GCatholic.org


Bishops

who are not Ordinaries of Sees

Bishops

SpainBishop Dionisio Francisco Mellado Eguíluz

Born:1672.12.10 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1716.11.30

Titular Bishop of Lares (1716.03.30 – ?)

Auxiliary Bishop of Toledo (Spain) (1716.03.30 – ?)

GermanyBishop Manfred Melzer (70)Bishop Manfred Melzer (70)

Titular Bishop of Carinola
Auxiliary Bishop of Köln (Germany)

Diligendo Deum cocnoceri

Born:1944.02.28 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1972.02.01
Consecrated Bishop:1995.09.10

Titular Bishop of Carinola (1995.06.09 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Köln (Germany) (1995.06.09 – ...)

Trinidad and TobagoBishop John Mendes

Born:1926.11.25 (Trinidad and Tobago)
Ordained Priest:1953.11.01
Consecrated Bishop:1989.01.06
Died:2005.06.24 († 78)

Auxiliary Bishop of Port of Spain (Trinidad and Tobago) (1988.10.25 – 2002.01.16)

Titular Bishop of Elephantaria in Proconsulari (1988.10.25 – 2005.06.24)

BrazilBishop Teodoro Mendes Tavares, C.S.Sp. (50)Bishop Teodoro Mendes Tavares, C.S.Sp. (50)

Titular Bishop of Verbe
Auxiliary Bishop of Belém do Pará (Brazil)

Eis-me aqui

Born:1964.01.07 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1993.07.11
Consecrated Bishop:2011.05.08

Titular Bishop of Verbe (2011.02.16 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Belém do Pará (Brazil) (2011.02.16 – ...)

PhilippinesBishop José Colin Mendoza Bagaforo (60)Bishop José Colin Mendoza Bagaforo (60)

Titular Bishop of Vazari-Didda
Auxiliary Bishop of Cotabato (Philippines)

Born:1954.01.30 (Philippines)
Ordained Priest:1980.03.25
Consecrated Bishop:2006.04.25

Titular Bishop of Vazari-Didda (2006.02.02 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Cotabato (Philippines) (2006.02.02 – ...)

MexicoBishop José Luis Mendoza Corzo (54)Bishop José Luis Mendoza Corzo (54)

Titular Bishop of Lamiggiga
Auxiliary Bishop of Tuxtla Gutiérrez (Mexico)

Born:1960.01.04 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1988.02.17
Consecrated Bishop:2007.05.08

Titular Bishop of Lamiggiga (2007.03.23 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Tuxtla Gutiérrez (Mexico) (2007.03.23 – ...)

MexicoBishop Efraín Mendoza Cruz (54)Bishop Efraín Mendoza Cruz (54)

Titular Bishop of Cubda
Auxiliary Bishop of Tlalnepantla (Mexico)

Born:1959.11.24 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1988.10.18
Consecrated Bishop:2011.07.27

Titular Bishop of Cubda (2011.06.04 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Tlalnepantla (Mexico) (2011.06.04 – ...)

GuatemalaBishop Gustavo Rodolfo Mendoza Hernández (79)Bishop Gustavo Rodolfo Mendoza Hernández (79)

Titular Bishop of Selemselæ
Auxiliary Bishop of Guatemala (Guatemala)

Born:1934.10.19 (Guatemala)
Ordained Priest:1958.09.21
Consecrated Bishop:2004.09.25

Titular Bishop of Selemselæ (2004.07.09 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Guatemala (Guatemala) (2004.07.09 – ...)

PolandBishop Marek Mendyk (53)Bishop Marek Mendyk (53)

Titular Bishop of Rusuccuru
Auxiliary Bishop of Legnica (Poland)

In verbo tuo Domine

Born:1961.03.18 (Poland)
Ordained Priest:1987.05.23
Consecrated Bishop:2009.01.31

Titular Bishop of Rusuccuru (2008.12.24 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Legnica (Poland) (2008.12.24 – ...)

SudanBishop Antonio Menegazzo, M.C.C.I. (82)Bishop Antonio Menegazzo, M.C.C.I. (82)

Titular Bishop of Mesarfelta
Apostolic Administrator sede plena emeritus of El Obeid (Sudan)

Born:1931.09.13 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1956.06.15
Consecrated Bishop:1996.03.03

Apostolic Administrator sede plena of El Obeid (Sudan) (1995.12.15 – 2010.08.15)

Titular Bishop of Mesarfelta (1995.12.15 – ...)

