GCatholic.org


Bishops

who are not Ordinaries of Sees

Bishops

ItalyBishop Mario Delpini (63)Bishop Mario Delpini (63)

Titular Bishop of Stephaniacum
Auxiliary Bishop of Milano (Italy)

Plena est terra gloria ejus

Born:1951.07.29 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1975.06.07
Consecrated Bishop:2007.09.29

Titular Bishop of Stephaniacum (2007.07.13 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Milano (Italy) (2007.07.13 – ...)

FranceBishop Henri Désiré Delrue

Born:1928.07.10 (France)
Ordained Priest:1953.12.23
Consecrated Bishop:1979.12.02
Died:1982.05.22 († 53)

Titular Bishop of Bomarzo (1979.10.09 – 1982.05.22)

Auxiliary Bishop of Reims (France) (1979.10.09 – 1982.05.22)

Bishop Pietro Dema

Consecrated Bishop:1952.04.20
Died:1955.01.28

Titular Bishop of Apollonias (1952.01.27 – 1955.01.28)

PolandBishop Bernardo Dembek

Born:1878.04.11 (Poland)
Ordained Priest:1903.03.23
Consecrated Bishop:1930.10.12
Died:1937.06.27 († 59)

Titular Bishop of Troas (1930.07.25 – 1937.06.27)

Auxiliary Bishop of Łomża (Poland) (1930.07.25 – 1937.06.27)

PolandBishop Jan Dembowski

Born:1701.01.02
Consecrated Bishop:1760.02.02
Died:1790 († 89)

Auxiliary Bishop of Włocławek (Poland) (1759.09.24 – 1788.07.14)

Titular Bishop of Lambaisis (1759.09.24 – 1790)

PolandBishop Paweł Dembski

Born:1540?
Died:1614.02.28 († 74)

Titular Bishop of Laodicea (1587.03.11 – 1614.02.28)

Auxiliary Bishop of Kraków (Poland) (1587.03.11 – 1614.02.28)

DominicaBishop Antoon Demets, C.SS.R.

Born:1905.04.19 (Belgium)
Ordained Priest:1931.09.21
Consecrated Bishop:1946.08.24
Died:2000.08.03 († 95)

Coadjutor Bishop of Roseau (Dominica) (1946.06.13 – 1954.10.30)

Titular Bishop of Cadossia (1946.06.13 – 2000.08.03)

GermanyBishop Alfons Demming

Freut euch, wir sind gottes volk

Born:1928.02.29 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1953.12.21
Consecrated Bishop:1977.01.09
Died:2012.10.31 († 84)

Auxiliary Bishop of Münster (Germany) (1976.11.06 – 1998.04.30)

Titular Bishop of Gordus (1976.11.06 – 2012.10.31)

USABishop Michael Ryan Patrick Dempsey

Born:1918.09.10 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1943.05.01
Consecrated Bishop:1968.06.13
Died:1974.01.08 († 55)

Titular Bishop of Tronto (1968.05.02 – 1974.01.08)

Auxiliary Bishop of Chicago (USA) (1968.05.02 – 1974.01.08)

GermanyBishop Sebastian Denich

Born:1596.08.04
Ordained Priest:1621
Consecrated Bishop:1651.03.26
Died:1671.12.06 († 75)

Titular Bishop of Halmiros (1650.10.03 – 1671.12.06)

Auxiliary Bishop of Regensburg (Germany) (1650.10.03 – 1671.12.06)

PolandBishop Stefan Denisiewicz

Born:1834.07.16
Ordained Priest:1863.04.16
Consecrated Bishop:1908.11.30
Died:1913.12.13 († 79)

Titular Bishop of Claudiopolis (1908.11.30 – 1913.12.13)

Auxiliary Bishop of Płock (Poland) (1908.11.30 – 1913.12.13)

USABishop Joseph Peter Michael Denning

Born:1907.01.04 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1932.05.21
Consecrated Bishop:1959.04.22
Died:1990.02.12 († 83)

