GCatholic.org


Bishops

who are not Ordinaries of Sees

Bishops

SloveniaBishop Jožef Kvas

Born:1919.09.09 (Slovenia)
Ordained Priest:1945.06.05
Consecrated Bishop:1983.06.12
Died:2005.12.29 († 86)

Auxiliary Bishop of Ljubljana (Slovenia) (1983.05.13 – 1999.11.13)

Titular Bishop of Calama (1983.05.13 – 2005.12.29)

VietnamBishop Charles-Marin Labbé, M.E.P.

Born:1648 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1704.02.24
Died:1723.03.24 († 75)

Coadjutor Vicar Apostolic of Cochin (Vietnam) (1697.01.15 – 1723.03.24)

Titular Bishop of Titopolis (1703.09.12 – 1723.03.24)

CanadaBishop Jean-Paul Labrie

Born:1922.11.04 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1951.05.20
Consecrated Bishop:1977.05.14
Died:2001.07.29 († 78)

Auxiliary Bishop of Québec (Canada) (1977.04.04 – 1995.05.19)

Titular Bishop of Urci (1977.04.04 – 2001.07.29)

CanadaBishop Michael Pearse Lacey

Born:1916.11.26 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1943.05.23
Consecrated Bishop:1979.06.21
Died:2014.04.02 († 97)

Auxiliary Bishop of Toronto (Canada) (1979.05.03 – 1993.05.31)

Titular Bishop of Denia (1979.05.03 – 2014.04.02)

CroatiaBishop Josip Lach

Born:1899.03.16 (Croatia)
Ordained Priest:1921.09.18
Consecrated Bishop:1940.04.07
Died:1983.09.12 († 84)

Titular Bishop of Dodona (1939.12.11 – 1983.09.12)

Auxiliary Bishop of Zagreb (Croatia) (1939.12.11 – 1983.09.12)

SlovakiaBishop Milan Lach, S.J. (41)Bishop Milan Lach, S.J. (41)

Titular Bishop of Ostracine
Auxiliary Bishop of Prešov of the Slovaks (Slovakia)

Servire

Born:1973.11.18 (Slovakia)
Ordained Priest:2001.07.01
Consecrated Bishop:2013.06.01

Titular Bishop of Ostracine (2013.04.19 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Prešov of the Slovaks (Slovakia) (2013.04.19 – ...)

BrazilBishop Dionisio Lachovicz, O.S.B.M. (68)Bishop Dionisio Lachovicz, O.S.B.M. (68)

Titular Bishop of Egnatia
Apostolic Visitor in Italy and Spain of the Ukrainians

Я між вами як той, що служить

Born:1946.07.02 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1972.12.08
Consecrated Bishop:2006.02.02

Protoarchimandrite of Basilian Order of Saint Josaphat (1996 – 2004.07.16)

Bishop of Curia of the Ukrainians (2005.12.21 – 2009.01.19)

Titular Bishop of Egnatia (2005.12.21 – ...)

Apostolic Visitor in Italy and Spain of the Ukrainians (2009.01.19 – ...)

BelgiumBishop Paolino Ladeuze

Born:1870.07.03 (Belgium)
Ordained Priest:1892.12.17
Consecrated Bishop:1929.02.02
Died:1940.01.29 († 69)

Titular Bishop of Tiberias (1928.10.21 – 1940.01.29)

FranceBishop Jean Laffitte, Comm. l'Emm. (62)Bishop Jean Laffitte, Comm. l'Emm. (62)

Titular Bishop of Entrevaux
Secretary of Pontifical Council for the Family

Servus Domini cordis

Born:1952.03.05 (France)
Ordained Priest:1989.07.02
Consecrated Bishop:2009.12.12

Undersecretary of Pontifical Council for the Family (2005.01.28 – 2006.01.24)

Vice-President of Pontifical Academy for Life (2006.01.24 – 2009.10.22)

Titular Bishop of Entrevaux (2009.10.22 – ...)

Secretary of Pontifical Council for the Family (2009.10.22 – ...)

