GCatholic.org


Bishops

who are not Ordinaries of Sees

Bishops

IrelandBishop Nicolas Donnelly

Born:1837.11.23 (Ireland)
Died:1920.03.29 († 82)

Titular Bishop of Canea (1883.10.03 – 1920.03.29)

Auxiliary Bishop of Dublin (Ireland) (1883.10.03 – 1920.03.29)

United StatesBishop Robert William Donnelly

Born:1931.03.22 (United States)
Ordained Priest:1957.05.25
Consecrated Bishop:1984.05.03
Died:2014.07.21 († 83)

Auxiliary Bishop of Toledo (United States) (1984.03.14 – 2006.05.30)

Titular Bishop of Garba (1984.03.14 – 2014.07.21)

United StatesBishop John Anthony Dooher (71)Bishop John Anthony Dooher (71)

Titular Bishop of Theveste
Auxiliary Bishop of Boston (United States)

Come follow me

Born:1943.05.03 (United States)
Ordained Priest:1969.05.21
Consecrated Bishop:2006.12.12

Titular Bishop of Theveste (2006.10.12 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Boston (United States) (2006.10.12 – ...)

United StatesBishop Thomas Francis Doran

In Deo spes anchora vitæ

Born:1856.10.04 (United States)
Ordained Priest:1880.07.04
Consecrated Bishop:1915.04.28
Died:1916.01.03 († 59)

Titular Bishop of Halicarnassus (1915.02.26 – 1916.01.03)

Auxiliary Bishop of Providence (United States) (1915.02.26 – 1916.01.03)

GermanyBishop Michael Dornvogel

Ordained Priest:1539
Died:1589.12.06

Auxiliary Bishop of Augsburg (Germany) (1554.08.13 – 1586)

Titular Bishop of Adramyttium (1554.08.13 – 1589.12.06)

PortugalBishop António dos Reis Rodrigues

Born:1918.06.24 (Portugal)
Ordained Priest:1947.03.01
Consecrated Bishop:1967.01.08
Died:2009.02.03 († 90)

Auxiliary Bishop of Lisboa (Portugal) (1966.10.25 – 1998.09.05)

Titular Bishop of Madarsuma (1966.10.25 – 2009.02.03)

BrazilBishop José Carlos dos Santos, F.D.P.

Born:1951.05.25 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1979.12.16
Consecrated Bishop:2001.09.29
Died:2002.03.25 († 50)

Titular Bishop of Ausuccura (2001.06.20 – 2002.03.25)

Auxiliary Bishop of Luziânia (Brazil) (2001.06.20 – 2002.03.25)

PortugalBishop José dos Santos Marcos (65)Bishop-elect José dos Santos Marcos (65)

Coadjutor Bishop of Beja (Portugal)

Born:1949.08.17 (Portugal)
Ordained Priest:1974.06.23
Consecrated Bishop:2014.11.23

Coadjutor Bishop of Beja (Portugal) (2014.10.10 – ...)

United StatesBishop John Joseph Dougherty

Born:1907.09.16 (United States)
Ordained Priest:1933.07.23
Consecrated Bishop:1963.01.24
Died:1986.03.20 († 78)

Auxiliary Bishop of Newark (United States) (1962.11.17 – 1982.09.18)

Titular Bishop of Cotenna (1962.11.17 – 1986.03.20)

United StatesBishop John Martin Dougherty (82)Bishop John Martin Dougherty (82)

Titular Bishop of Sufetula
Auxiliary Bishop emeritus of Scranton (United States)

Born:1932.04.29 (United States)
Ordained Priest:1957.06.15
Consecrated Bishop:1995.03.07

Auxiliary Bishop of Scranton (United States) (1995.02.07 – 2009.08.31)

Titular Bishop of Sufetula (1995.02.07 – ...)

VietnamBishop Jean-André Doussain, M.E.P.

Born:1756.04.09 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1808.10.02
Died:1809.12.14 († 53)

Coadjutor Vicar Apostolic of Cochin (Vietnam) (1798.07.23 – 1809.12.14)

CanadaTwitter FeedBishop Thomas Dowd (44)Bishop Thomas Dowd (44)

Titular Bishop of Treba
Auxiliary Bishop of Montréal (Canada)

Cor et anima una

Born:1970.09.11 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:2001.12.07
Consecrated Bishop:2011.09.10

Titular Bishop of Treba (2011.07.11 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Montréal (Canada) (2011.07.11 – ...)

