GCatholic.org


Bishops

who are not Ordinaries of Sees

Bishops

GermanyBishop Christoph Nebel

Born:1690.04.28 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1713.09.23
Consecrated Bishop:1734.01.24
Died:1769.05.23 († 79)

Titular Bishop of Capharnaum (1733.12.18 – 1769.05.23)

Auxiliary Bishop of Mainz (Germany) (1733.12.18 – 1769.05.23)

SlovakiaBishop Eduard Nécsey

Born:1892.02.09 (Slovakia)
Ordained Priest:1915.06.30
Consecrated Bishop:1943.05.16
Died:1968.06.19 († 76)

Titular Bishop of Velicia (1943.03.12 – 1968.06.19)

Auxiliary Bishop of Nitra (Slovakia) (1943.03.12 – 1968.06.19)

Apostolic Administrator of Nitra (Slovakia) (1949 – 1968.06.19)

GermanyBishop Heinrich Negelin

Ordained Priest:1481
Consecrated Bishop:1506.12.13
Died:1520.10

Titular Bishop of Adramyttium (1506.12.06 – 1520.10)

Auxiliary Bishop of Augsburg (Germany) (1506.12.06 – 1520.10)

FranceBishop Paul Nègre

Born:1853.07.02 (France)
Ordained Priest:1879
Consecrated Bishop:1917.02.11
Died:1940.02.07 († 86)

Auxiliary Bishop of Viviers (France) (1916.12.07 – 1923.05.21)

Titular Bishop of Cybistra (1916.12.07 – 1940.02.07)

Auxiliary Bishop of Rodez (France) (1924.06.14 – 1925.02.05)

Puerto RicoBishop Hermín Negrón Santana

Ad Jesum per Mariam

Born:1937.11.10 (Puerto Rico)
Ordained Priest:1969.05.30
Consecrated Bishop:1981.09.07
Died:2012.03.10 († 74)

Titular Bishop of Gegi (1981.06.30 – 2012.03.10)

Auxiliary Bishop of San Juan de Puerto Rico (Puerto Rico) (1981.06.30 – 2012.03.10)

HungaryBishop János Nehiba

Born:1794.07.06
Ordained Priest:1818.02.15
Consecrated Bishop:1856.03.30
Died:1875.01.21 († 80)

Titular Bishop of Knin (1855.12.20 – 1875.01.21)

Auxiliary Bishop of Kalocsa (Hungary) ([1855.08.23] 1855.12.20 – 1875.01.21)

IndonesiaBishop Jacobus Nelissen

Prefect Apostolic of Batavia (Indonesia) (1808 – 1817)

HungaryBishop Giuseppe Németh

Born:1831.04.20 (Hungary)
Died:1920 († 89)

Titular Bishop of Isaura (1874.01.16 – 1920)

Auxiliary Bishop of Csanád (Hungary) (1874.01.16 – 1920)

PhilippinesBishop Antonino Nepomuceno, O.M.I.

Born:1925.06.13 (Philippines)
Ordained Priest:1953.05.23
Consecrated Bishop:1969.08.31
Died:1997.02.14 († 71)

Auxiliary Bishop of Cotabato (Philippines) (1969.07.11 – 1979.12.11)

Titular Bishop of Castellum Titulianum (1969.07.11 – 1997.02.14)

HungaryBishop Stefano Neszveda

Born:1811.02.15

Titular Bishop of Philomelium (1884.03.27 – ?)

Auxiliary Bishop of Vác (Hungary) (1884.03.27 – ?)

GermanyBishop Johannes Baptist Neuhäusler

Born:1888.01.27 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1913.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1947.04.20
Died:1973.12.14 († 85)

Titular Bishop of Calydon (1947.02.08 – 1973.12.14)

Auxiliary Bishop of München und Freising (Germany) (1947.02.08 – 1973.12.14)

GermanyBishop Georg Neumann

Consecrated Bishop:1550.08.31
Died:1551.02.03

Titular Bishop of Sidon (1550.07.04 – 1551.02.03)

Auxiliary Bishop of Mainz (Germany) (1550.07.04 – 1551.02.03)

United StatesBishop Eduardo Alanis Nevares (60)Bishop Eduardo Alanis Nevares (60)

Titular Bishop of Natchez
Auxiliary Bishop of Phoenix (United States)

Serve the Lord with gladness

Born:1954.02.19 (United States)
Ordained Priest:1981.07.18
Consecrated Bishop:2010.07.19

Titular Bishop of Natchez (2010.05.11 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Phoenix (United States) (2010.05.11 – ...)

