GCatholic.org


Bishops

who are not Ordinaries of Sees

Bishops

USABishop Francis Joseph Christian (72)Bishop Francis Joseph Christian (72)

Titular Bishop of Quincy
Auxiliary Bishop of Manchester (USA)

Born:1942.10.08 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1968.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1996.05.14

Titular Bishop of Quincy (1996.04.02 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Manchester (USA) (1996.04.02 – ...)

GermanyBishop Johanns Christiani von Schleppegrell

Born:1389
Died:1468.10.08 († 79)

Auxiliary Bishop of Hildesheim (Germany) (1428.06.07 – 1468.10.08)

Auxiliary Bishop of Mindelo (Cape Verde) (1428.06.07 – 1468.10.08)

Auxiliary Bishop of Münster (Germany) (1428.06.07 – 1468.10.08)

CzechiaBishop Zdenko Georg Chrzepíczky von Modliskovic

Born:1678.03.17
Ordained Priest:1701.03.12
Died:1755.05.16 († 77)

Titular Bishop of Mennith (1743.09.23 – 1755.05.16)

Auxiliary Bishop of Praha (Czechia) (1743.09.23 – 1755.05.16)

VietnamBishop Laurent Chu Văn Minh (70)Bishop Laurent Chu Văn Minh (70)

Titular Bishop of Thinisa in Numidia
Auxiliary Bishop of Hà Nôi (Vietnam)

Phục vụ trong đức ái

Born:1943.12.27 (Vietnam)
Ordained Priest:1994.06.10
Consecrated Bishop:2008.12.05

Titular Bishop of Thinisa in Numidia (2008.10.15 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Hà Nôi (Vietnam) (2008.10.15 – ...)

SloveniaBishop Michael Chumer, O.F.M.

Born:1598
Consecrated Bishop:1640.01.08
Died:1651.06.30 († 53)

Titular Bishop of Christopolis (1639.10.03 – 1651.06.30)

Auxiliary Bishop of Ljubljana (Slovenia) (1639.10.03 – 1651.06.30)

South KoreaBishop Peter Chung Soon-taek, O.C.D. (53)Bishop Peter Chung Soon-taek (정순택 베드로), O.C.D. (53)

Titular Bishop of Tamazuca
Auxiliary Bishop of Seoul 서울 (South Korea)

하느님 아버지, 어머니 교회 / Deus Pater Mater Ecclesia

Born:1961.08.05 (South Korea)
Ordained Priest:1992.07.16
Consecrated Bishop:2014.02.05

Titular Bishop of Tamazuca (2013.12.30 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Seoul 서울 (South Korea) (2013.12.30 – ...)

ItalyBishop Amerigo Cialente

Born:1833.11.25 (Italy)
Died:1907.02.22 († 73)

Titular Bishop of Daulis (1895.03.18 – 1907.02.22)

Auxiliary Bishop of L’Aquila (Italy) (1895.03.18 – 1907.02.22)

PolandBishop Henryk Ciereszko (59)Bishop Henryk Ciereszko (59)

Titular Bishop of Dices
Auxiliary Bishop of Białystok (Poland)

Born:1955.09.09 (Poland)
Ordained Priest:1981.06.14
Consecrated Bishop:2012.12.15

Titular Bishop of Dices (2012.11.17 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Białystok (Poland) (2012.11.17 – ...)

PolandBishop Paweł Cieślik (74)Bishop Paweł Cieślik (74)

Titular Bishop of Britonia
Auxiliary Bishop of Koszalin–Kołobrzeg (Poland)

Evangelizare misit me

Born:1940.07.15 (Poland)
Ordained Priest:1964.06.25
Consecrated Bishop:1995.01.06

Titular Bishop of Britonia (1994.12.03 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Koszalin–Kołobrzeg (Poland) (1994.12.03 – ...)

CanadaBishop Adrien André Maria Cimichella, O.S.M.