BoliviaBishop Stanisław Dowlaszewicz Billman, O.F.M. Conv. (57)Bishop Stanisław Dowlaszewicz Billman, O.F.M. Conv. (57)

Titular Bishop of Tigimma
Auxiliary Bishop of Santa Cruz de la Sierra (Bolivia)

Born:1957.09.20 (Belarus)
Ordained Priest:1984.06.02
Consecrated Bishop:2001.03.13

Titular Bishop of Tigimma (2000.12.21 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Santa Cruz de la Sierra (Bolivia) (2000.12.21 – ...)

IrelandBishop James Downey, C.M.

Born:1874.02.06 (Ireland)
Ordained Priest:1899
Consecrated Bishop:1922.10.08
Died:1927.04.06 († 53)

Titular Bishop of Adada (1922.08.08 – 1927.04.06)

Coadjutor Bishop of Ossory (Ireland) (1922.08.08 – 1927.04.06)

RomaniaBishop Ioan Dragomir

Born:1905.10.11 (Romania)
Ordained Priest:1932
Consecrated Bishop:1949.03.06
Died:1985.04.25 († 79)

Auxiliary Bishop of Maramureş of the Romanians (Romania) (1949 – 1964)

Titular Bishop of Palæopolis in Pamphylia (1949 – 1985.04.25)

Apostolic Administrator of Maramureş of the Romanians (Romania) (1964 – 1985.04.25)

GermanyBishop Hans Leo Drewes

In sanctificationem spiritus

Born:1922.04.14 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1952.03.29
Consecrated Bishop:1980.07.20
Died:1999.06.30 († 77)

Auxiliary Bishop of Paderborn (Germany) (1980.05.29 – 1997.04.26)

Titular Bishop of Vina (1980.05.29 – 1999.06.30)

MexicoBishop Emigdio Duarte Figueroa (46)Bishop Emigdio Duarte Figueroa (46)

Titular Bishop of Bilta
Auxiliary Bishop of Culiacán (Mexico)

Born:1968.05.05 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1996.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:2007.03.15

Titular Bishop of Bilta (2007.01.15 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Culiacán (Mexico) (2007.01.15 – ...)

SlovakiaBishop Peter Dubovský, S.J.

Buď verný až do konca

Born:1921.06.28 (Slovakia)
Ordained Priest:1950.12.24
Consecrated Bishop:1961.05.18
Died:2008.04.10 († 86)

Auxiliary Bishop of Banská Bystrica (Slovakia) (1991.01.12 – 1997.07.30)

Titular Bishop of Carcabia (1991.01.12 – 2008.04.10)

Secretary General of Episcopal Conference of Slovakia (1995.07.27 – 2000.08.31)

PolandBishop Piotr Dudziec

Born:1906.10.20 (Poland)
Ordained Priest:1932.06.19
Consecrated Bishop:1950.06.29
Died:1970.06.13 († 63)

Titular Bishop of Camuliana (1950.06.12 – 1970.06.13)

Auxiliary Bishop of Płock (Poland) (1950.06.12 – 1970.06.13)

LatviaBishop Kazimirs Dulbinskis

Born:1906.05.12
Ordained Priest:1932.05.08
Consecrated Bishop:1947.07.25
Died:1991.10.17 († 85)

Titular Bishop of Gerara (1946.07.19 – 1991.10.17)

Auxiliary Bishop of Riga (Latvia) (1946.07.19 – 1991.10.17)

RomaniaBishop Ioan Duma, O.F.M. Conv.