FranceBishop Pie Eugène Joseph Neveu, A.A.

Born:1877.02.23 (France)
Ordained Priest:1905.03.18
Consecrated Bishop:1926.04.21
Died:1946.10.17 († 69)

Titular Bishop of Citrus (1926.03.11 – 1946.10.17)

FranceBishop Ernest Neveux

Born:1859.01.18 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1915.06.29
Died:1938.09.07 († 79)

Titular Bishop of Arsinoë in Arcadia (1914.07.16 – 1938.09.07)

Auxiliary Bishop of Reims (France) (1914.07.16 – 1938.09.07)

United StatesBishop William Clifford Newman (85)Bishop William Clifford Newman (85)

Titular Bishop of Numluli
Auxiliary Bishop emeritus of Baltimore (United States)

Born:1928.08.16 (United States)
Ordained Priest:1954.05.29
Consecrated Bishop:1984.07.02

Auxiliary Bishop of Baltimore (United States) (1984.05.25 – 2003.08.28)

Titular Bishop of Numluli (1984.05.25 – ...)

GermanyBishop Ulrich Neymeyr (56)Bishop Ulrich Neymeyr (56)

Titular Bishop of Maraguia
Auxiliary Bishop of Mainz (Germany)

Christus suscepit nos

Born:1957.08.12 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1982.06.12
Consecrated Bishop:2003.04.21

Titular Bishop of Maraguia (2003.02.20 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Mainz (Germany) (2003.02.20 – ...)

CameroonBishop Agapitus Enuyehnyoh Nfon (50)Bishop Agapitus Enuyehnyoh Nfon (50)

Titular Bishop of Unizibira
Auxiliary Bishop of Bamenda (Cameroon)

Born:1964.02.11 (Cameroon)
Ordained Priest:1991.03.22
Consecrated Bishop:2011.05.31

Titular Bishop of Unizibira (2011.04.08 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Bamenda (Cameroon) (2011.04.08 – ...)

CanadaBishop Vincent Nguyen (47)Bishop Vincent Nguyen (Nguyễn Mạnh Hiếu) (47)

Titular Bishop of Ammædara
Auxiliary Bishop of Toronto (Canada)

Ego vobiscum sum

Born:1966.05.08 (Vietnam)
Ordained Priest:1988.05.09
Consecrated Bishop:2010.01.13

Titular Bishop of Ammædara (2009.11.06 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Toronto (Canada) (2009.11.06 – ...)

VietnamBishop Alphonse Nguyễn Hữu Long, P.S.S. (61)Bishop Alphonse Nguyễn Hữu Long, P.S.S. (61)

Titular Bishop of Gummi in Byzacena
Auxiliary Bishop of Hung Hoá (Vietnam)

Born:1953.01.25 (Vietnam)
Ordained Priest:1990.12.29
Consecrated Bishop:2013.09.06

Titular Bishop of Gummi in Byzacena (2013.06.15 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Hung Hoá (Vietnam) (2013.06.15 – ...)

VietnamBishop Joseph Nguyễn thiện Khuyến

Born:1900
Ordained Priest:1930.04.05
Consecrated Bishop:1977.04.24
Died:1981.12.15 († 81)

Coadjutor Bishop of Phát Diêm (Vietnam) (1976.12.09 – 1981.12.15)

VietnamBishop Raphaël Nguyễn Văn Diệp

Born:1926.10.20 (Vietnam)
Ordained Priest:1954.12.07
Consecrated Bishop:1975.08.15
Died:2007.12.20 († 81)

Coadjutor Bishop of Vinh Long (Vietnam) (1975.08.15 – 2000.05.10)