Born:1921.02.21 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1945.05.26
Consecrated Bishop:1964.07.16
Died:2004.07.21 († 83)

Auxiliary Bishop of Montréal (Canada) (1964.06.05 – 1996.04.25)

Titular Bishop of Quiza (1964.06.05 – 2004.07.21)

PolandBishop Mieczysław Cisło (69)Bishop Mieczysław Cisło (69)

Titular Bishop of Auca
Auxiliary Bishop of Lublin (Poland)

Christus Pascha nostrum

Born:1945.08.12 (Poland)
Ordained Priest:1970.06.14
Consecrated Bishop:1998.02.02

Titular Bishop of Auca (1997.12.13 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Lublin (Poland) (1997.12.13 – ...)

USABishop Octavio Cisneros (69)Bishop Octavio Cisneros (69)

Titular Bishop of Eanach Dúin
Auxiliary Bishop of Brooklyn (USA)

Born:1945.07.19 (Cuba)
Ordained Priest:1971.05.29
Consecrated Bishop:2006.08.22

Titular Bishop of Eanach Dúin (2006.06.06 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Brooklyn (USA) (2006.06.06 – ...)

ItalyBishop Bernardo Citterio

Born:1908.06.11 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1931.05.30
Consecrated Bishop:1969.12.07
Died:2002.11.13 († 94)

Auxiliary Bishop of Milano (Italy) (1969.11.04 – 2000.12.30)

Titular Bishop of Floriana (1969.11.04 – 2002.11.13)

AustriaBishop Anton Felix Ciurletti

Born:1696.02.26 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1719.01.29
Consecrated Bishop:1744.10.11
Died:1755.01.05 († 58)

Titular Bishop of Teos (1744.09.07 – 1755.01.05)

Auxiliary Bishop of Salzburg (Austria) (1744.09.07 – 1755.01.05)

AustriaBishop Johann Paul Ciurletti

Born:1580.03.25 (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1617.04.04
Died:1640 († 60)

Titular Bishop of Byblus (1617.01.23 – 1640)

Auxiliary Bishop of Salzburg (Austria) (1617.01.23 – 1640)

ItalyBishop Luigi Civardi

Born:1886.05.18 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1911.04.17
Consecrated Bishop:1962.09.23
Died:1971.08.29 († 85)

Titular Bishop of Thespiæ (1962.08.31 – 1971.08.29)

CanadaBishop Armand Clabaut, O.M.I.

Lux in tenebris lucet

Born:1900.08.20 (France)
Ordained Priest:1926.07.04
Consecrated Bishop:1937.08.21
Died:1966.01.17 († 65)

Coadjutor Vicar Apostolic of Baie d’Hudson (Canada) (1937.07.01 – 1940)

Titular Bishop of Troas (1937.07.01 – 1966.01.17)

USABishop Edward William Clark (68)Bishop Edward William Clark (68)

Titular Bishop of Gardar
Auxiliary Bishop of Los Angeles (USA)

Born:1946.11.30 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1972.05.09
Consecrated Bishop:2001.03.26

Titular Bishop of Gardar (2001.01.16 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Los Angeles (USA) (2001.01.16 – ...)

ChileBishop Miguel Claro Vásquez

Born:1861.02.13 (Chile)
Ordained Priest:1888.03.17
Consecrated Bishop:1908.08.09
Died:1921.05.21 († 60)

Titular Bishop of Legio (1908.06.01 – 1921.05.21)

Auxiliary Bishop of Santiago (Chile) (1908.06.01 – 1921.05.21)

MexicoBishop Francisco Clavel Gil (79)Bishop Francisco Clavel Gil (79)

Titular Bishop of Macomades
Auxiliary Bishop emeritus of México (Mexico)

Born:1935.12.03 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1959.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:2001.08.15

Auxiliary Bishop of México (Mexico) (2001.06.27 – 2013.05.28)

Titular Bishop of Macomades (2001.06.27 – ...)

United KingdomBishop Joseph Francis Cleary

Born:1912.09.04 (Ireland)
Ordained Priest:1939.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1965.01.25
Died:1991.02.24 († 78)

Auxiliary Bishop of Birmingham (United Kingdom) (1964.12.08 – 1987.09.05)

Titular Bishop of Cresima (1964.12.08 – 1991.02.24)

GermanyBishop Josef Clemens (67)Bishop Josef Clemens (67)

Titular Bishop of Segermes
Secretary of Pontifical Council for the Laity

Born:1947.06.20 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1975.10.10
Consecrated Bishop:2004.01.06

Undersecretary of Congregation for Institutes of Consecrated Life and for Societies of Apostolic Life (2003 – 2003.11.25)

Titular Bishop of Segermes (2003.11.25 – ...)

