GCatholic.org


Bishops

who are not Ordinaries of Sees

Bishops

Bishop Carlo

Titular Bishop of Corone (1529.10.06 – ?)

SpainBishop Pedro Carmelet, O.E.S.A.

Born: (Spain)
Died:1530

Titular Bishop of Utica (1517.06.03 – 1517.06.11)

Auxiliary Bishop of Zaragoza (Spain) (1517.06.03 – 1530)

Titular Bishop of Belline (1517.06.11 – 1530)

USABishop Dominic Carmon, S.V.D. (84)Bishop Dominic Carmon, S.V.D. (84)

Titular Bishop of Rusicade
Auxiliary Bishop emeritus of New Orleans (USA)

Born:1930.12.13 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1960.02.02
Consecrated Bishop:1993.02.11

Auxiliary Bishop of New Orleans (USA) (1992.12.16 – 2006.12.13)

Titular Bishop of Rusicade (1992.12.16 – ...)

ChinaBishop Paolo Carnevali, O.F.M.

Born:1830? (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1872.05.19
Died:1875.05.23 († 45)

Titular Bishop of Massimopolis (1870.09.27 – 1875.05.23)

Coadjutor Vicar Apostolic of Shansi 山西 (China) (1870.09.27 – 1875.05.23)

SpainBishop Ignacio Carrasco de Paula (77)Bishop Ignacio Carrasco de Paula (77)

Titular Bishop of Thapsus
President of Pontifical Academy for Life

Born:1937.10.25 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1966.08.08
Consecrated Bishop:2010.10.09

Chancellor of Pontifical Academy for Life (2005.01.03 – 2010.06.30)

President of Pontifical Academy for Life (2010.06.30 – ...)

Titular Bishop of Thapsus (2010.09.15 – ...)

SpainBishop Joan Carrera Planas

Considerate lilia agri

Born:1930.05.12 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1954.07.11
Consecrated Bishop:1991.09.22
Died:2008.10.03 († 78)

Titular Bishop of Algeciras (1991.07.16 – 2008.10.03)

Auxiliary Bishop of Barcelona (Spain) (1991.07.16 – 2008.10.03)

ChinaBishop Vicente Ferrer Carreras, O.P.

Born:1830.03.24 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1866.10.21
Died:1867.09.16 († 37)

Coadjutor Vicar Apostolic of Fujian 福建 (China) (1866.01.30 – 1867.09.16)

Titular Bishop of Dionysias (1866.10.06 – 1867.09.16)

EcuadorBishop José Miguel Carrión y Valdivieso

Born:1783.12.17
Ordained Priest:1806.04.13
Died:1848 († 65)

Titular Bishop of Botrys (1840.04.27 – 1848)

Auxiliary Bishop of Quito (Ecuador) (1840.04.27 – 1848)

IrelandBishop Joseph A. Carroll

Born:1912.12.12 (Ireland)
Ordained Priest:1938.06.19
Consecrated Bishop:1968.12.10
Died:1992.02.29 († 79)

Auxiliary Bishop of Dublin (Ireland) (1968.10.04 – 1989.06.15)

Titular Bishop of Quæstoriana (1968.10.04 – 1992.02.29)

USABishop Hubert James Cartwright

Virgo protulit bona

Born:1900.08.22 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1927.06.11
Consecrated Bishop:1956.10.24
Died:1958.03.06 († 57)

Titular Bishop of Neve (1956.08.03 – 1958.03.06)

Coadjutor Bishop of Wilmington (USA) (1956.08.03 – 1958.03.06)

IndiaBishop Francis Arthur Carvalho

Born:1886.12.02 (India)
Ordained Priest:1911.03.11
Consecrated Bishop:1953.03.19
Died:1979.08.02 († 92)

Auxiliary Bishop of Madras and Mylapore (India) (1952.12.13 – 1965)

Titular Bishop of Demetrias (1952.12.13 – 1979.08.02)

ItalyBishop Osvaldo Casali

Born:1824.08.21 (Italy)
Died:1907 († 83)

Titular Bishop of Miletus (1892.07.11 – 1907)

ItalyBishop Giuseppe Casamassima

Born:1764.12.15 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1787.09.22

Titular Bishop of Soli (1831.02.28 – ?)

SpainBishop José O.S. Casquete Prado

Born:1765.06.11 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1798.03.25
Died:1838.02.02 († 72)

Titular Bishop of Cisamus (1797.12.18 – 1838.02.02)

EritreaBishop Kidanè-Maryam Cassà

Born:1886.04.21
Ordained Priest:1915.08.15
Consecrated Bishop:1930.08.03
Died:1951.09.01 († 65)

Titular Bishop of Thibaris (1930.07.04 – 1951.09.01)

Ordinary of Eritrea of the Eritreans (Eritrea) (1930.07.04 – 1951.09.01)

SpainBishop Galcerán Cassanyach, O. Carm.