Titular Bishop of Tubusuptu (1975.08.15 – 2007.12.20)

VietnamBishop Pierre Nguyễn Văn Khảm (61)Bishop Pierre Nguyễn Văn Khảm (61)

Titular Bishop of Trofimiana
Auxiliary Bishop of Thành-Phô Hô Chí Minh (Vietnam)

Born:1952.10.02 (Vietnam)
Ordained Priest:1980.08.30
Consecrated Bishop:2008.11.15

Titular Bishop of Trofimiana (2008.10.15 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Thành-Phô Hô Chí Minh (Vietnam) (2008.10.15 – ...)

AustraliaBishop Vincent Nguyễn Văn Long, O.F.M. Conv. (52)Bishop Vincent Nguyễn Văn Long, O.F.M. Conv. (52)

Titular Bishop of Thala
Auxiliary Bishop of Melbourne (Australia)

Duc in altum

Born:1961.12.03 (Vietnam)
Ordained Priest:1989.12.30
Consecrated Bishop:2011.06.23

Titular Bishop of Thala (2011.05.20 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Melbourne (Australia) (2011.05.20 – ...)

VietnamBishop Pierre Nguyễn Văn Nhỏ

Born:1937.01.25 (Vietnam)
Ordained Priest:1967.12.21
Consecrated Bishop:1997.06.18
Died:2003.05.21 († 66)

Coadjutor Bishop of Nha Trang (Vietnam) (1997.04.21 – 2003.05.21)

VietnamBishop Pierre Nguyễn Văn Viên (49)Bishop Pierre Nguyễn Văn Viên (49)

Titular Bishop of Megalopolis in Proconsulari
Auxiliary Bishop of Vinh (Vietnam)

Born:1965.01.08 (Vietnam)
Ordained Priest:1999.10.03
Consecrated Bishop:2013.09.04

Titular Bishop of Megalopolis in Proconsulari (2013.06.15 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Vinh (Vietnam) (2013.06.15 – ...)

BrazilBishop Darci José Nicioli, C.SS.R. (54)Bishop Darci José Nicioli, C.SS.R. (54)

Titular Bishop of Ficus
Auxiliary Bishop of Aparecida (Brazil)

Born:1959.05.01 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1986.03.08
Consecrated Bishop:2013.02.03

Titular Bishop of Ficus (2012.11.14 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Aparecida (Brazil) (2012.11.14 – ...)

UruguayBishop Carlos Alberto Nicolini

Born:1941.02.21 (Uruguay)
Ordained Priest:1964.08.15
Consecrated Bishop:1977.12.08
Died:1988.06.19 († 47)

Titular Bishop of Lilibeo (1977.10.28 – 1984.12.29)

Auxiliary Bishop of Salto (Uruguay) (1977.10.28 – 1984.12.29)

Coadjutor Bishop of Salto (Uruguay) (1984.12.29 – 1988.06.19)

UkraineBishop Jan Niemiec (56)Bishop Jan Niemiec (56)

Titular Bishop of Decoriana
Auxiliary Bishop of Kamyanets-Podilsky (Ukraine)

Born:1958.03.14 (Poland)
Ordained Priest:1987.06.24
Consecrated Bishop:2006.12.08

Titular Bishop of Decoriana (2006.10.20 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Kamyanets-Podilsky (Ukraine) (2006.10.20 – ...)

BelarusBishop Carlo Niemira

Born:1883.10.28
Ordained Priest:1911.11.13
Consecrated Bishop:1933.08.15
Died:1965.07.08 († 81)

Auxiliary Bishop of Pinsk (Belarus) (1933.05.26 – 1946)

Titular Bishop of Tavium (1933.05.26 – 1965.07.08)

NetherlandsBishop Johannes Bernardus Niënhaus

Scio cui credidi

Born:1929.09.09 (Netherlands)
Ordained Priest:1955.07.24
Consecrated Bishop:1982.03.06
Died:2000.12.05 († 71)

Auxiliary Bishop of Utrecht (Netherlands) (1982.01.15 – 1999.09.01)

Titular Bishop of Benda (1982.01.15 – 2000.12.05)