Secretary of Pontifical Council for the Laity (2003.11.25 – ...)

GermanyBishop Johann Wilhelm Cleven

Born:1893.07.25 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1921.08.14
Consecrated Bishop:1951.01.28
Died:1983.08.14 († 90)

Auxiliary Bishop of Köln (Germany) (1950.11.18 – 1983.07.27)

Titular Bishop of Sasima (1950.11.18 – 1983.08.14)

United KingdomBishop Gerard Clifford (73)Bishop Gerard Clifford (73)

Titular Bishop of Hieron
Auxiliary Bishop emeritus of Armagh (United Kingdom)

Ut unum sint

Born:1941.06.24 (Ireland)
Ordained Priest:1967.06.18
Consecrated Bishop:1991.04.21

Auxiliary Bishop of Armagh (United Kingdom) (1991.03.25 – 2013.02.27)

Titular Bishop of Hieron (1991.03.25 – ...)

CanadaBishop Robert Bell Clune

Born:1920.09.18 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1945.05.26
Consecrated Bishop:1979.06.21
Died:2007.09.06 († 86)

Auxiliary Bishop of Toronto (Canada) (1979.05.03 – 1995.12.27)

Titular Bishop of Lacubaza (1979.05.03 – 2007.09.06)

CanadaBishop Isidore Clut, O.M.I.

Pauperes evangelizantur / Jugum meum suave est

Born:1832.02.11 (France)
Ordained Priest:1857.12.20
Consecrated Bishop:1865.08.15
Died:1903.07.09 († 71)

Titular Bishop of Arindela (1864.08.03 – 1903.07.09)

Auxiliary Bishop of Athabaska (Canada) (1864.08.03 – 1903.07.09)

AlbaniaBishop Ernesto Çoba

Born:1912
Ordained Priest:1935
Consecrated Bishop:1952.04.20
Died:1979.04.15 († 67)

Titular Bishop of Midaëum (1952.01.21 – 1979.04.15)

Apostolic Administrator of Shkodrë (Albania) (1952.01.21 – 1979.04.15)

SpainBishop Antonio Codina, O.S.A.

Born: (Spain)
Died:1557

Titular Bishop of Achyraus (1548.05.07 – 1557)

Auxiliary Bishop of Barcelona (Spain) (1548.05.07 – 1557)

PortugalBishop Horácio Coelho Cristino

Born:1941.06.08 (Portugal)
Ordained Priest:1965.08.15
Consecrated Bishop:1987.11.15
Died:1995.05.08 († 53)

Titular Bishop of Drusiliana (1987.08.20 – 1995.05.08)

Auxiliary Bishop of Lisboa (Portugal) (1987.08.20 – 1995.05.08)

FranceBishop Auguste-Joseph-Marie Cogneau

Born:1868.03.20 (France)
Ordained Priest:1891.08.10
Consecrated Bishop:1933.08.24
Died:1952.04.12 († 84)

Auxiliary Bishop of Quimper (France) (1933.06.23 – 1946.05.08)

Titular Bishop of Thabraca (1933.06.23 – 1952.04.12)

FranceBishop Gérard Coliche (74)Bishop Gérard Coliche (74)

Titular Bishop of Alet
Auxiliary Bishop of Lille (France)

Faire confiance à l’Église

Born:1940.11.17 (France)
Ordained Priest:1970.01.09
Consecrated Bishop:2009.09.27

Titular Bishop of Alet (2009.07.09 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Lille (France) (2009.07.09 – ...)

MexicoBishop Florencio Armando Colín Cruz (64)Bishop Florencio Armando Colín Cruz (64)

Titular Bishop of Thimida regia
Auxiliary Bishop of México (Mexico)

Born:1950.10.27 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1982.04.22
Consecrated Bishop:2009.02.28

Titular Bishop of Thimida regia (2008.11.27 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of México (Mexico) (2008.11.27 – ...)