Died:1537

Titular Bishop of Chrysopolis in Arabia (1534.02.11 – 1537)

Auxiliary Bishop of Mallorca (Spain) (1534.02.11 – 1537)

ItalyBishop Andrea Cassato

Born:1833.11.27 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1856.09.20
Consecrated Bishop:1898.05.15
Died:1913.05.01 († 79)

Titular Bishop of Ionopolis (1898.03.24 – 1913.05.01)

Auxiliary Bishop of Otranto (Italy) (1898.03.24 – 1913.05.01)

MexicoBishop Adolfo Miguel Castaño Fonseca (52)Bishop Adolfo Miguel Castaño Fonseca (52)

Titular Bishop of Vadesi
Auxiliary Bishop of México (Mexico)

Born:1962.09.27 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1987.03.19
Consecrated Bishop:2010.07.30

Titular Bishop of Vadesi (2010.06.22 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of México (Mexico) (2010.06.22 – ...)

ItalyBishop Giuseppe Castellani, O.E.S.A.

Born:1798.02.18 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1820.09.23
Consecrated Bishop:1839.07.14
Died:1854.12.10 († 56)

Titular Bishop of Porphyreon (1839.07.08 – 1854.12.10)

ItalyBishop Ettore Castelli

Born:1881.10.31 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1905.06.17
Consecrated Bishop:1935.12.22
Died:1945.05.03 († 63)

Protonotary Apostolic de numero of Prefecture of the Holy Apostolic Palaces (1927.02.03 – 1935.12.16)

Titular Bishop of Messene (1935.12.16 – 1943.05.08)

Titular Bishop of Famagusta (1943.05.08 – 1945.05.03)

Auxiliary Bishop of Milano (Italy) (1943.05.08 – 1945.05.03)

ItalyBishop Severino Maria Castelli, O.S.B.

Born:1711.08.23 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1734.07.24
Consecrated Bishop:1765.05.01

Titular Bishop of Numida (1765.03.27 – ?)

ItalyBishop Paolo Giuseppe Castelli Piratini

Born:1727.06.30 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1753.08.19

Titular Bishop of Targa (1781.04.02 – ?)

NetherlandsBishop Alphonsus Maria H.A. Castermans

Met Maria de moeder van Jezus

Born:1924.04.04 (Netherlands)
Ordained Priest:1951.03.10
Consecrated Bishop:1982.02.13
Died:2008.04.21 († 84)

Auxiliary Bishop of Roermond (Netherlands) (1982.01.15 – 1997.05.03)

Titular Bishop of Skálholt (1982.01.15 – 2008.04.21)

ItalyBishop Paolo Castiglioni

Born:1874.04.18 (Italy)
Died:1943.03.19 († 68)

Titular Bishop of Famagusta (1937.01.12 – 1943.03.19)

Auxiliary Bishop of Milano (Italy) (1937.01.12 – 1943.03.19)

SpainBishop Francisco José Castillo Albaráñez

Born:1663 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1716.11.30

Titular Bishop of Sebaste (1716.10.05 – ?)

Auxiliary Bishop of Oviedo (Spain) (1716.10.05 – ?)

EcuadorBishop Eduardo José Castillo Pino (44)Bishop Eduardo José Castillo Pino (44)

Titular Bishop of Tarasa in Byzacena
Auxiliary Bishop of Portoviejo (Ecuador)

Born:1970.03.21 (Ecuador)
Ordained Priest:1994.11.20
Consecrated Bishop:2012.06.01

Titular Bishop of Tarasa in Byzacena (2012.03.14 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Portoviejo (Ecuador) (2012.03.14 – ...)

ItalyBishop Costanzo Castrale

Born:1850.01.13 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1874.05
Consecrated Bishop:1905.08.18
Died:1936.11.26 († 86)

Titular Bishop of Gaza (1905.03.07 – 1936.11.26)

VenezuelaBishop Fernando José Castro Aguayo (63)Bishop Fernando José Castro Aguayo (63)

Titular Bishop of Ampora
Auxiliary Bishop of Caracas (Venezuela)

Born:1951.07.29 (Venezuela)
Ordained Priest:1984.05.31
Consecrated Bishop:2009.09.26

Titular Bishop of Ampora (2009.06.27 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Caracas (Venezuela) (2009.06.27 – ...)

USABishop Ignatius Anthony Catanello

Born:1938.07.23 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1966.05.28
Consecrated Bishop:1994.08.22
Died:2013.03.11 († 74)

Auxiliary Bishop of Brooklyn (USA) (1994.06.28 – 2010.09.20)

Titular Bishop of Deultum (1994.06.28 – 2013.03.11)

BrazilBishop Joel Ivo Catapan, S.V.D.