SpainBishop Juan Antonio Menéndez Fernández (57)Bishop Juan Antonio Menéndez Fernández (57)

Titular Bishop of Nasai
Auxiliary Bishop of Oviedo (Spain)

Sanctificetur nomen tuum

Born:1957.01.06 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1981.05.10
Consecrated Bishop:2013.06.08

Titular Bishop of Nasai (2013.04.26 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Oviedo (Spain) (2013.04.26 – ...)

IndiaBishop Winnibald Joseph Menezes

Born:1916.09.25 (India)
Ordained Priest:1942.12.20
Consecrated Bishop:1968.02.03
Died:2002.05.27 († 85)

Auxiliary Bishop of Bombay (India) (1967.11.29 – 1976.07.10)

Titular Bishop of Thubursicum-Bure (1967.11.29 – 2002.05.27)

ItalyBishop Carlo Mennella

Born:1834.06.29 (Italy)
Died:1883.07.30 († 49)

Titular Bishop of Mennith (1881.11.18 – 1883.07.30)

Auxiliary Bishop of Ischia (Italy) (1881.11.18 – 1883.07.30)

ItalyBishop Salvatore Meo

Born:1855.08.27 (Italy)
Died:1936.11.15 († 81)

Titular Bishop of Methone (1926.02.19 – 1936.11.15)

MexicoBishop José Refugio Mercado Díaz (72)Bishop José Refugio Mercado Díaz (72)

Titular Bishop of Turuzi
Auxiliary Bishop emeritus of Tehuantepec (Mexico)

Born:1942.07.28 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1972.04.02
Consecrated Bishop:2003.11.15

Auxiliary Bishop of Tehuantepec (Mexico) (2003.09.16 – 2009.06.10)

Titular Bishop of Turuzi (2003.09.16 – ...)

SpainBishop Alfonso Merchante de Valeria

Born:1513 (Spain)
Died:1581 († 68)

Titular Bishop of Sidon (1563.10.15 – 1581)

Auxiliary Bishop of Burgos (Spain) (1563.10.15 – 1581)

SpainBishop Juan Merton, O.S.A.

Died:1534

Auxiliary Bishop of Zaragoza (Spain) (1508.09.06 – 1534)

United StatesBishop Anthony Francis Mestice

Born:1923.12.06 (United States)
Ordained Priest:1949.06.04
Consecrated Bishop:1973.04.27
Died:2011.04.29 († 87)

Auxiliary Bishop of New York (United States) (1973.03.05 – 2001.10.30)

Titular Bishop of Villa nova (1973.03.05 – 2011.04.29)

ArgentinaBishop José María Mestres

Born:1912.12.05 (Argentina)
Ordained Priest:1934.07.29
Consecrated Bishop:1974.04.21
Died:1990.06.07 († 77)

Auxiliary Bishop of Paraná (Argentina) (1974.03.07 – 1987.10.31)

Titular Bishop of Dardanus (1974.03.07 – 1990.06.07)

HungaryBlessed Bishop Zoltán Lajos Meszlényi

Born:1892.01.02 (Hungary)
Ordained Priest:1915.10.28
Consecrated Bishop:1937.10.28
Died:1953.01.11 († 61)

Titular Bishop of Sinope (1937.09.22 – 1953.01.11)

Auxiliary Bishop of Esztergom (Hungary) (1937.09.22 – 1953.01.11)

GermanyBishop Heinrich Metzroth

In veritate et caritate

Born:1893.12.17 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1916.08.12
Consecrated Bishop:1941.06.08
Died:1951.01.19 († 57)

Titular Bishop of Thyatira (1941.05.12 – 1951.01.19)

Auxiliary Bishop of Trier (Germany) (1941.05.12 – 1951.01.19)

United StatesBishop James Edward Michaels, S.S.C.M.E. (권야고보)

Born:1926.05.30 (United States)
Ordained Priest:1951.12.21
Consecrated Bishop:1966.04.14
Died:2010.09.21 († 84)

Auxiliary Bishop of Gwangju 광주 (South Korea) (1966.02.15 – 1973.04.03)