Born:1896.11.09 (Romania)
Consecrated Bishop:1948.12.08
Died:1981.07.16 († 84)

Titular Bishop of Iuliopolis (1948.11.16 – 1981.07.16)

United StatesBishop Francis John Dunn

Born:1922.03.22 (United States)
Ordained Priest:1948.01.11
Consecrated Bishop:1969.08.27
Died:1989.11.17 († 67)

Titular Bishop of Turris Tamalleni (1969.06.01 – 1989.11.17)

Auxiliary Bishop of Dubuque (United States) (1969.06.01 – 1989.11.17)

United StatesBishop John Joseph Dunn

Born:1869.09.01 (United States)
Ordained Priest:1896.05.30
Consecrated Bishop:1921.10.28
Died:1933.08.31 († 63)

Titular Bishop of Camuliana (1921.08.19 – 1933.08.31)

Auxiliary Bishop of New York (United States) (1921.08.19 – 1933.08.31)

United StatesBishop John Charles Dunne (76)Bishop John Charles Dunne (76)

Titular Bishop of Abercorn
Auxiliary Bishop emeritus of Rockville Centre (United States)

God is love

Born:1937.10.30 (United States)
Ordained Priest:1963.06.01
Consecrated Bishop:1988.12.13

Auxiliary Bishop of Rockville Centre (United States) (1988.10.21 – 2013.06.22)

Titular Bishop of Abercorn (1988.10.21 – ...)

IrelandBishop Patrick Dunne

Born:1891.06.03 (Ireland)
Ordained Priest:1913.11.01
Consecrated Bishop:1946.10.11
Died:1988.03.16 († 96)

Titular Bishop of Nara (1946.08.08 – 1988.03.16)

Auxiliary Bishop of Dublin (Ireland) (1946.08.08 – 1988.03.16)

FranceBishop Henri-Charles Dupont

In cruce

Born:1896.09.14 (France)
Ordained Priest:1923.05.26
Consecrated Bishop:1951.09.29
Died:1972.12.06 († 76)

Titular Bishop of Dorylaëum (1951.07.24 – 1972.12.06)

Auxiliary Bishop of Lille (France) (1951.07.24 – 1972.12.06)

FranceBishop Pierre François Marie Joseph Duprey, M. Afr.

Born:1922.11.26 (France)
Ordained Priest:1950.02.01
Consecrated Bishop:1990.01.06
Died:2007.05.13 († 84)

Undersecretary of Secretariat for Christian Unity (1963 – 1970)

Undersecretary of Secretariat for Christian Unity (1970 – 1983.04.25)

Secretary of Pontifical Council for Promoting Christian Unity (1983.04.25 – 1999.03.16)

Vice-President of Commission for Religious Relations with the Jews (1983.04.25 – 1999.03.16)

Titular Bishop of Thibaris (1989.12.12 – 2007.05.13)

PhilippinesBishop Juan Duran, O. de M.

Born:1641 (Peru)
Ordained Priest:1668
Consecrated Bishop:1681.04.13
Died:1691 († 50)

Titular Bishop of Zenopolis in Lycia (1680.08.19 – 1691)

Auxiliary Bishop of Cebu (Philippines) (1680.08.19 – 1691)

HungaryBishop Giuseppe Durguth

Born:1790.01.14

Titular Bishop of Sion (1865.09.25 – ?)

Auxiliary Bishop of Esztergom (Hungary) (1865.09.25 – ?)

PolandBishop Marian Duś (76)Bishop Marian Duś (76)

Titular Bishop of Thenæ
Auxiliary Bishop emeritus of Warszawa (Poland)

In Cruce salus

Born:1938.06.25 (Poland)
Ordained Priest:1968.06.09
Consecrated Bishop:1986.01.06

Auxiliary Bishop of Warszawa (Poland) (1985.12.21 – 2013.11.04)

Titular Bishop of Thenæ (1985.12.21 – ...)

FranceBishop Toussaint Duvernin

Born:1713.09.14 (France)
Died:1785.08.08 († 71)

Titular Bishop of Arathia (1757.05.23 – 1785.08.08)

Auxiliary Bishop of Strasbourg (France) (1757.05.23 – 1785.08.08)

AustriaBishop Adam Dwerditsch

Born:1715.02.03
Ordained Priest:1738.03.25
Consecrated Bishop:1775.08
Died:1778.02.08 († 63)

Titular Bishop of Paphos (1775.07.17 – 1778.02.08)

Auxiliary Bishop of Wien (Austria) (1775.07.17 – 1778.02.08)

UkraineBishop Bohdan Dzyurakh, C.SS.R. (47)Bishop Bohdan Dzyurakh, C.SS.R. (47)

Titular Bishop of Vagada
Bishop of Curia of the Ukrainians

Яко Благь Еси

Born:1967.03.20 (Ukraine)
Ordained Priest:1991.03.17
Consecrated Bishop:2006.02.15

Auxiliary Bishop of Kyiv–Halyč of the Ukrainians (Ukraine) (2005.12.21 – 2009.07.29)

Titular Bishop of Vagada (2005.12.21 – ...)