Ut vitam habeant

Born:1927.06.17 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1953.03.19
Consecrated Bishop:1975.01.25
Died:1999.05.01 († 71)

Titular Bishop of Macriana minor (1974.12.11 – 1999.05.01)

Auxiliary Bishop of São Paulo (Brazil) (1974.12.11 – 1999.05.01)

ItalyBishop Ruggero Catizone

Born:1839.02.26 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1863.02.28
Consecrated Bishop:1895.09.28
Died:1908.01 († 68)

Titular Bishop of Augustopolis (1895.07.11 – 1908.01)

Auxiliary Bishop of Catanzaro (Italy) (1895.07.11 – 1908.01)

ItalyBishop Marco Cattaneo, O.P.

Consecrated Bishop:1530.03.20
Died:1546.05

Titular Bishop of Rhodiopolis (1530.01.24 – 1546.05)

Auxiliary Bishop of Genova (Italy) (1530.01.24 – 1546.05)

Bishop Joannes Philippus Cauti

Born:1696.03.27
Ordained Priest:1720.03.30
Consecrated Bishop:1727.01.26
Died:1764 († 68)

Titular Bishop of Erythræ (1726.12.09 – 1764)

ItalyBishop Alfredo Maria Cavagna

Born:1879.12.05 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1902.06.08
Consecrated Bishop:1962.09.23
Died:1970.04.30 († 90)

Titular Bishop of Tium (1962.08.31 – 1970.04.30)

MexicoBishop Jorge Alberto Cavazos Arizpe (52)Bishop Jorge Alberto Cavazos Arizpe (52)

Titular Bishop of Isola
Auxiliary Bishop of Monterrey (Mexico)

Born:1962.07.31 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1989.01.31
Consecrated Bishop:2009.03.26

Titular Bishop of Isola (2009.01.07 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Monterrey (Mexico) (2009.01.07 – ...)

South AfricaBishop Reginald Michael Cawcutt (76)Bishop Reginald Michael Cawcutt (76)

Titular Bishop of Egabro
Auxiliary Bishop emeritus of Cape Town (South Africa)

Nisi Dominus in vanum

Born:1938.10.23 (South Africa)
Ordained Priest:1962.07.09
Consecrated Bishop:1992.08.26

Auxiliary Bishop of Cape Town (South Africa) (1992.05.29 – 2002.07.17)

Titular Bishop of Egabro (1992.05.29 – ...)

BelgiumBishop Justin Cawet

Sicut qui ministrat

Born:1866.01.01 (Belgium)
Ordained Priest:1889.04.06
Consecrated Bishop:1929.03.19
Died:1941.10.16 († 75)

Titular Bishop of Hemeria (1929.01.28 – 1941.10.16)

Coadjutor Bishop of Namur (Belgium) (1929.01.28 – 1941.10.16)

Bishop Juan Cazalla, O.F.M.

Titular Bishop of Verissa (1517.04.20 – ?)

IrelandBishop Fiachra Ó Ceallaigh, O.F.M. (81)Bishop Fiachra Ó Ceallaigh, O.F.M. (81)

Titular Bishop of Tre Taverne
Auxiliary Bishop emeritus of Dublin (Ireland)

Dia ár misneach

Born:1933.08.18 (Ireland)
Ordained Priest:1961.07.02
Consecrated Bishop:1994.09.17

Auxiliary Bishop of Dublin (Ireland) (1994.06.07 – 2009.09.17)

Titular Bishop of Tre Taverne (1994.06.07 – ...)

CzechiaBishop Antonin Cech

Born:1866.02.02 (Czechia)
Died:1929.08.26 († 63)

Titular Bishop of Cidyessus (1923.01.03 – 1929.08.26)

Auxiliary Bishop of Litoměřice (Czechia) (1923.01.03 – 1929.08.26)

ItalyBishop Filippo Niccolò Cecina

Born:1692.11.16 (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1755.12.21
Died:1765.01.09 († 72)

Titular Bishop of Zenopolis (1755.12.15 – 1765.01.09)

Coadjutor Bishop of Volterra (Italy) (1755.12.15 – 1765.01.09)

Dominican RepublicBishop Pablo Cedano Cedano (78)Bishop Pablo Cedano Cedano (78)

Titular Bishop of Vita
Auxiliary Bishop emeritus of Santo Domingo (Dominican Republic)

Born:1936.01.25 (Dominican Republic)
Ordained Priest:1967.07.02
Consecrated Bishop:1996.07.06

Auxiliary Bishop of Santo Domingo (Dominican Republic) (1996.05.31 – 2013.10.31)

Titular Bishop of Vita (1996.05.31 – ...)

© 2015 GCatholic.org

Up