bishop of Ioppe (1703.11.26 – 1727.12.11)

Auxiliary Bishop of Chełmno (Poland) (1703.11.26 – 1727.12.11)

HungaryBishop János Székely (49)Bishop János Székely (49)

Titular Bishop of Febiana
Auxiliary Bishop of Esztergom–Budapest (Hungary)

Mindenki Őérte él

Born:1964.06.07 (Hungary)
Ordained Priest:1991.03.02
Consecrated Bishop:2008.01.05

Titular Bishop of Febiana (2007.11.14 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Esztergom–Budapest (Hungary) (2007.11.14 – ...)

PolandBishop Michał Szembek

Born:1650
Died:1726 († 76)

Titular Bishop of Paphos (1706 – 1726)

Auxiliary Bishop of Kraków (Poland) (1706 – 1726)

PolandBishop Jan Szkodoń (67)Bishop Jan Szkodoń (67)

Titular Bishop of Turrisblanda
Auxiliary Bishop of Kraków (Poland)

Dominus ipse faciet

Born:1946.12.19 (Poland)
Ordained Priest:1970.03.22
Consecrated Bishop:1988.06.04

Titular Bishop of Turrisblanda (1988.05.14 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Kraków (Poland) (1988.05.14 – ...)

PolandBishop Wiesław Szlachetka (54)Bishop Wiesław Szlachetka (54)

Titular Bishop of Vageata
Auxiliary Bishop of Gdańsk (Poland)

Magnificate Dominum mecum

Born:1959.11.21 (Poland)
Ordained Priest:1986.05.17
Consecrated Bishop:2014.01.04

Titular Bishop of Vageata (2013.12.21 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Gdańsk (Poland) (2013.12.21 – ...)

PolandBishop Tadeusz Stanisław Szwagrzyk

Born:1923.11.14 (Poland)
Ordained Priest:1949.06.05
Consecrated Bishop:1965.02.07
Died:1992.12.07 († 69)

Titular Bishop of Ita (1964.11.03 – 1992.12.07)

Auxiliary Bishop of Częstochowa (Poland) (1964.11.03 – 1992.12.07)

PolandBishop Bolesław Lukasz Taborski

Born:1917.10.18 (Poland)
Ordained Priest:1939.09.10
Consecrated Bishop:1964.02.02
Died:2004.11.18 († 87)

Auxiliary Bishop of Przemyśl (Poland) (1963.10.31 – 1993.02.27)

Titular Bishop of Dices (1963.10.31 – 2004.11.18)

MyanmarBishop Gregory Taik Maung (67)Bishop Gregory Taik Maung (67)

Titular Bishop of Bocconia
Auxiliary Bishop emeritus of Pyay (Myanmar)
Apostolic Administrator sede plena emeritus of Pyay (Myanmar)

Born:1946.12.19 (Myanmar)
Ordained Priest:1975.03.15
Consecrated Bishop:1985.11.01

Auxiliary Bishop of Pyay (Myanmar) (1984.11.08 – 2010.07.16)

Titular Bishop of Bocconia (1984.11.08 – ...)

Apostolic Administrator sede plena of Pyay (Myanmar) (1991 – 2010.07.16)

United StatesBishop Basil Takach

Born:1879.10.27 (Austria)
Ordained Priest:1902.12.12
Consecrated Bishop:1924.06.15
Died:1948.05.13 († 68)

Titular Bishop of Zela (1924.05.20 – 1948.05.13)

Apostolic Exarch of United States of America of the Ruthenians (United States) (1924.05.20 – 1948.05.13)

HungaryBishop Martin Takáts, S.J.

Born:1732.11.20
Ordained Priest:1764.09.02
Died:1818.01.17 († 85)

Titular Bishop of Belline (1807.08.03 – 1818.01.17)

Auxiliary Bishop of Kalocsa (Hungary) (1807.08.03 – 1818.01.17)

United StatesBishop David Prescott Talley (63)Bishop David Prescott Talley (63)

Titular Bishop of Lambæsis
Auxiliary Bishop of Atlanta (United States)

Dabo vobis cor novum

Born:1950.09.11 (United States)
Ordained Priest:1989.06.03
Consecrated Bishop:2013.04.02

Titular Bishop of Lambæsis (2013.01.03 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Atlanta (United States) (2013.01.03 – ...)

SpainBishop Sebastián Taltavull Anglada (66)Bishop Sebastián Taltavull Anglada (66)

Titular Bishop of Gabi
Auxiliary Bishop of Barcelona (Spain)

Born:1948.01.28 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1972.09.23
Consecrated Bishop:2009.03.21

Titular Bishop of Gabi (2009.01.28 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Barcelona (Spain) (2009.01.28 – ...)

RomaniaBishop József Tamás (69)Bishop József Tamás (69)

Titular Bishop of Valabria
Auxiliary Bishop of Alba Iulia (Romania)

Born:1944.11.12 (Romania)
Ordained Priest:1968.04.21
Consecrated Bishop:1997.03.01

Titular Bishop of Valabria (1996.12.18 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Alba Iulia (Romania) (1996.12.18 – ...)

ColombiaBishop Victor Antonio Tamayo Betancourt (76)Bishop Victor Antonio Tamayo Betancourt (76)

Titular Bishop of Voncariana
Auxiliary Bishop of Barranquilla (Colombia)

Born:1937.07.20 (Colombia)
Ordained Priest:1964.12.20
Consecrated Bishop:2004.01.24

Titular Bishop of Voncariana (2003.12.12 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Barranquilla (Colombia) (2003.12.12 – ...)