Auxiliary Bishop of Brooklyn (USA) (1959.02.24 – 1982.04.13)

Titular Bishop of Mallus (1959.02.24 – 1990.02.12)

MaltaBishop Annetto Depasquale

Born:1938.06.28 (Malta)
Ordained Priest:1962.04.17
Consecrated Bishop:1999.01.02
Died:2011.11.29 († 73)

Titular Bishop of Aradi (1998.11.16 – 2011.11.29)

Auxiliary Bishop of Malta (Malta) (1998.11.16 – 2011.11.29)

NetherlandsBishop Giovanni Filiberto Deppen

Born:1808.05.12
Consecrated Bishop:1854.04.02
Died:1877.06.01 († 69)

Titular Bishop of Samos (1853.11.15 – 1877.06.01)

Auxiliary Bishop of ’s-Hertogenbosch (Netherlands) (1853.11.15 – 1877.06.01)

Bishop Elzear des Achards de La Baume

Born:1679.01
Consecrated Bishop:1726.08.11

Titular Bishop of Halicarnassus (1726.07.31 – ?)

BelgiumBishop Albert Louis Descamps

Born:1916.06.27
Ordained Priest:1941.10.05
Consecrated Bishop:1960.12.27
Died:1980.10.15 († 64)

Auxiliary Bishop of Tournai (Belgium) (1960.11.03 – 1964)

Titular Bishop of Tunes (1960.11.03 – 1980.10.15)

Ordinary of Ordinariaat voor buitenlandse studenten in België (Belgium) (1965.08.31 – 1980.10.15)

Secretary of Pontifical Biblical Commission (1973 – 1980.10.15)

CanadaBishop Alphonse-Emmanuel Deschamps

Te pastorem sequor

Born:1874.07.12 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1899.12.23
Consecrated Bishop:1925.04.21
Died:1940.06.23 († 65)

Titular Bishop of Thennesus (1925.02.20 – 1940.06.23)

Auxiliary Bishop of Montréal (Canada) (1925.02.20 – 1940.06.23)

USABishop John Douglas Deshotel (63)Bishop John Douglas Deshotel (63)

Titular Bishop of Cova
Auxiliary Bishop of Dallas (USA)

Caritas Christi urget me

Born:1952.01.06 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1978.05.13
Consecrated Bishop:2010.04.27

Titular Bishop of Cova (2010.03.11 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Dallas (USA) (2010.03.11 – ...)

USABishop Louis Anthony DeSimone (92)Bishop Louis Anthony DeSimone (92)

Titular Bishop of Cillium
Auxiliary Bishop emeritus of Philadelphia (USA)

Born:1922.02.21 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1952.05.10
Consecrated Bishop:1981.08.12

Auxiliary Bishop of Philadelphia (USA) (1981.06.27 – 1997.04.05)

Titular Bishop of Cillium (1981.06.27 – ...)

GermanyBishop Johann Deublinger

Died:1576.06.07

Titular Bishop of Halmiros (1570.10.20 – 1576.06.07)

Auxiliary Bishop of Regensburg (Germany) (1570.10.20 – 1576.06.07)

VietnamBishop Louis-Marie Deveaux, M.E.P.

Born:1711 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1746.05.01
Died:1756.01.01 († 45)

Titular Bishop of Leros (1745.02.15 – 1756.01.01)

Coadjutor Vicar Apostolic of Western Tonking (Vietnam) (1745.02.15 – 1756.01.01)

ArgentinaBishop Fortunado Devoto

Born:1872.11.21 (Argentina)
Ordained Priest:1895.12.20
Consecrated Bishop:1928.03.18
Died:1941.06.29 († 68)

Titular Bishop of Attæa (1927.09.02 – 1941.06.29)

Auxiliary Bishop of Buenos Aires (Argentina) (1927.09.02 – 1941.06.29)

South KoreaBishop Émile-Alexandre-Joseph Devred, M.E.P.