Titular Bishop of Verbe (1966.02.15 – 2010.09.21)

Auxiliary Bishop of Wheeling (United States) (1973.04.03 – 1974.08.21)

Auxiliary Bishop of Wheeling–Charleston (United States) (1974.08.21 – 1987.09.22)

LithuaniaBishop Kazimieras Mikalojus Michalkiewicz

Born:1865.02.01
Ordained Priest:1886.10.23
Consecrated Bishop:1923.06.10
Died:1940.02.16 († 75)

Titular Bishop of Thyatira (1923.01.12 – 1940.02.16)

Auxiliary Bishop of Vilnius (Lithuania) (1923.01.12 – 1940.02.16)

PolandBishop Jan Michalski

Born:1914.11.13 (Poland)
Ordained Priest:1939.06.03
Consecrated Bishop:1975.12.21
Died:1989.08.23 († 74)

Auxiliary Bishop of Gniezno (Poland) (1975.12.06 – 1989.04.22)

Titular Bishop of Vagal (1975.12.06 – 1989.08.23)

LithuaniaBishop Vladas Michelevičius

Born:1924.06.08 (Lithuania)
Ordained Priest:1948.10.31
Consecrated Bishop:1986.12.07
Died:2008.11.12 († 84)

Auxiliary Bishop of Vilkaviškis (Lithuania) (1986.11.13 – 1989.03.10)

Auxiliary Bishop of Kaunas (Lithuania) (1986.11.13 – 1999.07.13)

Titular Bishop of Thapsus (1986.11.13 – 2008.11.12)

CanadaBishop Daniel Miehm (54)Bishop Daniel Miehm (54)

Titular Bishop of Gor
Auxiliary Bishop of Hamilton (Canada)

Fides per caritatem

Born:1960.08.27 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1989.05.06
Consecrated Bishop:2013.05.07

Titular Bishop of Gor (2013.02.20 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Hamilton (Canada) (2013.02.20 – ...)

CanadaBishop Attila Miklósházy, S.J. (83)Bishop Attila Miklósházy, S.J. (83)

Titular Bishop of Castellum minus

Born:1931.04.05 (Hungary)
Ordained Priest:1961.06.18
Consecrated Bishop:1989.11.04

Titular Bishop of Castellum minus (1989.08.12 – ...)

SloveniaBishop Franciscus Josephus Mikolitsch

Born:1738 (Slovenia)
Ordained Priest:1762.04.10
Consecrated Bishop:1790.01.23
Died:1793.12.04 († 55)

Titular Bishop of Gratianopolis (1789.12.14 – 1793.12.04)

Auxiliary Bishop of Ljubljana (Slovenia) (1789.12.14 – 1793.12.04)

UkraineBishop Yosyf Milan, M.S.U. (58)Bishop Yosyf Milan, M.S.U. (58)

Titular Bishop of Drusiliana
Auxiliary Bishop of Kyiv of the Ukrainians (Ukraine)

З нами бог

Born:1956.07.06 (Ukraine)
Ordained Priest:1984.12.30
Consecrated Bishop:2009.06.18

Titular Bishop of Drusiliana (2009.04.16 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Kyiv of the Ukrainians (Ukraine) (2009.04.16 – ...)

EcuadorBishop Guido Iván Minda Chalá (54)Bishop Guido Iván Minda Chalá (54)

Titular Bishop of Nisa in Lycia
Auxiliary Bishop of Guayaquil (Ecuador)

Born:1960.02.20 (Ecuador)
Ordained Priest:1998.06.27
Consecrated Bishop:2009.11.28

Titular Bishop of Nisa in Lycia (2009.11.04 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Guayaquil (Ecuador) (2009.11.04 – ...)

United StatesBishop Jeremiah Francis Minihan

Fortitudo et mansuetudo

Born:1903.07.21 (United States)
Ordained Priest:1929.12.21
Consecrated Bishop:1954.09.08
Died:1973.08.14 († 70)

Titular Bishop of Paphus (1954.05.21 – 1973.08.14)

Auxiliary Bishop of Boston (United States) (1954.05.21 – 1973.08.14)

SpainBishop Jacinto Minuarte

Born:1584 (Spain)
Died:1658.08.31 († 74)

Titular Bishop of Maronia (1639.08.08 – 1658.08.31)

Auxiliary Bishop of Valencia (Spain) (1639.08.08 – 1658.08.31)

SpainBishop Pedro Mirabal Ayllón

Born: (Spain)

Titular Bishop of Neapolis in Arabia (1622.06.13 – ?)