CanadaBishop Jean-Marie Lafontaine

Born:1923.04.04 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1948.05.22
Consecrated Bishop:1979.05.27
Died:1981.06.03 († 58)

Titular Bishop of Ursona (1979.04.18 – 1981.06.03)

Auxiliary Bishop of Montréal (Canada) (1979.04.18 – 1981.06.03)

HaitiBishop Joseph Lafontant (76)Bishop Joseph Lafontant (76)

Titular Bishop of Gilba
Auxiliary Bishop emeritus of Port-au-Prince (Haiti)

Born:1937.12.17 (Haiti)
Ordained Priest:1963.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1987.01.25

Auxiliary Bishop of Port-au-Prince (Haiti) (1986.11.25 – 2013.07.27)

Titular Bishop of Gilba (1986.11.25 – ...)

Apostolic Administrator sede plena of Port-au-Prince (Haiti) (1991 – 1997.07.29)

United KingdomBishop Francis Lagan (80)Bishop Francis Lagan (80)

Titular Bishop of Sidnacestre
Auxiliary Bishop emeritus of Derry (United Kingdom)

Christus Jesus spes nostra

Born:1934.10.31 (Ireland)
Ordained Priest:1960.06.19
Consecrated Bishop:1988.03.20

Auxiliary Bishop of Derry (United Kingdom) (1988.02.04 – 2010.05.06)

Titular Bishop of Sidnacestre (1988.02.04 – ...)

United StatesBishop Dominick John Lagonegro (71)Bishop Dominick John Lagonegro (71)

Titular Bishop of Modruš
Auxiliary Bishop of New York (United States)

Christus Primus

Born:1943.03.06 (United States)
Ordained Priest:1969.05.31
Consecrated Bishop:2001.12.12

Titular Bishop of Modruš (2001.10.30 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of New York (United States) (2001.10.30 – ...)

PolandBlessed Bishop Hryhory Lakota

Born:1883.01.31 (Ukraine)
Ordained Priest:1908
Consecrated Bishop:1926.05.16
Died:1950.11.12 († 67)

Titular Bishop of Daonium (1926.02.10 – 1950.11.12)

Auxiliary Bishop of Przemyśl of the Ukrainians (Poland) (1926.02.10 – 1950.11.12)

BelgiumBishop Giacomo Laminne

Born:1864.05.18 (Belgium)
Died:1924.10.23 († 60)

Titular Bishop of Usula (1919.01.25 – 1924.10.23)

Auxiliary Bishop of Liège (Belgium) (1919.01.25 – 1924.10.23)

VietnamBishop Charles Lamothe, M.E.P.

Born:1751 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1796.04.10
Died:1831.05.22 († 80)

Coadjutor Vicar Apostolic of Western Tonking (Vietnam) (1793.02.05 – 1816.05.22)

Titular Bishop of Castoria (1793.02.05 – 1831.05.22)

GermanyBishop Artur Michael Landgraf

Amorem Tui Solum

Born:1895.02.27 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1918.08.04
Consecrated Bishop:1943.11.21
Died:1958.09.08 († 63)

Titular Bishop of Eudocia (1943.10.17 – 1958.09.08)

Auxiliary Bishop of Bamberg (Germany) (1943.10.17 – 1958.09.08)

CroatiaBishop Giuseppe Lang

Born:1857.01.25 (Croatia)
Died:1924.11.01 († 67)

Titular Bishop of Alabanda (1915.02.26 – 1924.11.01)

Auxiliary Bishop of Zagreb (Croatia) (1915.02.26 – 1924.11.01)

BelgiumBishop Paul Lanneau (89)Bishop Paul Lanneau (89)

Titular Bishop of Tusuros
Auxiliary Bishop emeritus of Mechelen–Brussel (Belgium)

Born:1925.07.22 (Belgium)
Ordained Priest:1949.07.24
Consecrated Bishop:1982.03.20

Auxiliary Bishop of Mechelen–Brussel (Belgium) (1982.02.14 – 2002.03.20)

Titular Bishop of Tusuros (1982.02.14 – ...)

SlovakiaBishop József Lányi

Born:1868.06.29 (Slovakia)
Consecrated Bishop:1906.12.08
Died:1931.09.28 († 63)

Titular Bishop of Tinum (1906.11.07 – 1931.09.28)

ItalyBishop Vittorio Lanzani (63)Bishop Vittorio Lanzani (63)

Titular Bishop of Labico
Delegate of Fabric of St. Peter

Born:1951.06.14 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1976.04.03
Consecrated Bishop:2002.01.06

Secretary of Permanent Commission for the Protection of Historical and Artistic Monuments of the Holy See (1990 – 2010.01.08)

Titular Bishop of Labico (2001.11.17 – ...)