GermanyBishop Berthold Nihus

Born:1590.02.07
Ordained Priest:1648
Consecrated Bishop:1655.06.06
Died:1657.03.10 († 67)

Titular Bishop of Missene (1655.04.21 – 1657.03.10)

Auxiliary Bishop of Mainz (Germany) (1655.04.21 – 1657.03.10)

KenyaBishop Emile Njeru

Born:1930 (Kenya)
Ordained Priest:1958
Consecrated Bishop:1969.08.01
Died:1970.09.05 († 40)

Titular Bishop of Capsus (1969.05.22 – 1970.09.05)

Auxiliary Bishop of Eldoret (Kenya) (1969.05.22 – 1970.09.05)

RomaniaBishop Giovanni Battista Nogall

Born:1820.06.25

Titular Bishop of Pergamus (1880.02.27 – ?)

Auxiliary Bishop of Oradea Mare (Romania) (1880.02.27 – ?)

United StatesBishop John Gavin Nolan

Born:1924.03.15 (United States)
Ordained Priest:1949.06.11
Consecrated Bishop:1988.01.06
Died:1997.11.19 († 73)

Titular Bishop of Natchez (1987.12.12 – 1997.11.19)

Auxiliary Bishop of the Military Ordinariate of United States of America (United States) (1987.12.12 – 1997.11.19)

GermanyBishop Paul Heinrich Nordhues

Born:1915.02.08 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1941.03.23
Consecrated Bishop:1961.08.24
Died:2004.06.30 († 89)

Auxiliary Bishop of Paderborn (Germany) (1961.06.05 – 1990.03.01)

Titular Bishop of Cos (1961.06.05 – 2004.06.30)

PeruBishop Alfredo Noriega Arce, S.J.

Born:1922.09.07 (Peru)
Ordained Priest:1952.10.06
Consecrated Bishop:1980.06.01
Died:1993.06.26 († 70)

Titular Bishop of Mutia (1980.04.26 – 1993.06.26)

Auxiliary Bishop of Lima (Peru) (1980.04.26 – 1993.06.26)

LebanonBishop Guy-Paul Noujaim (78)Bishop Guy-Paul Noujaim (78)

Titular Bishop of Cesarea Philippi
Auxiliary Bishop emeritus of Jebbeh–Sarba–Jounieh of the Maronites (Lebanon)

Born:1935.07.07 (Lebanon)
Ordained Priest:1967.06.11
Consecrated Bishop:1990.08.12

Patriarchal Vicar of Antioch of the Maronites (Lebanon) (1990.06.09 – 1995)

Auxiliary Bishop of Jebbeh–Sarba–Jounieh of the Maronites (Lebanon) (1990.06.09 – 2012.06.16)

Titular Bishop of Cesarea Philippi (1990.06.09 – ...)

SpainBishop Miguel Nóvoa Fuente

Born:1901.12.03 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1924.04.19
Consecrated Bishop:1956.06.29
Died:1966.05.20 († 64)

Titular Bishop of Chytri (1956.04.09 – 1966.05.20)

Auxiliary Bishop of Santiago de Compostela (Spain) (1956.04.09 – 1966.05.20)

UkraineBishop Jan Nowicki

Born:1894.12.25 (Ukraine)
Ordained Priest:1919.05.29
Consecrated Bishop:1968.06.02
Died:1973.08.14 († 78)

Apostolic Administrator of Lviv (Ukraine) (1968.03.23 – 1973.08.14)

PolandBishop Tomasz Nowinski, C.R.S. Sepul.

Born:1746.12.12
Ordained Priest:1771.05.25
Consecrated Bishop:1816.10.27
Died:1830.01.04 († 83)

Titular Bishop of Byblus (1816.09.23 – 1830.01.04)

Auxiliary Bishop of Kraków (Poland) (1816.09.23 – 1830.01.04)

GermanyBishop Martin Nugk von Lichtenhoff

Died:1780.06.21

Prefect Apostolic of Lausitz (Germany) (1774.01.17 – 1780.06.21)

© 2014 GCatholic.org

Up