Auxiliary Bishop of Córdoba (Spain) (1622.06.13 – ?)

MexicoBishop Alfonso Gerardo Miranda Guardiola (48)Bishop Alfonso Gerardo Miranda Guardiola (48)

Titular Bishop of Idicra
Auxiliary Bishop of Monterrey (Mexico)

Born:1966.07.06 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1998.08.15
Consecrated Bishop:2014.06.13

Titular Bishop of Idicra (2014.03.22 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Monterrey (Mexico) (2014.03.22 – ...)

PeruBishop Gabino Miranda Melgarejo (54)Bishop Gabino Miranda Melgarejo (54)

Titular Bishop of Usula
Auxiliary Bishop emeritus of Ayacucho (Peru)

Ad Jesum per Mariam

Born:1960.02.19 (Peru)
Ordained Priest:1987.12.17
Consecrated Bishop:2004.08.21

Auxiliary Bishop of Ayacucho (Peru) (2004.07.03 – 2013.05.24)

Titular Bishop of Usula (2004.07.03 – ...)

PortugalBishop João Miranda Teixeira (78)Bishop João Miranda Teixeira (78)

Titular Bishop of Castellum Iabar
Auxiliary Bishop emeritus of Porto (Portugal)

Born:1935.12.01 (Portugal)
Ordained Priest:1960.08.07
Consecrated Bishop:1983.07.31

Auxiliary Bishop of Porto (Portugal) (1983.05.13 – 2011.10.07)

Titular Bishop of Castellum Iabar (1983.05.13 – ...)

Apostolic Administrator sede plena of Porto (Portugal) (2006 – 2007)

SpainBishop Francisco Miranda Vicente

Born:1913.12.28 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1938.03.12
Consecrated Bishop:1951.10.07
Died:1960.03.13 († 46)

Titular Bishop of Cidramus (1951.07.21 – 1960.03.13)

Auxiliary Bishop of Toledo (Spain) (1951.07.21 – 1960.03.13)

GermanyBishop Johann Jakob Mirgel

Born:1559
Ordained Priest:1589
Died:1629.09.22 († 70)

Titular Bishop of Sebaste in Cilicia (1598.05.18 – 1629.09.22)

Auxiliary Bishop of Konstanz (Germany) (1598.05.18 – 1629.09.22)

Bishop Martinus Miskólczy

Born:1763.11.09
Ordained Priest:1789.09.26
Consecrated Bishop:1841.03.21
Died:1852 († 89)

Titular Bishop of Knin ([1840.05.29] 1840.12.14 – 1852)

CzechiaBishop Sigismund Graf Miutini von Spilenberg

Born:1601.03.13
Ordained Priest:1628.11.21
Died:1653 († 52)

Titular Bishop of Tiberias (1648.03.30 – 1653)

Auxiliary Bishop of Olomouc (Czechia) (1648.03.30 – 1653)

PolandBishop Artur Grzegorz Miziński (49)Bishop Artur Grzegorz Miziński (49)

Titular Bishop of Tarasa in Numidia
Auxiliary Bishop of Lublin (Poland)
Secretary General of Episcopal Conference of Poland

Misericordia Tua confisus sum

Born:1965.02.13 (Poland)
Ordained Priest:1989.03.23
Consecrated Bishop:2004.05.30

Titular Bishop of Tarasa in Numidia (2004.05.03 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Lublin (Poland) (2004.05.03 – ...)

Secretary General of Episcopal Conference of Poland (2014.06.10 – ...)

PolandBishop Wladysław Miziolek

Born:1914.12.16 (Poland)
Ordained Priest:1940.06.23
Consecrated Bishop:1969.03.25
Died:2000.05.12 († 85)

Auxiliary Bishop of Warszawa (Poland) (1969.02.19 – 1992.02.01)

Titular Bishop of Præsidium (1969.02.19 – 2000.05.12)

© 2014 GCatholic.org

Up