Delegate of Fabric of St. Peter (2001.11.17 – ...)

Pontifical Delegate for the Basilica of St. Anthony of Padua (2013.07.22 – 2014.03.08)

Bishop Pierre-Gaston Laperrine d’Hautpoul

Died:1919.11.24

Titular Bishop of Carystus (? – 1919.11.24)

CanadaBishop Donald Lapointe (78)Bishop Donald Lapointe (78)

Titular Bishop of Octabia
Auxiliary Bishop emeritus of Saint-Jérôme (Canada)

Me voici pour donner dans la joie

Born:1936.09.25 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1964.05.23
Consecrated Bishop:2002.12.13

Auxiliary Bishop of Saint-Jérôme (Canada) (2002.10.26 – 2011.07.30)

Titular Bishop of Octabia (2002.10.26 – ...)

BelgiumBishop Eugeen Laridon

Adiutores gaudii vestri

Born:1929.11.16 (Belgium)
Ordained Priest:1954.08.08
Consecrated Bishop:1976.07.25
Died:1999.10.20 († 69)

Titular Bishop of Thiges (1976.06.11 – 1999.10.20)

Auxiliary Bishop of Brugge (Belgium) (1976.06.11 – 1999.10.20)

ChileBishop Gabriel Larraín Valdivieso

Born:1925.01.26 (Chile)
Ordained Priest:1950.12.23
Consecrated Bishop:1966.11.03
Died:2008.12.20 († 83)

Auxiliary Bishop of Santiago (Chile) (1966.09.12 – 1968.01.19)

Titular Bishop of Theudalis (1966.09.12 – 1975)

ParaguayBishop Julio Benigno Laschi González

Born:1914.02.13 (Paraguay)
Ordained Priest:1937.01.17
Consecrated Bishop:1955.06.29
Died:1969.05.19 († 55)

Auxiliary Bishop of Concepción (Paraguay) (1955.03.23 – 1963)

Titular Bishop of Abydus (1955.03.23 – 1969.05.19)

Auxiliary Bishop of Asunción (Paraguay) (1963 – 1969.05.19)

MadagascarBishop Charles-François Lasne, C.M.

Born:1868.02.02 (France)
Ordained Priest:1896.05.30
Consecrated Bishop:1911.07.09
Died:1927.06.23 († 59)

Titular Bishop of Olba (1911.02.15 – 1927.06.23)

Coadjutor Vicar Apostolic of Fort-Dauphin (Madagascar) (1911.02.15 – 1927.06.23)

SpainBishop Juan Laso de la Vega, O.S.A.

Born: (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1506
Died:1516.12

Titular Bishop of Philadelphia in Lydia (1506 – 1516.12)

Auxiliary Bishop of Sevilla (Spain) (1506 – 1516.12)

PolandBishop Michał Remigiusz Łaszewski

Born:1682
Ordained Priest:1707.09.12
Consecrated Bishop:1730.12.06
Died:1746.10.02 († 64)

Titular Bishop of Macri (1730.10.02 – 1746.10.02)

Auxiliary Bishop of Warmia (Poland) (1730.10.02 – 1746.10.02)

PhilippinesBishop Leoncio Leviste Lat

Born:1917.09.16 (Philippines)
Ordained Priest:1942.03.21
Consecrated Bishop:1981.01.29
Died:2002.11.06 († 85)

Auxiliary Bishop of Malolos (Philippines) (1980.10.30 – 1985)

Titular Bishop of Sila (1980.10.30 – 2002.11.06)

Auxiliary Bishop of Manila (Philippines) (1985 – 1992.12.12)

PolandBishop Paweł Latusek

Born:1910.02.23 (Poland)
Ordained Priest:1935.06.30
Consecrated Bishop:1962.02.11
Died:1973.02.16 († 62)

Auxiliary Bishop of Gniezno (Poland) (1961.11.13 – 1967)

Titular Bishop of Anineta (1961.11.13 – 1973.02.16)

Auxiliary Bishop of Wrocław (Poland) (1967 – 1973.02.16)