ItalyBishop Carlo Colombo

Born:1909.04.13 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1931.09.19
Consecrated Bishop:1964.04.25
Died:1991.02.11 († 81)

Auxiliary Bishop of Milano (Italy) (1964.03.07 – 1985.10.28)

Titular Bishop of Victoriana (1964.03.07 – 1991.02.11)

USABishop John William Comber, M.M.

Born:1906.03.12 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1931.02.01
Consecrated Bishop:1959.04.09
Died:1998.03.27 († 92)

Superior General of Catholic Foreign Mission Society of America (Maryknoll Fathers) (1956.08.06 – 1966.08.07)

Titular Bishop of Foratiana (1956.08.06 – 1998.03.27)

GermanyBishop Paul Consbruch

Veritate in caritate

Born:1930.05.02 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1955.05.26
Consecrated Bishop:1981.02.08
Died:2012.02.02 († 81)

Auxiliary Bishop of Paderborn (Germany) (1980.11.15 – 1999.03.11)

Titular Bishop of Gor (1980.11.15 – 2012.02.02)

USABishop Edwin Michael Conway

Born:1934.03.06 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1960.05.03
Consecrated Bishop:1995.03.20
Died:2004.08.09 († 70)

Titular Bishop of Augurus (1995.01.24 – 2004.08.09)

Auxiliary Bishop of Chicago (USA) (1995.01.24 – 2004.08.09)

ItalyBishop Giorgio Corbellini (67)Bishop Giorgio Corbellini (67)

Titular Bishop of Abula
President of Disciplinary Commission of the Roman Curia
President of Labour Office of the Apostolic See

Servi inutiles sumus

Born:1947.04.20 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1971.07.10
Consecrated Bishop:2009.09.05

President of Personnel Commission of the Governatorate of the Vatican City State (2001.02.22 – 2011.09.03)

Vice Secretary General of Governorate of the Vatican City State (2001.02.22 – 2011.09.03)

Titular Bishop of Abula (2009.07.03 – ...)

President of Labour Office of the Apostolic See (2009.07.03 – ...)

President of Disciplinary Commission of the Roman Curia (2010.05.11 – ...)

President ad interim of Financial Information Authority (2014.01.30 – 2014.11.19)

BrazilBishop Rosalvo Cordeiro de Lima (52)Bishop Rosalvo Cordeiro de Lima (52)

Titular Bishop of Castellum Tatroportus
Auxiliary Bishop of Fortaleza (Brazil)

In verbo autem tuo laxabo retia

Born:1962.01.25 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1992.11.01
Consecrated Bishop:2011.03.25

Titular Bishop of Castellum Tatroportus (2011.02.02 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Fortaleza (Brazil) (2011.02.02 – ...)

PeruBishop Mario Renato Cornejo Radavero

Born:1927.10.19 (Peru)
Ordained Priest:1952.12.20
Consecrated Bishop:1961.04.16

Titular Bishop of Sanavus (1961.02.20 – 1969)

Auxiliary Bishop of Lima (Peru) (1961.02.20 – 1969)

USABishop Joseph Moran Corrigan

Consilio et impetu

Born:1879.05.18 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1903.06.06
Consecrated Bishop:1940.04.02
Died:1942.06.09 († 63)

Titular Bishop of Bilta (1940.02.03 – 1942.06.09)

USABishop Owen Patrick Bernard Corrigan

In justitia et veritate

Born:1849.03.05 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1873.06.07
Consecrated Bishop:1909.01.10
Died:1929.04.09 († 80)

Titular Bishop of Macri (1908.09.29 – 1929.04.09)

Auxiliary Bishop of Baltimore (USA) (1908.09.29 – 1929.04.09)

SpainBishop Ricardo Cortés y Cullel

Born:1842.08.07 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1903.10.25
Died:1910.03.20 († 67)

Titular Bishop of Eudocias (1903.06.25 – 1910.03.20)

Auxiliary Bishop of Barcelona (Spain) (1903.06.25 – 1910.03.20)

© 2014 GCatholic.org

Up