Bishop of Curia of the Ukrainians (2009.07.29 – ...)

GermanyBishop Franz Xavier Eberle

Deus fortitudo mea

Born:1874.07.04 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1897.07.18
Consecrated Bishop:1934.07.25
Died:1951.11.18 († 77)

Titular Bishop of Zaliche (1934.06.02 – 1951.11.18)

Auxiliary Bishop of Augsburg (Germany) (1934.06.02 – 1951.11.18)

GermanyBishop Karl Christian Ebert

Spe Gaudentes

Born:1916.10.15 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1941.02.23
Consecrated Bishop:1973.09.15
Died:1974.11.12 († 58)

Titular Bishop of Druas (1973.07.20 – 1974.11.12)

Auxiliary Administrator of Erfurt–Meiningen (Germany) (1973.07.20 – 1974.11.12)

SpainBishop Carmelo Echenagusia Uribe

Born:1932.04.24 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1955.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1995.11.09
Died:2008.11.06 († 76)

Auxiliary Bishop of Bilbao (Spain) (1995.09.08 – 2008.02.05)

Titular Bishop of Auzegera (1995.09.08 – 2008.11.06)

ArgentinaBishop Carlos Echenique Altamira

Born:1869.01.22 (Argentina)
Ordained Priest:1891.11.19
Consecrated Bishop:1915.07.04
Died:1922.11.27 († 53)

Titular Bishop of Thennesis (1914.12.10 – 1922.11.27)

Auxiliary Bishop of Tucumán (Argentina) (1914.12.10 – 1922.11.27)

EcuadorBishop Vicente Danilo Echeverría Verdesoto (52)Bishop Vicente Danilo Echeverría Verdesoto (52)

Titular Bishop of Thibuzabetum
Auxiliary Bishop of Quito (Ecuador)

Born:1962.06.19 (Ecuador)
Ordained Priest:1988.05.29
Consecrated Bishop:2006.08.11

Titular Bishop of Thibuzabetum (2006.06.07 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Quito (Ecuador) (2006.06.07 – ...)

ChileBishop Rafael Edwards Salas

Born:1878.01.06 (Chile)
Ordained Priest:1901.03.23
Consecrated Bishop:1915.10.31
Died:1938.08.05 († 60)

Titular Bishop of Dodona (1910.05.27 – 1938.08.05)

Military Vicar of Chile (Chile) (1910.05.27 – 1938.08.05)

Auxiliary Bishop of Santiago (Chile) (1921.06.22 – 1938.08.05)

United StatesBishop Walter James Edyvean (76)Bishop Walter James Edyvean (76)

Titular Bishop of Æliæ
Auxiliary Bishop emeritus of Boston (United States)

Christo nihil præponere

Born:1938.10.18 (United States)
Ordained Priest:1964.12.16
Consecrated Bishop:2001.09.14

Auxiliary Bishop of Boston (United States) (2001.06.29 – 2014.06.29)

Titular Bishop of Æliæ (2001.06.29 – ...)

GermanyBishop Johann Eustach Egolf von Westernach

Born:1649.11.02
Ordained Priest:1680.06.15
Consecrated Bishop:1681.09.14
Died:1707.09.28 († 57)

Titular Bishop of Dioclea (1681.07.10 – 1707.09.28)

Auxiliary Bishop of Augsburg (Germany) (1681.07.10 – 1707.09.28)

ArgentinaBishop Enrique Eguía Seguí (51)Bishop Enrique Eguía Seguí (51)

Titular Bishop of Cissi
Auxiliary Bishop of Buenos Aires (Argentina)
Secretary General of Episcopal Conference of Argentina

Born:1962.12.09 (Argentina)
Ordained Priest:1988.12.03
Consecrated Bishop:2008.10.11

Titular Bishop of Cissi (2008.09.04 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Buenos Aires (Argentina) (2008.09.04 – ...)

Secretary General of Episcopal Conference of Argentina (2011.11.08 – ...)

© 2014 GCatholic.org

Up