Born:1877.01.07 (France)
Ordained Priest:1899.09.23
Consecrated Bishop:1921.05.01
Died:1926.01.18 († 49)

Titular Bishop of Esbus (1920.12.16 – 1926.01.18)

Coadjutor Vicar Apostolic of Seoul 서울 (South Korea) ([1920.08.20] 1920.12.16 – 1926.01.18)

United KingdomBishop James Dey

Born:1869.10.14 (United Kingdom)
Ordained Priest:1894.02.17
Consecrated Bishop:1935.06.02
Died:1946.05.08 († 76)

Titular Bishop of Sebastopolis in Armenia (1935.04.13 – 1946.05.08)

Military Vicar of Great Britain (United Kingdom) (1935.04.13 – 1946.05.08)

Bishop Enrico di Lippia, O.E.S.A.

Titular Bishop of Hippo Zarytus (1389 – 1410?)

ItalyBishop Guerino Di Tora (68)Bishop Guerino Di Tora (68)

Titular Bishop of Zuri
Auxiliary Bishop of the Vicariate of Rome of Roma (Italy)

Super omnia caritas

Born:1946.08.02 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1971.03.14
Consecrated Bishop:2009.07.11

Titular Bishop of Zuri (2009.06.01 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of the Vicariate of Rome of Roma (Italy) (2009.06.01 – ...)

Bishop Sebastiano di Valleoleta, O. Cist.

Titular Bishop of Hippo Zarytus (1536.09.06 – ?)

ItalyBishop Gregorio Diamare, O.S.B.

Born:1865.04.13 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1891.06.28
Consecrated Bishop:1928.03.12
Died:1945.09.06 († 80)

Abbot Ordinary of Montecassino (Italy) (1909.07.20 – 1945.09.06)

Titular Bishop of Constantia in Arabia (1928.01.27 – 1945.09.06)

BrazilBishop Antônio Augusto Dias Duarte (66)Bishop Antônio Augusto Dias Duarte (66)

Titular Bishop of Tuscamia
Auxiliary Bishop of São Sebastião do Rio de Janeiro (Brazil)

Omnia in bonum

Born:1948.11.07 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1978.08.15
Consecrated Bishop:2005.03.12

Titular Bishop of Tuscamia (2005.01.12 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of São Sebastião do Rio de Janeiro (Brazil) (2005.01.12 – ...)

SpainBishop Sancho Díaz de Trujillo

Born: (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1539.09.21

Titular Bishop of Marocco (1539.09.09 – ?)

Auxiliary Bishop of Plasencia (Spain) (1539.09.09 – 1546)

MexicoBishop Enrique Díaz Díaz (62)Bishop Enrique Díaz Díaz (62)

Coadjutor Bishop of San Cristóbal de las Casas (Mexico)

Yo estoy contigo

Born:1952.06.13 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1977.10.23
Consecrated Bishop:2003.07.10

Titular Bishop of Izirzada (2003.04.30 – 2014.05.15)

Auxiliary Bishop of San Cristóbal de las Casas (Mexico) (2003.04.30 – 2014.05.15)

Coadjutor Bishop of San Cristóbal de las Casas (Mexico) (2014.05.15 – ...)

CanadaBishop Louis Dicaire (68)Bishop Louis Dicaire (68)

Titular Bishop of Thizica
Auxiliary Bishop of Saint-Jean–Longueuil (Canada)

Avance au large

Born:1946.08.29 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1974.01.20
Consecrated Bishop:1999.03.25

Auxiliary Bishop of Montréal (Canada) (1999.02.18 – 2004.06.19)

Titular Bishop of Thizica (1999.02.18 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Saint-Jean–Longueuil (Canada) (2004.06.19 – ...)