PolandBishop Daniel Latussek

Born:1787.01.01
Ordained Priest:1811.09.21
Consecrated Bishop:1838.05.27
Died:1857.08.17 († 70)

Titular Bishop of Diana (1838.02.12 – 1857.08.17)

Auxiliary Bishop of Wrocław (Poland) (1838.02.12 – 1857.08.17)

UkraineBishop Ivan Latyševskyj

Born:1879.10.17 (Ukraine)
Ordained Priest:1907.10.20
Consecrated Bishop:1930.01.26
Died:1957.11.27 († 78)

Titular Bishop of Adada (1929.11.24 – 1957.11.27)

Auxiliary Bishop of Ivano-Frankivsk of the Ukrainians (Ukraine) (1929.11.24 – 1957.11.27)

PolandBishop Antonio Laubitz

Born:1861.06.07 (Poland)
Ordained Priest:1888.03.11
Consecrated Bishop:1925.01.18
Died:1939.05.17 († 77)

Titular Bishop of Jasus (1924.11.08 – 1939)

Auxiliary Bishop of Gniezno–Poznan (Poland) (1924.11.08 – 1939)

JapanBishop Joseph-Marie Laucaigne, M.E.P.

Born:1838.05.13 (France)
Ordained Priest:1862.12.20
Consecrated Bishop:1874.02.22
Died:1885.01.18 († 46)

Auxiliary Bishop of Japan 日本 (Japan) (1873.10.03 – 1876.05.22)

Titular Bishop of Apollonia (1873.10.03 – 1885.01.18)

Auxiliary Bishop of Northern Japan 日本北緯 (Japan) (1876.05.22 – 1885.01.18)

AustriaBishop Andreas Laun, O.S.F.S. (72)Bishop Andreas Laun, O.S.F.S. (72)

Titular Bishop of Libertina
Auxiliary Bishop of Salzburg (Austria)

Scio enim cui credidi

Born:1942.10.13 (Austria)
Ordained Priest:1967.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1995.03.25

Titular Bishop of Libertina (1995.01.25 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Salzburg (Austria) (1995.01.25 – ...)

GermanyBishop Peter Joseph Lausberg

Born:1852.11.30 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1875.11.21
Died:1922.08.30 († 69)

Titular Bishop of Thyatira (1914.05.01 – 1922.08.30)

Auxiliary Bishop of Köln (Germany) (1914.05.01 – 1922.08.30)

United StatesBishop John Marie Laval

Iter para tutum

Born:1854.09.21 (France)
Ordained Priest:1877.11.10
Consecrated Bishop:1911.11.29
Died:1937.06.04 († 82)

Titular Bishop of Hierocæsarea (1911.09.11 – 1937.06.04)

Auxiliary Bishop of New Orleans (United States) (1911.09.11 – 1937.06.04)

ChinaBishop Joseph-Marie Lavest (羅惠良), M.E.P.

Born:1852.05.24 (France)
Ordained Priest:1875.11.30
Consecrated Bishop:1900.08.24
Died:1910.08.23 († 58)

Titular Bishop of Sophene (1900.04.26 – 1910.08.23)

Prefect Apostolic of Guangxi 廣西 (China) (1900.04.26 – 1910.08.23)

ArgentinaBishop Pedro María Laxague (62)Bishop Pedro María Laxague (62)

Titular Bishop of Castra severiana
Auxiliary Bishop of Bahía Blanca (Argentina)

Born:1952.09.14 (Argentina)
Ordained Priest:1989.07.15
Consecrated Bishop:2006.12.21

Titular Bishop of Castra severiana (2006.11.14 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Bahía Blanca (Argentina) (2006.11.14 – ...)

GermanyBishop Johann Laymann

Ordained Priest:1503
Consecrated Bishop:1521.03.03
Died:1550.06.11

Auxiliary Bishop of Augsburg (Germany) (1521.02.20 – 1546.03)

Titular Bishop of Augustopolis (1521.02.20 – 1550.06.11)

SlovakiaBishop Ambróz Lazík

Born:1897.12.07 (Slovakia)
Ordained Priest:1922.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1949.08.14
Died:1969.04.20 († 71)

Apostolic Administrator of Trnava (Slovakia) (1947.06.08 – 1969.04.20)

Titular Bishop of Appia (1949.07.25 – 1969.04.20)

© 2014 GCatholic.org

Up