ItalyBishop Gregorio Tanzi

Apostolic Administrator of Trieste (Italy) (1324 – 1327)

BelarusBishop Vladimir Ladislas Tarasevitch, O.S.B.

Born:1921.11.27 (Belarus)
Ordained Priest:1949.05.26
Consecrated Bishop:1983.09.08
Died:1986.01.02 († 64)

Titular Bishop of Mariamme (1983.07.01 – 1986.01.02)

MexicoBishop Felipe Tejeda García, M.Sp.S. (79)Bishop Felipe Tejeda García, M.Sp.S. (79)

Titular Bishop of Castabala
Auxiliary Bishop emeritus of México (Mexico)

Born:1935.01.21 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1966.12.17
Consecrated Bishop:2000.03.04

Auxiliary Bishop of México (Mexico) (2000.01.29 – 2010.07.30)

Titular Bishop of Castabala (2000.01.29 – ...)

SpainBishop Pere Tena Garriga

Born:1928.05.14 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1951.07.29
Consecrated Bishop:1993.09.05
Died:2014.02.10 († 85)

Undersecretary of Congregation for Divine Worship (1987.07.29 – 1988.06.28)

Undersecretary of Congregation for Divine Worship and the Discipline of the Sacraments (1988.06.28 – 1993.06.09)

Auxiliary Bishop of Barcelona (Spain) (1993.06.09 – 2004.06.15)

Titular Bishop of Cerenza (1993.06.09 – 2014.02.10)

SpainBishop Manuel Tercero Rozas, O.S.A.

Born:1664.03.12 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1698.05.24
Consecrated Bishop:1727.12.26
Died:1752.07.04 († 88)

Titular Bishop of Iconium (1727.11.26 – 1752.07.04)

Auxiliary Bishop of Sevilla (Spain) (1727.11.26 – 1752.07.04)

United StatesBishop Hovhannes Tertsakian, C.A.M.

Born:1924.01.03 (Syria)
Ordained Priest:1948.09.08
Consecrated Bishop:1995.04.29
Died:2002.01.28 († 78)

Apostolic Exarch of United States of America and Canada of the Armenians (United States) (1995.01.05 – 2000.11.30)

Titular Bishop of Trapezus of the Armenians (1995.01.05 – 2002.01.28)

LebanonBishop Mesrob Terzian

Born:1914.11.05
Ordained Priest:1940.03.24
Consecrated Bishop:1963.08.25
Died:1971.01.14 († 56)

Titular Bishop of Comana Armeniæ (1963.07.06 – 1971.01.14)

Patriarchal Vicar of Cilicia of the Armenians (Lebanon) (1963.07.06 – 1971.01.14)

IndonesiaBishop Josephus Tethool, M.S.C.

Born:1934.04.01 (Indonesia)
Ordained Priest:1961.12.20
Consecrated Bishop:1982.09.26
Died:2010.01.18 († 75)

Auxiliary Bishop of Amboina (Indonesia) (1982.04.02 – 2009.04.01)

Titular Bishop of Apisa maius (1982.04.02 – 2010.01.18)

GermanyBishop Ernst Tewes, C.O.

Born:1908.12.04 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1934.02.16
Consecrated Bishop:1968.09.14
Died:1998.01.16 († 89)

Auxiliary Bishop of München und Freising (Germany) (1968.07.03 – 1984.07.31)

Titular Bishop of Villamagna in Proconsulari (1968.07.03 – 1998.01.16)

IndiaBishop Anthony Thannikot

Born:1937.03.08 (India)
Ordained Priest:1964.03.14
Consecrated Bishop:1979.03.11
Died:1984.02.24 († 46)

Titular Bishop of Tigillava (1978.12.19 – 1984.02.24)

Auxiliary Bishop of Verapoly (India) (1978.12.19 – 1984.02.24)

IndiaBishop Raphael Thattil (57)Bishop Raphael Thattil (57)

Titular Bishop of Buruni
Apostolic Visitor in India outside the proper territory of the Syro-Malabars
Auxiliary Bishop of Trichur of the Syro-Malabars (India)

Born:1956.04.21 (India)
Ordained Priest:1980.12.21
Consecrated Bishop:2010.04.10

Titular Bishop of Buruni (2010.01.18 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Trichur of the Syro-Malabars (India) (2010.01.18 – ...)

Apostolic Visitor in India outside the proper territory of the Syro-Malabars (2014.01.11 – ...)

GermanyBishop Wilfried Theising (51)Bishop Wilfried Theising (51)

Titular Bishop of Mina
Auxiliary Bishop of Münster (Germany)

In verbo tuo

Born:1962.09.20 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1989.05.14
Consecrated Bishop:2010.08.29

Titular Bishop of Mina (2010.05.31 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Münster (Germany) (2010.05.31 – ...)

GermanyBishop Heinrich Theissing

Servus plebis tuæ sanctæ

Born:1917.12.11
Ordained Priest:1940.12.21
Consecrated Bishop:1963.05.07
Died:1988.11.11 († 70)

Auxiliary Bishop of Berlin (Germany) (1963.03.13 – 1970.02.12)

Titular Bishop of Mina (1963.03.13 – 1988.11.11)

Coadjutor Bishop of Schwerin (Germany) (1970.02.12 – 1973.07.23)

Apostolic Administrator of Schwerin (Germany) (1973.07.23 – 1987.12.05)

© 2014 GCatholic.org

Up