GermanyBishop Klaus Dick (86)Bishop Klaus Dick (86)

Titular Bishop of Guzabeta
Auxiliary Bishop emeritus of Köln (Germany)

Obsecramus pro Christo

Born:1928.02.27 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1953.02.24
Consecrated Bishop:1975.05.19

Auxiliary Bishop of Köln (Germany) (1975.03.17 – 2003.02.24)

Titular Bishop of Guzabeta (1975.03.17 – ...)

GermanyBishop Ernst Franz Gerd Werner Dicke (86)Bishop Ernst Franz Gerd Werner Dicke (86)

Titular Bishop of Iria Flavia
Auxiliary Bishop emeritus of Aachen (Germany)

Domino Servientes Spe Gaudientes

Born:1928.03.28 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1952.07.25
Consecrated Bishop:1970.04.11

Auxiliary Bishop of Aachen (Germany) (1970.02.16 – 2003.11.21)

Titular Bishop of Iria Flavia (1970.02.16 – ...)

ItalyBishop Enzo Dieci (80)Bishop Enzo Dieci (80)

Titular Bishop of Maura
Auxiliary Bishop of the Vicariate of Rome emeritus of Roma (Italy)

Born:1934.01.28 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1962.03.17
Consecrated Bishop:1992.04.26

Auxiliary Bishop of the Vicariate of Rome of Roma (Italy) (1992.04.07 – 2009.06.01)

Titular Bishop of Maura (1992.04.07 – ...)

GermanyBishop Martin Dieminger

Died:1460.07.18

Titular Bishop of Adramyttium (1450.11.13 – 1460.07.18)

Auxiliary Bishop of Augsburg (Germany) (1450.11.13 – 1460.07.18)

GermanyBishop Helmut Dieser (52)Bishop Helmut Dieser (52)

Titular Bishop of Narona
Auxiliary Bishop of Trier (Germany)

Pax Dei omnem sensum exsuperat

Born:1962.05.15 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1989.07.08
Consecrated Bishop:2011.06.05

Titular Bishop of Narona (2011.02.24 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Trier (Germany) (2011.02.24 – ...)

GermanyBishop Franz Josef Dietl (80)Bishop Franz Josef Dietl (80)

Titular Bishop of Sebarga
Auxiliary Bishop emeritus of München und Freising (Germany)

Ex toto corde

Born:1934.03.20 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1959.08.23
Consecrated Bishop:1999.02.07

Auxiliary Bishop of München und Freising (Germany) (1998.12.22 – 2010.01.05)

Titular Bishop of Sebarga (1998.12.22 – ...)

GermanyBishop Karlheinz Diez (60)Bishop Karlheinz Diez (60)

Titular Bishop of Villa regis
Auxiliary Bishop of Fulda (Germany)

Unum corpus et unus Spiritus in Christo

Born:1954.02.20 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1978.10.10
Consecrated Bishop:2004.09.26

Titular Bishop of Villa regis (2004.07.13 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Fulda (Germany) (2004.07.13 – ...)

SpainBishop Tomás Díez Bedoya, O.F.M. Cap.

Born:1781.02.09 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1826.04.09
Died:1851.12.26 († 70)

Titular Bishop of Cydonia (1825.12.19 – 1851.12.26)

Auxiliary Bishop of Santiago de Compostela (Spain) (1825.12.19 – 1851.12.26)

VietnamBishop Joseph Đinh Đức Đạo (69)Bishop Joseph Đinh Đức Đạo (69)

Titular Bishop of Gadiaufala
Auxiliary Bishop of Xuân Lôc (Vietnam)

Born:1945.03.02 (Vietnam)
Ordained Priest:1971.03.27
Consecrated Bishop:2013.04.05

Titular Bishop of Gadiaufala (2013.02.28 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Xuân Lôc (Vietnam) (2013.02.28 – ...)

Bishop Marco Dionisi

Titular Bishop of Corone (1526.11.07 – ?)

© 2015 GCatholic.org

Up